Left arrow

Raymond van Barneveld enjoys whitewash win at the German Darts Grand Prix as Plaisier stuns Williams

Right arrow

Gerwyn Price withdraws from the German Darts Grand Prix

German Darts Grand Prix 2022 | Day Two Preview and Order of Play

Jamie Shaw in European Tour 17 Apr 2022
Chisnall and Clayton go head-to-head (Photo by Kais Bodensieck/PDC Europe)

The top 16 seeds commence their German Darts Grand Prix campaigns in Munich on Easter Sunday as the Second Round action takes centre stage.

The third European Tour event of the season features 47 players battling it out for £140,000 in prize money, with 16 qualifiers have progressed through Saturday’s opening round to set up a meeting with one of the 16 seeded stars.

Gerwyn Price, the number one seed, starts his quest for a second Euro Tour title of the season with a tie against UK Open semi-finalist Keane Barry – who currently occupies a provisional qualification spot for the World Matchplay.

World Champion and world number one Peter Wright opens up with a clash against two-time BDO World Champion Scott Waites – who thrashed Germany’s Dragutin Horvat 6-1 in his opener.

Reigning Masters champion Joe Cullen starts out against Dutch qualifier Wesley Plaisier – who produced the stand-out performance of the First Round with a 104 average in defeating Jim Williams 6-3.

Premier League champion Jonny Clayton faces a formidable opening test against multiple major finalist Dave Chisnall – who landed six 180s and averaged 98 in a 6-4 win over Ryan Meikle on opening night at The Zenith.

Two-time European Champion Rob Cross, runner-up in the recent German Championship, will take on Czech ace Karel Sedlacek – who received a bye in the First Round.

Dirk van Duijvenbode, winner of a Players Championship event last weekend, looks to continue his blistering run of form when he meets Croatia’s Boris Krcmar.

Jose de Sousa, the number two seed, faces off against Latvia’s Madars Razma – who dispatched Kim Huybrechts in Round One.

The afternoon session also sees World Championship quarter-finalist Callan Rydz take on former World Youth champion Keegan Brown and 2021 UK Open finalist Luke Humphries face a resurgent Jeffrey de Zwaan.

Martin Schindler, one of three German hopefuls left standing in the competition, aims to delight a partisan Munich crowd by overcoming former World Grand Prix finalist Brendan Dolan.

German number one Gabriel Clemens hosts in-form Martin Lukeman, while former Euro Tour event winner Max Hopp returns to face former World Matchplay champion Dimitri van den Bergh.

One of the stand-out ties of the evening session sees Australian number one Damon Heta take on five-time World Champion Raymond van Barneveld – who marked his Euro Tour return for the first time in three years by whitewashing James Wilson on Saturday.

Michael van Gerwen launches his pursuit of back-to-back European Tour titles with a show-down against world number 31 Chris Dobey – the man he was due to face at the World Championship before being ruled out due to a positive Covid test.

Ryan Searle, who has claimed a ProTour title in each of the last three years, begins his latest challenge for a maiden European Tour title against Danny Baggish – who became the first American to win a match on the Euro Tour 24 hours ago.

World Championship and UK Open finalist Michael Smith comes up against a rejuvenated Berry van Peer – the former Challenge Tour event winner who knocked out Sweden’s Daniel Larsson with a 95.6 average on Saturday.

The action gets under way from 12pm GMT, with Second Round matches to be contested over the best of 11 legs.

WATCH DAY TWO OF THE GERMAN DARTS GRAND PRIX STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

German Darts Grand Prix 2022 Day Two Schedule of Play

All times BST (Local time one hour ahead)

Sunday April 17

Second Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Callan Rydz v Keegan Brown
Rob Cross v Karel Sedlacek
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Boris Krcmar
Jose de Sousa v Madars Razma
Joe Cullen v Wesley Plaisier
Luke Humphries v Jeffrey de Zwaan
Brendan Dolan v Martin Schindler
Jonny Clayton v Dave Chisnall

Evening Session (6pm-10pm)
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Max Hopp
Damon Heta v Raymond van Barneveld
Gabriel Clemens v Martin Lukeman
Gerwyn Price v Keane Barry
Peter Wright v Scott Waites
Michael van Gerwen v Chris Dobey
Ryan Searle v Danny Baggish
Michael Smith v Berry van Peer

  • Watch The Masters streamed here
  • Bet £10 and Get £50 in Free Bets when you register
  • Get £40 in Bonuses when you register and stake £10
  • Price Boosts and Specials on all Darts events