Left arrow

Players Championship Finals 2020 Draw: Van Gerwen to face Labanauskas

Right arrow

Players Championship Finals 2020 Day One preview and order of play: Round One commences in Coventry

Players Championship Finals 2020 Draw, Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

Jamie Shaw in Players Championship Finals 30 Nov 2020
Michael van Gerwen is the defending champion (Photo by Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

The top performers from the ProTour head to Coventry for the 2020 Players Championship Finals, and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

The £500,000 major features 64 players battling it out in a culmination of the 23 Players Championship events held during the course of the season.

This year’s Players Championship Finals will be held behind closed doors at the Ricoh Arena in Coventry from November 27-29.

Play in the early rounds will be held across two stages, with main stage matches televised and matches from Stage Two streamed exclusively live online.

Michael van Gerwen is the defending champion after defeating Gerwyn Price 11–9 in last year’s final at Butlins Minehead.

The world number one is targeting a sixth Players Championship Finals title since 2013 and a first major title since the UK Open back in March.

Other former champions in the field include 2014 winner Gary Anderson and 2018 winner Daryl Gurney, while World Champion Peter Wright is the number one seed and World Grand Prix champion Gerwyn Price is seeded number two.

Newly-crowned Grand Slam champion Jose De Sousa is the number nine seed, with beaten finalist James Wade seeded sixth behind Nathan Aspinall and Krzysztof Ratajski.

Mensur Suljovic and Jeff Smith have been replaced from the original list of qualifiers by Darren Webster and Ryan Meikle.

First and Second Round ties are to be contested over the best of 11 legs, with Third Round and Quarter-Finals best of 19 and Semi-Finals and Final best of 21 legs.

WATCH THE PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship Finals 2020 Tournament Schedule

Friday November 27

First Round

Afternoon Session (12.45pm-5pm)

Main Stage
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 William O’Connor
Michael Smith 6-5 Boris Krcmar
Rob Cross 6-3 Jason Lowe
Joe Cullen 6-3 Adam Hunt
Devon Petersen 3-6 Luke Humphries
Ryan Searle 6-2 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Adrian Lewis 4-6 Simon Whitlock
Dave Chisnall 3-6 Mervyn King

Stage Two
Brendan Dolan 4-6 Luke Woodhouse
Ryan Joyce 4-6 Andy Boulton
Stephen Bunting 4-6 Ryan Murray
Krzysztof Ratajski 4-6 Karel Sedlacek
Gabriel Clemens 6-5 Martijn Kleermaker
Ian White 6-3 William Borland
Jonny Clayton 6-2 Mickey Mansell
Daryl Gurney 2-6 Callan Rydz

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)

Main Stage
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Scott Waites
Gary Anderson 6-4 Keegan Brown
Niels Zonneveld 6-3 James Wade
Peter Wright 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Darius Labanauskas
Gerwyn Price 6-2 John Henderson
Jose De Sousa 6-3 Mike De Decker

Stage Two
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Derk Telnekes
Jamie Hughes 6-2 Ricky Evans
Ross Smith 6-1 Kim Huybrechts
Damon Heta 6-1 Maik Kuivenhoven
Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 Steve Lennon
Madars Razma 6-3 Chris Dobey
Wayne Jones 6-3 Glen Durrant
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-3 Darren Webster
Danny Noppert 6-1 Steve Beaton

Saturday November 28

Second Round

Afternoon Session (12.45pm-5pm)

Main Stage
Ian White 6-3 Gabriel Clemens
Nathan Aspinall 3-6 Ross Smith
Michael Smith 6-4 Gary Anderson
Joe Cullen 6-5 Rob Cross
Jose De Sousa 6-5 Vincent Van der Voort
Michael Van Gerwen 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Jamie Hughes
Peter Wright 6-1 Simon Whitlock

Stage Two
Luke Woodhouse 6-4 Andy Boulton
Karel Sedlacek 6-5 Madars Razma
Ryan Searle 4-6 Callan Rydz
Damon Heta 6-5 Ryan Murray
Danny Noppert 1-6 Mervyn King
Jermaine Wattimena 4-6 Luke Humphries
Wayne Jones 4-6 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Niels Zonneveld 1-6 Dirk van Duijvenbode

Last 16

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)

Main Stage
Michael Smith 10-7 Jose de Sousa
Gerwyn Price 10-6 Luke Humphries
Peter Wright 10-9 Callan Rydz
Michael Van Gerwen 10-7 Jeffrey de Zwaan

Stage Two
Joe Cullen 10-8 Ian White
Damon Heta 10-7 Ross Smith
Mervyn King 10-5 Karel Sedlacek
Dirk van Duijvenbode 10-1 Luke Woodhouse

Sunday November 29

Afternoon Session (12.45pm-5pm)

Quarter-Finals
Damon Heta 8-10 Mervyn King
Peter Wright 10-6 Michael Smith
Gerwyn Price 10-9 Joe Cullen
Michael Van Gerwen 10-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)

Semi-Finals
Peter Wright 4-11 Mervyn King
Gerwyn Price 8-11 Michael van Gerwen

Final
Michael van Gerwen 11-10 Mervyn King

PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship Final

Bradley Brooks 6-5 Joe Davis

Prize Fund
Winner: £100,000
Runner-up: £50,000
Semi-Final losers: £25,000
Quarter-Final losers: £15,000
Third Round losers: £10,000
Second Round losers: £5,000
First Round losers: £2,500