Left arrow

PDC Autumn Series 2020 Day Four Draw: The First Round line-up for Players Championship 17

Right arrow

PDC Autumn Series 2020 Day Five Draw: The First Round line-up for Players Championship 18

Price denies Petersen in dramatic decider to claim Autumn Series Event Four title

Jamie Shaw in PDC Autumn Series 15 Sep 2020
Price prevails on Day Four in Germany (Photo by Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

Gerwyn Price battled back from 7-4 down to deny Devon Petersen a first PDC title and claim glory on Day Four of the PDC Autumn Series in Niedernhausen.

Petersen looked to be heading for an historic first PDC ranking title, but was left to rue four missed match darts as Price punished to snatch a deciding leg victory.

Price, appearing in his seventh ranking final of the season, twice averaged 105 along the way and drew upon his vast experience to get over the line and seal the £10,000 top prize.

“I’m happy that I’ve won,” said the world number three. “Devon played well in the final and probably deserved to win.

“Every time I play Devon he plays well against me. I was up and down today and I wasn’t the best in the final, Devon flew out of the blocks but I hung in there.

“When he got to seven legs I just thought to keep digging in and if he missed chances I’ve got to pop them, and that’s what happened.

“The first three days I’ve been losing with high averages, today I didn’t play so well but I won.

“I wanted to get into the Play-Offs of the Premier League but that didn’t happen

“It’s been tough playing all those Premier League nights followed by another five tournaments here but I’m enjoying it.”

Price began his run by thrashing fellow Welshman Nick Kenny 6-1 before punishing multiple missed doubles from Martin Schindler to prevail 6-4.

He then overcame Event Two winner Damon Heta 6-4 before whitewashing Ryan Murray with a 105 average and battling his way past Monday’s runner-up Mensur Suljovic 6-4 in the Quarter-Finals.

A clinical 105.8 average then followed as The Ice Man brushed aside Ryan Searle 7-2 in the Semi-Finals.

The first four legs of the final were shared before Petersen went ahead in leg five and broke throw in the next to move 4-2 in front.

With a flurry of maximums to his name, ‘The African Warrior’ extended his lead in leg seven, and though Price stopped the rot, Petersen edged ever-closer to the winning line at 6-3.

After Petersen had wired the bullseye for a 130 checkout, Price closed the gap, before the South African star landed double ten in the next leg to move to the cusp of victory.

Price took out 68 to stay alive before surviving a match dart and finishing 78 to trail 7-6.

Three more missed darts at tops from Petersen allowed Price to force a decider – which he dominated to complete the comeback.

Petersen became the first African player to reach a PDC final, whitewashing world number one Michael van Gerwen 6-0 along the way.

He enjoyed one of his most impressive days of his nine years on the PDC ProTour, averaging 110 against Nathan Aspinall in the Quarter-Finals before defeating close friend Joe Cullen 7-2 in the Semis.

The run followed his Semi-Final appearance on Day One and effectively secures his qualification for next month’s World Grand Prix.

Cullen reached his second Semi-Final of the week to climb up to fifth on the Autumn Series Order of Merit, while Searle also continued his fine form to reach the Last Four.

Derk Telnekes defeated James Wade en route to the Quarter-Finals, with Wade having started the day with a nine-dart finish in his First Round win over Robert Collins.

WATCH THE PDC AUTUMN SERIES STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

PDC Autumn Series 2020 Event Four Results

Tuesday September 15

First Round
Peter Wright 6-2 Wayne Jones
Max Hopp 6-2 John Henderson
Keegan Brown 6-4 Geert Nentjes
Matthew Edgar 6-4 Steve Brown
Rob Cross 6-3 William Borland
Bradley Brooks 6-5 Steve West
Joe Cullen 6-1 Steffen Siepmann
Kirk Shepherd 6-4 Luke Woodhouse
James Wade 6-3 Robert Collins – *Wade hits a nine-darter*
Jitse Van der Wal 6-4 Carl Wilkinson
Jamie Hughes 6-1 Mickey Mansell
Reece Robinson 6-4 Jesus Noguera
Josh Payne 6-1 Daryl Gurney
Andy Boulton 6-3 Martijn Kleermaker
Derk Telnekes 6-2 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Callan Rydz
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Benito van de Pas
Ted Evetts 6-4 Arjan Konterman
Devon Petersen 6-2 Robert Thornton
Joe Murnan 6-4 Daniel Larsson
Jose De Sousa 6-3 Darren Webster
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Brian Raman
Jermaine Wattimena BYE Jamie Lewis
Marko Kantele 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Justin Hood
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Darius Labanauskas
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-2 Madars Razma
Ricky Evans 6-5 Kai Fan Leung
Danny Noppert 6-1 Alan Tabern
Mark McGeeney 6-2 Scott Taylor
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Stephen Bunting
Christian Bunse 6-2 David Pallett
Gerwyn Price 6-1 Nick Kenny
Martin Schindler 6-1 Aaron Beeney
Damon Heta 6-3 Peter Jacques
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 Nathan Derry
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Steve Lennon
Scott Waites 6-3 Barrie Bates
Adam Hunt 6-2 Ryan Joyce
Ryan Murray 6-2 Ryan Hogarth
Mensur Suljovic 6-0 Harald Leitinger
Conan Whitehead 6-2 Harry Ward
Justin Pipe 6-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Karel Sedlacek 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Boris Krcmar 6-3 Michael Smith
Luke Humphries 6-4 Scott Baker
William O’Connor 6-2 Kim Huybrechts
Steve Beaton 6-5 Scott Mitchell
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-1 Gavin Carlin
Jason Lowe 6-4 Niels Zonneveld
Mervyn King 6-5 Maikel Verberk
John Michael 6-4 Vincent Van der Meer
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Ross Smith 6-5 Toni Alcinas
Ryan Meikle 6-5 Gabriel Clemens
Chris Dobey 6-2 Graham Usher
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-3 Ian White
Richard North 6-4 Mike De Decker
Jonny Clayton 6-1 Jeff Smith
Gary Blades 6-4 Jan Dekker
Glen Durrant 6-5 Adrian Gray
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-5 James Wilson
Ryan Searle 6-2 Krzysztof Kciuk
Lisa Ashton 6-3 Matt Clark

Second Round
Peter Wright 6-0 Max Hopp
Matthew Edgar 6-5 Keegan Brown
Rob Cross 6-4 Bradley Brooks
Joe Cullen 6-2 Kirk Shepherd
James Wade 6-0 Jitse Van der Wal
Jamie Hughes 6-5 Reece Robinson
Andy Boulton 6-2 Josh Payne
Derk Telnekes 6-4 Andrew Gilding
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Ted Evetts
Devon Petersen 6-5 Joe Murnan
Jose De Sousa 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Marko Kantele
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Simon Whitlock
Ricky Evans 6-4 Maik Kuivenhoven
Danny Noppert 6-0 Mark McGeeney
Christian Bunse 6-4 Adrian Lewis
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Martin Schindler
Damon Heta 6-4 Jelle Klaasen
Scott Waites 6-1 Brendan Dolan
Ryan Murray 6-4 Adam Hunt
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Conan Whitehead
Karel Sedlacek 6-4 Justin Pipe
Luke Humphries 6-5 Boris Krcmar
William O’Connor 6-3 Steve Beaton
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Jason Lowe
Mervyn King 6-5 John Michael
Ross Smith 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Chris Dobey
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-5 Richard North
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Gary Blades
Glen Durrant 6-3 Yordi Meeuwisse
Ryan Searle 6-0 Lisa Ashton
Losers: £500

Last 32
Peter Wright 6-5 Matthew Edgar
Joe Cullen 6-2 Rob Cross
James Wade 6-3 Jamie Hughes
Derk Telnekes 6-5 Andy Boulton
Devon Petersen 6-0 Michael van Gerwen
Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 Jose De Sousa
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Ricky Evans
Danny Noppert 6-3 Christian Bunse
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Damon Heta
Ryan Murray 6-5 Scott Waites
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Karel Sedlacek
William O’Connor 6-4 Luke Humphries
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-1 Mervyn King
Ross Smith 6-3 Ryan Meikle
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Ryan Searle 6-5 Glen Durrant
Losers: £1,000

Last 16
Joe Cullen 6-4 Peter Wright
Derk Telnekes 6-4 James Wade
Devon Petersen 6-3 Jermaine Wattimena
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Danny Noppert
Gerwyn Price 6-0 Ryan Murray
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 William O’Connor
Ross Smith 6-4 Krzysztof Ratajski
Ryan Searle 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Losers: £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Joe Cullen 6-3 Derk Telnekes
Devon Petersen 6-2 Nathan Aspinall
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Ryan Searle 6-5 Ross Smith
Losers: £2,250

Semi-Finals
Devon Petersen 7-2 Joe Cullen
Gerwyn Price 7-2 Ryan Searle
Losers: £3,000

Final
Gerwyn Price 8-7 Devon Petersen
Winner: £10,000
Runner-up: £6,000