Left arrow

European Qualifying School 2021: Day One Draw and Live Scores

Right arrow

Gawlas and Veenstra among early victors in Stage One of 2021 Qualifying School

UK Qualifying School 2021: Day One Draw and Live Scores

Jamie Shaw in Q School 08 Feb 2021
Fallon Sherrock in action (Photo by Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

The 2021 UK Qualifying School gets underway in Milton Keynes on Monday, and you can follow the draw and latest results here.

In a change for 2021, the players who lost their Tour Card at the end of last season will be exempt to the Final Stage of Qualifying School, alongside players who finished in the top 16 of the 2020 Challenge Tour and Development Tour Orders of Merit.

A three-day Stage One of Qualifying School will be limited to sufficient players to produce a full round of a maximum of 128 players per venue.

The First Stage will be split across two blocks of three days, with Stage 1A being held from February 8-10 and Stage 1B from February 11-13.

The Final Stage will then take place from February 14-17 – where 128 players will battle it out for the 29 available Tour Cards.

The last four players from each of the three days in Stage One will advance to the Final Stage, with ranking points given to other players based on the number of match wins from the first full round onwards.

That will form an Order of Merit from which further players will move into the Final Stage.

Notable Stage 1a entrants to UK PDC Qualifying School include 2020 BDO World Champion Wayne Warren, former world finalist Kevin Painter and history-maker Fallon Sherrock.

Darting stalwarts including Darryl Fitton, Wes Newton, Deta Hedman and Dean Winstanley are also in action.

Play gets underway from 2pm GMT, with all matches to be contested over the best of 11 legs.

CLICK HERE FOR THE LATEST QUALIFYING SCHOOL ODDS & SPECIALS (18+)

UK Qualifying School Stage 1A – Day One Draw

Last 256
Corrine Hammond 6-0 Nick Jennings
Joe Singleton 2-6 Fred Box
Stephen Gallimore 6-5 Stuart White
Kenneth Matthews 6-3 Ben Quenby
Chris Campbell 2-6 Matthew Shadwick
Christopher Dominey 2-6 Ben Dulley
Alex Ball 5-6 Jason Gallagher
Joey Palfreyman 6-3 Neil MacDougall
Liam Meek 6-3 Scott Marsh
Kevin Painter 6-0 Matt Crowley
Barry Davies 3-6 John Power
Cameron Menzies 6-1 Craig Rust
Shaun Moughtin 4-6 James Richardson
Ross MacDougall 1-6 Chas Barstow
Wayne Morgan 6-1 Ben Songhurst
Ashley Holgate 2-6 Harry Williams
Kelvin Hart 1-6 Christopher Bent
Mark Yelding 6-4 Amit Gilitwala
Craig Anderson 1-6 Rhys Hayden
Robert Turner 0-6 John Bowles
Jason Hogg 6-2 Jordan Crabtree
John Imrie 6-0 Scott Hope
Wayne Glover 4-6 Coni Singh Nagi
John Scott 6-2 Simon McKenner
Peter Hudson 6-0 Jamie Venning
James Bailey 6-0 Deta Hedman
Jim McEwan 6-1 Paul Berriman
Mick Todd 3-6 Haupai Puha
Wayne Wall 2-6 Sam Booth
Josh McCarthy 6-2 Danny Moore
Mark Lawrence 6-0 Joe Main
John Brown 6-1 Jason Heaver
Steve Hine 6-0 Stephen Gilligan
Sam Ward 2-6 Brian Woods
Liam Fowkes 1-6 Dale Hughes
Gordon Mathers 6-3 Daniel Day
Martin Pratt 6-2 Kurt Morgan
Tony Thom 2-6 Patrick Aldoescu

Last 128
Jake Carter 6-4 David Edwards
Eddie Lovely 6-2 Corrine Hammond
Curtis Turner 6-4 Jack Hegarty
Fred Box 6-5 Scott Williams
Dave Prins 6-3 Craig Searle
Stephen Gallimore 6-5 Adam Shanks
Matt Jackson 6-5 Carl Beattie
Kenneth Matthews 6-3 Micheal Fearon
Jamie Durrant 6-4 Kai Haddock
Matthew Shadwick 6-3 Hamond Kumar
Charlie Symons 6-3 Wayne Warren
Nathan Girvan 6-1 Ben Dulley
David Wawrzewski 6-0 Josie Paterson
Nathan Boon 6-5 Jason Gallagher
Daniel Anstiss 6-4 Dave Bayton
Liam Meek 6-1 Joey Palfreyman
Ricky Clarke 6-2 Graham Usher
Jaikob Selby-Rivas 6-4 Kevin Painter
David Airey 6-0 Joe Geraghty
Steven Kirkham 6-5 John Power
Adam Smith-Neale 6-3 Dan Read
Cameron Menzies 6-2 James Woodhouse
Steve Earley 6-2 Richard Smith
James Richardson 6-3 Ian Mackenzie
Chris Quantock 6-2 Ben Oldroyd
Chas Barstow 6-1 Rikki Oversby
Arron Monk 6-4 Shaun McDonald
Wayne Morgan 6-5 Harry Williams
Kevin Thomas 6-2 Ben Hazel
Christopher Bent 6-5 Tony Newell
Mike Warburton 6-3 Darryl Fitton
Rhys Hayden 6-2 Mark Yelding
Wes Newton 6-2 Steven Riches
John Bowles 6-0 Lloyd Wintle
Kevin McDine 6-2 Robert Yelding
Jason Hogg 6-0 Danny Haygreen
Niall Culleton 6-0 Michael Venton
John Imrie 6-3 Aaron Turner
Jack Vincent 6-4 David Calvert
Lee Budgen 6-1 Coni Singh Nagi
Lorraine Winstanley 6-2 Cameron Hodgson
John Scott 6-0 Francis Carragher
Paul Mitchell 6-0 Tommy McKay
Peter Hudson 6-2 Roger Crook
Derek Coulson 6-0 Gareth Starling
James Bailey 6-3 Sam Hewson
David Ladley 6-0 Jamie Barrowman
Haupai Puha 6-2 Jim McEwan
Fallon Sherrock 6-4 Mike Norton
Sam Booth 6-0 Jimmy Chojnowski
Matt Padgett 6-3 Andrew Broll
Josh McCarthy 6-0 Dale Brooke
Philip Borthwick 6-3 Andrew Quinn
Jack Main 6-4 Mark Lawrence
Sam Cankett 6-1 Mark Robinson
John Brown 6-1 Martin Green
Ryan Hogarth 6-4 Nicholas Bell
Brett Claydon 6-4 Steve Hine
Shane McGuirk 6-0 Simon Sparrow
Dale Hughes 6-5 Brian Woods
Jason Marriott 6-0 Luke Hardy
Connor Scutt 6-5 Gordon Mathers
Dean Winstanley 6-1 Jack Neary
Martin Pratt 6-3 Patrick Aldoescu

Last 64
Eddie Lovely 6-0 Jake Carter
Fred Box 6-3 Curtis Turner
Dave Prins 5-6 Stephen Gallimore
Matt Jackson 6-4 Kenneth Matthews
Jamie Durrant 6-1 Matthew Shadwick
Nathan Girvan 6-3 Charlie Symons
David Wawrzewski 6-1 Nathan Boon
Liam Meek 6-1 Daniel Anstiss
Jaikob Selby-Rivas 6-2 Ricky Clarke
David Airey 6-1 Steven Kirkham
Adam Smith-Neale w/o Cameron Menzies
Steve Earley 6-5 James Richardson
Chas Barstow 6-3 Chris Quantock
Arron Monk 6-3 Wayne Morgan
Kevin Thomas 6-4 Christopher Bent
Mike Warburton 6-2 Rhys Hayden
Wes Newton 6-4 John Bowles
Kevin McDine 6-4 Jason Hogg
John Imrie 6-2 Niall Culleton
Jack Vincent 6-3 Lee Budgen
John Scott 6-3 Lorraine Winstanley
Peter Hudson 6-2 Paul Mitchell
Derek Coulson 6-4 James Bailey
Haupai Puha 6-2 David Ladley
Sam Booth 6-4 Fallon Sherrock
Josh McCarthy 6-3 Matt Padgett
Philip Borthwick 6-2 Jack Main
John Brown 6-3 Sam Cankett
Brett Claydon 6-1 Ryan Hogarth
Shane McGuirk 2-6 Dale Hughes
Connor Scutt 6-2 Jason Marriott
Dean Winstanley 4-6 Martin Pratt

Last 32
Eddie Lovely 6-4 Fred Box
Stephen Gallimore 6-3 Matt Jackson
Nathan Girvan 6-3 Jamie Durrant
David Wawrzewski 6-3 Liam Meek
David Airey 6-1 Jaikob Selby-Rivas
Adam Smith-Neale 6-2 Steve Earley
Chas Barstow 6-2 Arron Monk
Kevin Thomas 6-4 Mike Warburton
Kevin McDine 6-1 Wes Newton
John Imrie 6-2 Jack Vincent
John Scott 6-1 Peter Hudson
Derek Coulson 6-2 Haupai Puha
Josh McCarthy 6-1 Sam Booth
Philip Borthwick 3-6 John Brown
Brett Claydon 3-6 Dale Hughes
Connor Scutt 6-5 Martin Pratt

Last 16
Eddie Lovely 6-2 Stephen Gallimore
Nathan Girvan 6-2 David Wawrzewski
David Airey 5-6 Adam Smith-Neale
Chas Barstow 6-5 Kevin Thomas
Kevin McDine 1-6 John Imrie
John Scott 0-6 Derek Coulson
Josh McCarthy 6-2 John Brown
Dale Hughes 6-3 Connor Scutt

Last Eight
Eddie Lovely 6-2 Nathan Girvan
Adam Smith-Neale 4-6 Chas Barstow
John Imrie 4-6 Derek Coulson
Josh McCarthy 5-6 Dale Hughes