Left arrow

Hungarian Darts Trophy 2021 Day Two preview and order of play | Seeds begin their campaigns in Budapest

Right arrow

Hungarian Darts Trophy 2021 Day Three preview and order of play | Euro Tour silverware up for grabs

Barry, Borland, Gawlas and Williams claim seeded scalps at the Hungarian Darts Trophy

Jamie Shaw in European Tour 04 Sep 2021
Irish ace Barry celebrates (Photo by Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

Young quartet Keane Barry, William Borland, Adam Gawlas and Lewis Williams each pulled off impressive victories over seeded opposition on Day Two of the Hungarian Darts Trophy.

The emerging talents were among the stand-out performers in the Second Round of the season’s first European Tour event at the Budapest Sports Arena, as five seeds crashed out.

Irish teenager Barry sent World Grand Prix finalist Dirk van Duijvenbode packing with a 6-3 victory in the afternoon session, punishing an out of sorts display from the Dutchman – who averaged just 84.6.

Borland will face his Scottish compatriot Peter Wright in Sunday’s Last 16 after edging past Mensur Suljovic in a last-leg decider.

Suljovic had battled back from 5-1 down to send the tie the distance, but it was the world number 78 who held his nerve on tops for a 14-darter to seal victory.

Welsh ace Williams enjoyed a shock 6-3 victory over recent World Matchplay semi-finalist Krzysztof Ratajski, reeling off six consecutive legs from 3-0 down to prevail with a 98.8 average and six doubles from seven attempts.

The evening session saw the star names largely progress unscathed, though Premier League champion Jonny Clayton fell victim to Czech youngster Gawlas in a deciding leg.

The 19-year-old punished a staggering 25 missed darts at doubles from Clayton as he came from 3-0 down to seal victory and a place in the Last 16.

Michael van Gerwen got off and running in style with a 6-4 success over Daryl Gurney, averaging 101.5 with a high checkout of 126 to kick-start his latest quest for a first PDC title of the year.

Peter Wright delighted a 2,500-strong crowd by overcoming Germany’s Florian Hempel 6-3 with four 180s along the way.

Top seed Joe Cullen eased his way to a 6-3 win over Belgium’s Geert de Vos with eight maximums and a 100 average to his name.

World number one Gerwyn Price missed double 12 for a nine-darter in an eventful 6-4 win over debutant Richard Veenstra.

Price trailed 4-2 as the referee struggled to maintain order in the crowd, but the Welshman sparked into life with four consecutive legs to complete the turnaround.

Grand Slam champion Jose De Sousa also battled back from behind to book his place in Round Two as he overturned a 3-1 deficit with five legs on the spin to see off Joe Murnan.

Michael Smith swept aside Greek qualifier John Michael 6-3 with a 101 average, while Rob Cross recovered from 4-2 down to defeat Ross Smith 6-4.

James Wade averaged 99.5 in a narrow 6-5 victory over Willie O’Connor, while in-form Brendan Dolan thrashed Alan Soutar 6-1 with 60 per cent on the doubles.

Damon Heta prevailed in the all-Australian clash with World Cup team-mate Simon Whitlock, reeling off five consecutive legs from 4-1 behind to seal an emotional win in memory of his close friend Kyle Anderson.

UK Open finalist Luke Humphries averaged 101 in a superb 6-2 win over Devon Petersen with five 180s to his name, as Nathan Aspinall brushed aside World Youth champion Bradley Brooks 6-1 with a 101.7 average and six from eight on the doubles.

WATCH THE HUNGARIAN DARTS TROPHY STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Hungarian Darts Trophy 2021 Day Two Results

Saturday September 4

Second Round

Afternoon Session
Rob Cross 6-4 Ross Smith
Krzysztof Ratajski 3-6 Lewis Williams
Brendan Dolan 6-1 Alan Soutar
James Wade 6-5 William O’Connor
Mensur Suljovic 5-6 William Borland
Devon Petersen 2-6 Luke Humphries
Dirk van Duijvenbode 3-6 Keane Barry
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 Bradley Brooks

Evening Session
Jonny Clayton 5-6 Adam Gawlas
Joe Cullen 6-3 Geert De Vos
Damon Heta 6-4 Simon Whitlock
Jose de Sousa 6-3 Joe Murnan
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Richard Veenstra
Peter Wright 6-3 Florian Hempel
Michael Smith 6-3 John Michael