Left arrow

Scott Waites sees off Peter Wright at the German Darts Grand Prix as Plaisier puts out Cullen

Right arrow

Luke Humphries secures first European Tour title at the German Darts Grand Prix

German Darts Grand Prix 2022 | Day Three Preview and Order of Play

Jamie Shaw in European Tour 18 Apr 2022
Damon Heta reacts (Photo by Kais Bodensieck/PDC Europe)

The third European Tour title of the season is up for grabs in Munich on Easter Monday as the final 16 vie to claim German Darts Grand Prix glory.

Eight of the top 16 seeds are left standing at The Zenith, as well as eight in-form qualifiers bidding to capture the £25,000 top prize.

The afternoon session plays host to the Third Round ties, before the Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals and final take place in the evening.

A repeat of last month’s German Championship final sees Michael van Gerwen aiming to deny Rob Cross on the Euro Tour once again.

Van Gerwen prevailed 8-5 in the final on that occasion to seal his 33rd European Tour title and has enjoyed a superb start to the season, moving top of the Premier League table and picking up two ProTour titles.

The world number three averaged 105.5 in a narrow 6-5 win over Chris Dobey on Sunday, while Cross saw off Karel Sedlacek 6-3 with a 92.5 average.

The opening tie of the afternoon sees UK Open semi-finalist Keane Barry take on an in-form Martin Lukeman.

Barry defeated Host Nation qualifier Lukas Wenig 6-3 on Saturday before receiving a bye in the Second Round following the withdrawal of Gerwyn Price through illness.

Lukeman, meanwhile, finds himself at this stage of a European Tour event for the second time this year following successive 6-3 wins over Adam Gawlas and German number one Gabriel Clemens.

Number three seed Michael Smith looks to remain in contention for a fifth European Tour title when he takes on Players Championship event winner Luke Humphries in one of the stand-out ties of the Third Round.

Smith averaged 101 in his opening salvo against Berry van Peer, while Humphries battled past Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-4 despite an average of 90.6.

Scott Waites looks to continue his terrific spell of form when he comes up against former World Series event winner Damon Heta.

Waites held his nerve to knock out world number one Peter Wright in a deciding leg on Sunday, and the two-time BDO World Champion now faces another formidable test against one of the most consistent performers on the circuit this season.

Heta began his campaign this weekend by dispatching five-time World Champion Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 with a 99.7 average.

Martin Schindler, runner-up on the ProTour this season, looks to delight a partisan Munich crowd once again by seeing off world number 16 Ryan Searle.

Schindler has already overcome Jermaine Wattimena and Brendan Dolan en route to this stage, while Searle swept aside Danny Baggish 6-2 with a 100.2 average.

Premier League champion Jonny Clayton, whose only previous Euro Tour title came in 2018, aims to silence the home crowd by ending the run of a resurgent Max Hopp.

Clayton averaged 102.3 in defeating Dave Chisnall in his opener, while former German Open champion Hopp has knocked out Alan Soutar and Dimitri van den Bergh in an impressive run so far.

Latvia’s Madars Razma, a former ProTour event finalist, faces a closely-matched encounter with former World Youth champion Keegan Brown.

Razma has already put paid to the chances of Kim Huybrechts and second seed Jose de Sousa this weekend, while Brown has beaten fellow young guns Adam Hunt and Callan Rydz.

An all-Dutch clash sees recent ProTour event winner Dirk van Duijvenbode out to end the landmark run of Associate Member qualifier Wesley Plaisier – who has seen off Jim Williams and Joe Cullen in a memorable campaign so far.

The action gets under way from 12pm BST, with Third Round and Quarter-Final ties to be contested over the best of 11 legs, Semi-Finals best of 13 and the final best of 15.

WATCH DAY THREE OF THE GERMAN DARTS GRAND PRIX STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

German Darts Grand Prix 2022 Day Three Schedule of Play

All times BST (Local time one hour ahead)

Monday April 18

Last 16

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Keane Barry v Martin Lukeman
Martin Schindler v Ryan Searle
Scott Waites v Damon Heta
Jonny Clayton v Max Hopp
Madars Razma v Keegan Brown
Michael van Gerwen v Rob Cross
Michael Smith v Luke Humphries
Wesley Plaisier v Dirk van Duijvenbode

Evening Session (6pm-10pm)

Quarter-Finals
Barry/Lukeman v Schindler/Searle
Waites/Heta v Clayton/Hopp
Razma/Brown v Van Gerwen/Cross
Smith/Humphries v Plaisier/Van Duijvenbode

Semi-Finals

Final