Left arrow

Players Championship Darts Event 30 | Draw and Latest Scores

James Wade battles back to claim Players Championship 30 title

Jamie Shaw in Players Championship 05 Nov 2022
James Wade celebrates (Photo by Taylor Lanning/PDC)

James Wade picked up his first title of the year at Players Championship 30 in Barnsley on Saturday with a comeback win over Steve Beaton in the final.

Wade battled back from 5-2 down to win six of the last seven legs and deny the former Lakeside Champion with an 8-6 success.

Beaton was featuring in his first ProTour final since 2017, but it was ten-time TV title winner Wade who claimed the spoils to secure his first PDC ranking title since the 2021 UK Open.

The Aldershot ace made a sluggish start to the final, which began with a sequence of five consecutive breaks, before Beaton followed up a 77 finish by converting double four to lead 5-2.

Beaton also had a dart at bull to stretch his lead to 6-2, but after Wade reduced the deficit to 5-4, the left-hander registered back-to-back 13-darters to seize the initiative at 6-5.

Wade then converted a stunning 125 finish to move to the brink of victory, only to squander a match dart at tops as Beaton produced a two-dart 76 skin-saver to preserve his hopes.

Beaton looked poised to force a dramatic decider, yet Wade had other ideas, conjuring up a nerveless 101 finish to wrap up victory with his second ton-plus finish inside three legs.

“I needed that,” admitted Wade. “I think I’ve got a little bit of love back for the game. It’s a new chapter for me and I’m really keen again.

“It’s my own fault that I’m in the position I’m in. I’ve been lazy, complacent and that’s why I’m finding myself playing in the Grand Slam qualifier tomorrow.

“If you’re hungry and you’re keen, you win titles. If you’re not, you don’t. I need to win, because I need to get back up the rankings.”

Wade produced some early fireworks in his opening round win over Eddie Lovely, averaging 103 before sweeping aside Shaun Wilkinson 6-1 in Round Two.

The 39-year-old overcame Friday’s runner-up Gian van Veen to move through to the Last 16 – where he swept aside Jamie Hughes 6-1 to set up a Quarter-Final with Jermaine Wattimena.

Wade survived five match darts in his dramatic deciding-leg win over the Dutchman, while a 98 average catapulted him to a 7-4 success against Martin Schindler in the Semi-Finals.

Beaton, meanwhile, produced a string of impressive displays to pocket the £8,000 runner-up prize, having secured a place in his 32nd consecutive World Championship earlier in the day.

The five-time PDC title winner kicked off his campaign with a 6-2 win against John Brown, and a last-leg victory over Northern Irish star Nathan Rafferty in round two confirmed his Ally Pally qualification.

The 58-year-old continued his charge with battling wins over James Wilson and Mike De Decker, before a superb 103 average inspired him to a 6-4 success against Stephen Bunting in the Last Eight.

This set up a show-down against another St Helens-born star, Dave Chisnall, and Beaton produced an imperious display on throw to inflict his opponent’s second straight Semi-Final defeat in Barnsley.

Chisnall registered four ton-plus averages during his run to the semis, averaging 107 in his 6-1 demolition of Chris Dobey and denying Josh Rock in a thrilling Quarter-Final tie.

Schindler, a quarter-finalist on Friday, whitewashed Madars Razma and eased past Callan Rydz in reaching the Semi-Finals, having dumped out former Lakeside Champions Jelle Klaasen and Richie Burnett earlier in the day.

Saturday’s action was dominated by the race to qualify for the Players Championship Finals and the World Championship, with Connor Scutt falling just short in his bid after reaching his maiden ProTour Quarter-Final.

Scutt accounted for World Champion Peter Wright and Simon Whitlock in last-leg deciders, and a 101 average inspired him to a convincing Last 16 win over Andrew Gilding.

Wattimena continued his revival to make it back-to-back Players Championship Quarter-Finals, while Rock and Bunting completed the Last Eight line-up.

Ian White was one of several high-profile names to miss out on securing World Championship qualification, following his Second Round defeat to Raymond van Barneveld.

White, who will also miss out on the Players Championship Finals in Minehead, must now come through the World Championship Tour Card Holder Qualifier on November 28 if he is to feature at Alexandra Palace next month.

Jeffrey de Zwaan, former World Championship quarter-finalist Ryan Joyce and former Grand Slam Champion Scott Waites were also unable to clinch qualification via the ProTour Order of Merit after suffering early exits on Saturday.

Following the conclusion of the 2022 Players Championship series, the Tour Card Holder Qualifier for next week’s Grand Slam of Darts will take place in Barnsley on Sunday.

Wade and Beaton will be among the 100 players vying for the remaining eight spots in the prestigious major, with Rob Cross assured of his spot by virtue of his two Players Championship wins in 2022.

Former Grand Slam champions Jose De Sousa, Van Barneveld and Waites will also be in action on Sunday, alongside former TV title winners Dimitri Van den Bergh, Adrian Lewis and Daryl Gurney.

LATEST DARTS FREE BET OFFERS (18+ | T&Cs apply | Be Gamble Aware)

Players Championship 30 Results

Saturday November 5

First Round
Damon Heta 6-3 Mervyn King
Martijn Kleermaker 6-3 Ross Montgomery
Ross Smith 6-2 Ted Evetts
Andy Boulton 6-4 Kevin Burness
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Luke Woodhouse
Matt Campbell 6-3 Graham Usher
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Martin Lukeman
Geert Nentjes 6-5 Kenny Neyens
Jon Worsley 6-0 Jonny Clayton
Radek Szaganski 6-4 Alan Soutar
Mike De Decker 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Darren Webster 6-4 Scott Mitchell
Ryan Searle 6-2 Rusty Rodriguez
James Wilson 6-2 Ricky Evans
Nathan Rafferty 6-2 Kim Huybrechts
Steve Beaton 6-2 John Brown
Boris Krcmar 6-3 Nathan Aspinall
Berry van Peer 6-2 Jacques Labre
Scott Williams 6-1 Jurjen van der Velde
John O’Shea 6-4 Darius Labanauskas
Josh Rock 6-2 Adam Hunt
Ritchie Edhouse 6-5 Bradley Brooks
Ron Meulenkamp 6-2 Adrian Lewis
William O’Connor 6-1 Stephen Burton
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Jimmy Hendriks
Cameron Menzies 6-3 Keegan Brown
Keane Barry 6-5 Jim Williams
Jules van Dongen 6-5 Joe Murnan
Jose de Sousa 6-4 Niels Zonneveld
Jeff Smith 6-1 Devon Petersen
Chris Dobey 6-4 Ricardo Pietreczko
Brett Claydon 6-4 John Michael
Rob Cross 6-0 Dan Read
Max Hopp 6-5 William Borland
Ian White 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Jason Heaver
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-1 Jake Jones
Jermaine Wattimena 6-1 Glen Durrant
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Ryan Joyce 6-3 John Henderson
Joe Cullen 6-2 Nick Fullwell
Gian van Veen 6-5 Jamie Clark
James Wade 6-2 Eddie Lovely
Shaun Wilkinson 6-4 Brian Raman
Gary Anderson 6-4 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Jack Main 6-3 Justin Smith
Jamie Hughes 6-2 Rowby Rodriguez
Adam Gawlas 6-3 Florian Hempel
Peter Wright 6-2 George Killington
Connor Scutt 6-2 Maik Kuivenhoven
Karel Sedlacek 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Scott Taylor
Andrew Gilding 6-3 David Evans
Nathan Girvan 6-4 Thibault Tricole
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 Luc Peters
Kevin Doets 6-3 Danny Jansen
Steve Lennon 6-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Scott Waites 6-1 Peter Hudson
Callan Rydz 6-4 Steve West
Gordon Mathers 6-3 Danny Baggish
Martin Schindler 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
Richie Burnett 6-1 Damian Mol
Madars Razma 6-2 Tony Martinez
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-4 Mensur Suljovic

Second Round
Damon Heta 6-1 Martijn Kleermaker
Ross Smith 6-4 Andy Boulton
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Matt Campbell
Geert Nentjes 6-4 Mickey Mansell
Radek Szaganski 6-4 Jon Worsley
Mike De Decker 6-4 Darren Webster
James Wilson 6-3 Ryan Searle
Steve Beaton 6-5 Nathan Rafferty
Berry van Peer 6-0 Boris Krcmar
Scott Williams 6-1 John O’Shea
Josh Rock 6-2 Ritchie Edhouse
Ron Meulenkamp 6-1 William O’Connor
Dave Chisnall 6-0 Cameron Menzies
Keane Barry 6-2 Jules van Dongen
Jose de Sousa 6-2 Jeff Smith
Chris Dobey 6-1 Brett Claydon
Rob Cross 6-3 Max Hopp
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Ian White
Jermaine Wattimena 6-1 Krzysztof Ratajski
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Ryan Joyce
Gian van Veen 6-4 Joe Cullen
James Wade 6-1 Shaun Wilkinson
Gary Anderson 6-2 Jack Main
Jamie Hughes 6-1 Adam Gawlas
Connor Scutt 6-5 Peter Wright
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Karel Sedlacek
Andrew Gilding 6-2 Nathan Girvan
Kevin Doets 6-0 Gabriel Clemens
Steve Lennon 6-5 Scott Waites
Callan Rydz 6-1 Gordon Mathers
Martin Schindler 6-4 Richie Burnett
Madars Razma 6-2 Mario Vandenbogaerde
Losers: £750

Last 32
Ross Smith 6-5 Damon Heta
Stephen Bunting 6-1 Geert Nentjes
Mike De Decker 6-2 Radek Szaganski
Steve Beaton 6-3 James Wilson
Berry van Peer 6-5 Scott Williams
Josh Rock 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Keane Barry
Chris Dobey 6-3 Jose de Sousa
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Rob Cross
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Daryl Gurney
James Wade 6-3 Gian van Veen
Jamie Hughes 6-5 Gary Anderson
Connor Scutt 6-5 Simon Whitlock
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Kevin Doets
Callan Rydz 6-5 Steve Lennon
Martin Schindler 6-0 Madars Razma
Losers: £1,250

Last 16
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Ross Smith
Steve Beaton 6-4 Mike De Decker
Josh Rock 6-3 Berry van Peer
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Chris Dobey
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
James Wade 6-1 Jamie Hughes
Connor Scutt 6-2 Andrew Gilding
Martin Schindler 6-2 Callan Rydz
Losers: £2,000

Quarter-Finals
Steve Beaton 6-4 Stephen Bunting
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Josh Rock
James Wade 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Martin Schindler 6-5 Connor Scutt
Losers: £3,000

Semi-Finals
Steve Beaton 7-4 Dave Chisnall
James Wade 7-4 Martin Schindler
Losers: £4,000

Final
James Wade 8-6 Steve Beaton
Winner: £12,000
Runner-up: £8,000

  • Watch PDC Darts streamed live here
  • Bet £10 and Get £50 in Free Bets when you register
  • Get £30 in Free Bets when you register and place any bet
  • Daily Money-back Specials and Price Boosts