Left arrow

Van Barneveld seals Stage Two spot at European Qualifying School

Right arrow

UK Qualifying School 2021: Day Three Draw and Live Scores

European Qualifying School 2021: Day Three Draw and Live Scores

Jamie Shaw in Q School 10 Feb 2021
Germany’s Michael Unterbuchner (Photo by Chris Dean/PDC)

Stage 1a of 2021 European Qualifying School concludes in Niedernhausen on Wednesday, and you can follow the draw and latest results here.

In a change for 2021, the players who lost their Tour Card at the end of last season will be exempt to the Final Stage of Qualifying School, alongside players who finished in the top 16 of the 2020 Challenge Tour and Development Tour Orders of Merit.

A three-day Stage One of European Qualifying School will be limited to sufficient players to produce a full round of a maximum of 128 players per venue.

The First Stage will be split across two blocks of three days, with Stage 1A being held from February 8-10 and Stage 1B from February 11-13.

The Final Stage will then take place from February 14-17 – where 128 players will battle it out for the 29 available Tour Cards.

The last four players from each of the three days in Stage One will advance to the Final Stage, with ranking points given to other players based on the number of match wins from the first full round onwards.

That will form an Order of Merit from which further players will move into the Final Stage where Tour Cards will be up for grabs.

Five-time World Champion Raymond van Barneveld heads the list of players involved in Stage 1A, while German Superleague winner Nico Kurz, Euro Tour ace Franz Roetzsch and two-time Lakeside semi-finalist Michael Unterbuchner are also in action.

Geert de Vos, Mario Vandenbogaerde and Chris Landman are among the other notable names in action.

Adam Gawlas, Michael Plooy, Richard Veenstra and Lorenzo Pronk became the first four players to progress to the second phase on Monday.

They were joined by Lukas Wenig, Davy Proosten, Boris Koltsov and Michael Rasztovits on Tuesday.

Play gets underway from 11am GMT (12pm local time), with all matches to be contested over the best of 11 legs.

CLICK HERE FOR THE LATEST QUALIFYING SCHOOL ODDS & SPECIALS (18+)

European Q-School Stage 1A – Day Three Draw

Last 128
Patrick van den Boogaard 6-0 Alex Flohr
Sandor Ballo 6-0 Ricoh Handt
Kenny Neyens 6-1 Marcel Erba
Roberto Vandaele 6-5 Lorenzo Van Hove
Tim Wolters 6-1 Karsten Koch
Dennie Olde Kalter 6-0 Niels Heinsoe
Toon Greebe 6-3 Tim Darmstadter
Eimardo Van Engelen 6-1 Pero Ljubic
Mindaugas Barauskas 6-1 Adis Ljubijankic
Geert De Vos 6-4 René Kruit
Marko Puls 6-0 Jeffrey De Zeeuw
Moreno Blom 6-1 Danny Kaiser
Sven Fiedler 6-3 Felix Kleeberg
Jeremy van der Winkel 6-0 Leo Hendriks
Philip Van Gasse 6-2 Niels-Joergen Hansen
Wesley Plaisier w/o Mikel van Maastrigt
Cedric Waegemans 6-2 Kevin Luhr
Jaimy van de Weerd 6-1 Daniel Sprudzs
Remo Mandiau 6-3 Baran Oezdemir
Jonathan Parvaneh 6-0 Olaf Thies
Jeffrey Van Egdom 6-3 Erik Tautfest
Moritz Schmitz 6-2 Eric Mundo
Francois Schweyen 6-0 Leon Reijnders
Jiri Brejcha 6-1 Nauris Gleglu
Daniel Meyer 6-2 Andreas Jaguttis
Rients Visser 6-4 Andreas Toft Jorgensen
John Van de Weerd 6-3 Stefan Taferner
Eynur Babayev 6-1 Jens Wittlinger
Niko Springer 6-5 Kai Gotthardt
Michael Unterbuchner 6-0 Mark Albert
Andreas Frei 6-1 Mario Brescakovic
Ricardo Pietreczko 6-0 Fabian Lorenz
Patrik Kovacs 6-0 Roland Hol
Chris Landman 6-3 Mario Vandenbogaerde
Nico Wagner 6-4 Danny Jansen
Michael Hahn 6-5 Toms Balodis
Gian van Veen 1-6 Jeroen Mioch

Last 64
Artur Jaa 6-1 Elias Henkel
Patrick van den Boogaard 6-1 Sandor Ballo
Marco Obst 6-4 El Abbas El Amri
Kenny Neyens 6-2 Roberto Vandaele
Raymond van Barneveld 6-0 Erwin Ziermeier
Dennie Olde Kalter 6-5 Tim Wolters
Jens Ziegler 6-4 Toon Greebe
Mindaugas Barauskas 6-4 Eimardo Van Engelen
Marcel Althaus 6-3 Fredi Gsellmann
Geert De Vos 6-4 Marko Puls
Sebastian Steyer 6-1 Sebastian Pohl
Moreno Blom 6-3 Sven Fiedler
Sven Haltmayer 6-2 Gheorghe Calagiu
Jeremy van der Winkel 6-5 Philip Van Gasse
Wesley Plaisier 6-3 Paul Wacanno
Jaimy van de Weerd 6-0 Cedric Waegemans
Ivan Springborg Poulsen 6-4 Kristiaan de Boer
Remo Mandiau 6-2 Jonathan Parvaneh
Steven Noster 6-5 Jens Kniest
Jeffrey Van Egdom 6-1 Moritz Schmitz
Nico Kurz 6-1 Markus Erhard
Jiri Brejcha 6-2 Francois Schweyen
Michael Stoeten 6-3 Daniel Meyer
Rients Visser 6-3 John Van de Weerd
Sven Hilling 6-2 Patrick Plötz
Niko Springer 6-1 Eynur Babayev
Michael Unterbuchner 6-2 Tomas Ledl
Ricardo Pietreczko 6-0 Andreas Frei
Rene Eidams 6-0 Michael Bruder
Chris Landman 6-3 Patrik Kovacs
Franz Roetzsch 6-1 Nico Wagner
Michael Hahn 0-6 Jeroen Mioch

Last 32
Patrick van den Boogaard 6-0 Artur Jaa
Kenny Neyens 6-2 Marco Obst
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Dennie Olde Kalter
Mindaugas Barauskas 6-5 Jens Ziegler
Geert De Vos 6-4 Marcel Althaus
Sebastian Steyer 6-4 Moreno Blom
Jeremy van der Winkel 6-0 Sven Haltmayer
Wesley Plaisier 6-2 Jaimy van de Weerd
Remo Mandiau 6-3 Ivan Springborg Poulsen
Steven Noster 6-1 Jeffrey Van Egdom
Nico Kurz 6-5 Jiri Brejcha
Rients Visser 6-5 Michael Stoeten
Sven Hilling 6-0 Niko Springer
Ricardo Pietreczko 6-5 Michael Unterbuchner
Rene Eidams 6-3 Chris Landman
Franz Roetzsch 6-3 Jeroen Mioch

Last 16
Kenny Neyens 6-4 Patrick van den Boogaard
Raymond van Barneveld 6-1 Mindaugas Barauskas
Geert De Vos 6-5 Sebastian Steyer
Jeremy van der Winkel 6-3 Wesley Plaisier
Steven Noster 6-2 Remo Mandiau
Nico Kurz 6-1 Rients Visser
Sven Hilling 6-5 Ricardo Pietreczko
Franz Roetzsch 6-1 Rene Eidams

Last Eight
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Kenny Neyens
Jeremy van der Winkel 6-4 Geert De Vos
Nico Kurz 6-4 Steven Noster
Franz Roetzsch 6-4 Sven Hilling