Left arrow

Grand Slam of Darts 2019 Day One: Evening Session preview and order of play

Right arrow

Smith sends out a message at the Grand Slam as Van Gerwen, Chisnall and Clemens also qualify

Grand Slam of Darts 2019 Day Two: Evening Session preview and order of play

Jamie Shaw in Grand Slam of Darts 02 Dec 2019
Lewis and Van Gerwen meet for the first time this season (credit:Lawrence Lustig/PDC)
The second set of fixtures from Groups A-D take place in Wolverhampton on Sunday evening as the opening day’s winners look to put one foot in the knock-out stages.
Saturday’s winners face off at the Aldersley Leisure Village as they look to make it four points from four, while Saturday’s losers clash in a potentially make-or-break battle.
The stand-out fixture is saved until last as multiple World Champions Michael van Gerwen and Adrian Lewis lock horns for the first time this year.
Van Gerwen, who is bidding for a fourth Boylesports Grand Slam title and a sixth televised title in his last seven attempts, kicked off his campaign with a routine 5-2 win over BDO star Jim Williams on Day One.
The world number one admitted to feeling under the weather with a flu and will hope to get the job done quickly against his long-term rival – who he has beaten in each of their last eight meetings.
Lewis, who came through the qualifiers to secure a return to Wolverhampton, started brightly by defeating Ross Smith 5-2 but now faces a true barometer of his current level against the sport’s undisputed number one.
BDO World Trophy champion Williams takes on UK Open quarter-finalist Ross Smith in the other tie in Group A as the duo face a fight for survival.
Gary Anderson, last year’s beaten finalist, aims to kick on from his opening win over Dave Parletti when he takes on Irish number two William O’Connor in Group D.
Anderson and Peter Wright denied O’Connor and Steve Lennon World Cup glory in the final in June, and the proud Scot will be out to secure his Last 16 spot as Group Winner to avoid a potential show-down with Gerwyn Price.
O’Connor was unhappy with Darren Webster for allegedly spilling water on his darts case at the drinks table prior his 5-3 win on Saturday, now Webster looks to mop up on the dartboard against BDO debutant Parletti – who has just one leg to his name so far.
Reining champion Price aims to all but secure his place in the Second Round by overcoming 2013 finalist Robert Thornton.
Price survived an early scare before eventually dispatching Women’s World Champion Mikuru Suzuki in his opener, now the Welshman aims to resume normal service by denting the hopes of the multiple major winner.
Thornton held his nerve to edge past Dimitri van den Bergh in a last-leg decider and now has destiny in his own hands as he bids to tear up the form book once again.
World Youth Champipn Van den Bergh will be desperate to get his Group C push back on track by avoiding a potential banana skin against the ever-dangerous Suzuki – who gave a superb account of herself on her debut last night and will hold no fear once again.
James Wade, twice a beaten finalist in this event, takes on fellow top 16 star Ian White in another stand-out fixture in Group B.
The duo both clinched comfortable 5-2 wins in their opening matches and now face off with the winner all but assured of a place in the knock-out phase.
World Cup of Darts finalist Lennon takes on BDO number one Wesley Harms in a crunch clash as the pair look to improve on their opening displays and keep their hopes alive in a competitive quartet.
The action gets underway from 7pm GMT, with group matches to be contested over the best of nine legs.

Boylesports Grand Slam 2019 Match Schedule

Sunday November 10
Groups A-D Second Matches
7.15pm Steve Lennon v Wesley Harms (B)
7.45pm Darren Webster v Dave Parletti (D)
8.15pm Ross Smith v Jim Williams (A)
8.45pm Dimitri Van den Bergh v Mikuru Suzuki (C)
9.15pm Gerwyn Price v Robert Thornton (C)
9.45pm James Wade v Ian White (B)
10.15pm Gary Anderson v William O’Connor (D)
10.45pm Michael van Gerwen v Adrian Lewis (A)