Left arrow

PDC Autumn Series 2020 Day One Draw: The First Round line-up for Players Championship 14

Right arrow

PDC Autumn Series 2020 Day Two Draw: The First Round line-up for Players Championship 15

Wright claims opening Autumn Series title to stretch unbeaten run

Jamie Shaw in PDC Autumn Series 12 Sep 2020
Wright celebrates back-to-back ProTour titles (Photo by Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

Peter Wright extended his unbeaten run to eleven games in all competitions by claiming the first PDC Autumn Series title in Niedernhausen on Saturday.

Wright, who recorded four consecutive wins to end the regular Premier League campaign last week, stormed to victory on Day One of the Autumn Series in Germany.

The World Champion underlined his consistency in a dominant day of darts as he claimed a second successive Players Championship title, following his win on the final day of July’s Summer Series.

Wright averaged around the 100 mark in each of his first five matches, including wins over recent World Matchplay champion Dimitri Van den Bergh and Premier League group winner Glen Durrant.

He had also seen off Callan Rydz, Graham Usher and Boris Krcmar before producing his highest average of the day at 109 in a thrilling Semi-Final success over Michael van Gerwen.

Van Gerwen had opened up a 5-2 lead with some superb darts of his own, with the pair averaging 113 in mid-game before Wright surged back to take a 7-6 victory.

The final against Latvia’s Madars Razma proved a far more one-sided affair as Wright punished some early missed doubles from his opponent to open up a 4-0 lead.

Razma hit back in leg five, but Wright won the next four without reply to seal the £10,000 top prize.

“I felt confident coming here but it was very hard work today,” said Wright. “I’ve won one and let’s see what tomorrow brings.

“Obviously the Premier League has helped me, playing day after day against the best players in the world.

“I had to play well against Michael and had a really good game there – there was a bit of the old Michael back, which is good to see.

“It was nice to see him playing some superb darts. He let me in, he had two or three bad scores which I jumped on. It’s the best I’ve seen him play for a long time.”

Razma enjoyed a run to his second PDC ranking final, having previously been a runner-up on the ProTour two years ago.

The Latvian ace defeated Steve Lennon, Dirk van Duijvenbode, Ian White, Karel Sedlacek, Jelle Klaasen and Devon Petersen on his way to the final – edging past the latter in a nail-biting decider.

Petersen produced some outstanding displays during his run to a third Semi-Final of the season, including a 107.6 average as he defeated Grand Slam champion Gerwyn Price.

He also averaged 93 or above in his wins over Kai Fan Leung, Andre Gilding, Simon Whitlock and Jesus Noguera, but paid for missing one dart at the bullseye to win the deciding leg of his epic Semi-Final against Razma.

World number one Van Gerwen also produced a string of consistent displays, seeing off Krzysztof Kciuk, Luke Humphries, Stephen Bunting, William Borland and Krzysztof Ratajski, before seeing a 5-2 lead slip away against Wright in the Last Four despite a 129 checkout to force a decider.

Spain’s Noguera enjoyed his best run since joining the PDC ProTour full-time as he won through to the Quarter-Finals, defeating Steve Beaton, Ross Smith, Mensur Suljovic and Scott Waites before being edged out by Petersen.

Meanwhile, Yorkshire’s Carl Wilkinson enjoyed a moment of perfection with a nine-darter during his first round tie with Joe Cullen – who went on to secure a narrow 6-5 win.

WATCH THE PDC AUTUMN SERIES STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

PDC Autumn Series Event One Results

Saturday September 12

Round One
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Mickey Mansell
Scott Mitchell 6-5 Brian Raman
Devon Petersen 6-4 Kai Fan Leung
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Jason Lowe
Richard North 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Niels Zonneveld
Josh Payne 6-3 Ryan Joyce
Martin Schindler 6-2 Bradley Brooks
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Joe Murnan
Harry Ward 6-5 Steffen Siepmann
Jesus Noguera 6-5 Steve Beaton
Ross Smith 6-4 Maik Kuivenhoven
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Gavin Carlin
Wayne Jones 6-5 Alan Tabern
Joe Cullen 6-5 Carl Wilkinson – *Wilkinson hits a nine-darter*
Scott Waites 6-1 Nick Kenny
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 Mark McGeeney
Andy Boulton 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Steve West 6-5 Andy Hamilton
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Justin Pipe
Danny Noppert 6-2 Peter Jacques
Robert Thornton 6-2 Justin Hood
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Maikel Verberk 6-3 Scott Baker
Ian White 6-3 Christian Bunse
Kirk Shepherd 6-5 David Pallett
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Mike De Decker
Madars Razma 6-3 Steve Lennon
Rob Cross 6-5 Marko Kantele
Karel Sedlacek 6-2 Steve Brown
Luke Woodhouse 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Matthew Edgar 6-3 Nathan Derry
Peter Wright 6-2 Callan Rydz
Graham Usher 6-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Keegan Brown 6-4 Max Hopp
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-1 Barrie Bates
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Jamie Lewis
William O’Connor 6-0 Ryan Hogarth
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 Darren Webster
Boris Krcmar 6-1 Geert Nentjes
James Wade 6-5 Scott Taylor
Adrian Gray 6-3 Robert Collins
Mervyn King 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Ryan Murray 6-3 Harald Leitinger
Glen Durrant 6-1 Aaron Beeney
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-0 Gary Blades
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-4 Vincent Van der Meer
Benito van de Pas 6-2 Conan Whitehead
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 John Henderson
Derk Telnekes 6-2 James Wilson
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Chris Dobey
Martijn Kleermaker 6-3 Daniel Larsson
Jose De Sousa 6-2 Damon Heta
Reece Robinson 6-4 Darius Labanauskas
Jitse Van der Wal 6-5 Jamie Hughes
Jan Dekker 6-2 Adam Hunt
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Krzysztof Kciuk
Luke Humphries 6-1 Ricky Evans
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Jeff Smith
Ted Evetts 6-5 Toni Alcinas
Lisa Ashton 6-4 Michael Smith
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 John Michael
Ryan Searle 6-2 Arjan Konterman
William Borland 6-1 Matt Clark

Second Round
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Scott Mitchell
Devon Petersen 6-3 Andrew Gilding
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Richard North
Josh Payne 6-1 Martin Schindler
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Harry Ward
Jesus Noguera 6-1 Ross Smith
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Wayne Jones
Scott Waites 6-2 Joe Cullen
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Andy Boulton
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Steve West
Danny Noppert 6-3 Robert Thornton
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Maikel Verberk
Ian White 6-3 Kirk Shepherd
Madars Razma 6-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Karel Sedlacek 6-3 Rob Cross
Luke Woodhouse 6-4 Matthew Edgar
Peter Wright 6-2 Graham Usher
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-4 Keegan Brown
Dave Chisnall 6-3 William O’Connor
Boris Krcmar 6-5 Gabriel Clemens
Adrian Gray 6-4 James Wade
Mervyn King 6-4 Ryan Murray
Glen Durrant 6-1 Yordi Meeuwisse
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-3 Benito van de Pas
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Derk Telnekes
Martijn Kleermaker 6-5 Kim Huybrechts
Jose De Sousa 6-3 Reece Robinson
Jan Dekker 6-5 Jitse Van der Wal
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Luke Humphries
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Ted Evetts
Lisa Ashton 6-3 Ron Meulenkamp
William Borland 6-2 Ryan Searle
Losers: £500

Last 32
Devon Petersen 6-2 Gerwyn Price
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Josh Payne
Jesus Noguera 6-3 Mensur Suljovic
Scott Waites 6-3 Daryl Gurney
Jelle Klaasen 6-4 Nathan Aspinall
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Danny Noppert
Madars Razma 6-4 Ian White
Karel Sedlacek 6-1 Luke Woodhouse
Peter Wright 6-2 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Boris Krcmar 6-1 Dave Chisnall
Mervyn King 6-5 Adrian Gray
Glen Durrant 6-0 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 Martijn Kleermaker
Jose De Sousa 6-3 Jan Dekker
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Stephen Bunting
William Borland 6-5 Lisa Ashton
Losers: £1,000

Last 16
Devon Petersen 6-3 Simon Whitlock
Jesus Noguera 6-4 Scott Waites
Jelle Klaasen 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Madars Razma 6-2 Karel Sedlacek
Peter Wright 6-1 Boris Krcmar
Glen Durrant 6-2 Mervyn King
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 Jose De Sousa
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 William Borland
Losers: £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Devon Petersen 6-5 Jesus Noguera
Madars Razma 6-1 Jelle Klaasen
Peter Wright 6-0 Glen Durrant
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Krzysztof Ratajski
Losers: £2,250

Semi-Finals
Madars Razma 7-6 Devon Petersen
Peter Wright 7-6 Michael van Gerwen
Losers: £3,000

Final
Peter Wright 8-1 Madars Razma
Winner: £10,000
Runner-up: £6,000