Left arrow

Gerwyn Price denies Lewy Williams at the German Darts Open as Beaton beats Aspinall

Right arrow

Peter Wright ends European Tour title drought at the German Darts Open

German Darts Open 2022 | Day Three Preview and Order of Play

Jamie Shaw in European Tour 11 Sep 2022
Wright and Clayton go head-to-head (Photo by Michael Cooper/PDC)

The eleventh European Tour silverware of the season is up for grabs on Sunday as the last 16 battle it out in Jena for the 2022 German Darts Open title.

Four seeds were sent packing on a dramatic Day Two at the Sparkassen Arena, though a number of decorated stars remain in the running.

The afternoon session on Day Three plays host to the Third Round ties, before the Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals and final take place in the evening.

Top seed Luke Humphries, who has picked up four Euro Tour titles this season including three of the last five events, steps up his latest quest for glory with a clash against Dave Chisnall.

Humphries has enjoyed an incredible year of dominance in Europe but bounced back from a rare early exit in Hungary last week by defeating Daniel Larsson with a 98 average on Saturday.

Chisnall, Euro Tour event winner in 2013 and 2019, was denied by eventual champion Joe Cullen in a deciding leg Semi-Final a week ago and kick-started his run here with a commanding 6-2 win over Bradley Brooks.

One of the stand-out ties of the Third Round sees reigning World Champion Peter Wright take on World Series Finals winner Jonny Clayton.

The pair met in the final of Night One of the Premier League in February but both have found success hard to come by on the European Tour of late.

Wright, who returned to winning ways against Raymond van Barneveld on Saturday, claimed the most recent of his six Euro Tour titles back in 2017, while Clayton’s sole triumph came in Austria a year later.

World number one Gerwyn Price steps up his bid for a second Euro Tour title of the year and a seventh in total when he takes on home favourite Martin Schindler.

Price began his run to the final of July’s World Matchplay by defeating Schindler 10-8 in the opening round and will be poised for another tricky test from the tenacious 26-year-old.

Two-time European Champion Rob Cross, runner-up in three Euro Tour events this season, faces a tough battle with world number 18 Krzysztof Ratajski.

Cross thrashed Martin Lukeman 6-1 with a 100.5 average in his opener, while Ratajski edged out Geert Nentjes in a deciding leg with an average of 89.

Another tasty tussle sees last week’s Hungarian Trophy champion Joe Cullen take on 2019 German Championship winner – Daryl Gurney.

Cullen held firm to deny Joe Murnan in a deciding leg on Saturday, while in-form Gurney has already seen off Connor Scutt and Dirk van Duijvenbode by 6-3 scorelines.

Tenth seed Jose de Sousa, quarter-finalist in Budapest last weekend, comes up against 1996 Lakeside World Champion Steve Beaton – who pulled off a superb 6-4 win over Nathan Aspinall to bolster his hopes of World Championship qualification and tour survival this year.

Damon Heta, the number five seed who averaged 101.3 in defeating Alan Soutar on Saturday, now faces ProTour event winner Ross Smith – who knocked out UK Open champion Danny Noppert in a last-leg decider.

Dimitri van den Bergh, using his new setup for the first time, landed six 180s on his way to a 6-2 success over David Evans, and the Belgian ace will look to replicate that deadly scoring power when he meets Luke Woodhouse – conqueror of Keane Barry and Ryan Searle so far.

The action gets under way from 12pm BST, with Third Round and Quarter-Final ties to be contested over the best of 11 legs, Semi-Finals best of 13 and the final best of 15.

WATCH THE GERMAN DARTS OPEN STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

German Darts Open 2022 Schedule of Play

Sunday September 11

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)

Third Round
Luke Humphries v Dave Chisnall
Daryl Gurney v Joe Cullen
Peter Wright v Jonny Clayton
Damon Heta v Ross Smith
Gerwyn Price v Martin Schindler
Steve Beaton v Jose de Sousa
Rob Cross v Krzysztof Ratajski
Luke Woodhouse v Dimitri van den Bergh

Evening Session (6pm-10pm)

Quarter-Finals
Humphries/Chisnall v Gurney/Cullen
Wright/Clayton v Heta/R Smith
Price/Schindler v Beaton/De Sousa
Cross/Ratajski v Woodhouse/Van den Bergh

Semi-Finals

Final

Today's Top Offers

  • Watch the World Grand Prix streamed live here
  • Bet £10 and Get £50 in Free Bets when you register