Left arrow

European Qualifying School 2021 Stage 1B: Day One Draw and Live Scores

Right arrow

Mawson, Lerchbacher and nine-dart Marquês among opening Qualifying School Stage 1B qualifiers

UK Qualifying School 2021 Stage 1B: Day One Draw and Live Scores

Jamie Shaw in Q School 11 Feb 2021
America’s Danny Baggish (Photo by Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

Stage 1B of 2021 UK Qualifying School gets underway in Milton Keynes on Thursday, and you can follow the draw and latest results here.

In a change for 2021, the players who lost their Tour Card at the end of last season will be exempt to the Final Stage of Qualifying School, alongside players who finished in the top 16 of the 2020 Challenge Tour and Development Tour Orders of Merit.

A three-day Stage One of UK Qualifying School will be limited to sufficient players to produce a full round of a maximum of 128 players per venue.

The First Stage will be split across two blocks of three days, with Stage 1A being held from February 8-10 and Stage 1B from February 11-13.

The Final Stage will then take place from February 14-17 – where 128 players will battle it out for the 29 available Tour Cards.

The last four players from each of the three days in Stage One will advance to the Final Stage, with ranking points given to other players based on the number of match wins from the first full round onwards.

That will form an Order of Merit from which further players will move into the Final Stage where Tour Cards will be up for grabs.

Fallon Sherrock, Kevin Painter, Arron Monk, Adam Smith-Neale and Haupai Puha were among the notable names to progress from Stage 1A earlier in the week.

Anastasia Dobromyslova, John O’Shea, Diogo Portela, Mark Dudbridge and Danny Baggish are among the established names in action in UK Qualifying School Stage 1B.

Play gets underway from 2pm GMT, with all matches to be contested over the best of 11 legs.

CLICK HERE FOR THE LATEST QUALIFYING SCHOOL ODDS & SPECIALS (18+)

UK Qualifying School Stage 1B – Day One Draw

Thursday February 11

Last 256
Robert Owen 6-1 Richard Wood
Ben Rigler 6-5 Karl Webster
James Duncan 6-5 Graham Vernon
Neilie Brouder 6-4 Rachel Brooks
John O’Shea 6-2 Chris Hogg
Bleddyn Lyons 6-5 Daniel Baggish
Alan Soutar 6-0 Callum Goffin
Kyle Richardson 6-3 Lee Palfreyman
Daniel Lauby 6-3 Ryan Palmer
Darren Armstrong 6-0 Bradley Quelch
Alan Norris 6-0 Janis Mustafejevs
Dino Konstantis 6-5 Luke Ely
Darren Beveridge 6-2 Danny Aplin
Coby Jones-Swanson 6-3 Ryan Furness
Wayne Brill 6-2 Simon McCall
Brian Hallas 6-5 Adam Jenkinson
Derek Lumley 6-1 Veljko Knezevic
Jonathan Wynn 6-2 Jock Watt
A.J. Urmston-Toft 6-3 Dan Green
Adam Mould 6-3 Paul Whitworth
Lee Evans 6-0 Kyran Jones
Colin Osborne 6-2 Jon Mansell
Rhys Davies 6-4 Dean Jones (Wales)
Jamie Clark 6-0 Andre Luke McGill
Lewis Dare 6-4 Anthony Brown
Martin Heneghan 6-0 Barry Morgan
Jason Askew 6-5 John Teal
Richie Edwards 6-0 Joshua Williams
Mark Dudbridge 6-1 Sam Harris
Jamie Robinson 6-1 Wayne Thomas
Andrew Poole 6-4 Stuart Reeve
Martin Lukeman 6-0 Sam Hunter
Kevin Burness 6-1 Frankie Ansell
Bradley Holme 6-5 Ross Rimmer
Robert Rickwood 6-1 Scottie Walters
Sean Fisher 6-2 Todd Richardson
Daniel Lee w/o Steven Bradley

Last 128
Stephen McNally 6-3 Darren Johnson
Robert Owen 6-3 Jordan Brooks
Thomas Lovely 6-3 Cameron Anderson
Tony Procter 6-3 Ben Rigler
Martin Thomas 6-2 Bruce Troup
James Duncan 6-3 Henry Cutting
Kevin Garcia 6-0 Jonathan Hayllor
Billy Gallie 6-5 Neilie Brouder
Jake Jones 6-2 Alex Long
Aden Kirk 6-3 John O’Shea
Mark Kingdon 6-4 David Neads
Gary Butcher 6-3 Bleddyn Lyons
Ben Adams 6-0 Emlyn Clark
Alan Soutar 6-0 John West
Ian Plumb 6-4 Luke Smith
Kyle Richardson 6-5 Daniel Lauby
Andy McGovern 6-0 Rikki Harrison
Nick Fullwell 6-4 Darren Armstrong
Diogo Portela 6-1 Mark Esson
Alan Norris 6-0 David Nicholson
Freddy Still 6-5 Martin Edwards
Peter Rigler 4-6 Dino Konstantis
Liam Gallagher 6-4 Brad Phillips
Darren Beveridge 6-1 Lyndon Hextall
Ben Cheeseman 6-1 Anastasia Dobromyslova
Coby Jones-Swanson 6-3 Ronnie Rickner
Ryan Craddock 6-0 James Bishop (Reading)
Lee Whitworth 6-4 Wayne Brill
Andy Jenkins 6-1 Suzanne Smith
Brian Hallas 6-0 Marc Benton
Lee Cocks 6-2 Shaun Matthews
Derek Lumley 3-6 Jonathan Wynn
Christopher Wickenden 6-5 Paul Holloway
A.J. Urmston-Toft 6-2 Adrian Devine
Lee Davies 6-4 Robbie Ellis
Reece Colley 6-2 Adam Mould
Ryan Harrington 6-3 Shane Price
Lee Evans 6-2 Jarred Cole
Lewis Pride 6-3 Scott Ridler
Colin Osborne 6-2 Brian Barnett
Owen Maiden 6-5 Stu Wilson
Rhys Davies 6-3 Antony Allen
Prakash Jiwa 6-2 Brad Ellis
Jamie Clark 6-4 Martyn Turner
Ian Lever 6-5 Killian Heffernan
José Marquês 6-4 Lewis Dare
Reece Pauling 6-0 Michael Baker
Martin Heneghan 4-6 Jason Askew
Kieran Evans 6-5 Lee Hayes
Richie Edwards 6-4 Russell Murphy
Justin Smith 6-4 Gary Stafford
Mark Dudbridge 6-1 Chris Craven
Terry Creed 6-2 Jack Boardman
Jimmy McKirdy 6-2 Jamie Robinson
Lloyd Pennell 6-1 Danny Ballard
Shane O’Connor 2-6 Andrew Poole
Stephen Burton 6-0 Daniel Maystone
Martin Lukeman 6-3 Glenn Gibson
Ian Jopling 6-1 Glenn Fitzpatrick
Kevin Burness 6-0 Bradley Holme
Richie Walsh 6-0 Rhys Flynn
Robert Rickwood 6-1 Carter Guiney
Justin Hood 6-0 Wayne France
Sean Fisher 4-6 Daniel Lee

Last 64
Robert Owen 6-4 Stephen McNally
Thomas Lovely 6-0 Tony Procter
Martin Thomas 6-2 James Duncan
Kevin Garcia 6-0 Billy Gallie
Aden Kirk 6-5 Jake Jones
Gary Butcher 6-4 Mark Kingdon
Alan Soutar 6-0 Ben Adams
Kyle Richardson 6-2 Ian Plumb
Nick Fullwell 6-0 Andy McGovern
Alan Norris 6-5 Diogo Portela
Freddy Still 6-1 Dino Konstantis
Darren Beveridge 6-1 Liam Gallagher
Ben Cheeseman 6-1 Coby Jones-Swanson
Lee Whitworth 6-3 Ryan Craddock
Brian Hallas 6-5 Andy Jenkins
Lee Cocks 6-5 Jonathan Wynn
A.J. Urmston-Toft 6-4 Christopher Wickenden
Reece Colley 6-4 Lee Davies
Lee Evans 6-3 Ryan Harrington
Lewis Pride 6-2 Colin Osborne
Rhys Davies 6-5 Owen Maiden
Jamie Clark 6-0 Prakash Jiwa
José Marquês 6-2 Ian Lever
Jason Askew 6-0 Reece Pauling
Kieran Evans 6-4 Richie Edwards
Mark Dudbridge 6-4 Justin Smith
Jimmy McKirdy 6-2 Terry Creed
Lloyd Pennell 6-4 Andrew Poole
Martin Lukeman 6-5 Stephen Burton
Kevin Burness 6-4 Ian Jopling
Robert Rickwood 6-0 Richie Walsh
Daniel Lee 6-3 Justin Hood

Last 32
Robert Owen 6-0 Thomas Lovely
Martin Thomas 6-5 Kevin Garcia
Gary Butcher 6-5 Aden Kirk
Alan Soutar 6-3 Kyle Richardson
Alan Norris 6-4 Nick Fullwell
Darren Beveridge 6-1 Freddy Still
Ben Cheeseman 6-5 Lee Whitworth
Brian Hallas 6-1 Lee Cocks
Reece Colley 6-5 AJ Urmston-Toft
Lee Evans 6-5 Lewis Pride
Rhys Davies 6-3 Jamie Clark
José Marquês 6-5 Jason Askew
Mark Dudbridge 6-2 Kieran Evans
Lloyd Pennell 6-5 Jimmy McKirdy
Kevin Burness 6-5 Martin Lukeman
Daniel Lee 6-4 Robert Rickwood

Last 16
Martin Thomas 6-5 Robert Owen
Alan Soutar 6-0 Gary Butcher
Darren Beveridge 6-3 Alan Norris
Ben Cheeseman 6-4 Brian Hallas
Reece Colley 6-4 Lee Evans
José Marquês 6-1 Rhys Davies – *Marques hits a nine-darter*
Lloyd Pennell 6-5 Mark Dudbridge
Kevin Burness 6-1 Daniel Lee

Last Eight
Alan Soutar 6-4 Martin Thomas
Darren Beveridge 6-2 Ben Cheeseman
José Marquês 6-3 Reece Colley
Kevin Burness 6-5 Lloyd Pennell