Left arrow

PDC Qualifying School 2023 | Day Seven Draw and Live Scores

Jacques Labre and Christian Perez make history as PDC Qualifying School concludes

Jamie Shaw in Q School 18 Jan 2023
France’s Jacques Labre in action (Photo by Alamy)

Jacques Labre and Christian Perez were among the final players to secure Tour Cards on the final day of PDC Qualifying School on Sunday.

Day Seven of 2023 Qualifying School in Milton Keynes and Kalkar saw 20 players secure coveted two-year Tour Cards to join the PDC circuit.

Among those were two players who became the first from their respective countries ever to clinch a PDC Tour Card as they won through via the respective Orders of Merit.

France’s Labre enjoyed a terrific run to the Semi-Finals on the last day of European Q School in Germany, creating a slice of history for his nation – who have previously competed in the World Cup of Darts.

Labre ended the week on eight points to secure a seventh place finish on the Order of Merit, though his compatriot and 2022 WDF World finalist Thibault Tricole was to miss out after finishing on four points.

Perez, meanwhile, came through UK Qualifying School on six points after claiming the ninth and final Order of Merit qualification place courtesy of his run to the Last 16 on Sunday.

The Philippines star, who competed in the recent Grand Slam of Darts and World Championship, becomes only the fourth Asian player to earn a PDC Tour Card.

Meanwhile, Keegan Brown, Nick Kenny and Ronny Huybrechts were among former Tour Card holders to regain a place on the main circuit.

Former World Youth Champion Brown bounced back at the first time of asking, having done enough over the first three days to progress despite a First Round exit on Sunday.

Kenny enjoyed a timely run to the final on Sunday – where he was narrowly defeated 6-4 by Adam Smith-Neale – the former World Masters champion who claimed the last automatic qualification place.

Huybrechts, a former European Championship semi-finalist, will re-join his brother Kim back on the PDC circuit after a superb campaign in Kalkar which saw him register nine points.

Irish youngster Dylan Slevin topped the UK Order of Merit table to claim a Tour Card for the first time, and was joined by Lee Evans, Adam Warner, Graham Hall and Callum Goffin.

Stephen Burton sealed his return to the big time after reaching the Last 16 on Sunday, picking up a total of eight points to secure a third place finish.

Belgium’s Robbie Knops ensured his place on the tour for the next two seasons as the final outright winner at European Q School, defeating Richard Veenstra 6-4 in the final.

Two-time BDO World Championship semi-finalist Veenstra also progressed with an impressive total of 11 points across the four days.

Dutch duo Maik Kuivenhoven and Niels Zonneveld and Czech ace Karel Sedlacek also secured returns to the PDC circuit via the Order of Merit.

ProTour event finalist Gian van Veen and fellow youngster Owen Roelofs were joined by German duo Pascal Rupprecht and Daniel Klose in securing their professional status for the first time.

Conan Whitehead, Mark McGeeney and Ryan Harrington missed out on a Tour Card by virtue of legs difference, while Fallon Sherrock also saw her hopes of joining the main tour ended after a Second Round defeat to Robert Collins.

Former Lakeside Champions Scott Mitchell, Jelle Klaasen and Christian Kist also missed out, as did Andy Hamilton, John Henderson, Adam Hunt, Max Hopp, Berry van Peer and Andy Baetens.

LATEST DARTS FREE BET OFFERS (18+ | T&Cs apply | Be Gamble Aware)

UK Qualifying School Final Stage – Day Four Results

Sunday January 15

Last 128
Shane Hayward 6-5 Stu Wilson
Stephen Burton 6-5 Darryl Pilgrim
John Henderson 6-5 Ryan Murray
Kieron Bridgwater 6-1 Reece Robinson
Christopher Holt 6-3 Stuart Kellett
Colin Osborne 6-4 Pat Scurfield
Liam Meek 6-4 James Richardson
Dan Read 6-4 Sam Cromwell
Nathan Girvan 6-4 Ian Jones
Prakash Jiwa 6-2 Adam Lipscombe
Kevin Thomas 6-4 Ryan O’Connor
Joshua Richardson 6-1 Luke Smith
Danny Lauby 6-2 Scott Walters
Justin Hood 6-3 Conor Heneghan
Michael Barnard 6-3 Scott Artiss
Mark Challenger 6-2 Lee Cocks
Tommy Morris 6-2 Christopher Wickenden
Adam Smith-Neale 6-4 Michael Huntley
Dom Taylor 6-3 Pete Burgoyne
Cliff Prior 6-1 Adam Atkinson
Jim McEwan 6-1 Steven Plumstead
Christian Perez 6-2 Matthew Dennant
Dale Gadsby 6-2 Adam Mould
Lewis Pride 6-3 Scott Baker
Peter Hudson 6-3 Daniel Day
Christopher Gilliland 6-3 Conan Whitehead
James Hurrell 6-1 Shaun Fox
Brett Claydon 6-4 Lee Budgen
James Howard Hughes 6-0 Gary Jackson
Adam Hunt 6-3 Llew Bevan
Michael Flynn 6-4 Alan Tabern
Graham Hall 6-2 Stephen McNally
Callum Goffin 6-4 Lewis Gurney
David Wawrzewski 6-0 David Sumner
David Evans 6-1 Lee Palfreyman
Mike Warburton 6-2 Steven Beasley
John Bowles 6-5 Robert Thompson
Lee Evans 6-5 Mark McGeeney
Owen Bates 6-4 Scott Mitchell
Alec Small 6-3 Kevin Lowe
Niall Culleton 6-3 Adam Warner
Cam Crabtree 6-3 Jack Main
Jim Moston 6-2 Jason Heaver
Nick Kenny 6-2 Robert Rickwood
Paul Mitchell 6-2 Tom Martin
Gary Blades 6-3 William Borland
Robert Collins 6-0 John Cook
Jarred Cole 6-5 Jack Vincent
Andy Boulton 6-3 Shane McGuirk
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Shaun McDonald
Stephen Rosney 6-5 Keegan Brown
Carl Sneyd 6-5 Benjamin Johnson
Ryan Furness 6-4 Jim Walker

Last 64
Nicky Denoon 6-2 Shane Hayward
Stephen Burton 6-4 John Henderson
Dylan Slevin 6-2 Kieron Bridgwater
Colin Osborne 6-4 Christopher Holt
Ryan Harrington 6-4 Liam Meek
Dan Read 6-1 Nathan Girvan
Prakash Jiwa 6-1 Kevin Thomas
Joshua Richardson 6-1 Danny Lauby
Justin Hood 6-4 Ryan Hogarth
Mark Challenger 6-2 Michael Barnard
Jake Jones 6-4 Tommy Morris
Adam Smith-Neale 6-5 Dom Taylor
Cliff Prior 6-1 Jenson Walker
Christian Perez 6-5 Jim McEwan
Lewis Pride 6-1 Dale Gadsby
Peter Hudson 6-1 Christopher Gilliland
James Hurrell 6-2 Jeremy Fagg
James Howard Hughes 6-3 Brett Claydon
Adam Hunt 6-5 Peter Jacques
Michael Flynn 6-5 Graham Hall
Callum Goffin 6-1 Eddie Lovely
David Wawrzewski 6-2 David Evans
Mike Warburton 6-1 John Bowles
Lee Evans 6-5 Owen Bates
Alec Small 6-5 Chris Quantock
Cam Crabtree 6-1 Niall Culleton
Nick Kenny 6-3 Jim Moston
Paul Mitchell 6-5 Gary Blades
Robert Collins 6-3 Fallon Sherrock
Andy Boulton 6-2 Jarred Cole
Stephen Rosney 6-5 Andy Hamilton
Carl Sneyd 6-5 Ryan Furness

Last 32
Stephen Burton 6-5 Nicky Denoon
Dylan Slevin 6-4 Colin Osborne
Dan Read 6-3 Ryan Harrington
Prakash Jiwa 6-5 Joshua Richardson
Mark Challenger 6-4 Justin Hood
Adam Smith-Neale 6-4 Jake Jones
Christian Perez 6-3 Cliff Prior
Lewis Pride 6-1 Peter Hudson
James Howard Hughes 6-2 James Hurrell
Michael Flynn 6-1 Adam Hunt
Callum Goffin 6-4 David Wawrzewski
Mike Warburton 6-4 Lee Evans
Cam Crabtree 6-2 Alec Small
Nick Kenny 6-0 Paul Mitchell
Andy Boulton 6-2 Robert Collins
Carl Sneyd 6-5 Stephen Rosney

Last 16
Dylan Slevin 6-1 Stephen Burton
Prakash Jiwa 6-4 Dan Read
Adam Smith-Neale 6-1 Mark Challenger
Lewis Pride 6-5 Christian Perez
James Howard Hughes 6-0 Michael Flynn
Callum Goffin 6-1 Mike Warburton
Nick Kenny 6-4 Cam Crabtree
Andy Boulton 6-3 Carl Sneyd

Quarter-Finals
Prakash Jiwa 6-5 Dylan Slevin
Adam Smith-Neale 6-4 Lewis Pride
Callum Goffin 6-5 James Howard Hughes
Nick Kenny 6-2 Andy Boulton

Semi-Finals
Adam Smith-Neale 6-4 Prakash Jiwa
Nick Kenny 6-3 Callum Goffin

Final
Adam Smith-Neale 6-4 Nick Kenny

European Qualifying School Final Stage – Day Four Results

Sunday January 15

Last 128
Martijn Wanders 6-0 José Marquês
Karel Sedlacek 6-4 Patrick Maat
Vincent Van der Meer 6-0 Marc Vleghert
Yoshihisa Baba 6-5 Marko Kantele
Marco Verhofstad 6-3 Diogo Portela
Jimmy van Schie 6-2 Stefan Schroder
Robbie Knops 6-3 Vinay Ramnath
Arno Looijen 6-5 Sander van Ockenburg
Jacob Taylor 6-3 Bram van Dijk
Jitse Van der Wal 6-5 Jelle Klaasen
Jacques Labre 6-2 Jody Tobback
Dennie Olde Kalter 6-3 Andreas Toft Jorgensen
Alexander Merkx 6-4 Jamie Lawrence
Gilbert van der Meijden 6-3 Tytus Kanik
Jeroen Caron 6-4 Michele Turetta
Christopher Toonders 6-4 Remo Mandiau
Larry Butler 6-3 Sebastian Steyer
Alexander Masek 6-3 Kevin Blomme
Kevin Van Wauwe 6-5 Cedric Coryn
Luc Snels 6-4 Steven Morrison
Owen Roelofs 6-3 Patrick Tringler
Berry van Peer 6-1 John Desreumaux
Alex Spellman 6-0 Julio Barbero Gonzalez
Vitezslav Sedlak 6-2 Jiri Brejcha
Benjamin Pratnemer 6-2 Jonas Masalin
Gian van Veen 6-3 Jesus Noguera
Fabian Stuetz 6-4 Gabriel Rollo
Niels Zonneveld 6-2 Davy Proosten
Paulo Ferreira 6-4 Grant Sampson
Marcel Gugger 6-2 Rainer Sturm
Franz Roetzsch 6-0 Andrew Beeton
Andy Baetens 6-4 Steffen Siepmann
Ricardo Perez 6-5 Lukas Wenig
Teemu Harju 6-1 Joaquim Goncalves
Max Hopp 6-4 Ryan De Vreede
Nick Crouwel 6-4 Felix Schiertz
Derk Telnekes 6-1 Thibault Tricole
Patrick van den Boogaard 6-4 Roemer Mooijman
Jeremy van der Winkel 6-2 Ronny Huybrechts
Arjan Konterman 6-0 Miroslaw Grudziecki
Tomas Houdek 6-4 Heikki Hyvonen
Stefaan Henderyck 6-1 Daniel Klose

Last 64
Chris Landman 6-2 Ron Meulenkamp
Karel Sedlacek 6-1 Martijn Wanders
Vincent Van der Meer 6-3 Kenny Neyens
Yoshihisa Baba 6-3 Marco Verhofstad
Jeroen Mioch 6-1 Jamai van den Herik
Robbie Knops 6-4 Jimmy van Schie
John Michael 6-2 Arno Looijen
Jacob Taylor 6-0 Jitse Van der Wal
Roy van de Griendt 6-5 Sebastian Bialecki
Jacques Labre 6-3 Dennie Olde Kalter
Alexander Merkx 6-4 Paavo Myller
Jeroen Caron 6-2 Gilbert van der Meijden
Christopher Toonders 6-3 Davyd Venken
Alexander Masek 6-5 Larry Butler
Kevin Van Wauwe 6-0 David Schlichting
Owen Roelofs 6-1 Luc Snels
Patrick Ploetz 6-1 Reinhard Schumacher
Berry van Peer 6-3 Alex Spellman
Vitezslav Sedlak 6-0 Francois Schweyen
Gian van Veen 6-4 Benjamin Pratnemer
Toni Alcinas 6-1 Jordy Van den Broek
Niels Zonneveld 6-3 Fabian Stuetz
Benito van de Pas 6-5 Paulo Ferreira
Franz Roetzsch 6-2 Marcel Gugger
Richard Veenstra 6-0 Moreno Blom
Ricardo Perez 6-5 Andy Baetens
Teemu Harju 6-3 Christian Kist
Max Hopp 6-0 Nick Crouwel
Derk Telnekes 6-1 Steven Strobbe
Jeremy van der Winkel 6-4 Patrick van den Boogaard
Marcel Walpen 6-5 Arjan Konterman
Tomas Houdek 6-2 Stefaan Henderyck

Last 32
Karel Sedlacek 6-3 Chris Landman
Vincent Van der Meer 6-5 Yoshihisa Baba
Robbie Knops 6-4 Jeroen Mioch
Jacob Taylor 6-1 John Michael
Jacques Labre 6-2 Roy van de Griendt
Alexander Merkx 6-3 Jeroen Caron
Christopher Toonders 6-4 Alexander Masek
Kevin Van Wauwe 6-1 Owen Roelofs
Berry van Peer 6-1 Patrick Ploetz
Gian van Veen 6-2 Vitezslav Sedlak
Niels Zonneveld 6-2 Toni Alcinas
Benito van de Pas 6-2 Franz Roetzsch
Richard Veenstra 6-5 Ricardo Perez
Max Hopp 6-4 Teemu Harju
Jeremy van der Winkel 6-4 Derk Telnekes
Marcel Walpen 6-5 Tomas Houdek

Last 16
Vincent Van der Meer 6-5 Karel Sedlacek
Robbie Knops 6-2 Jacob Taylor
Jacques Labre 6-3 Alexander Merkx
Kevin Van Wauwe 6-3 Christopher Toonders
Berry van Peer 6-1 Gian van Veen
Niels Zonneveld 6-5 Benito van de Pas
Richard Veenstra 6-2 Max Hopp
Jeremy van der Winkel 6-3 Marcel Walpen

Quarter-Finals
Robbie Knops 6-4 Vincent Van der Meer
Jacques Labre 6-5 Kevin Van Wauwe
Niels Zonneveld 6-3 Berry van Peer
Richard Veenstra 6-1 Jeremy van der Winkel

Semi-Finals
Robbie Knops 6-4 Jacques Labre
Richard Veenstra 6-4 Niels Zonneveld

Final
Robbie Knops 6-4 Richard Veenstra

UK Qualifying School Order of Merit Table

# Name Pts Leg diff Legs won
1 Dylan Slevin 9 +24 85
2 Lee Evans 8 +24 79
3 Stephen Burton 8 +10 81
4 Nick Kenny 7 +29 78
5 Keegan Brown 7 +22 77
6 Adam Warner 7 +19 76
7 Graham Hall 6 +28 76
8 Callum Goffin 6 +14 62
9 Christian Perez 6 +12 57
10 Conan Whitehead 6 +11 62
11 Mark McGeeney 6 +7 63
12 Ryan Harrington 6 +7 63
13 Andy Hamilton 5 +25 69
14 Andy Boulton 5 +23 70
15 Adam Hunt 5 +14 68
16 Dom Taylor 5 +9 53
17 Fallon Sherrock 5 +7 53
18 Chris Quantock 5 +5 51
19 Scott Mitchell 4 +17 57
20 Lewis Gurney 4 +15 56
21 Prakash Jiwa 4 +11 55
22 Michael Flynn 4 +5 46
23 Nathan Girvan 4 +3 56
24 John Henderson 3 +19 61
25 James Howard Hughes 3 +13 45
26 Dan Read 3 +11 48
27 Alec Small 3 +8 55
28 Mike Warburton 3 +6 45
29 Justin Hood 3 +5 47
30 Lee Budgen 3 +5 45
30 Lewis Pride 3 +5 45
32 Jarred Cole 3 +4 49
33 Mark Challenger 3 +1 43
34 Jack Vincent 3 +1 38
35 Conor Heneghan 3 0 37
36 Jamie Lewis 3 -1 36
37 Cam Crabtree 2 +11 47
38 James Hurrell 2 +10 43
39 Owen Bates 2 +7 45
40 David Wawrzewski 2 +4 37
41 Shane Hayward 2 +3 45
42 Cliff Prior 2 +3 38
43 Peter Hudson 2 +3 37
44 Tommy Morris 2 +2 43
45 Jake Jones 2 +2 41
46 Luke Smith 2 0 33
47 Scott Baker 2 -1 33
48 Jack Main 2 -2 36
49 Shane McGuirk 2 -3 36
50 Carl Sneyd 2 -6 33

European Qualifying School Order of Merit Table

# Name Pts Leg diff Legs won
1 Maik Kuivenhoven 11 +50 93
2 Richard Veenstra 11 +42 100
3 Niels Zonneveld 10 +30 92
4 Pascal Rupprecht 9 +36 82
5 Ronny Huybrechts 9 +24 77
6 Karel Sedlacek 9 +18 82
7 Jacques Labre 8 +21 80
8 Daniel Klose 7 +26 73
9 Gian van Veen 7 +20 68
10 Owen Roelofs 7 +14 69
11 Jacob Taylor 5 +26 68
12 Arjan Konterman 5 +21 66
13 Franz Roetzsch 5 +16 56
14 Derk Telnekes 4 +20 63
15 Berry van Peer 4 +19 62
16 Andy Baetens 4 +19 61
17 Toni Alcinas 4 +16 52
18 Max Hopp 4 +12 59
19 John Michael 4 +11 51
20 Ricardo Perez 4 +10 62
21 Chris Landman 4 +9 54
22 Kevin Van Wauwe 4 +9 50
23 Thibault Tricole 4 +8 53
24 Jeremy van der Winkel 4 +3 46
25 Ryan De Vreede 4 -1 46
26 Jelle Klaasen 3 +19 55
27 Teemu Harju 3 +10 53
28 Benjamin Pratnemer 3 +10 50
29 Alex Spellman 3 +9 46
30 Davy Proosten 3 +8 43
31 Alexander Merkx 3 +3 45
32 Benito van de Pas 3 +2 49
33 Jeroen Caron 3 0 43
34 Vincent Van der Meer 3 0 42
35 Sebastian Bialecki 3 0 35
36 Kenny Neyens 3 -2 39
37 Patrick Tringler 3 -8 34
38 Jeroen Mioch 2 +14 48
39 Marcel Hausotter 2 +4 30
40 Yoshihisa Baba 2 +1 41
41 Markus Kessler 2 -2 24
42 Marcel Walpen 2 -3 37
43 Christopher Toonders 2 -3 35
44 José Marquês 2 -3 32
45 Nick Crouwel 2 -10 37
46 Roy van de Griendt 2 -10 25
47 Vitezslav Sedlak 1 +7 35
48 David Schlichting 1 +6 32
49 Dennie Olde Kalter 1 +5 38
50 Christian Kist 1 +3 39

  • Watch The Masters streamed here
  • Bet £10 and Get £50 in Free Bets when you register
  • Get £40 in Bonuses when you register and stake £10
  • Price Boosts and Specials on all Darts events