Left arrow

Callan Rydz racks up first ranking title at the PDC Super Series

Right arrow

Van Barneveld sensationally ends eight-year drought at the PDC Super Series

PDC Super Series Day Three Draw: The First Round line-up for Players Championship 3

Jamie Shaw in PDC Super Series 27 Feb 2021
Michael van Gerwen in action (Photo by Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

The draw for Day Three of the PDC Super Series has been confirmed, with 128 players battling it out in Bolton.

The 2021 PDC season will initially see three blocks of four days held, with Super Series 1 taking place from February 25-28 in the Premier Suite at the Bolton Whites Hotel, former home of the UK Open.

A total of 128 players will compete across four days in Bolton, with PDC Tour Card holders joined by several top-ups from the Qualifying School Order of Merit.

As with all previous Players Championship events, prize money will stand at £75,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

World Champion and world number one Gerwyn Price heads a star-studded field, alongside three-time World Champion Michael van Gerwen and European Champion Peter Wright.

Premier League champion Glen Durrant, recent world finalist Gary Anderson, Premier League runner-up Nathan Aspinall and Grand Slam champion Jose De Sousa are among the other notable names in action.

A host of new faces will be making their debuts on the PDC ProTour, including American ace Danny Baggish, Belgium’s Geert De Vos, Germany’s Michael Unterbuchner, Czech teenager Adam Gawlas and Australia’s Gordon Mathers.

Five-time World Champion Raymond van Barneveld will make his return to the PDC circuit for the first time since December 2019 after coming out of retirement and securing a Tour Card at European Qualifying School earlier this month.

Play commences at 2pm GMT, with all matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

Matches from two streaming boards available to watch exclusively live on desktop and mobile in the UK and various other regions.

WATCH THE PDC SUPER SERIES STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

PDC Super Series 2021 Event Three Draw

Saturday February 27

First Round
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-3 Aaron Beeney
Ricky Evans 6-4 Martin Schindler
Peter Jacques 6-5 Geert Nentjes
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Jesus Noguera
Gordon Mathers 6-5 Geert De Vos
Daryl Gurney 6-0 Adam Gawlas
John Henderson 6-3 Zoran Lerchbacher
Devon Petersen 6-1 Steffen Siepmann
Jeff Smith 6-4 Jason Heaver
Gabriel Clemens 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Derk Telnekes 6-2 Simon Whitlock
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Boris Koltsov
Jack Main 6-5 Martin Atkins
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Brett Claydon
Gary Anderson 6-3 Ted Evetts
José de Sousa 6-4 William Borland
Kai Fan Leung 6-3 Lorenzo Pronk
Ross Smith 6-1 Bradley Brooks
Max Hopp 6-2 David Evans
Jonny Clayton 6-0 Lisa Ashton
Keegan Brown 6-2 Maik Kuivenhoven
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Darren Webster
Luke Humphries 6-2 Lewis Williams
Eddie Lovely 6-5 Michael Smith
John Brown 6-2 Luc Peters
Ciaran Teehan 6-3 Martijn Kleermaker
Josh Payne 6-3 Mark McGeeney
Danny Noppert 6-2 Steve Brown
Harald Leitinger 6-4 Chris Dobey
Callan Rydz 6-2 Martin Lukeman
Danny Baggish 6-3 Mickey Mansell
Darius Labanauskas 6-3 Michael van Gerwen
Steve Lennon 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
Joe Murnan 6-5 Kim Huybrechts
Justin Pipe 6-5 Adam Hunt
Rob Cross 6-0 Steve West
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Krzysztof Kciuk
Mervyn King 6-5 Niels Zonneveld
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Boris Krcmar
Alan Soutar 6-2 Nathan Aspinall
William O’Connor 6-4 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Madars Razma 6-1 Gary Blades
Scott Mitchell 6-5 Mike De Decker
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Peter Hudson
James Wilson 6-2 John Michael
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Ryan Meikle
Keane Barry 6-0 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Peter Wright 6-1 Jason Lowe
Steve Beaton 6-5 Matthew Edgar
Ryan Joyce 6-3 Nick Kenny
Berry van Peer 6-1 Michael Unterbuchner
Damon Heta 6-4 Chas Barstow
Ron Meulenkamp 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Glen Durrant 6-2 Jon Worsley
Jake Jones 6-2 Michael Rasztovits
James Wade 6-0 Daniel Larsson
Luke Woodhouse 6-4 Andy Boulton
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-4 Ryan Murray
Ian White 6-3 Kirk Shepherd
Alan Tabern 6-3 Scott Waites
Martin Thomas 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Ryan Searle 6-2 Karel Sedlacek

Second Round
Joe Cullen 6-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Ricky Evans 6-3 Peter Jacques
Gordon Mathers 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Daryl Gurney 6-3 John Henderson
Devon Petersen 6-1 Jeff Smith
Gabriel Clemens 6-2 Derk Telnekes
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-1 Jack Main
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Gary Anderson
José de Sousa 6-0 Kai Fan Leung
Max Hopp 6-4 Ross Smith
Jonny Clayton 6-2 Keegan Brown
Luke Humphries 6-2 Brendan Dolan
Eddie Lovely 6-5 John Brown
Ciaran Teehan 6-4 Josh Payne
Danny Noppert 6-0 Harald Leitinger
Callan Rydz 6-5 Danny Baggish
Darius Labanauskas 6-3 Steve Lennon
Justin Pipe 6-5 Joe Murnan
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Rob Cross
Mervyn King 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Alan Soutar 6-5 William O’Connor
Madars Razma 6-3 Scott Mitchell
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 James Wilson
Keane Barry 6-3 Jermaine Wattimena
Peter Wright 6-4 Steve Beaton
Berry van Peer 6-3 Ryan Joyce
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Damon Heta
Glen Durrant 6-2 Jake Jones
James Wade 6-0 Luke Woodhouse
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Ian White 6-1 Alan Tabern
Ryan Searle 6-2 Martin Thomas

Last 32
Joe Cullen 6-4 Ricky Evans
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Gordon Mathers
Devon Petersen 6-2 Gabriel Clemens
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
José de Sousa 6-2 Max Hopp
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Luke Humphries
Eddie Lovely 6-3 Ciaran Teehan
Danny Noppert 6-5 Callan Rydz
Darius Labanauskas 6-3 Justin Pipe
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Mervyn King
Alan Soutar 6-5 Madars Razma
Keane Barry 6-1 Mensur Suljovic
Peter Wright 6-5 Berry van Peer
Glen Durrant 6-1 Ron Meulenkamp
James Wade 6-2 Stephen Bunting
Ian White 6-1 Ryan Searle

Last 16
Joe Cullen 6-0 Daryl Gurney
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 Devon Petersen
Jonny Clayton 6-3 José de Sousa
Danny Noppert 6-0 Eddie Lovely
Raymond van Barneveld 6-1 Darius Labanauskas
Alan Soutar 6-4 Keane Barry
Glen Durrant 6-4 Peter Wright
Ian White 6-3 James Wade

Quarter-Finals
Joe Cullen 6-2 Krzysztof Ratajski
Danny Noppert 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Alan Soutar
Ian White 6-1 Glen Durrant

Semi-Finals
Joe Cullen 7-3 Danny Noppert
Raymond van Barneveld 7-3 Ian White

Final
Raymond van Barneveld 8-6 Joe Cullen