Left arrow

PDC Qualifying School 2022 Final Stage | Day One Draw and Live Scores

Right arrow

PDC Qualifying School 2022 Final Stage | Day Two Draw and Live Scores

James Wilson and Jose Justicia regain Tour Cards on Day One of PDC Qualifying School Final Stage

Jamie Shaw in Q School 12 Jan 2022
James Wilson celebrates (Photo by Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

James Wilson and Jose Justicia secured Tour Cards on Day One of the Final Stage of 2022 PDC Qualifying School in Milton Keynes and Niedernhausen on Wednesday.

Wilson, who was relegated from the tour at the end of last season, clinched an immediate return as he thrashed Cameron Menzies 6-1 in the final of UK Event One.

The Yorkshireman, however, had to survive missed match darts in a deciding-leg victory over Kevin Burness, and produced an incredible 170 checkout in the deciding leg of his Semi-Final against George Killington.

“I feel fantastic – I’ve played in the Worlds in the first round, and failed to keep my card. I knew I had to come here, kick on and things went really well,” said Wilson.

“I just had to keep focused all day and I’m delighted I have done it. With Covid, I couldn’t defend my money on the European Tour and fell down the rankings, as well as injuries hampering me.

“Here it is really hard work, but after competing at the World Championship I felt confident I could do it.”

“I turn 50 next month, so I’m coming for the older ones like Peter Wright and Gary Anderson to get my slice of the pie before I retire.”

Wilson began the day with a 6-1 victory over Shaun Griffiths and whitewashed Lewis Dare before overcoming Shaun Wilkinson 6-3.

The former BDO number one then saw off Gary Blades 6-2 to reach the Quarter-Finals, before narrow 6-5 wins over Burness and Killington to reach the final.

Menzies kick-started his run to the final with a 6-2 win over Simon Stevenson, before a 6-5 success over Darren Johnson.

The Scotsman then blew away Hong Kong’s Kai Fan Leung and Jordan Brooks, and followed up with a 6-2 win over Lee Budgen and a 6-3 defeat of former World Champion Richie Burnett.

Elsewhere in Milton Keynes, Josh Payne landed a nine-darter in the deciding leg of his Second Round victory over Sean Fisher, although he subsequently lost out to Burness in the Last 32.

Four-time Women’s World Champion Lisa Ashton reached the Last 32 with wins over Nick Fullwell and Josh McCarthy before going down to recent Tour Card holder Gary Blades.

Fallon Sherrock suffered a First Round exit at the hands of America’s Danny Lauby – who averaged 97.2 in a clinical 6-1 victory and went on to reach the Last 16.

In European Q School, Spain’s Justicia produced a brilliant performance in the final as he whitewashed Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-0 to secure his PDC Tour Card.

The Spaniard averaged 104.8 in the final – the highest average of the day across both Europe and the UK – as he ensured his return to the professional circuit.

His run to the final started with a 6-0 demolition of Germany’s Frank Peters before denying compatriot Jesus Noguera 6-4 in the Second Round and thrashing Dragutin Horvat 6-0.

This was then followed by a trio of victories over Dutch opposition as he defeated Derk Telnekes 6-1, Danny Jansen 6-2 and Damian Mol 6-3 to secure his place in the final.

Vandenbogaerde’s run to the final started with a 6-1 win over fellow Belgian Patrick Bulen, before beating Germany’s Stephan Griese 6-2 and France’s Thibault Tricole 6-3.

He then saw off Radek Szaganski 6-4 to reach the Quarter-Finals – where he progressed with a commanding 6-1 win over Ricardo Piertreczko.

The former BDO star then dispatched Denmark’s Vladimir Andersen before falling to defeat to Justicia in the final, putting himself in a strong position to secure a Tour Card from the European Qualifying School Order of Merit.

The second of four consecutive days of action from 2022 PDC Qualifying School takes place on Thursday with with two more automatic Tour Cards available.

BET £5 AND GET £20 IN FREE DARTS BETS WHEN YOU REGISTER HERE (18+)

UK PDC Qualifying School 2022 Final Stage Day One Results

Wednesday January 12

Last 128
Mark McGeeney 6-5 Ted Evetts
Graham Usher 6-0 Reece Robinson
Joshua Richardson 6-5 Kevin Garcia
Lee Cocks 6-1 Jason Hogg
Lee Budgen 6-2 Niall Culleton
Scott Taylor 6-2 Tom Lonsdale
Ryan Murray 6-3 Shaun McDonald
Liam Meek 6-5 Steve Brown
Conor Heneghan 6-4 Kevin McDine
Jordan Brooks 6-4 Kevin Lane
Nathan Rafferty 6-1 Darren Webster
Leighton Bennett 6-5 Jacob Taylor
Darren Johnson 6-4 Carl Beattie
Cameron Menzies 6-2 Simon Stevenson
Kai Fan Leung 6-3 Nick Kenny
Arron Monk 6-5 Mike Gillet
Richie Burnett 6-5 Scott Waites
Michael Huntley 6-4 John O’Shea
Gavin Carlin 6-2 Jamie Lewis
Gary Stone 6-5 Robert Thornton
Darren Beveridge 6-1 Davie Kirwan
Matthew Dennant 6-4 Sam Cankett
Scott Williams 6-4 Alex Long
David Wawrzewski 6-3 Jim McEwan
Adam Mould 6-5 Dan Read
Shaun Carroll 6-4 Ben Hazel
Thomas Lovely 6-5 Rhys Hayden
Greg Ritchie 6-2 Aaron Beeney
Connor Scutt 6-3 Callum Francis
Mike Warburton 6-4 David Ladley
Josh Rock 6-2 Robert Rickwood
Chris Quantock 6-2 Scott Campbell
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Richard North
Jarred Cole 6-2 Leonard Gates
Shane McGuirk 6-2 Robert Owen
Matt Clark 6-4 Ryan Hogarth
Michael Flynn 6-1 Reece Colley
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Daniel Day
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Martin Thomas
Keelan Kay 6-0 Joshua Burksfield
Dom Taylor 6-5 Paul Nesbitt
Stephen Burton 6-4 Nathan Girvan
Scott Marsh 6-4 Wayne Jones
Darren Penhall 6-1 Andrew Hyland
Matthew Edgar 6-2 Chas Barstow
George Killington 6-3 Adrian Gray
Jamie Clark 6-1 Peter Jacques
Ciaran Teehan 6-2 Christopher Gilliland
Kevin Burness 6-5 Haupai Puha
Ben Quenby 6-4 Adam Atkinson
Sean Fisher 6-4 Ian Mackenzie
Josh Payne 6-1 Mark Layton
David Pallett 6-5 Alan Tabern
Darryl Pilgrim 6-3 Justin Smith
Danny Lauby 6-1 Fallon Sherrock
Robert Collins 6-4 Chris Hurds
James Wilson 6-1 Shaun Griffiths
Lewis Dare 6-1 Graham Hall
Ryan Furness 6-4 Owen Emmett-Bowden
Shaun Wilkinson 6-3 Nathan Treadgold
Josh McCarthy 6-1 Ross Montgomery
Lisa Ashton 6-3 Nick Fullwell
Diogo Portela 6-2 Stu Wilson
Gary Blades 6-3 Michael Barnard

Last 64
Graham Usher 6-5 Mark McGeeney
Lee Cocks 6-1 Joshua Richardson
Lee Budgen 6-3 Scott Taylor
Liam Meek 6-5 Ryan Murray
Jordan Brooks 6-4 Conor Heneghan
Leighton Bennett 6-5 Nathan Rafferty
Cameron Menzies 6-5 Darren Johnson
Kai Fan Leung 6-4 Arron Monk
Richie Burnett 6-2 Michael Huntley
Gavin Carlin 6-2 Gary Stone
Matthew Dennant 6-2 Darren Beveridge
David Wawrzewski 6-1 Scott Williams
Shaun Carroll 6-2 Adam Mould
Greg Ritchie 6-1 Thomas Lovely
Mike Warburton 6-5 Connor Scutt
Chris Quantock 6-5 Josh Rock
Jarred Cole 6-3 Andy Jenkins
Shane McGuirk 6-3 Matt Clark
Mickey Mansell 6-4 Michael Flynn
Keelan Kay 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Stephen Burton 6-1 Dom Taylor
Scott Marsh 6-4 Darren Penhall
George Killington 6-3 Matthew Edgar
Jamie Clark 6-4 Ciaran Teehan
Kevin Burness 6-2 Ben Quenby
Josh Payne 6-5 Sean Fisher – *Payne hits a nine-darter*
David Pallett 6-2 Darryl Pilgrim
Danny Lauby 6-1 Robert Collins
James Wilson 6-0 Lewis Dare
Shaun Wilkinson 6-5 Ryan Furness
Lisa Ashton 6-5 Josh McCarthy
Gary Blades 6-3 Diogo Portela

Last 32
Graham Usher 6-2 Lee Cocks
Lee Budgen 6-4 Liam Meek
Jordan Brooks 6-1 Leighton Bennett
Cameron Menzies 6-1 Kai Fan Leung
Richie Burnett 6-4 Gavin Carlin
Matthew Dennant 6-5 David Wawrzewski
Greg Ritchie 6-4 Shaun Carroll
Chris Quantock 6-2 Mike Warburton
Jarred Cole 6-2 Shane McGuirk
Mickey Mansell 6-2 Keelan Kay
Scott Marsh 6-4 Stephen Burton
George Killington 6-5 Jamie Clark
Kevin Burness 6-3 Josh Payne
Danny Lauby 6-4 David Pallett
James Wilson 6-3 Shaun Wilkinson
Gary Blades 6-4 Lisa Ashton

Last 16
Lee Budgen 6-4 Graham Usher
Cameron Menzies 6-0 Jordan Brooks
Richie Burnett 6-4 Matthew Dennant
Chris Quantock 6-3 Greg Ritchie
Jarred Cole 6-5 Mickey Mansell
George Killington 6-3 Scott Marsh
Kevin Burness 6-5 Danny Lauby
James Wilson 6-2 Gary Blades

Last Eight
Cameron Menzies 6-2 Lee Budgen
Richie Burnett 6-2 Chris Quantock
George Killington 6-4 Jarred Cole
James Wilson 6-5 Kevin Burness

Last Four
Cameron Menzies 6-3 Richie Burnett
James Wilson 6-5 George Killington

Final
James Wilson 6-1 Cameron Menzies

European PDC Qualifying School 2022 Final Stage Day One Results

Wednesday January 12

Last 128
Luc Peters 6-1 Davyd Venken
Kristiaan de Boer 6-5 Tomas Hajek
Michael Rasztovits 6-4 Jeroen Mioch
Ricardo Pietreczko 6-0 Bent Lambertsen
Maikel Verberk 6-3 Sebastian Steyer
Vincent Van der Meer 6-2 Stefaan Henderyck
Andrew Beeton 6-5 Christian Reiter
Kenny Neyens 6-4 Jelle Klaasen
Andreas Toft Jorgensen 6-4 Pero Ljubic
Radek Szaganski 6-2 Torsten Radel
Roy van de Griendt 6-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Dennie Olde Kalter 6-0 Michael Ringoet
Thibault Tricole 6-3 Remo Mandiau
Andreas Harrysson 6-4 Jimmy Hendriks
Stephan Griese 6-3 Andreas Winterling
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-1 Patrick Bulen
Jani Keskinarkaus 6-1 Florian Mueller
Patrick Peters 6-2 Niels Heinsoe
Cristo Reyes 6-1 Max de Jong
Wouter Vaes 6-3 Nauris Gleglu
Stefan Bellmont 6-3 Tomas Houdek
Paulo Ferreira 6-0 Fabian Maier
Kevin Blomme 6-2 Jacques Labre
Vladimir Andersen 6-4 Arjan Konterman
Fabian Stutz 6-4 Kai Gotthardt
Krzysztof Kciuk 6-0 Daniel Klose
Roxy James Rodriguez 6-3 Jan de Weerdt
Daniel Vogt 6-2 Robin Beger
Owen Roelofs 6-4 Pavel Jirkal
Gillian Koehoorn 6-5 Jerry Hendriks
Erik Tautfest 6-5 Andy Bless
José Marquês 6-4 Karel Sedlacek
Franz Roetzsch 6-5 Kevin Doets
Christian Schmidt 6-2 Veysal Ozdemir
Damian Mol 6-1 Swen Seifert
Davy Proosten 6-3 Mindaugas Barauskas
Jeremy van der Winkel 6-2 Thomas Klausmayer
Gijsbert Van Malsen 6-1 Michael Ostrode
Jules van Dongen 6-5 Steffen Siepmann
Toni Alcinas 6-2 Carlo van Peer
Benito van de Pas 6-2 Alexander Merkx
Johan Engstrom 6-4 Jamai van den Herik
Willem Mandigers 6-3 Patrick Maat
Tony Martinez 6-1 Barry Zander
Brian Raman 6-5 Danny Tessmann
Martijn Dragt 6-3 Patrik Kovacs
Fabian Schmutzler 6-3 Danny van Trijp
Patrick van den Boogaard 6-4 Jurjen van der Velde
Robbie Knops 6-2 Mario Schulze
Danny Jansen 6-1 Maikel Mossou
Tobias Scheifl 6-5 Gian van Veen
Stefan Schroder 6-4 Ryan De Vreede
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Francois Schweyen
Chris Landman 6-0 Harald Leitinger
Lukas Wenig 6-1 Michael Hurtz
Steven Noster 6-3 Tom Heldt
Christian Kist 6-3 Roemer Mooijman
Wesley Plaisier 6-3 Nico Kurz
Derk Telnekes 6-5 Jens Ziegler
Alex Flohr 6-5 Jamie Lawrence
Jesus Noguera 6-1 Rene Eidams
Jose Justicia 6-0 Frank Peters
Sebastian Bialecki 6-1 Sebastian Keine
Dragutin Horvat 6-0 Perry Noordermeer

Last 64
Kristiaan de Boer 6-5 Luc Peters
Ricardo Pietreczko 6-2 Michael Rasztovits
Vincent Van der Meer 6-1 Maikel Verberk
Kenny Neyens 6-3 Andrew Beeton
Radek Szaganski 6-5 Andreas Toft Jorgensen
Dennie Olde Kalter 6-3 Roy van de Griendt
Thibault Tricole 6-5 Andreas Harrysson
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-2 Stephan Griese
Jani Keskinarkaus 6-4 Patrick Peters
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Wouter Vaes
Stefan Bellmont 6-3 Paulo Ferreira
Vladimir Andersen 6-2 Kevin Blomme
Fabian Stutz 6-5 Krzysztof Kciuk
Roxy James Rodriguez 6-5 Daniel Vogt
Gillian Koehoorn 6-3 Owen Roelofs
José Marquês 6-5 Erik Tautfest
Franz Roetzsch 6-0 Christian Schmidt
Damian Mol 6-5 Davy Proosten
Jeremy van der Winkel 6-2 Gijsbert Van Malsen
Jules van Dongen 6-4 Toni Alcinas
Benito van de Pas 6-1 Johan Engstrom
Tony Martinez 6-1 Willem Mandigers
Martijn Dragt 6-4 Brian Raman
Patrick van den Boogaard 6-4 Fabian Schmutzler
Danny Jansen 6-4 Robbie Knops
Stefan Schroder 6-5 Tobias Scheifl
Chris Landman 6-2 Ronny Huybrechts
Steven Noster 6-3 Lukas Wenig
Christian Kist 6-4 Wesley Plaisier
Derk Telnekes 6-1 Alex Flohr
Jose Justicia 6-4 Jesus Noguera
Dragutin Horvat 6-5 Sebastian Bialecki

Last 32
Ricardo Pietreczko 6-5 Kristiaan de Boer
Kenny Neyens 6-4 Vincent Van der Meer
Radek Szaganski 6-5 Dennie Olde Kalter
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-3 Thibault Tricole
Cristo Reyes 6-2 Jani Keskinarkaus
Vladimir Andersen 6-3 Stefan Bellmont
Roxy James Rodriguez 6-4 Fabian Stutz
Gillian Koehoorn 6-4 José Marquês
Damian Mol 6-1 Franz Roetzsch
Jules van Dongen 6-5 Jeremy van der Winkel
Tony Martinez 6-4 Benito van de Pas
Martijn Dragt 6-5 Patrick van den Boogaard
Danny Jansen 6-1 Stefan Schroder
Steven Noster 6-4 Chris Landman
Derk Telnekes 6-5 Christian Kist
Jose Justicia 6-0 Dragutin Horvat

Last 16
Ricardo Pietreczko 6-3 Kenny Neyens
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-4 Radek Szaganski
Vladimir Andersen 6-3 Cristo Reyes
Roxy James Rodriguez 6-4 Gillian Koehoorn
Damian Mol 6-4 Jules van Dongen
Martijn Dragt 6-5 Tony Martinez
Danny Jansen 6-4 Steven Noster
Jose Justicia 6-1 Derk Telnekes

Quarter-Finals
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-1 Ricardo Pietreczko
Vladimir Andersen 6-4 Roxy James Rodriguez
Damian Mol 6-4 Martijn Dragt
Jose Justicia 6-2 Danny Jansen

Semi-Finals
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-4 Vladimir Andersen
Jose Justicia 6-3 Damian Mol

Final
Jose Justicia 6-0 Mario Vandenbogaerde

Latest Darts Offers

  • Watch The Masters streamed here
  • Bet £10 and Get £50 in Free Bets when you join