Right arrow

Ashton and Hedman claim opening PDC Women’s Series titles

Entries confirmed for PDC Women’s Series

Jamie Shaw in PDC Women's Series 15 Oct 2020
Anastasia Dobromyslova is among the star names in action

More than 80 players will battle it out in the inaugural PDC Women’s Series in Barnsley from October 17-18.

The weekend’s action at the Barnsley Metrodome will commence with the Boylesports Grand Slam of Darts qualifier on Friday October 16, offering one place in November’s tournament.

Two places in the 2020/21 World Championship will then be on offer based on prize money won across the four events to be held on Saturday and Sunday.

The mini-tour will replace the two separate qualifying tournaments for the World Championship which have been staged over the past two years, offering £20,000 prize money in total across the four events.

Lisa Ashton became the first woman to win a PDC Tour Card at Qualifying School earlier this year – among 16 female players competing in the event – while Fallon Sherrock created history with her landmark run to the Last 32 of the 2019/2020 World Championship, defeating Ted Evetts and Mensur Suljovic along the way.

Anastasia Dobromyslova had joined Ashton in qualifying for the 2018/2019 World Championship, while Japan’s Mikuru Suzuki competed alongside Sherrock at Alexandra Palace last December.

Reigning Women’s World Champion Suzuki is the notable absentee due to travel issues, however a high quality field is set to assemble in Barnsley.

Four-time World Champion Ashton is joined by her daughter Lindsey, while Deta Hedman – who reached the Last 16 of a Challenge Tour event last week – also features.

Three-time World Champion Dobromyslova, former world finalists Fallon Sherrock and Lorraine Winstanley and 16-year-old sensation Beau Greaves are also in action.

One live streaming board will be in operation throughout the Women’s Series, with the weekend’s events commencing from 10.30am BST.

WATCH THE PDC WOMEN’S SERIES STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

BoyleSports Grand Slam of Darts – Women’s Qualifier Entries

Friday October 16

Lindsey Ashton
Lisa Ashton
Eileen Askew
Marlene Badger
Felicia Blay
Carla Boyes
Caroline Breen
Rachel Brooks
Roz Bulmer
Robyn Byrne
Denise Cassidy
Kirsty Chubb
Jo Clements
Christina Cronin
Sue Cusick
Natalie Davey
Tracey Davies
Aileen de Graaf
Anastasia Dobromyslova
Natasha Eaves
Rebecca Edwards
Casey Gallagher
Kirsty Gibbs
Natalie Gilbert
Donna Gleed
Sharon Godbeer
Beau Greaves
Corrine Hammond
Catherine Handley
Amanda Harwood
Deta Hedman
Judy Hendriksen
Courtney Hine
Stefanie Huengsberg
Kirsty Hutchinson
Lorraine Hyde
Zoe Jones
Giffy Khaosoi
Teri-Frances Kidwell
Hiu Yan Leung
Samantha Lewis
Joanne Locke
Crissy Manley
Vicky Martin
Debbie McBride
Holly Meadwell
Sarah Milkowski
Tina Neylon
Tracy North
Chloe O’Brien
Maria O’Brien
Rhian O’Sullivan
Sandra Page
Leanne Palmer
Josie Paterson
Laura Patton
Joanne Potton
Annmarie Potts
Shelly Price
Vicky Pruim
Donna-Maria Rainsley
Christine Readhead
Lerena Rietbergen
Linda Rietbergen
Jo Rolls
Jane Shearing
Katie Sheldon
Fallon Sherrock
Emma Smith
Heather Smith
Mandy Smith
Suzanne Smith
Mandy Solomons
Claire Stamper
Margaret Sutton
Vikki Tasker
Evonne Taylor
Laura Turner
Aletta Wajer
Lainey Webb
Phonsawan Whillis
Lorraine Winstanley
Katie Woodcock
Sherrie Yeomans
Anca Zijlstra

PDC Women’s Series Entries

October 17-18

Lindsey Ashton
Lisa Ashton
Eileen Askew
Marlene Badger
Felicia Blay
Carla Boyes
Caroline Breen
Rachel Brooks
Roz Bulmer
Robyn Byrne
Eleanor Cairns
Denise Cassidy
Kirsty Chubb
Jo Clements
Christina Cronin
Sue Cusick
Natalie Davey
Tracey Davies
Aileen de Graaf
Anastasia Dobromyslova
Natasha Eaves
Rebecca Edwards
Juliet Findley
Casey Gallagher
Kirsty Gibbs
Natalie Gilbert
Donna Gleed
Sharon Godbeer
Beau Greaves
Corrine Hammond
Catherine Handley
Amanda Harwood
Deta Hedman
Courtney Hine
Stefanie Huengsberg
Kirsty Hutchinson
Lorraine Hyde
Giffy Khaosoi
Trish Kidd
Teri-Frances Kidwell
Hiu Yan Leung
Samantha Lewis
Joanne Locke
Crissy Manley
Debbie McBride
Chloe Mckivett
Holly Meadwell
Sarah Milkowski
Tina Neylon
Tracy North
Chloe O’Brien
Maria O’Brien
Kerry O’Connor
Rhian O’Sullivan
Sandra Page
Leanne Palmer
Josie Paterson
Laura Patton
Louise Pearson
Annmarie Potts
Shelly Price
Vicky Pruim
Donna-Maria Rainsley
Christine Readhead
Lerena Rietbergen
Linda Rietbergen
Jo Rolls
Jane Shearing
Katie Sheldon
Fallon Sherrock
Emma Smith
Mandy Smith
Suzanne Smith
Mandy Solomons
Claire Stamper
Margaret Sutton
Vikki Tasker
Evonne Taylor
Laura Turner
Aletta Wajer
Lainey Webb
Phonsawan Whillis
Jackie Wilkinson
Lorraine Winstanley
Sherrie Yeomans
Anca Zijlstra

*Please note that players may not have entered all four events