Left arrow

Maiden PDC title joy for Ryan Joyce at Players Championship Ten

Right arrow

Van Gerwen secures PDC Summer Series double in Milton Keynes

PDC Summer Series 2020 Day Three Draw: The First Round line-up for Players Championship 11

Jamie Shaw in PDC Summer Series 10 Jul 2020
World number one Michael van Gerwen in action (Photo by Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

The draw for the third PDC Summer Series event has been confirmed, with 128 players returning to action in Milton Keynes.

A total of 117 PDC Tour Card Holders will compete in five consecutive days at Marshall Arena, along with 11 Associate Members from the Challenge Tour Order of Merit.

The PDC Summer Series, which takes place from July 8-12, will feature ranked Players Championship events on consecutive days.

They will form the final events to count towards qualification for the Betfred World Matchplay, which will be held at the same venue later in the month.

As with all previous Players Championship events, prize money will stand at £75,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

World number one Michael van Gerwen claimed Wednesday’s title with a thrilling 8-7 victory over Peter Wright in the final, while rank outsider Ryan Joyce triumphed on Thursday by the same scoreline over Dave Chisnall.

World Champion Wright, World Cup winner Gary Anderson, former UK Open champion Nathan Aspinall and Premier League leader Glen Durrant are among a strong field.

Play commences at 12pm BST, with matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

WATCH THE PDC SUMMER SERIES STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship 11 Draw

Friday July 10

First Round

Board One
Gerwyn Price v Luke Humphries
Nick Kenny v Martin Atkins
Ryan Searle v Jelle Klassen
Ron Meulenkamp v Christian Bunse

Board Two
Danny Noppert v Richard North
Vincent Van der Meer v Carl Wilkinson
Jose De Sousa v Adam Hunt
Aaron Beeney v Scott Waites

Board Three
Joe Cullen v William Borland
Peter Jacques v Adrian Gray
Jamie Hughes v Stephen Bunting
Harald Leitinger v Max Hopp

Board Four
Dave Chisnall v Arjan Konterman
Rowby-John Rodriguez v Callan Rydz
Gary Anderson v Ryan Murray
James Wilson v Conan Whitehead

Board Five
Mensur Suljovic v Andy Hamilton
Scott Mitchell v Robert Thornton
Keegan Brown v Kirk Shepherd
Darius Labanauskas v Ryan Meikle

Board Six
Daryl Gurney v Derk Telnekes
Wayne Jones v Graham Usher
Gabriel Clemens v Steve Lennon
Jan Dekker v Steve Brown

Board Seven
Ian White v Madars Razma
Andy Boulton v Krysztof Kciuk
Vincent van der Voort v Geert Nentjes
Simon Whitlock v Luke Woodhouse

Board Eight
Brendan Dolan v Harry Ward
Ciaran Teehan v Matthew Edgar
Jonny Clayton v Josh Payne
Steve West v Kai Fan Leung

Board Nine
Peter Wright v Matt Clark
Mark McGeeney v Jitse Van der Wal
Ricky Evans v Neils Zonneveld
Darren Penhall v Dirk van Duijvenbode

Board 10
Michael Smith v Mervyn King
Scott Baker v John Henderson
Jermaine Wattimena v Nathan Derry
William O’Connor v Cameron Menzies

Board 11
Nathan Aspinall v Jamie Lewis
Boris Krcmar v Nathan Rafferty
Justin Pipe v Jeff Smith
Gary Blades v David Pallett

Board 12
Glen Durrant v Gavin Carlin
Jason Lowe v Mike De Decker
Jeffrey De Zwaan v Devon Petersen
Ryan Hogarth v Karel Sedlacek

Board 13
Krzysztof Ratajski v Joe Murnan
Matthew Dennant v Andrew Gilding
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Barrie Bates
Ted Evetts v Reece Robinson

Board 14
Rob Cross v Mickey Mansell
Mike van Duivenbode v Martijn Kleermaker
Adrian Lewis v Chris Dobey
Bradley Brooks v Maik Kuivenhoven

Board 15
Michael van Gerwen v Alan Tabern
Kim Huybrechts v Jonathan Worsley
Steve Beaton v Ross Smith
James Hubbard v Robert Collins

Board 16
James Wade v Michael Barnard
Benito van de Pas v Lisa Ashton
Ryan Joyce v Darren Webster
Martin Schindler v Simon Stevenson