Left arrow

Gary Anderson withdraws from PDC Autumn Series and World Series Finals

Right arrow

World Series of Darts Finals 2020 Live Scores and Tournament Schedule of Play

World Series of Darts Finals 2020 Draw: Sherrock to face Smith on debut

Jamie Shaw in World Series Finals 12 Sep 2020
Sherrock takes the applause of the crowd at Ally Pally (Photo by Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

The draw for the 2020 World Series Finals has been confirmed, with Fallon Sherrock handed a debut clash against Canada’s Jeff Smith.

The 24-player invitational will be the first PDC event to be staged in front of a live crowd since March, as the Salzburgarena in Austria plays host from September 18-20.

The world’s top eight players are seeded through to the Second Round, while Friday’s opening round features the 12 invited players alongside four qualifiers.

Sherrock, who embarked on an historic run to the Last 32 of the PDC World Championship last December, will start out against former Lakeside finalist Smith.

The winner of that tie will go on to face 2018 World Series Finals champion James Wade in Round Two.

Premier League group winner Glen Durrant has been drawn to face World Matchplay champion Van den Bergh, with the winner to take on reigning champion and world number one Michael van Gerwen.

World Champion Peter Wright will take on the winner of the first round tie between 2019 Brisbane Masters champion Damon Heta and Stoke star Ian White, while world number three Gerwyn Price plays Vincent van der Voort or Joe Cullen.

Austria’s Mensur Suljovic will be banking on home support as he takes on Poland’s Krzysztof Ratajski, while Lithuania’s Darius Labanauskas takes on emerging star Harry Ward.

Australia’s Simon Whitlock will play qualifier Steve Beaton, while New Zealand number one Cody Harris takes on Dave Chisnall.

The schedule of play will be confirmed in due course.

CLICK HERE FOR THE LATEST WORLD SERIES FINALS ODDS AND SPECIALS (18+)

World Series of Darts Finals 2020 Draw

First Round – Draw Bracket Order

Glen Durrant v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Jeff Smith v Fallon Sherrock
Krzysztof Ratajski v Mensur Suljovic
Simon Whitlock v Steve Beaton
Ian White v Damon Heta
Cody Harris v Dave Chisnall
Vincent van der Voort v Joe Cullen
Harry Ward v Darius Labanauskas

Second Round – Draw Bracket Order

(1) Michael van Gerwen v Durrant/Van den Bergh
(8) James Wade v J Smith/Sherrock
(4) Michael Smith v Ratajski/Suljovic
(5) Rob Cross v Whitlock/Beaton
(2) Peter Wright v White/Heta
(7) Daryl Gurney v Harris/Chisnall
(3) Gerwyn Price v Van der Voort/Cullen
(6) Nathan Aspinall v Ward/Labanauskas