Left arrow

PDC Qualifying School 2022 Final Stage | Day Two Draw and Live Scores

Right arrow

PDC Qualifying School 2022 Final Stage | Day Three Draw and Live Scores

Darren Webster and Brian Raman secure Tour Cards on Day Two of PDC Qualifying School Final Stage

Jamie Shaw in Q School 13 Jan 2022
Darren Webster celebrates (Photo by PDC)

Darren Webster and Brian Raman secured two-year Tour Cards on the second day of the Final Stage of 2022 PDC Qualifying School on Thursday.

Webster, a two-time World Championship quarter-finalist, sealed his immediate return to the PDC ProTour after dropping out of the top 64 at the end of last season.

The 53-year-old has battled arm and back problems in recent years, but showed glimpses of his top form in seven victories in Milton Keynes.

His campaign on Day Two of Final Stage at the UK Qualifying School began with wins over Niall Culleton, Stu Wilson and Kai Fan Leung, before Webster averaged almost 100 in defeating Mike Warburton in the Last 16.

He then defeated Shaun Griffiths 6-1 and ended World Youth Champion Ted Evetts’ hopes of regaining his Tour Card on the day with a 6-2 Semi-Final success.

Scott Waites began their final brightly as the former Grand Slam champion also looked to regain his Tour Card immediately, winning the opening leg of the decider.

However, Webster took the next two to move 2-1 up and then reeled off four further legs of between 12 and 15 darts to seal his spot back on the ProTour.

“I’ve been here for 20 years and I’m back!” said Webster. “I’ve gone from 0 to 32nd twice, nobody has ever done that and now I’m going to do it for a third time, trust me.

“Before Covid hit, I was 13th in the world. Suddenly it all went, I had tennis elbow and didn’t play for six months.

“In the last two months I’ve practised more than I have in two years, and in the last four days I’ve been doing three sessions a day on my own.

“I kept trying to keep totally in control of myself all day, and it’s paid off.”

Belgium’s Raman, meanwhile, will compete on the PDC circuit as a professional for the first time this year after he mounted a remarkable comeback in the European Qualifying School’s Day Two decider.

Dutch-born American ace Jules van Dongen had looked on course to secure a Tour Card when he raced into a 4-0 lead in their final in Niedernhausen.

Raman, though, claimed six successive legs as he finished the strong to secure his Tour Card, having previously competed on the PDC’s Development Tour and Challenge Tour circuits.

The 25-year-old saw off Carlo van Peer, Maikel Mossou, fellow Belgian Ronny Huybrechts and Radek Szaganski to win through to the quarter-finals.

He then defeated Germany’s Kai Gotthardt 6-2 and saw off Dutch prospect Kevin Doets 6-1 in the semi-finals.

Raman admitted that the prospect of being a second Belgian to lose 6-0 in the final in as many days – after Mario Vandenbogaerde suffered that fate against Jose Justicia on Wednesday – inspired his comeback against Van Dongen.

“I felt really confident all day long and I was happy with my game, but it was a tough final,” said Raman. “I was 4-0 down and Mario Vandenbogaerde lost 6-0 yesterday, and I didn’t want to do the same thing.

“I was thinking that I had to do my own thing and try to win the game, and fortunately Jules missed some doubles.”

“This is one of the biggest things I have achieved – a massive step. The real hard work starts now.

“I’ve got two massive years ahead now. I need to practice really hard now because there still needs to be a lot of improvement in my game to cope with the big boys in the PDC – but I know if I play my best game I can win some games as well.”

Both Waites and Van Dongen sit well-placed on the respective Qualifying School Orders of Merit going into the final two days as they bid to secure their Tour Cards.

Waites is joined by Richie Burnett, Mickey Mansell, Cameron Menzies and Jamie Clark on five points in the UK standings, with Evetts amongst five players on four points.

Van Dongen is joined by Vandenbogaerde on seven points in the European rankings, with Vladimir Andersen on six points and five players sat on four points.

Play continues on Friday with Day Three from Final Stage, where the winner in Milton Keynes and Niedernhausen will secure automatic PDC Tour Cards.

BET £5 AND GET £20 IN FREE DARTS BETS WHEN YOU REGISTER HERE (18+)

UK PDC Qualifying School 2022 Final Stage Day Two Results

Thursday January 13

Last 128
Daniel Day 6-2 Shane McGuirk
Joshua Richardson 6-5 Fallon Sherrock
Carl Beattie 6-5 Sean Fisher
Darren Johnson 6-2 Aaron Beeney
Ross Montgomery 6-5 Michael Huntley
Mickey Mansell 6-4 George Killington
Matthew Edgar 6-3 Chas Barstow
Lee Cocks 6-5 Jason Hogg
Tom Lonsdale 6-4 Michael Barnard
Michael Flynn 6-1 Mike Gillet
Jacob Taylor 6-3 Gary Blades
Ben Hazel 6-2 Jamie Lewis
Ted Evetts 6-5 Andy Jenkins
Stephen Burton 6-3 Ciaran Teehan
Nick Fullwell 6-4 Kevin Burness
Gavin Carlin 6-2 Danny Lauby
Kai Fan Leung 6-2 Alex Long
Darren Webster 6-4 Niall Culleton
Stu Wilson 6-4 Lewis Dare
Shaun Carroll 6-1 Scott Marsh
Mike Warburton 6-4 Josh McCarthy
Reece Robinson 6-2 Scott Williams
Josh Rock 6-3 David Ladley
Richard North 6-1 Nick Kenny
Wayne Jones 6-2 Thomas Lovely
Shaun Griffiths 6-4 Peter Jacques
Darren Penhall 6-1 Ian Mackenzie
Ryan Murray 6-5 Kevin Lane
Connor Scutt 6-1 Kevin Garcia
Haupai Puha 6-1 Cameron Menzies
David Pallett 6-1 Reece Colley
Lee Budgen 6-1 Callum Francis
Graham Usher 6-2 Ben Quenby
Conor Heneghan 6-1 Andrew Hyland
Sam Cankett 6-5 Josh Payne
Jordan Brooks 6-3 Keelan Kay
Richie Burnett 6-3 Owen Emmett-Bowden
Scott Waites 6-2 Steve Brown
Liam Meek 6-2 Joshua Burksfield
Robert Thornton 6-4 Martin Thomas
Dan Read 6-2 Jim McEwan
Shaun Wilkinson 6-3 Justin Smith
Dom Taylor 6-5 Scott Taylor
Rhys Hayden 6-2 Christopher Gilliland
Davie Kirwan 6-4 Leighton Bennett
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Paul Nesbitt
Nathan Rafferty 6-0 Chris Hurds
Jamie Clark 6-3 Chris Quantock
Mark Layton 6-2 Scott Campbell
Alan Tabern 6-2 Lisa Ashton
Diogo Portela 6-5 Nathan Girvan
Arron Monk 6-4 Gary Stone
Matt Clark 6-2 Graham Hall
Darren Beveridge 6-3 Robert Collins
Matthew Dennant 6-1 David Wawrzewski
Jarred Cole 6-2 Adam Mould
Ryan Furness 6-2 Kevin McDine
Greg Ritchie 6-4 Simon Stevenson
John O’Shea 6-0 Adam Atkinson
Shaun McDonald 6-4 Darryl Pilgrim
Mark McGeeney 6-4 Ryan Hogarth
Adrian Gray 6-5 Nathan Treadgold
Robert Owen 6-3 Robert Rickwood

Last 64
Leonard Gates 6-4 Daniel Day
Joshua Richardson 6-2 Carl Beattie
Darren Johnson 6-0 Ross Montgomery
Mickey Mansell 6-2 Matthew Edgar
Lee Cocks 6-5 Tom Lonsdale
Jacob Taylor 6-3 Michael Flynn
Ted Evetts 6-2 Ben Hazel
Nick Fullwell 6-4 Stephen Burton
Kai Fan Leung 6-3 Gavin Carlin
Darren Webster 6-2 Stu Wilson
Mike Warburton 6-2 Shaun Carroll
Josh Rock 6-5 Reece Robinson
Wayne Jones 6-2 Richard North
Shaun Griffiths 6-5 Darren Penhall
Connor Scutt 6-4 Ryan Murray
Haupai Puha 6-4 David Pallett
Lee Budgen 6-5 Graham Usher
Conor Heneghan 6-4 Sam Cankett
Richie Burnett 6-5 Jordan Brooks
Scott Waites 6-1 Liam Meek
Dan Read 6-5 Robert Thornton
Dom Taylor 6-4 Shaun Wilkinson
Rhys Hayden 6-3 Davie Kirwan
Nathan Rafferty 6-3 Andy Hamilton
Jamie Clark 6-1 Mark Layton
Diogo Portela 6-1 Alan Tabern
Matt Clark 6-3 Arron Monk
Matthew Dennant 6-2 Darren Beveridge
Jarred Cole 6-5 Ryan Furness
John O’Shea 6-1 Greg Ritchie
Mark McGeeney 6-0 Shaun McDonald
Robert Owen 6-2 Adrian Gray

Last 32
Joshua Richardson 6-4 Leonard Gates
Mickey Mansell 6-5 Darren Johnson
Jacob Taylor 6-3 Lee Cocks
Ted Evetts 6-3 Nick Fullwell
Darren Webster 6-3 Kai Fan Leung
Mike Warburton 6-3 Josh Rock
Shaun Griffiths 6-3 Wayne Jones
Connor Scutt 6-2 Haupai Puha
Conor Heneghan 6-2 Lee Budgen
Scott Waites 6-3 Richie Burnett
Dan Read 6-5 Dom Taylor
Rhys Hayden 6-5 Nathan Rafferty
Jamie Clark 6-2 Diogo Portela
Matthew Dennant 6-2 Matt Clark
John O’Shea 6-3 Jarred Cole
Mark McGeeney 6-5 Robert Owen

Last 16
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Joshua Richardson
Ted Evetts 6-2 Jacob Taylor
Darren Webster 6-3 Mike Warburton
Shaun Griffiths 6-4 Connor Scutt
Scott Waites 6-5 Conor Heneghan
Dan Read 6-5 Rhys Hayden
Jamie Clark 6-5 Matthew Dennant
Mark McGeeney 6-2 John O’Shea

Last Eight
Ted Evetts 6-3 Mickey Mansell
Darren Webster 6-1 Shaun Griffiths
Scott Waites 6-4 Dan Read
Jamie Clark 6-3 Mark McGeeney

Last Four
Darren Webster 6-2 Ted Evetts
Scott Waites 6-3 Jamie Clark

Final
Darren Webster 6-1 Scott Waites

CLICK HERE FOR THE LATEST UK POINTS TABLE

European PDC Qualifying School 2022 Final Stage Day Two Results

Thursday January 13

Last 128
Tomas Hajek 6-4 Cristo Reyes
Derk Telnekes 6-3 Jens Ziegler
Andreas Toft Jorgensen 6-1 Remo Mandiau
Christian Reiter 6-4 Niels Heinsoe
Arjan Konterman 6-2 Gian van Veen
Jimmy Hendriks 6-0 Vincent Van der Meer
Jeremy van der Winkel 6-0 Barry Zander
Roy van de Griendt 6-4 Owen Roelofs
Vladimir Andersen 6-5 Danny van Trijp
Stefan Bellmont 6-3 Wouter Vaes
Jacques Labre 6-3 Pavel Jirkal
Jurjen van der Velde 6-5 Davy Proosten
Kenny Neyens 6-2 Perry Noordermeer
Damian Mol 6-0 Stefan Schroder
Lukas Wenig 6-1 Fabian Maier
Gillian Koehoorn 6-2 Danny Jansen
Jeroen Mioch 6-5 Tony Martinez
Patrick van den Boogaard 6-3 Steven Noster
Wesley Plaisier 6-0 Luc Peters
Fabian Schmutzler 6-2 Stephan Griese
Dennie Olde Kalter 6-0 Harald Leitinger
Tom Heldt 6-2 Andrew Beeton
Kevin Blomme 6-0 Robin Beger
Paulo Ferreira 6-3 Pero Ljubic
Michael Hurtz 6-4 Gijsbert Van Malsen
Patrick Maat 6-5 Patrick Peters
Erik Tautfest 6-1 Alex Flohr
Jules van Dongen 6-2 Stefaan Henderyck
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Ricardo Pietreczko
Jamai van den Herik 6-3 Tobias Scheifl
Ronny Huybrechts 6-2 Martijn Dragt
Maikel Mossou 6-5 Thibault Tricole
Brian Raman 6-1 Carlo van Peer
Max de Jong 6-3 Jesus Noguera
Daniel Vogt 6-3 Torsten Radel
Francois Schweyen 6-1 Willem Mandigers
Radek Szaganski 6-3 Frank Peters
Alexander Merkx 6-3 Michael Rasztovits
Fabian Stutz 6-5 Michael Ringoet
Mindaugas Barauskas 6-2 Veysal Ozdemir
Toni Alcinas 6-1 Jelle Klaasen
Steffen Siepmann 6-5 Dragutin Horvat
Roemer Mooijman 6-5 José Marquês
Bent Lambertsen 6-4 Davyd Venken
Kai Gotthardt 6-2 Benito van de Pas
Nico Kurz 6-3 Thomas Klausmayer
Krzysztof Kciuk 6-3 Andreas Winterling
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-0 Jerry Hendriks
Kristiaan de Boer 6-3 Jani Keskinarkaus
Nauris Gleglu 6-3 Roxy James Rodriguez
Sebastian Bialecki 6-0 Florian Mueller
Kevin Doets 6-1 Michael Ostrode
Andreas Harrysson 6-5 Patrik Kovacs
Daniel Klose 6-2 Jamie Lawrence
Maikel Verberk 6-1 Sebastian Steyer
Robbie Knops 6-1 Jan de Weerdt
Tomas Houdek 6-3 Chris Landman
Christian Kist 6-5 Danny Tessmann
Karel Sedlacek 6-2 Swen Seifert
Johan Engstrom 6-4 Patrick Bulen
Ryan De Vreede 6-2 Christian Schmidt

Last 64
Andy Bless 6-2 Tomas Hajek
Andreas Toft Jorgensen 6-5 Derk Telnekes
Arjan Konterman 6-1 Christian Reiter
Jimmy Hendriks 6-3 Jeremy van der Winkel
Vladimir Andersen 6-4 Roy van de Griendt
Stefan Bellmont 6-5 Jacques Labre
Jurjen van der Velde 6-4 Kenny Neyens
Lukas Wenig 6-5 Damian Mol
Gillian Koehoorn 6-3 Mario Schulze
Patrick van den Boogaard 6-5 Jeroen Mioch
Wesley Plaisier 6-3 Fabian Schmutzler
Dennie Olde Kalter 6-5 Tom Heldt
Kevin Blomme 6-1 Paulo Ferreira
Patrick Maat 6-4 Michael Hurtz
Jules van Dongen 6-3 Erik Tautfest
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-2 Jamai van den Herik
Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Franz Roetzsch
Brian Raman 6-3 Maikel Mossou
Daniel Vogt 6-1 Max de Jong
Radek Szaganski 6-4 Francois Schweyen
Alexander Merkx 6-3 Fabian Stutz
Toni Alcinas 6-4 Mindaugas Barauskas
Steffen Siepmann 6-2 Roemer Mooijman
Kai Gotthardt 6-2 Bent Lambertsen
Krzysztof Kciuk 6-3 Nico Kurz
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-3 Kristiaan de Boer
Sebastian Bialecki 6-3 Nauris Gleglu
Kevin Doets 6-0 Andreas Harrysson
Daniel Klose 6-1 Maikel Verberk
Tomas Houdek 6-5 Robbie Knops
Karel Sedlacek 6-4 Christian Kist
Ryan De Vreede 6-1 Johan Engstrom

Last 32
Andreas Toft Jorgensen 6-2 Andy Bless
Jimmy Hendriks 6-5 Arjan Konterman
Vladimir Andersen 6-4 Stefan Bellmont
Lukas Wenig 6-2 Jurjen van der Velde
Patrick van den Boogaard 6-4 Gillian Koehoorn
Wesley Plaisier 6-5 Dennie Olde Kalter
Patrick Maat 6-5 Kevin Blomme
Jules van Dongen 6-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Brian Raman 6-3 Ronny Huybrechts
Radek Szaganski 6-2 Daniel Vogt
Toni Alcinas 6-0 Alexander Merkx
Kai Gotthardt 6-5 Steffen Siepmann
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-3 Krzysztof Kciuk
Kevin Doets 6-1 Sebastian Bialecki
Daniel Klose 6-1 Tomas Houdek
Karel Sedlacek 6-4 Ryan De Vreede

Last 16
Jimmy Hendriks 6-4 Andreas Toft Jorgensen
Lukas Wenig 6-4 Vladimir Andersen
Patrick van den Boogaard 6-5 Wesley Plaisier
Jules van Dongen 6-5 Patrick Maat
Brian Raman 6-4 Radek Szaganski
Kai Gotthardt 6-4 Toni Alcinas
Kevin Doets 6-4 Mario Vandenbogaerde
Daniel Klose 6-2 Karel Sedlacek

Last Eight
Lukas Wenig 6-2 Jimmy Hendriks
Jules van Dongen 6-5 Patrick van den Boogaard
Brian Raman 6-2 Kai Gotthardt
Kevin Doets 6-5 Daniel Klose

Last Four
Jules van Dongen 6-4 Lukas Wenig
Brian Raman 6-1 Kevin Doets

Final
Brian Raman 6-4 Jules van Dongen

CLICK HERE FOR THE LATEST EUROPEAN POINTS TABLE

Latest Darts Offers

  • Watch The Masters streamed here
  • Bet £10 and Get £50 in Free Bets when you join