Left arrow

Van Gerwen lays down a marker with successful opening salvo at the PDC Summer Series

Right arrow

Maiden PDC title joy for Ryan Joyce at Players Championship Ten

PDC Summer Series 2020 Day Two Draw: The First Round line-up for Players Championship Ten

Jamie Shaw in PDC Summer Series 09 Jul 2020
World Champion Peter Wright in action (Photo by Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

The draw for the second PDC Summer Series event has been confirmed, with 128 players returning to action in Milton Keynes.

A total of 117 PDC Tour Card Holders will compete in five consecutive days at Marshall Arena, along with 11 Associate Members from the Challenge Tour Order of Merit.

The PDC Summer Series, which takes place from July 8-12, will feature ranked Players Championship events on consecutive days.

They will form the final events to count towards qualification for the Betfred World Matchplay, which will be held at the same venue later in the month.

As with all previous Players Championship events, prize money will stand at £75,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

World number one Michael van Gerwen is bidding for back-to-back titles, having claimed Wednesday’s title with a thrilling 8-7 victory over Peter Wright in the final.

World Champion Wright, World Cup winner Gary Anderson, former UK Open champion Nathan Aspinall and Premier League leader Glen Durrant are among a strong field.

Play commences at 12pm BST, with matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

WATCH THE PDC SUMMER SERIES STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship Ten Draw

Thursday July 9

First Round

Board One
Gerwyn Price (BYE)
James Hubbard v Steve Lennon
Kim Huybrechts v Madars Razma
Nathan Derry v Devon Petersen

Board Two
Danny Noppert v Luke Humphries
Andy Hamilton v Ryan Joyce
Jose De Sousa v Chris Dobey
Simon Stevenson v Scott Waites

Board Three
Joe Cullen v Scott Baker
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Darius Labanauskas
Steve Beaton v Neils Zonneveld
Andrew Gilding v Jelle Klassen

Board Four
Glen Durrant v Adrian Gray
Richard North v Ross Smith
Justin Pipe v Jan Dekker
Kai Fan Leung v John Henderson

Board Five
Mensur Suljovic v Nick Kenny
Matthew Edgar v Harald Leitinger
Gary Anderson v Max Hopp
Ron Meulenkamp v Ryan Murray

Board Six
Daryl Gurney v Steve West
Ryan Meikle v Boris Krcmar
Gabriel Clemens v Barrie Bates
Robert Collins v Matthew Dennant

Board Seven
Ian White v Cameron Menzies
Bradley Brooks v Conan Whitehead
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Martin Atkins (Wigan)
Martin Schindler v Reece Robinson

Board Eight
Brendan Dolan v Wayne Jones
Christian Bunse v Arjan Konterman
Jonny Clayton v Lisa Ashton
Ted Evetts v Joe Murnan

Board Nine
Peter Wright v Carl Wilkinson
Nathan Rafferty v Andy Boulton
Ricky Evans v Steve Brown
Jonathan Worsley v Karel Sedlacek

Board 10
Michael Smith v James Wilson
Alan Tabern v Mike De Decker
Jermaine Wattimena v Graham Usher
Peter Jacques v Josh Payne

Board 11
Nathan Aspinall v Geert Nentjes
Simon Whitlock v Scott Mitchell
Keegan Brown v Harry Ward
Derk Telnekes v Mickey Mansell

Board 12
James Wade v Michael Barnard
Jeff Smith v Gavin Carlin
Jamie Hughes v Luke Woodhouse
Darren Penhall v Ciaran Teehan

Board 13
Krzysztof Ratajski v David Pallett
Kirk Shepherd v Callan Rydz
Ryan Searle v Matt Clark
Stephen Bunting v Marijn Kleermaker

Board 14
Rob Cross v Rowby-John Rodriguez
William Borland v Jason Lowe
Adrian Lewis v Vincent Van der Meer
Jitse Van der Wal v Mike van Duivenbode

Board 15
Michael van Gerwen v William O’Connor
Mervyn King v Adam Hunt
Vincent van der Voort v Krzysztof Kciuk
Robert Thornton v Maik Kuivenhoven

Board 16
Dave Chisnall v Aaron Beeney
Gary Blades v Jamie Lewis
Jeffrey De Zwaan v Benito van de Pas
Mark McGeeney v Darren Webster