Left arrow

Van Gerwen secures PDC Summer Series double in Milton Keynes

Right arrow

Wade denies nine-dart Cross at Players Championship 12

PDC Summer Series 2020 Day Four Draw: The First Round line-up for Players Championship 12

Jamie Shaw in PDC Summer Series 11 Jul 2020
World Champion Peter Wright in action (Photo by Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

The draw for the fourth PDC Summer Series event has been confirmed, with 128 players returning to action in Milton Keynes.

A total of 117 PDC Tour Card Holders will compete in five consecutive days at Marshall Arena, along with 11 Associate Members from the Challenge Tour Order of Merit.

The PDC Summer Series, which takes place from July 8-12, will feature ranked Players Championship events on consecutive days.

They will form the final events to count towards qualification for the Betfred World Matchplay, which will be held at the same venue later in the month.

As with all previous Players Championship events, prize money will stand at £75,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

World number one Michael van Gerwen has claimed two of three titles so far, while rank outsider Ryan Joyce triumphed on Thursday by the same scoreline over Dave Chisnall.

World Champion Wright, World Cup winner Gary Anderson, former UK Open champion Nathan Aspinall and Premier League leader Glen Durrant are also among a strong field.

Play commences at 12pm BST, with matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

WATCH THE PDC SUMMER SERIES STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship 12 Draw

Saturday July 11

First Round

Board One
Gerwyn Price v Derk Telenkes
Adrian Gray v Steve Brown
Ryan Searle v David Pallett
Callan Rydz v Matt Clark

Board Two
Rob Cross v Jitse van der Wal
Adam Hunt v Lisa Ashton
Danny Noppert v Geert Nentjes
Vincent Van der Meer v Andrew Gilding

Board Three
Joe Cullen v Ryan Meikle
William O’Connor v Mike De Decker
Jamie Hughes v Graham Usher
Gary Blades v Gavin Carlin

Board Four
Dave Chisnall v Ted Evetts
Max Hopp v Bradley Brooks
Gary Anderson v Scott Mitchell
Steve West v Jason Lowe

Board Five
Mensur Suljovic v Richard North
Andy Boulton v Nathan Rafferty
Steve Beaton v Luke Humphries
Robert Collins v Martijn Kleermaker

Board Six
Brendan Dolan v Jonathan Worsley
Ron Meulenkamp v Kai Fan Leung
Jonny Clayton v Scott Baker
William Borland v Barrie Bates

Board Seven
Michael van Gerwen v Joe Murnan
Robert Thornton v Darius Labanauskas
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Simon Stevenson
Maik Kuivenhoven v Michael Barnard

Board Eight
Daryl Gurney v Mervyn King
Kirk Shepherd v Nathan Derry
Gabriel Clemens v James Hubbard
Devon Petersen v Harry Ward

Board Nine
Peter Wright v Martin Schindler
John Henderson v Ross Smith
Ricky Evans v Boris Krcmar
Arjan Konterman v Steve Lennon

Board 10
Michael Smith v Ryan Murray
Niels Zonneveld v Ciaran Teehan
Jermaine Wattimena v Rowby-John Rodriguez
Jan Dekker v Reece Robinson

Board 11
Nathan Aspinall v Alan Tabern
Simon Whitlock v Chris Dobey
Justin Pipe v Andy Hamilton
Benito van de Pas v Matthew Edgar

Board 12
James Wade v Mike van Duivenbode
Josh Payne v Harald Leitinger
Jeffrey De Zwaan v Nick Kenny
Luke Woodhouse v Mickey Mansell

Board 13
Krzysztof Ratajski v Karel Sedlacek
Scott Waites v Carl Wilkinson
Keegan Brown v Darren Penhall
Mark McGeeney v Cameron Menzies

Board 14
Jose De Sousa v Jelle Klassen
Madars Razma v Christian Bunse
Adrian Lewis v Martin Atkins
Aaron Beeney v James Wilson

Board 15
Ian White v Ryan Hogarth
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Jamie Lewis
Vincent van der Voort v Kim Huybrechts
Conan Whitehead v Darren Webster

Board 16
Glen Durrant v Matthew Dennant
Stephen Bunting v Peter Jacques
Ryan Joyce v Jeff Smith
Krzysztof Kciuk v Wayne Jones