Left arrow

Joe Cullen claims opening PDC Super Series title

Right arrow

Callan Rydz racks up first ranking title at the PDC Super Series

PDC Super Series Day Two Draw: The First Round line-up for Players Championship 2

Jamie Shaw in PDC Super Series 26 Feb 2021
World Champion Gerwyn Price in action (Photo by Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

The draw for Day Two of the PDC Super Series has been confirmed, with 128 players battling it out in Bolton.

The 2021 PDC season will initially see three blocks of four days held, with Super Series 1 taking place from February 25-28 in the Premier Suite at the Bolton Whites Hotel, former home of the UK Open.

A total of 128 players will compete across four days in Bolton, with PDC Tour Card holders joined by several top-ups from the Qualifying School Order of Merit.

As with all previous Players Championship events, prize money will stand at £75,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

World Champion and world number one Gerwyn Price heads a star-studded field, alongside three-time World Champion Michael van Gerwen and European Champion Peter Wright.

Premier League champion Glen Durrant, recent world finalist Gary Anderson, Premier League runner-up Nathan Aspinall and Grand Slam champion Jose De Sousa are among the other notable names in action.

A host of new faces will be making their debuts on the PDC ProTour, including American ace Danny Baggish, Belgium’s Geert De Vos, Germany’s Michael Unterbuchner, Czech teenager Adam Gawlas and Australia’s Gordon Mathers.

Five-time World Champion Raymond van Barneveld will make his return to the PDC circuit for the first time since December 2019 after coming out of retirement and securing a Tour Card at European Qualifying School earlier this month.

Play commences at 2pm GMT, with all matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

Matches from two streaming boards available to watch exclusively live on desktop and mobile in the UK and various other regions.

WATCH THE PDC SUPER SERIES STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

PDC Super Series 2021 Event Two Draw

Thursday February 25

First Round
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Jon Worsley
Aaron Beeney 6-2 Jason Lowe
John Michael 6-5 Ryan Searle
Ryan Meikle 6-5 Maik Kuivenhoven
Martin Schindler 6-3 Rob Cross
Lorenzo Pronk 6-4 Peter Jacques
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Steve Brown
Eddie Lovely 6-5 William Borland
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Gordon Mathers
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-5 Jason Heaver
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Madars Razma
Krzysztof Kciuk 6-5 Mark McGeeney
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Devon Petersen
Geert Nentjes 6-2 John Brown
Gabriel Clemens 6-5 Keane Barry
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 6-3 Joe Murnan
Alan Soutar 6-2 Peter Wright
Peter Hudson 6-2 Jack Main
Ross Smith 6-3 Martin Lukeman
Callan Rydz 6-5 Boris Koltsov
Danny Noppert 6-1 Luke Humphries
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Ryan Murray
Jeff Smith 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Ritchie Edhouse 6-5 José de Sousa
Alan Tabern 6-4 Scott Waites
Gary Anderson 6-2 Martijn Kleermaker
Ricky Evans 6-5 Brett Claydon
Ian White 6-5 Max Hopp
Karel Sedlacek 6-5 Boris Krcmar
Glen Durrant 6-5 Daniel Larsson
Ciaran Teehan 6-3 Niels Zonneveld
Joe Cullen 6-3 Danny Baggish
Martin Atkins 6-4 James Wilson
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Andy Boulton 6-3 Scott Mitchell
Damon Heta 6-5 Michael Unterbuchner
Darius Labanauskas 6-3 Ted Evetts
Daryl Gurney 6-0 Kai Fan Leung
Steve Beaton 6-5 Gary Blades
James Wade 6-1 David Evans
Martin Thomas 6-5 Jesus Noguera
Vincent van der Voort 6-0 Jake Jones
Steffen Siepmann 6-4 Berry van Peer
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Justin Pipe 6-3 Harald Leitinger
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Keegan Brown
Luke Woodhouse 6-4 Kirk Shepherd
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Steve West
Adam Hunt 6-3 Steve Lennon
Ryan Joyce 6-1 Adam Gawlas
John Henderson 6-5 Matthew Edgar
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Bradley Brooks
Mike De Decker 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Mervyn King 6-4 Darren Webster
Luc Peters 6-2 Michael Rasztovits
Michael Smith 6-2 Lewis Williams
Josh Payne 6-5 Lisa Ashton
Chas Barstow 6-5 Stephen Bunting
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-3 Geert De Vos
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Andy Hamilton
William O’Connor 6-1 Nick Kenny
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Chris Dobey
Jelle Klaasen 6-3 Derk Telnekes

Second Round
Aaron Beeney 6-5 Gerwyn Price
John Michael 6-3 Ryan Meikle
Martin Schindler 6-5 Lorenzo Pronk
Dave Chisnall 6-0 Eddie Lovely
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Krzysztof Kciuk 6-3 Simon Whitlock
Mickey Mansell 6-4 Geert Nentjes
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 6-5 Gabriel Clemens
Alan Soutar 6-2 Peter Hudson
Callan Rydz 6-4 Ross Smith
Danny Noppert 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Jeff Smith 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Ritchie Edhouse 6-3 Alan Tabern
Gary Anderson 6-2 Ricky Evans
Ian White 6-2 Karel Sedlacek
Ciaran Teehan 6-0 Glen Durrant
Joe Cullen 6-5 Martin Atkins
Andy Boulton 6-3 Kim Huybrechts
Darius Labanauskas 6-3 Damon Heta
Steve Beaton 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Martin Thomas 6-5 James Wade
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Steffen Siepmann
Justin Pipe 6-1 Krzysztof Ratajski
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-1 Luke Woodhouse
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Adam Hunt
Ryan Joyce 6-2 John Henderson
Jonny Clayton 6-2 Mike De Decker
Luc Peters 6-3 Mervyn King
Josh Payne 6-5 Michael Smith
Chas Barstow 6-3 Zoran Lerchbacher
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 William O’Connor
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Jelle Klaasen

Last 32
John Michael 6-0 Aaron Beeney
Martin Schindler 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Krzysztof Kciuk
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 6-2 Mickey Mansell
Callan Rydz 6-5 Alan Soutar
Jeff Smith 6-4 Danny Noppert
Gary Anderson 6-4 Ritchie Edhouse
Ian White 6-2 Ciaran Teehan
Joe Cullen 6-2 Andy Boulton
Steve Beaton 6-4 Darius Labanauskas
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Martin Thomas
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Justin Pipe
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Ryan Joyce
Jonny Clayton 6-1 Luc Peters
Chas Barstow 6-2 Josh Payne
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Jermaine Wattimena

Last 16
John Michael 6-4 Martin Schindler
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Callan Rydz 6-0 Jeff Smith
Ian White 6-3 Gary Anderson
Steve Beaton 6-2 Joe Cullen
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Jonny Clayton 6-1 Michael van Gerwen
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Chas Barstow

Quarter-Finals
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 John Michael
Callan Rydz 6-1 Ian White
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Steve Beaton
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Mensur Suljovic

Semi-Finals
Callan Rydz 7-2 Nathan Aspinall
Jonny Clayton 7-5 Vincent van der Voort

Final
Callan Rydz 8-7 Jonny Clayton