Left arrow

Hopp and Clemens among five German stars to progress on Day One of the German Darts Championship

Right arrow

Petersen comeback stuns Price at the German Darts Championship as Van Gerwen and Wright progress

German Darts Championship 2020 Day Two preview and order of play: Big names make Euro Tour return

Jamie Shaw in European Tour 26 Sep 2020
Durrant celebrates against Waites at Lakeside in 2019 (Photo by Steve Paston/PA Images)

The seeded stars enter the fray at the 2020 German Darts Championship on Saturday as the Second Round unfolds in Hildesheim.

The opening day of the first PDC European Tour event to be staged since March saw a record five German players progress to the Last 32 in front of a limited capacity crowd at Halle 39.

A number of other in-form players also set up a show-down with a top 16 seed, while the race for the World Grand Prix is set for more twists and turns.

The stand-out tie of Round Two sees reigning World Champion Peter Wright take on fellow Premier League star Michael Smith in the evening session.

Wright is looking to add to his haul of five titles this year but faces the toughest possible opener on paper against the world number four – who had to come through the qualifiers back in February to secure his place in this event.

Smith, who had dropped out of the top 16 on the ProTour Order of Merit, started out with a commanding 6-2 victory over fellow St Helens thrower Alan Tabern on Friday.

World number one Michael van Gerwen begins his quest for a staggering 33rd European Tour title with a clash against Ireland’s Steve Lennon.

Van Gerwen is looking to bounce back from last weekend’s defeat to Glen Durrant in the World Series Finals by claiming his first Euro Tour title of the year and has won all nine of his previous meetings with Lennon.

World Cup of Darts finalist Lennon punished numerous missed darts at doubles from Russia’s Boris Koltsov to prevail 6-2 on Friday.

Home hero Max Hopp, the only German to have ever lifted a Euro Tour title, aims to delight the Hildesheim faithful by overcoming number two seed Ian White.

Hopp has won seven of his ten previous meetings with White, including two from three on the European Tour.

Meanwhile, German number two Gabriel Clemens faces a crunch clash with defending champion Daryl Gurney in the afternoon session.

Clemens has won both of their previous encounters and was ruthless in thrashing Steve West 6-1 on Friday.

The pick of the afternoons’s fixtures features a repeat of the 2019 BDO World Championship final between Glen Durrant and Scott Waites.

Durrant defeated Waites in both 2018 and 2019 en route to two of his three Lakeside titles and has set the prime example of what can be achieved when joining the PDC.

Now firmly established among the world’s top 16 and a Premier League table-topper, Duzza will be eyeing a crack at a first Euro Tour title, but faces a dangerous opponent who produced two ton-plus finishes in a winning debut on Friday.

Three-time major champion Rob Cross aims to build on last Sunday’s run to the final of the World Series Finals when he comes up against former Euro Tour finalist William O’Connor.

Premier League semi-finalist Nathan Aspinall starts out against Germany’s Dragutin Horvat – who missed double 12 for a nine-darter in his match against Ronny Huybrechts and sealed the win with a ten-darter.

Two-time World Champion Adrian Lewis faces a tough opening salvo against Dutch ace Danny Noppert – who produced the highest average of the First Round (102.57) in defeating Josh Payne 6-2.

Another mouth-watering clash sees man of the moment Gerwyn Price put his 17-match unbeaten record on the line against in-form Devon Petersen.

Price has won the last three consecutive events, most recently the World Series Finals, and snatched victory from Petersen in the final of an Autumn Series event a fortnight ago.

Number 16 seed Jermaine Wattimena takes on Mervyn King – who is bidding to safeguard his place in a 14th consecutive World Grand Prix.

Multiple major champion James Wade will be braced for a tricky test against German Superleague champion Nico Kurz – who came from 4-1 down to defeat Jason Lowe on Friday.

Dave Chisnall aims to bounce back from last week’s below-par defeat to Cody Harris in the World Series Finals when he faces Host Nation qualifier Lukas Wenig – who defeated Harris in Round One.

A crucial clash in the race for the Grand Prix sees Jonny Clayton take on Chris Dobey, with Clayton knowing defeat would end his hopes of qualifying for Coventry.

Austrian ace Mensur Suljovic starts out against former Lakeside finalist Jeff Smith – who produced a masterclass of ton-plus finishing on Friday.

Former Euro Tour event winner Krzysztof Ratajski faces Richard North, while last year’s European Matchplay champion Joe Cullen opens up against four-time Development Tour winner Adam Hunt.

The action gets underway from 12pm BST, with Second Round matches to be contested over the best of 11 legs.

WATCH THE GERMAN DARTS CHAMPIONSHIP STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

German Darts Championship 2020 Match Schedule

Saturday September 26

Second Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Dave Chisnall v Lukas Wenig
Jermaine Wattimena v Mervyn King
Adrian Lewis v Danny Noppert
James Wade v Nico Kurz
Daryl Gurney v Gabriel Clemens
Nathan Aspinall v Dragutin Horvat
Glen Durrant v Scott Waites
Rob Cross v William O’Connor

Evening Session (6pm-10pm)
Jonny Clayton v Chris Dobey
Ian White v Max Hopp
Mensur Suljovic v Jeff Smith
Michael van Gerwen v Steve Lennon
Peter Wright v Michael Smith
Krzysztof Ratajski v Richard North
Gerwyn Price v Devon Petersen
Joe Cullen v Adam Hunt