Left arrow

PDC Super Series 3 Day Two: Players Championship 10 Draw and Live Scores

Right arrow

PDC Super Series 3 Day Three: Players Championship 11 Draw and Live Scores

Michael Smith secures first title of 2021 at Players Championship Ten

Jamie Shaw in PDC Super Series 25 Apr 2021
Michael Smith celebrates (Photo by Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

Michael Smith clinched his first title of the season at the PDC Super Series in Germany with an 8-5 victory over Ross Smith in the final of Players Championship Ten.

The world number eight followed up back-to-back titles last November with another Players Championship triumph to open his account for 2021.

Smith began his run with consecutive 6-3 wins over Geert Nentjes, Luke Woodhouse and William O’Connor before registering a sensational 114.5 average in defeating Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-2 in the Last 16.

The St Helens ace then saw off Martin Schindler 6-3 in the Quarter-Finals before overcoming an inspired Aaron Beeney 7-4 in the Semi-Finals.

A close-run final saw the opening ten legs each go with throw, with Ross Smith taking out 104 and Michael Smith finishing 76 and 87 along the way.

Ross then missed one dart to gain the first break of throw as Michael fired in a magnificent 130 checkout to lead 6-5 before breaking in the next leg with a 90 finish.

Michael then posted his fifth 180 of the final and held his nerve on double ten to close out victory.

“It’s great to get the win,” said Michael Smith. “Ross played well in the final, but the 130 finish was important and then I left 90 in the next leg and took it out for a 12-darter. I knew then that it was game over”

Having not been selected for this year’s Premier League, Smith admitted he had additional motivation going into his tie with Van den Bergh.

“I felt like I should be in the Premier League,” he added. “No disrespect to the ten players who are in, but I felt like I should be in ahead of them and that was a point to myself that I’m still good enough.”

Ross Smith followed up four Quarter-Final appearances on the circuit in 2020 with his best run on the ProTour to date.

He averaged 105 in a 6-1 win over Danny Noppert in the Las 32, and above 98 in the Quarter-Finals and Semi-Finals as he saw off Jose de Sousa and Berry van Peer respectively.

Saturday’s Players Championship 9 winner De Sousa landed a nine-dart finish during his sensational whitewash of Jermaine Wattimena as he averaged 117 in the Last 16, only to lose out in the next round.

Stephen Bunting also achieved a nine-darter as he completed a Second Round whitewash of Ron Meulenkamp.

The day was also memorable for semi-finalists Beeney and Van Peer as they reached the Last Four for the first time in Players Championship events.

Van Peer’s display was his best on the senior circuit since September 2016 as he defeated World Youth Champion Bradley Brooks, former Premier League stars Jelle Klaasen and Dave Chisnall, as well as whitewashing Rusty-Jake Rodriguez.

For prison officer Beeney, it was a mark of his continued progress since winning a Tour Card in 2020 as he enjoyed his best-ever finish on the professional circuit.

The 37-year-old enjoyed wins over former World Champions Rob Cross and Raymond van Barneveld among five victories before he lost out to the eventual champion.

Van Barneveld’s Quarter-Final appearance saw the Dutch legend take another step towards qualification for July’s Betfred World Matchplay, having notably won a Players Championship event earlier this year.

Last week’s German Super League winner Schindler and former World Cup finalist Lennon joined Van Barneveld and De Sousa in the Last Eight, while Austrian brothers Rowby-John and Rusty-Jake Rodriguez reached the Last 16.

PDC Super Series 3 continues at the H+ Hotel in Niedernhausen on Monday with 128 players returning to action in Players Championship 11.

WATCH THE PDC SUPER SERIES STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

PDC Super Series 3 – Event Two Results

Sunday April 25

First Round
José de Sousa 6-3 Florian Hempel
Luc Peters 6-3 Niels Zonneveld
Max Hopp 6-5 Peter Hudson
Jon Worsley 6-4 Gary Blades
Mike De Decker 6-5 Vincent van der Voort
Andy Boulton 6-5 Jack Main
Jermaine Wattimena 6-0 Andrew Gilding
Lukas Wenig 6-0 Harald Leitinger
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-5 Damon Heta
Scott Williams 6-2 Nick Kenny
Michael Rasztovits 6-5 Darius Labanauskas
Christian Kist 6-2 Scott Mitchell
Danny Noppert 6-2 Chas Barstow
Robert Marijanovic 6-2 Mike Warburton
Ross Smith 6-3 Steve Brown
Lewis Williams 6-1 Boris Krcmar
Benito van de Pas 6-1 Devon Petersen
Matthew Edgar 6-3 Ryan Meikle
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 6-3 Jason Lowe
Kevin McDine 6-5 Jeff Smith
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Gino Vos
Kevin Doets 6-2 Patrick van den Boogaard
Jelle Klaasen 6-3 Ryan Joyce
Berry van Peer 6-3 Bradley Brooks
Alan Soutar 6-5 Krzysztof Ratajski
Kai Fan Leung 6-3 John Michael
Steve Lennon 6-1 Justin Pipe
Steve Beaton 6-1 John Brown
Ryan De Vreede 6-2 Daryl Gurney
Adam Hunt 6-5 Martin Lukeman
Luke Humphries 6-2 Davy Proosten
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-3 Ted Evetts
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Lorenzo Pronk
William Borland 6-1 Simon Whitlock
Boris Koltsov 6-2 Ricky Evans
Vincent Van der Meer 6-4 Steffen Siepmann
Rob Cross 6-1 Gordon Mathers
Aaron Beeney 6-3 Michael Unterbuchner
Alan Tabern 6-2 Mervyn King
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-4 Ciaran Teehan
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Chris Dobey
Michal Smejda 6-5 Derk Telnekes
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Sebastian Bialecki
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 Rene Eidams
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Martin Thomas
Eddie Lovely 6-2 David Evans
Jamie Hughes 6-2 Jason Askew
Raymond van Barneveld 6-1 Martijn Kleermaker
Michael Smith 6-3 Geert Nentjes
Luke Woodhouse 6-5 Karel Sedlacek
William O’Connor 6-3 Wayne Jones
John Henderson 6-4 Danny Baggish
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 Joe Murnan
Robert Thornton 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Geert De Vos
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-1 Adam Gawlas
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Mensur Suljovic
José Justicia 6-4 Keane Barry
Ryan Searle 6-2 Lisa Ashton
Ryan Murray 6-4 Ritchie Edhouse
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Ian White
Martin Schindler 6-3 Peter Jacques
Madars Razma 6-5 Krzysztof Kciuk
Pero Ljubic 6-5 Josh Payne

Second Round
José de Sousa 6-2 Luc Peters
Max Hopp 6-3 Jon Worsley
Mike De Decker 6-3 Andy Boulton
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Lukas Wenig
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-5 Scott Williams
Christian Kist 6-2 Michael Rasztovits
Danny Noppert 6-3 Robert Marijanovic
Ross Smith 6-5 Lewis Williams
Matthew Edgar 6-5 Benito van de Pas
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 6-1 Kevin McDine
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Kevin Doets
Berry van Peer 6-2 Jelle Klaasen
Kai Fan Leung 6-5 Alan Soutar
Steve Lennon 6-4 Steve Beaton
Adam Hunt 6-2 Ryan De Vreede
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-1 Luke Humphries
William Borland 6-2 Michael van Gerwen
Vincent Van der Meer 6-4 Boris Koltsov
Aaron Beeney 6-5 Rob Cross
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-5 Alan Tabern
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Michal Smejda
Stephen Bunting 6-0 Ron Meulenkamp – *Bunting hits a nine-darter*
Brendan Dolan 6-1 Eddie Lovely
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Jamie Hughes
Michael Smith 6-3 Luke Woodhouse
William O’Connor 6-3 John Henderson
Robert Thornton 6-5 Gabriel Clemens
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
José Justicia 6-3 Mickey Mansell
Ryan Searle 6-3 Ryan Murray
Martin Schindler 6-2 Kim Huybrechts
Madars Razma 6-1 Pero Ljubic
Losers: £500

Last 32
José de Sousa 6-5 Max Hopp
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Mike De Decker
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Christian Kist
Ross Smith 6-1 Danny Noppert
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 6-5 Matthew Edgar
Berry van Peer 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Steve Lennon 6-4 Kai Fan Leung
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-3 Adam Hunt
William Borland 6-4 Vincent Van der Meer
Aaron Beeney 6-3 Zoran Lerchbacher
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 Stephen Bunting
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Michael Smith 6-3 William O’Connor
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-3 Robert Thornton
José Justicia 6-1 Ryan Searle
Martin Schindler 6-2 Madars Razma
Losers: £1,000

Last 16
José de Sousa 6-0 Jermaine Wattimena – *De Sousa hits a nine-darter*
Ross Smith 6-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Berry van Peer 6-0 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Steve Lennon 6-3 Maik Kuivenhoven
Aaron Beeney 6-5 William Borland
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
Michael Smith 6-2 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Martin Schindler 6-4 José Justicia
Losers: £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Ross Smith 6-3 José de Sousa
Berry van Peer 6-3 Steve Lennon
Aaron Beeney 6-2 Raymond van Barneveld
Michael Smith 6-3 Martin Schindler
Losers: £2,250

Semi-Finals
Ross Smith 7-2 Berry van Peer
Michael Smith 7-4 Aaron Beeney
Losers: £3,000

Final
Michael Smith 8-5 Ross Smith
Winner: £10,000
Runner-up: £6,000