Left arrow

Gibraltar Darts Trophy 2019 Day One preview and order of play: Qualifiers collide on The Rock

Right arrow

Rydz tops Challenge Tour Order of Merit as Noguera also secures PDC Tour Card

Gibraltar Darts Trophy 2019 Day Three preview and order of play: Last 16 vie to rule The Rock

Jamie Shaw in PDC Darts News 29 Sep 2019
Cross and Price collide in a repeat of their Riesa final (credit:Lawrence Lustig/PDC)
The final European Tour event of the season reaches its conclusion on Sunday as the 16 remaining players aim to clinch the Gibraltar Trophy title.
Fifteen of the sixteen seeds safely progressed through their opening ties at the Victoria Stadium on Saturday, ensuring a high quality field on the final day of action.
Kim Huybrechts is the only unseeded player left standing in the competition and has it all to play for, with a place in October’s European Championship on the line.
Huybrechts, who has recorded successive 6-3 wins over Justin Pipe and Jonny Clayton this weekend, takes on James Wade in the Last 16 knowing that a further victory would see him clinch a spot in Gottingen ahead of Ross Smith.
Michael van Gerwen is out to defend his title and claim a first Euro Tour triumph since May, and the world number one comes up against UK Open champion Nathan Aspinall in a mouth-watering opener to the afternoon session.
Peter Wright looks to make it back-to-back Euro Tour wins over Mensur Suljovic in the space of a fortnight when the Premier League pair collide in another tasty encounter.
European Matchplay champion Joe Cullen steps up his latest title pursuit with a tricky tie against multiple PDC title winner Krzysztof Ratajski, while Danish Open champion Dave Chisnall meets Dutch World Cup star Jermaine Wattimena in what promises to be a quick-fire thriller.
Practice partners Ian White and Michael Smith will put their friendship to one side as they face off for a place in the Last Eight, with White targeting a third Euro Tour title of 2019 and Smith eyeing his first.
Glen Durrant, making his debut in Gibraltar, faces a formidable clash against Players Champion Daryl Gurney – who prevailed in their Premier League tie in Glasgow earlier this year when ‘Duzza’ featured as a Contender.
Two more major title holders lock horns in the final match of the afternoon as Grand Slam champion Daryl Gurney faces World Matchplay champion Rob Cross in a repeat of the International Open final just two weeks ago which saw Price take glory courtesy of an 8-6 win.
The action gets underway from midday BST, with all matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, Semi-Finals best of 13 and the final best of 15.

Gibraltar Darts Trophy 2019 Schedule

All times BST (local time one hour ahead)
Sunday September 29
Third Round
Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Michael van Gerwen v Nathan Aspinall
Peter Wright v Mensur Suljovic
James Wade v Kim Huybrechts
Dave Chisnall v Jermaine Wattimena
Ian White v Michael Smith
Krzysztof Ratajski v Joe Cullen
Daryl Gurney v Glen Durrant
Gerwyn Price v Rob Cross
Evening Session (6.15pm-10.15pm)
Quarter-Finals
Van Gerwen/Aspinall v Wright/Suljovic
Wade/Huybrechts v Chisnall/Wattimena
White/Smith v Ratajski/Cullen
Gurney/Durrant v Price/Cross
Semi-Finals
Final