Left arrow

German Darts Championship 2020 Day One preview and order of play: Euro Tour resumes in Hildesheim

Right arrow

German Darts Championship 2020 Day Two preview and order of play: Big names make Euro Tour return

Hopp and Clemens among five German stars to progress on Day One of the German Darts Championship

Jamie Shaw in European Tour 25 Sep 2020
Home hero Hopp progresses

Max Hopp and Gabriel Clemens were among five Germans to book their place in the Second Round of the German Darts Championship in Hildesheim on Friday.

Day One of the season’s second European Tour event saw the 32 qualifiers battle it out for the right to face a seed on Saturday at Halle 39.

German number one Hopp, a former Euro Tour event winner, led by example as he defeated Hull’s Reece Robinson 6-2 with four 180s as he set up a meeting with second seed Ian White.

Former German Masters runner-up Clemens swept aside Steve West 6-1 to progress to a meeting with defending champion Daryl Gurney.

Emerging star Nico Kurz, the recent German Superleague winner, reeled off five consecutive legs from 4-1 down to defeat veteran Jason Lowe 6-4 with six from eight on the doubles.

Kurz averaged 97.5 to Lowe’s 100 in a high quality contest as he moved through to face ninth seed James Wade.

Lukas Wenig fended off a spirited fightback from New Zealand’s Cody Harris to prevail 6-4 and set up a glamour tie with World Series winner Gerwyn Price.

Wenig led 4-0 before Harris reeled off four in a row to level, but the German stopped the rot in leg nine before sealing the deal in the next.

Dragutin Horvat missed double 12 for a nine-dart finish in his 6-4 victory over Belgium’s Ronny Huybrechts.

Horvat fired in four 180s and averaged 94.6 in a fine display which culminated in a ten-dart leg to close out the match.

Elsewhere, Autumn Series event finalist Devon Petersen continued his superb run of form by overcoming Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-3 with a 94.5 average and a high checkout of 130.

Danny Noppert produced the highest average of the opening round (102.57) as he powered past Josh Payne 6-2 with four 180s along the way.

Canada’s Jeff Smith produced a masterclass of finishing on his way to a deciding leg success over Host Nation qualifier Franz Roetzsch.

The former Lakeside finalist landed checkouts of 100, 80, 87, 126 and 108 in denying the German debutant – who missed just one dart at a double and produced three ton-plus finishes of his own.

Chris Dobey took a significant step towards securing his place in next month’s World Grand Prix by defeating Scotland’s Ryan Murray 6-3.

Mervyn King also bolstered his hopes of a place in the prestigious double-start tournament by thrashing Germany’s Steffen Siepmann 6-1.

Steve Lennon set up a show-down with world number one Michael van Gerwen courtesy of a 6-2 success over Russia’s Boris Koltsov – who was punished for just 18 per cent on the doubles.

Lennon’s World Cup team-mate William O’Connor also progressed after thrashing Sweden’s Daniel Larsson 6-1 with a 97.2 average, four 180s and 55 per cent on the doubles.

Two-time BDO World Champion Scott Waites marked his Euro Tour debut with a 6-3 victory over Darren Penhall which included a stunning 164 checkout.

Richard North came from 5-3 down to edge out Dutch left-hander Ron Meulenkamp in a last-leg decider, while world number four Michael Smith safely saw off fellow St Helens thrower Alan Tabern 6-2.

Steve Brown’s first appearance on the Euro Tour for seven years ended in a 6-3 defeat to Adam Hunt, who registered four maximums in an assured display.

WATCH THE GERMAN DARTS CHAMPIONSHIP STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

German Darts Championship 2020 Results

Friday September 25

First Round

Afternoon Session
Scott Waites 6-3 Darren Penhall
Daniel Larsson 1-6 William O’Connor
Ron Meulenkamp 5-6 Richard North
Boris Koltsov 2-6 Steve Lennon
Franz Roetzsch 5-6 Jeff Smith
Lukas Wenig 6-4 Cody Harris
Ronny Huybrechts 4-6 Dragutin Horvat
Steffen Siepmann 1-6 Mervyn King

Evening Session
Danny Noppert 6-2 Josh Payne
Steve Brown 3-6 Adam Hunt
Steve West 1-6 Gabriel Clemens
Jason Lowe 4-6 Nico Kurz
Reece Robinson 2-6 Max Hopp
Jeffrey de Zwaan 3-6 Devon Petersen
Chris Dobey 6-3 Ryan Murray
Michael Smith 6-2 Alan Tabern