Wonderful Wales claim maiden World Cup of Darts title

Gerwyn Price and Jonny Clayton delivered Wales’ first World Cup of Darts title in clinical fashion by defeating rivals England 3-0 in the final in Salzburg.

Wales, appearing in the final for the third time, punished Michael Smith and Rob Cross in a dominant final display to claim the prestigious pairs title.

The former Rugby players powered past Australia and Germany on the final day at the Salzburgarena before denying England a record fifth World Cup triumph without the needed for reverse singles matches.

The opening Singles tie of the final saw world number three Price storm to a 4-1 victory over Smith, before Clayton averaged 105 in a 4-2 success over Cross to double Wales’ lead.

Smith and Cross battled hard to try and extend the contest as they forced a deciding leg in the pairs shoot-out, but it was Price who took out 64 to clinch victory for the Welshmen.

“I’m the proudest man on the planet right now and to play with Gezzy, the best player in the world at the moment, I’m just so happy,” said Clayton.

“This means the world to me, and to beat England in the final, I’m so proud.”

Price has claimed back-to-back Grand Slam of Darts titles and added the World Grand Prix and World Series of Darts Finals in a memorable year, but admitted: “It’s the proudest moment of my darting career – I’m quite emotional.

“I’ve had some success recently for myself but to win this for Wales this means so much to me.

“I know I’m playing well at the moment but this is a doubles game and I couldn’t win it without Jonny. This is a team and we deserve it.”

Smith and Cross fell short in their bid to emulate Phil Taylor and Adrian Lewis’ past success and admitted: “We’re proud of what we’ve done this weekend but we didn’t play our best in the final and they deserved to beat us.”

“It’s amazing just to be here and playing darts but I have to say the better pair won today and they fully deserve it,” said Smith.

“We’ve given it our all this weekend and dug deep when we needed to, but just didn’t do enough in the end.”

England began the final day of action with a dramatic 4-3 pairs victory over Austria’s Mensur Suljovic and Rowby-John Rodriguez.

Suljovic had come from 3-0 down to edge past Smith with a stunning 109 average before Rodriguez squandered multiple match darts against Cross in what proved to be the turning point.

The doubles decider also went all the way to a deciding leg – where it was England who prevailed to set up a Semi-Final clash with Belgium.

A doubles decider was  also required in Wales’ Quarter-Final clash with Australia after Price defeated Simon Whitlock but Clayton slipped to defeat against debutant Damon Heta.

Wales, though, held their nerve to wrap up a 4-2 victory in the pairs tie.

The Semi-Finals saw England take on Belgium and Wales face Germany – who had knocked out the Netherlands in the previous round, taking advantage of a back injury that saw Michael van Gerwen require treatment earlier in the morning.

Cross and Smith safely saw off Dimitri Van den Bergh and Kim Huybrechts respectively without the need for a doubles decider.

It was also proved plain sailing for Wales as Price overcame Gabriel Clemens 4-2 and Clayton denied Max Hopp by the same scoreline.

Germany’s run to the semi-finals saw them break ground, as debutant Clemens and the experienced Hopp enjoyed a memorable weekend.

Wales’ success also means that Clayton qualifies for the upcoming Grand Slam of Darts in Coventry.

CLICK HERE FOR THE LATEST PDC DARTS ODDS & SPECIALS (18+)

World Cup of Darts 2020 Results

Sunday November 8

Afternoon Session

Quarter-Finals

Canada 1-2 Belgium

Singles One: Jeff Smith 1-4 Kim Huybrechts
Singles Two: Matt Campbell 4-1 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Doubles: Smith/Campbell 2-4 Huybrechts/Van den Bergh

England 2-1 Austria

Singles One: Michael Smith 3-4 Mensur Suljovic
Singles Two: Rob Cross 4-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Doubles : Smith/Cross 4-3 Suljovic/Rodriguez

Wales 2-1 Australia

Singles One: Gerwyn Price 4-3 Simon Whitlock
Singles Two: Jonny Clayton 2-4 Damon Heta
Doubles: Price/Clayton 4-2 Whitlock/Heta

Netherlands 1-2 Germany

Singles One: Danny Noppert 3-4 Gabriel Clemens
Singles Two: Michael van Gerwen 4-1 Max Hopp
Doubles: Noppert/Van Gerwen 3-4 Clemens/Hopp

Evening Session

Semi-Finals

England 2-0 Belgium
Singles One: Michael Smith 4-3 Kim Huybrechts
Singles Two: Rob Cross 4-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh

Wales 2-0 Germany
Singles One: Gerwyn Price 4-2 Gabriel Clemens
Singles Two: Jonny Clayton 4-2 Max Hopp

Final

Wales 3-0 England
Singles One: Gerwyn Price 4-1 Michael Smith
Singles Two: Jonny Clayton 4-2 Rob Cross
Doubles: Wales 4-3 England

World Cup of Darts 2020 Day Three preview and order of play: Final eight eyeing World Cup glory

The 2020 World Cup of Darts culminates over two unmissable sessions in Salzburg on Sunday as the eight remaining nations compete for the prestigious pairs title.

The cream has once again risen in the annual 32-nation tournament, with six of the eight seeded nations left standing, as well as two formidable unseeded pairings.

Only three different nations have ever lifted this trophy in the ten-year history of the competition, two of which remain in the running here.

Michael van Gerwen is the only remaining player in the field to have tasted World Cup success, having been on the winning side in three of the Netherlands’ joint record four triumphs.

Van Gerwen is partnered this year for the first time by Danny Noppert, with the former Lakeside finalist having given a fine account of himself on debut so far.

Netherlands now take on their sporting rivals Germany in a mouth-watering Quarter-Final as they look to maintain their unbeaten head-to-head record.

Netherlands have seen off Brazil and Spain with relative ease so far, but can expect a much tougher test from two of the tournament’s most evenly-matched professionals.

Max Hopp and debutant Gabriel Clemens have been two of the stand-out performers so far this weekend, dropping just one leg in total en route to routs of Finland and Greece.

Germany have fallen five times at the Quarter-Final hurdle and will be determined to break that curse and open up a golden opportunity to go all the way this evening.

Like the Netherlands, England have also claimed this title on four occasions, all four of which won by Phil Taylor and Adrian Lewis.

Top seeds Michael Smith and Rob Cross are looking to follow in the footsteps of the Stoke stars but are faced with a tricky test against hosts Austria.

Mensur Suljovic and Rowby-John Rodriguez have overcome the United States and Portugal en route to their fourth Quarter-Final in five years.

The vastly experienced Suljovic will look to put in a captain’s performance alongside his young team-mate as they bid to avenge two previous defeats to England at this stage.

Two-time finalists Wales aim to move a step closer to a maiden World Cup triumph by overcoming 2012 runners-up Australia.

Tournament favourites Wales boast the highest combined and individual averages of the weekend so far, as well as the most 180s, but were involved in the only Second Round tie to go to a doubles decider.

Boosted by Gerwyn Price’s clinical scoring power, Wales dethroned defending champions Scotland on Saturday after Price had defeated John Henderson before Jonny Clayton slipped to defeat against Robert Thornton.

Price was a beaten finalist alongside Mark Webster in 2017 and will be desperate to go one step further and add this title to his growing haul in 2020.

Simon Whitlock is one of only a handful of World Cup ever-presents and looks to have a new lease of life in tournament alongside debutant team-mate Damon Heta.

The Aussie duo have brushed aside tough opposition in the Republic of Ireland and Poland and know they will have to do it the hard way if they are to take the trophy back Down Under.

The opening Quarter-Final sees 2013 finalists Belgium take on a rejuvenated Canada side.

Belgium boast one of the most consistent records in this competition, with the fired-up Kim Huybrechts and World Matchplay champion Dimitri van den Bergh looking to reach the Semi-Final stage for the second time as a pair.

Huybrechts was far from happy with their performance despite defeating Latvia on Saturday, and the duo can ill-afford to be off their guard against the tournament’s dark horses.

Jeff Smith and Matt Campbell are bidding to become the first Canadian side to reach the Semi-Finals, having seen off fourth seeds Northern Ireland and New Zealand in style so far.

Tour Card holder Smith and CDC star Campbell look dangerous in both singles and pairs and will be quietly confident of breaking new ground for North America.

The action gets underway from 12pm GMT, with Quarter-Final and Semi-Final ties to be played as two best of seven legs singles matches.

In the event of both nations winning one singles match apiece, a best of seven-leg Doubles match will be played to decide the tie.

The final will be played as two best of seven leg singles matches, followed by a best of seven-leg doubles match and then reverse singles matches. The first team to win three games is declared the winner.

WATCH THE WORLD CUP OF DARTS STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

World Cup of Darts 2020 Schedule

All times GMT (local time one hour ahead)

Sunday November 8

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)

Quarter-Finals
Canada v Belgium
England v Austria
Wales v Australia
Netherlands v Germany

Evening Session (6pm-10pm)

Semi-Finals
England/Austria v Canada/Belgium
Wales/Australia v Netherlands/Germany

Final

Wales dethrone Scotland at the World Cup of Darts as the favourites progress to the Quarter-Finals

Wales ended Scotland’s reign as World Cup of Darts winners with a decisive doubles victory, while a further five seeded nations also progressed to the Quarter-Finals.

Wales produced two of the day’s strongest showings at the Salzburgarena but were pushed all the way as they ended Scotland’s brave title defence with a 2-1 victory in the only Second Round tie to go to the distance.

Gerwyn Price registered a blistering 104.6 average as he defied a 121 checkout from John Henderson to claim a 4-2 win in the opening Singles match.

Robert Thornton showed his class to win the second Singles tie by the same scoreline against Jonny Clayton, but it was Wales who progressed with a clinical 4-0 whitewash in the decider, averaging 102.

“We showed good teamwork there,” said Price. “I think we were more consistent in the Pairs today and you can’t argue with a 4-0 win.

“I think it could be a good year for us. We need to concentrate on our own games and hopefully we can bring our A-game tomorrow, but I don’t think anyone has won a tournament without having a little bit of luck.”

Clayton added: “I let Gezzy down today with my game against Robert. I was confident going into it but Rob did the job and I had to lift my head for the Pairs.

“Gerwyn’s a brilliant captain and after the game with Robert he told me to get my head back up because we had another game to go, and we came through it.

“I’m feeling good and Gezzy is playing awesome. It’s a big game tomorrow, and I think if we both bring our A-games, we’re going to win that.”

Australia saw off Poland 2-0 to book their place in the Quarter-Finals, though Simon Whitlock was left sweating as he edged out Krzysztof Ratajski in a thriller.

A high-quality game saw Whitlock finish 117 as the contest went all the way to a deciding leg, in which Ratajski hit two 180s but missed a dart at the bull for victory, allowing the Australian in to finish a last-dart double ten.

Heta then opened his Singles game with Krzysztof Kciuk with two 180s in a ten-darter, before going on to average 99.99 in a 4-1 victory to ensure Australia’s place in Sunday’s final stages.

“That was a great, solid performance from the pair of us,” said Whitlock. “We both performed amazingly well but I was really pushed all the way by Krzysztof.

“It’s such a short format that anyone can win this on the day, and we believe in ourselves.

We’re very evenly matched as a pair and as much as I want to win every tournament, it means a little bit more when you’re playing for your country.”

Four-time champions Netherlands will take on Germany in another eagerly-awaited tie after they defeated Spain 2-0, with Jesus Noguera punished for missing six match darts to force a Doubles decider.

World number one Michael van Gerwen averaged almost 102 and hit four doubles from seven attempts in a whitewash of Toni Alcinas, before Noguera came from a leg down against Danny Noppert to lead 2-1 and 3-2.

Noppert forced a decider, with Noguera being first to a finish only to see six match darts go begging as the Dutchman stepped in to post double ten to secure a spot in the last eight.

“I think I won my game quite easily and I was quite confident, but I knew Danny was under pressure because he hadn’t beaten Jesus before,” said Van Gerwen.

“With Danny’s ability, he should have ripped him off the dartboard but from here on I think it only can go better and we need to make sure we do the right things at the right moments.

“We will be the massive favourites against Germany and we need to believe in our own ability. We do this together – on your own you cannot win this tournament so you have to stand together.”

German pair Gabriel Clemens and Max Hopp continued their impressive start to the tournament by moving into the final day for the loss of only one leg as they defeated Greece 2-0.

Clemens defeated John Michael 4-1 as he took out a 130 finish in a strong display, before Hopp whitewashed Veniamin Symeonidis 4-0 as they backed up Friday’s 5-0 first round defeat of Finland in style.

“We’re very happy to be in the quarter-finals and it’s about time I made it into the semi-finals!,” said Hopp.

“We are quite fluent and enjoying our games, and I can’t wait for tomorrow. We have a great team spirit and are a good team together.”

Four-time champions England’s Michael Smith and Rob Cross ended Lithuania’s hopes with a 2-0 victory to book their spot in the quarter-finals against Austria.

Smith averaged 91 as he defeated Darius Labanauskas 4-0 in the opening Singles tie – although the Lithuanian had missed his chance to take leg one – before Cross came from 2-1 down to defeat Mindaugas Barauskas 4-2.

“It was more comfortable than it maybe looked but we’re just happy to be through,” said Cross, who landed a ten-darter to take the lead in his contest.

“Michael went up there and did a job, but I need to start better tomorrow. I was going through the motions in the first three legs so I had to turn up because if it goes to the Pairs it’s a dangerous game.

“It’s our second year playing together and I’m more relaxed. I feel great and I’ve got the ultimate belief in Michael – we’ve got a strategy and I think it’s working.”

Austria moved into the Quarter-Finals for the fourth time in five years by defeating newcomers Portugal 2-0.

Mensur Suljovic opened the tie with a 4-2 defeat of Jose De Sousa, who hit back from 3-0 down to threaten an upset, before Rowby-John Rodriguez overcame Jose Marques 4-1 to seal the win.

“It’s a big win,” said Suljovic. “Jose is a brilliant player but today I was better than him, and I was focused.

“Rowby is a great friend and I’ve known him since he was young. We are a good team and I’m so happy to be through.”

Canada won through to their first World Cup of Darts Quarter-Final since 2016 with a 2-0 defeat of New Zealand – who had been bidding to reach the Last Eight for the second straight year.

Jeff Smith gave Canada the early advantage as he defeated Haupai Puha 4-1 in the opening Singles tie, sealing victory with a 100 finish.

Cody Harris put New Zealand 2-0 up in the second Singles contest, but Matt Campbell produced a stirring fightback to win four straight legs, all between 13 and 15 darts, to take a 4-2 win and put Canada into the final day.

“We’re thrilled to win,” said Smith. “To be through without having to play the Doubles match is awesome and it shows what a partner I have in Matt

“We’ve never been in the semi-finals before but I’ve got a talented player alongside me. Matt can beat anybody and we’ll back ourselves in the Doubles if it’s needed.

“Canada is the friendliest place on earth but on the dartboard we can be mean! We feel pretty confident in each other’s games and we’ll give it our best shot.”

Canada will now face Belgium, who saw off Latvia 2-0 but needed a gritty fightback from Dimitri Van den Bergh against Madars Razma to avoid a Doubles decider.

Kim Huybrechts gave Belgium the early advantage with a 4-0 defeat of Janis Mustafejevs, only for Razma to take a 3-1 lead in his clash with Van den Bergh.

The World Matchplay champion survived two missed match darts in leg five as he posted a 14-darter to begin his fightback, before levelling and then taking victory with a 103 checkout.

“We showed we are humans today,” said Van den Bergh. “We gave it our best but sometimes it doesn’t go the way you want it to and we know we can do a lot better.

“I had to dig deep. I was struggling but I still managed to scrape the win, and I believe in us. I know we will raise our game and tomorrow is a new day.”

The £350,000 tournament will conclude on Sunday, with the afternoon session’s Quarter-Finals followed in the evening session by the Semi-Finals and final.

WATCH THE WORLD CUP OF DARTS STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

World Cup of Darts 2020 Results

Saturday November 7

Second Round

Canada 2-0 New Zealand

Singles One: Jeff Smith 4-1 Haupai Puha
Singles Two: Matt Campbell 4-2 Cody Harris

Austria 2-0 Portugal

Singles One: Mensur Suljovic 4-2 Jose De Sousa
Singles Two: Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-1 Jose Marques

Belgium 2-0 Latvia

Singles One: Kim Huybrechts 4-0 Janis Mustafejevs
Singles Two: Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-3 Madars Razma

England 2-0 Lithuania

Singles One: Michael Smith 4-0 Darius Labanauskas
Singles Two: Rob Cross 4-2 Mindaugas Barauskas

Australia 2-0 Poland

Singles One: Simon Whitlock 4-3 Krzysztof Ratajski
Singles Two: Damon Heta 4-1 Krzysztof Kciuk

Wales 2-1 Scotland

Singles One: Gerwyn Price 4-2 John Henderson
Singles Two: Jonny Clayton 2-4 Robert Thornton
Doubles (if required): Price/Clayton 4-0 Henderson/Thornton

Germany 2-0 Greece

Singles One: Gabriel Clemens 4-1 John Michael
Singles Two: Max Hopp 4-0 Veniamin Symeonidis

Netherlands 2-0 Spain

Singles One: Michael van Gerwen 4-0 Toni Alcinas
Singles Two: Danny Noppert 4-3 Jesus Noguera

World Cup of Darts 2020 Day Two preview and order of play: Second Round commences in Salzburg

Round Two of the 2020 World Cup of Darts takes centre stage in Salzburg on Saturday with six seeded nations among those aiming to reach the final day of action.

Day One of the annual 32-nation tournament notably saw both Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland bow out of the competition at the first hurdle, two teams enjoyed winning debuts.

Focus now shifts from the pairs format to singles, though matches will be decided by pairs if the singles ties are shared one apiece.

The afternoon session sees England looking to remain in contention for a fifth World Cup crown by overcoming Lithuania.

Premier League stars Rob Cross and Michael Smith came through a tricky opener 5-3 against the Philippines on Friday and will now look to press home their quality and experience over the singles format.

The duo were beaten by the Republic of Ireland at this stage of the competition last year and will be determined to go a step further and stamp their authority in the top half of the draw.

Captained by World Championship quarter-finalist Darius Labanauskas, Lithuania recorded their maiden World Cup victory as Mindaugas Barauskas also stepped up to the plate in a 5-3 success over Gibraltar.

Canada produced arguably the performance of the opening day as they dumped out Daryl Gurney and Brendan Dolan of Northern Ireland with a combined average of 94.5.

Former Lakeside finalist Jeff Smith took out 154 as he partnered debutant Matt Campbell to a memorable victory, and the Canadian duo will look to repeat the feat when they take on New Zealand.

Cody Harris and Haupai Puha are bidding to reach the Quarter-Finals for the second successive year and began brightly by overcoming Denmark 5-2.

Former finalists Belgium look to continue their impressive record in this event by reaching yet another Quarter-Final, this time at the expense of newcomers Latvia.

Veteran Kim Huybrechts and reigning World Matchplay champion Dimitri van den Bergh came from 3-1 down to edge out the Czech Republic 5-4 in Friday’s opener.

Latvia, meanwhile, received an eleventh hour call-up after China were forced to withdraw, and Madars Razma and Janis Mustafejevs took full advantage as they denied Hong Kong in a dramatic decider.

Madars Razma and Janis Mustafejevs of Latvia (Photo by Kais Bodensieck/PDC Europe)

Mustafejevs moved from Latvia to St Helens in 2015 and only started playing darts in 2017, mentored by PDC Tour Card holder Razma.

Portugal were another side to enjoy a fine debut in the World Cup of Darts as they whitewashed Hungary 5-0.

European Tour event winner Jose de Sousa and TV debutant José Marques look to have formed a dangerous pairing but will be required to perform strongly as individuals when they take on hosts Austria.

Eighth seeds Mensur Suljovic and Rowby-John Rodriguez are vying to reach the Quarter-Finals for the second successive year, having defeated the USA 5-2 on Friday.

The evening session centres around a mouth-watering tie between reigning champions Scotland and two-time runners-up Wales.

World number three Gerwyn Price and European Championship semi-finalist Jonny Clayton were emphatic in whitewashing Russia 5-0 last night and will be keen to continue that ruthless form.

They face a new-look Scotland side comprised of former UK Open champion Robert Thornton and Premier League Contender John Henderson – who replaced Peter Wright and Gary Anderson after the pair both withdrew.

Thornton and Henderson dug deep to overcome a plucky Japan side 5-3 but now face a tough ask against the in-form Welsh duo in the quick-fire singles format.

Netherlands step up their quest for a record fifth World Cup title when they take on Spain in the final match of the evening.

World number one Michael van Gerwen was partnered for the first time by former Lakeside finalist Danny Noppert, and the pair coasted to a 5-1 win over Brazil with a 94 average.

World Cup ever-present Toni Alcinas and debutant partner Jesús Noguera pulled off a dramatic 5-4 win over Italy but now face a monumental task if they are to complete what would be an historic upset.

Former finalists Australia take on Poland in one of the most closely-matched ties of the Second Round.

World Cup veteran Simon Whitlock and debutant Damon Heta were clinical in defeating last year’s runners-up Republic of Ireland 5-2 and could prove to be spoilers in a fascinating section of the draw.

Top 16 star Krzysztof Ratajski and former Tour Card holder Krzysztof Kciuk whitewashed South Africa 5-0 and will be quietly confident of upsetting the odds here.

Germany recorded the highest average of the opening round (96.35) as they swept aside Finland, and Max Hopp and Gabriel Clemens will now look to transfer that form into the singles when they take on Greece.

John Michael and Veniamin Symeonidis pulled off a terrific 5-0 whitewash of Sweden to end Greece’s three-year wait for a World Cup win and will enter this clash without pressure as the rank outsiders.

The action gets underway from 12pm GMT, with Second Round ties to be played as two best of seven legs singles matches.

In the event of both nations winning one singles match apiece, a best of seven-leg Doubles match will be played to decide the tie.

WATCH THE WORLD CUP OF DARTS STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

World Cup of Darts 2020 Schedule

All times GMT (local time one hour ahead)

Saturday November 7

Second Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Canada v New Zealand
Austria v Portugal
Belgium v Latvia
England v Lithuania

Evening Session (6pm-10pm)
Australia v Poland
Wales v Scotland
Germany v Greece
Netherlands v Spain

Scotland see off Japan to begin World Cup of Darts title defence as Canada shock Northern Ireland

Scotland launched the defence of their World Cup of Darts title with a hard-fought victory over Japan in Salzburg on Friday, as Canada pulled off a shock scalp of Northern Ireland.

The annual 32-nation tournament produced a thrilling opening day as 16 teams booked their place in Saturday’s Second Round.

Holders Scotland were forced to endure some nervous moments against Japan before the new-look pairing of John Henderson and Robert Thornton – competing in place of Peter Wright and Gary Anderson – secured a 5-3 success.

The Japanese pairing of Seigo Asada and Yuki Yamada came from a leg down to lead 2-1 after Asada took out 120, before Scotland edged 3-2 in front.

A pivotal sixth leg saw Yamada miss tops to level as Henderson moved Scotland two clear, and despite the Japanese ace hitting back the reigning champions held their nerve to move into the Last 16.

“We’re up for it and we want to retain this title for Scotland,” said Henderson. “The first round is always the hardest – it wasn’t pretty, but we got through.

“It’s a different day and a different format tomorrow, the Singles is more what we are used to and it’s in our comfort zone, and if we need to play Pairs we know we can win that.

“It means everything for me to represent my country. We’re a passionate country who give 100 percent in everything we do, and we’re trying to match what Peter and Gary did last year.”

Michael Smith and Rob Cross were also pushed hard against Philippines as they began their bid to win England’s fifth title with a 5-3 success.

Lourence Ilagan and Noel Malicdem hit back from 2-0 down to level their tie at three-all, but were unable to take out 92 in the seventh leg to lead, allowing England to capitalise to progress.

“I’m happy and we’re glad to get the win,” said Smith. “They played well but we did the right shots at the right time and crawled over the line.”

Canada caused the day’s biggest upset by knocking out fourth seeds Northern Ireland with a 5-2 win as Jeff Smith returned to the World Cup after a seven-year absence alongside debutant Matt Campbell.

Northern Ireland opened the tie with a 117 checkout from Dolan, but Canada levelled with a 13-darter before Smith took out 154 to help them into a 3-1 lead, and they held that advantage to progress to the second round with an average of almost 95.

Canada go through to face New Zealand after the 2019 quarter-finalists defeated Denmark 5-2, with Haupai Puha taking out finishes of 112 and 100 as he hit the winning double in each of their legs alongside Cody Harris.

Pre-tournament favourites Wales made an superb start to their challenge to claim a first World Cup triumph by whitewashing Russia’s Boris Koltsov and Aleksei Kadochnikov.

Gerwyn Price landed three 180s in his first four visits as Wales moved 2-0 up with legs of 12 and 14 darts, with his partner Jonny Clayton finishing 130 along the way.

After a scrappy third leg in which Russia missed six darts at doubles, the Welsh pair opened the fourth with 180s to tease a nine-darter, taking the leg in 11 darts before sealing victory in 15 darts.

“I felt comfortable in that game and apart from one leg it was a super performance,” said Price.

“I was scoring well and Jonny was checking out – we’re great friends, we get on well and we know each other’s games inside out.

“There’s no pressure on us and we are both confident in our game. We’re a good team together and hopefully we can go all the way.”

Four-time winners Netherlands also began the tournament in impressive fashion, with Michael van Gerwen and debutant Danny Noppert defeating Brazil’s Diogo Portela and Bruno Rangel 5-1.

Rangel took out 70 in leg three to give Brazil the scent of an upset, but Van Gerwen’s brilliant 134 finish of treble 18 and two double tops restored the Netherlands’ advantage as they took victory by hitting five doubles from seven attempts.

“Overall it was a phenomenal performance and we can’t complain too much because it’s a short format,” said Van Gerwen.

“Danny did really well for his first game and he has to keep believing in himself. You have to keep yourself sharp for every round and keep progressing, but it’s always nice to play for your country.”

The Dutch now face Spain in Round Two after Toni Alcinas and debutant Jesus Noguera came from 2-0 and 3-1 down to defeat Italy in a deciding leg, eventually sealing victory with Andrea Micheletti and Daniele Petri waiting on 40 in a dramatic ending to their contest.

Another thrilling finale came in the night’s final game as Latvia enjoyed a fairy-tale World Cup debut to survive two missed match darts from Hong Kong – just 24 hours after stepping in to replace China.

PDC Tour Card Holder Madars Razma was joined by St Helens-based Janis Mustafejevs in stepping in at the last minute, but their marathon journey to Salzburg was rewarded as they progressed to play Belgium.

The 2013 finalists came from 3-1 down to book their spot in round two with a 5-4 win over the Czech Republic, as World Matchplay champion Dimitri Van den Bergh and Kim Huybrechts held off the challenge of Karel Sedlacek and Adam Gawlas.

Portugal also enjoyed a winning World Cup debut with a whitewash win over Hungary as Jose De Sousa and Jose Marques stepped onto the international stage in style with a 5-0 whitewash of Hungary.

They now play Austria after the host nation’s Mensur Suljovic and Rowby-John Rodriguez proved too strong for America’s Chuck Puleo and Danny Lauby in a 5-2 success.

Lithuania’s Darius Labanauskas and Mindaugas Barauskas picked up their first World Cup victory with a 5-3 defeat over Gibraltar’s teenage duo Craig Galliano and Justin Hewitt to progress to a tie with England.

Australia won the clash between two former finalists by defeating the Republic of Ireland 5-2 in a contest where both sides averaged over 92.

Irish duo William O’Connor and Steve Lennon opened the tie with a 13-darter and matched that in leg four to level, but Lennon crucially missed two darts at doubles to square the game again in leg six.

Damon Heta – making his World Cup debut after replacing Kyle Anderson, who sent a good luck message earlier in the day from Australia – hit double eight to move Australia 4-2 up before Simon Whitlock sealed victory in leg seven.

“It was a great game,” said Whitlock, a runner-up to England in 2012. “I’ve had a chance to win the World Cup before and I’ve got another chance now, so we’ll see what happens this weekend.

“Damon is playing amazing darts at the moment and we work well together. Tonight showed what we can do.”

Australia now play Poland, for whom Krzysztof Ratajski and Krzysztof Kciuk finished five doubles from nine attempts in their whitewash of South Africa’s Devon Petersen and debutant Carl Gabriel, who were denied a dart at a double in a one-sided contest.

Greece picked up only their second World Cup victory as they whitewashed Sweden, with John Michael and Veniamin Symeonidis hitting five doubles from eight attempts and restricting Daniel Larsson and Dennis Nilsson to just one dart at a double in the game.

They now play Germany, who also enjoyed a whitewash win as debutant Gabriel Clemens and former World Youth Champion Max Hopp saw off Finland’s Marko Kantele and Veijo Viinikka with an impressive 96.35 average.

WATCH THE WORLD CUP OF DARTS STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

World Cup of Darts 2020 Results

Friday November 6

First Round

Afternoon Session
Lithuania 5-3 Gibraltar
Portugal 5-0 Hungary
New Zealand 5-2 Denmark
Canada 5-2 Northern Ireland
Belgium 5-4 Czech Republic
Austria 5-2 USA
England 5-3 Philippines
Spain 5-4 Italy

Evening Session
Greece 5-0 Sweden
Scotland 5-3 Japan
Poland 5-0 South Africa
Australia 5-2 Republic of Ireland
Wales 5-0 Russia
Germany 5-0 Finland
Netherlands 5-1 Brazil
Latvia 5-4 Hong Kong

World Cup of Darts 2020 Day One preview and order of play: Minnows eyeing early upsets

The 2020 World Cup of Darts gets underway on Friday as the seeded nations bid to avoid a shock early exit in Salzburg.

Two of the leading players from each nation will battle it out across three days for £350,000 in prize money as the unique invitational heads to Austria behind closed doors.

With Peter Wright and Gary Anderson both having opted out of this year’s tournament, Scotland’s title defence falls into the hands of John Henderson and Robert Thornton.

Thornton is making his fifth World Cup appearance, a first since 2016, while Premier League Challenger Henderson will pull on the Scotland shirt for the first time.

The tartan twosome kick off their campaign in the evening session at the Salzburgarena with a tricky tie against Japan’s Seigo Asada and Yuki Yamada.

Asada was part of the Japan side which reached the Semi-Finals last year – where their run was ended by eventual champions Scotland.

England, who claimed this title on four occasions thanks to Phil Taylor and Adrian Lewis, are seeded number one as Michael Smith and Rob Cross partner up once again.

The Premier League pair suffered a shock Second Round defeat to Ireland last summer and will be keen to mount a sterner title challenge at the second time of asking.

England, though, are poised for a tough opening test against the Philippines in a repeat of last year’s First Round meeting which ended 5-1.

The Philippines are once again represented by Lourence Ilagan and Noel Malicdem – who famously missed a match dart against Peter Wright in Round Two of the World Championship last December.

England’s Michael Smith celebrates (Photo by PDC)

Wales have been touted by many as favourites to claim this title for the first time, and top 16 stars Gerwyn Price and Jonny Clayton will look to get off to a positive start when they face Russia.

Price and Clayton are looking to emulate fellow countrymen Mark Webster and Barrie Bates – who reached the final a decade ago – and will be determined to put last year’s shock First Round exit behind them.

Russia are again represented by former Challenge Tour event winner Boris Koltsov and Aleksei Kadochnikov – who is making his third PDC World Cup appearance.

The Netherlands launch their pursuit of a record fifth World Cup title with a tie against rank outsiders Brazil.

World number one Michael van Gerwen, who was won this title on three occasions, is partnered for the first time by former Lakeside finalist Danny Noppert.

The Dutch duo take on 2018 Challenge Tour event winner Diogo Portela and Bruno Rangel – who have twice reached the Second Round in three previous appearances.

Fourth seeds Northern Ireland look to atone for last year’s First Round exit as Daryl Gurney and Brendan Dolan take on Jeff Smith and Matt Campbell of Canada.

Dolan is one of six World Cup ever-presents and enjoyed a fine run to the Semi-Finals alongside ‘Superchin’ four years ago.

Meanwhile, Republic of Ireland aim to rekindle the memories of last year’s sensational run to the final when they take on Australia in one of the stand-out First Round ties.

O’Connor and Lennon reached the final in 2019 (Photo by PDC Europe)

William O’Connor and Steve Lennon fell agonisingly short of a fairy-tale success last summer and will be quietly confident of going a step further as they link up once again.

The Irish duo, however, face arguably the toughest available test on paper against former European Champion Simon Whitlock and Autumn Series event winner Damon Heta.

Max Hopp is partnered for the first time by Gabriel Clemens as the German duo look to overcome Finland’s Marko Kantele and Veijo Viinikka.

Hosts Austria, comprised of charismatic pair Mensur Suljović and Rowby-John Rodriguez, have been drawn to face the USA as Chuck Puleo returns to partner debutant Danny Lauby Jr.

European Grand Prix champion Jose de Sousa looks to guide rookie partner José Marques to an historic debut victory for Portugal when they take on Patrik Kovács and János Végső of Hungary.

Cody Harris and Haupai Puha form a dangerous New Zealand side as they take on Niels Heinsøe and veteran Per Laursen of Denmark.

World Matchplay champion Dimitri Van den Bergh partners former World Cup finalist Kim Huybrechts for Belgium as they take on Tour Card holder Karel Sedláček and former World Youth finalist Adam Gawlas of the Czech Republic.

World Championship quarter-finalist Darius Labanauskas joins Mindaugas Barauskas for Lithuania as they start out against Gibraltar’s Craig Galliano and Justin Hewitt.

Jesús Noguera makes his debut for Spain alongside ever-present Toni Alcinas as they meet Andrea Micheletti and Daniele Petri of Italy.

European Championship semi-finalist Devon Petersen aims to continue his red hot run of form when he teams up with newcomer Carl Gabriel for South Africa to face former World Master Krzysztof Ratajski and Krzysztof Kciuk of Poland.

Tour Card holder Madars Razma and rookie Janis Mustafejevs make their debut as late stand-ins for Latvia, replacing China, and will look to seize their chance when they face dangerous duo Kai Fan Leung and Royden Lam of Hong Kong.

Daniel Larsson, who recently hit a nine-darter on the PDC Home Tour, partners Dennis Nilsson for Sweden as they take on John Michael and Veniamin Symeonidis of Greece.

The action gets underway from 12pm GMT, with First Round matches to be contested over the best of nine legs (pairs).

WATCH THE PDC WORLD CUP OF DARTS STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

PDC World Cup of Darts 2020 Schedule

All times GMT (local time one hour ahead)

Friday November 6

First Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Lithuania v Gibraltar
Portugal v Hungary
New Zealand v Denmark
Northern Ireland v Canada
Belgium v Czech Republic
Austria v USA
England v Philippines
Italy v Spain

Evening Session (6pm-10pm)
Sweden v Greece
Japan v Scotland
Poland v South Africa
Republic of Ireland v Australia
Wales v Russia
Germany v Finland
Netherlands v Brazil
Hong Kong v Latvia

World Cup of Darts live stream: How to watch live online

The elite stars from 32 nations head to Salzburg for the annual World Cup of Darts, and all matches are available to watch live online.

The top two players from each nation will battle it out across three days for £350,000 in prize money as the unique invitational heads to Austria behind closed doors.

With Peter Wright and Gary Anderson both having opted out of this year’s tournament, Scotland’s title defence falls into the hands of John Henderson and Robert Thornton.

England, who claimed this title on four occasions thanks to Phil Taylor and Adrian Lewis, are seeded number one as Michael Smith and Rob Cross partner up once again.

Netherlands have also lifted this trophy four times and will see world number one Michael van Gerwen partnered for the first time by former Lakeside finalist Danny Noppert.

World Grand Prix champion Gerwyn Price and fellow top 16 star Jonny Clayton link up for second seeds Wales, while Daryl Gurney and Brendan Dolan are seeded fourth for Northern Ireland.

William O’Connor and Steve Lennon look to replicate last year’s run to the final for the Republic of Ireland, while World Matchplay champion Dimitri Van den Bergh and Kim Huybrechts team up for former finalists Belgium.

Australia, the 2012 runners-up, are represented by Simon Whitlock and Autumn Series event winner Damon Heta, as José de Sousa features for debutants Portugal alongside José Marques.

The tournament runs from November 6-8 at the Salzburgarena in Salzburg, Austria.

All matches will be available to watch live on desktop and mobile in various regions worldwide.

18+ | T&Cs apply | Geo restrictions may apply | Be Gamble Aware

How to watch the World Cup of Darts live online

1) Go to Bet365.com via this special link

2) Register an account and make a first deposit up to £100 to receive up to £100 in Bet Credits (18+ only, T&Cs apply)

3) Once registered, go to the sports homepage and select ‘Darts’ from the left-hand menu

4) Select the play icon next to the match in progress and the live stream window will appear

World Cup of Darts 2020 Draw, Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

The elite stars from 32 nations head to Salzburg for the annual World Cup of Darts, and you can follow the latest results and fixtures here.

The top two players from each nation will battle it out across three days for £350,000 in prize money as the unique invitational heads to Austria behind closed doors.

With Peter Wright and Gary Anderson both having opted out of this year’s tournament, Scotland’s title defence falls into the hands of John Henderson and Robert Thornton.

England, who claimed this title on four occasions thanks to Phil Taylor and Adrian Lewis, are seeded number one as Michael Smith and Rob Cross partner up once again.

Netherlands have also lifted this trophy four times and will see world number one Michael van Gerwen partnered for the first time by former Lakeside finalist Danny Noppert.

World Grand Prix champion Gerwyn Price and fellow top 16 star Jonny Clayton link up for second seeds Wales, while Daryl Gurney and Brendan Dolan are seeded fourth for Northern Ireland.

William O’Connor and Steve Lennon look to replicate last year’s run to the final for the Republic of Ireland, while World Matchplay champion Dimitri Van den Bergh and Kim Huybrechts team up for former finalists Belgium.

Australia, the 2012 runners-up, are represented by Simon Whitlock and Autumn Series event winner Damon Heta, as José de Sousa features for debutants Portugal alongside José Marques.

The tournament runs from November 6-8 at the Salzburgarena in Salzburg, Austria.

All First Round matches are to be contested over the best of nine legs (pairs). Second Round, Quarter-Finals and Semi-Finals will be played as two best of seven legs singles matches.

In the event of both nations winning one singles match apiece, a best of seven-leg Doubles match will be played to decide the tie.

The final will be played as two best of seven leg singles matches, followed by a best of seven-leg doubles match and then reverse singles matches. The first team to win three games is declared the winner.

WATCH THE WORLD CUP OF DARTS STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

World Cup of Darts 2020 Tournament Schedule

Friday November 6

First Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)

Lithuania 5-3 Gibraltar
Portugal 5-0 Hungary
New Zealand 5-2 Denmark
Canada 5-2 Northern Ireland
Belgium 5-4 Czech Republic
Austria 5-2 USA
England 5-3 Philippines
Spain 5-4 Italy

Evening Session (6pm-10pm)

Greece 5-0 Sweden
Scotland 5-3 Japan
Poland 5-0 South Africa
Australia 5-2 Republic of Ireland
Wales 5-0 Russia
Germany 5-0 Finland
Netherlands 5-1 Brazil
Hong Kong 4-5 Latvia

Saturday November 7

Second Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)

Canada 2-0 New Zealand

Singles One: Jeff Smith 4-1 Haupai Puha
Singles Two: Matt Campbell 4-2 Cody Harris

Austria 2-0 Portugal

Singles One: Mensur Suljovic 4-2 Jose De Sousa
Singles Two: Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-1 Jose Marques

Belgium 2-0 Latvia

Singles One: Kim Huybrechts 4-0 Janis Mustafejevs
Singles Two: Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-3 Madars Razma

England 2-0 Lithuania

Singles One: Michael Smith 4-0 Darius Labanauskas
Singles Two: Rob Cross 4-2 Mindaugas Barauskas

Evening Session (6pm-10pm)

Australia 2-0 Poland

Singles One: Simon Whitlock 4-3 Krzysztof Ratajski
Singles Two: Damon Heta 4-1 Krzysztof Kciuk

Wales 2-1 Scotland

Singles One: Gerwyn Price 4-2 John Henderson
Singles Two: Jonny Clayton 2-4 Robert Thornton
Doubles (if required): Price/Clayton 4-0 Henderson/Thornton

Germany 2-0 Greece

Singles One: Gabriel Clemens 4-1 John Michael
Singles Two: Max Hopp 4-0 Veniamin Symeonidis

Netherlands 2-0 Spain

Singles One: Michael van Gerwen 4-0 Toni Alcinas
Singles Two: Danny Noppert 4-3 Jesus Noguera

Sunday November 8

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)

Quarter-Finals

Canada 1-2 Belgium

Singles One: Jeff Smith 1-4 Kim Huybrechts
Singles Two: Matt Campbell 4-1 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Doubles: Smith/Campbell 2-4 Huybrechts/Van den Bergh

England 2-1 Austria

Singles One: Michael Smith 3-4 Mensur Suljovic
Singles Two: Rob Cross 4-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Doubles : Smith/Cross 4-3 Suljovic/Rodriguez

Wales 2-1 Australia

Singles One: Gerwyn Price 4-3 Simon Whitlock
Singles Two: Jonny Clayton 2-4 Damon Heta
Doubles: Price/Clayton 4-2 Whitlock/Heta

Netherlands 1-2 Germany

Singles One: Danny Noppert 3-4 Gabriel Clemens
Singles Two: Michael van Gerwen 4-1 Max Hopp
Doubles: Noppert/Van Gerwen 3-4 Clemens/Hopp

Evening Session (6pm-10pm)

Semi-Finals

England 2-0 Belgium
Singles One: Michael Smith 4-3 Kim Huybrechts
Singles Two: Rob Cross 4-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh

Wales 2-0 Germany
Singles One: Gerwyn Price 4-2 Gabriel Clemens
Singles Two: Jonny Clayton 4-2 Max Hopp

Final

Wales 3-0 England
Singles One: Gerwyn Price 4-1 Michael Smith
Singles Two: Jonny Clayton 4-2 Rob Cross
Doubles: Wales 4-3 England

World Cup of Darts Competing Nations & Players

(1) England – Michael Smith & Rob Cross
(2) Wales – Gerwyn Price & Jonny Clayton
(3) Netherlands – Michael van Gerwen & Danny Noppert
(4) Northern Ireland – Daryl Gurney & Brendan Dolan
(5) Belgium – Dimitri Van den Bergh & Kim Huybrechts
(6) Germany – Max Hopp & Gabriel Clemens
(7) Republic of Ireland – William O’Connor & Steve Lennon
(8) Austria – Mensur Suljovic & Rowby-John Rodriguez
Australia – Simon Whitlock & Damon Heta
Brazil – Diogo Portela & Bruno Rangel
Canada – Jeff Smith & Matt Campbell
Latvia – Madars Razma and Janis Mustafejevs
Czech Republic – Karel Sedlacek & Adam Gawlas
Denmark – Niels Heinsøe & Per Laursen
Finland – Marko Kantele & Veijo Viinikka
Gibraltar – Craig Galliano & Justin Hewitt
Greece – John Michael & Veniamin Symeonidis
Hong Kong – Kai Fan Leung & Royden Lam
Hungary – Patrik Kovacs & Janos Vegsö
Italy – Andrea Micheletti & Daniele Petri
Japan – Seigo Asada & Yuki Yamada
Lithuania – Darius Labanauskas & Mindaugas Barauskas
New Zealand – Cody Harris & Haupai Puha
Philippines – Lourence Ilagan & Noel Malicdem
Poland – Krzysztof Ratajski & Krzysztof Kciuk
Portugal – Jose De Sousa & Jose Marques
Russia – Boris Koltsov & Aleksei Kadochnikov
Scotland – John Henderson & Robert Thornton
South Africa – Devon Petersen & Carl Gabriel
Spain – Toni Alcinas & Jesus Noguera
Sweden – Daniel Larsson & Dennis Nilsson
USA – Chuck Puleo & Danny Lauby
NB: Singapore replaced by Portugal. China replaced by Latvia. For Spain, Jesus Noguera replaced Cristo Reyes.

World Cup of Darts Prize Fund

Winners: £70,000
Runners-up: £40,000
Semi-Final losers: £24,000
Quarter-Final losers: £16,000
Second Round losers: £8,000
First Round losers: £4,000

Teams and players confirmed for 2020 World Cup of Darts

The 32 teams for the 2020 PDC World Cup of Darts have been confirmed ahead of the prestigious pairs event in November.

Two players from each nation will compete in the World Cup of Darts at the Salzburgarena in Austria from November 6-8.

The teams are initially based on the top-ranked players on the PDC Order of Merit from their respective nations, subject to withdrawals.

In-form Danny Noppert will make his debut for the Netherlands alongside three-time champion Michael van Gerwen.

Brisbane Masters winner Damon Heta will make his first appearance for Australia alongside former finalist Simon Whitlock, with Kyle Anderson unavailable for selection.

John Henderson has been confirmed as Robert Thornton’s partner for reigning champions Scotland following the news that both Gary Anderson and Peter Wright would not be competing due to travel concerns.

Gabriel Clemens will partner German compatriot Max Hopp for the first time, while England’s Michael Smith and Rob Cross will be the top seeds as they seek to secure a fifth title for their country in the tenth staging of the event.

World Grand Prix champion Gerwyn Price will be joined by Jonny Clayton in the Wales team which is seeded second, with the Netherlands side seeded third ahead of Northern Ireland’s Daryl Gurney and Brendan Dolan.

World Matchplay champion Dimitri Van den Bergh partners former World Cup finalist Kim Huybrechts for 2013 finalists Belgium.

Republic of Ireland, last year’s runners-up, as William O’Connor and Steve Lennon team up once again, while hosts Austria – represented by Mensur Suljovic and Rowby-John Rodriguez – complete the seeded nations.

Chuck Puleo will be partnered by 2019 CDC Continental Cup winner Danny Lauby in the American team, with the left-hander set to make his debut after Darin Young withdrew for health reasons.

Haupai Puha will make the long trip from New Zealand to partner Germany-based Cody Harris as they look to build on their run to the 2019 Quarter-Finals.

World Championship qualifier Matt Campbell will make his World Cup debut alongside Jeff Smith in the Canadian team, and big-stage newcomer Carl Gabriel will partner German Championship winner Devon Petersen for South Africa.

CLICK HERE FOR THE LATEST PDC DARTS ODDS & SPECIALS (18+)

World Cup of Darts 2020 Competing Nations & Players

(1) England – Michael Smith & Rob Cross
(2) Wales – Gerwyn Price & Jonny Clayton
(3) Netherlands – Michael van Gerwen & Danny Noppert
(4) Northern Ireland – Daryl Gurney & Brendan Dolan
(5) Belgium – Dimitri Van den Bergh & Kim Huybrechts
(6) Germany – Max Hopp & Gabriel Clemens
(7) Republic of Ireland – William O’Connor & Steve Lennon
(8) Austria – Mensur Suljovic & Rowby-John Rodriguez
Australia – Simon Whitlock & Damon Heta
Brazil – Diogo Portela & Bruno Rangel
Canada – Jeff Smith & Matt Campbell
China – Xicheng Han & Di Zhuang
Czech Republic – Karel Sedlacek & Adam Gawlas
Denmark – Neils Heinsøe & Per Laursen
Finland – Marko Kantele & Kim Viljanen
Gibraltar – Craig Galliano & Justin Hewitt
Greece – John Michael & Veniamin Symeonidis
Hong Kong – Kai Fan Leung & Royden Lam
Hungary – Patrik Kovacs & Janos Vegsö
Italy – Andrea Micheletti & Daniele Petri
Japan – Seigo Asada & Yuki Yamada
Lithuania – Darius Labanauskas & Mindaugas Barauskas
New Zealand – Cody Harris & Haupai Puha
Philippines – Lourence Ilagan & Noel Malicdem
Poland – Krzysztof Ratajski & Krzysztof Kciuk
Russia – Boris Koltsov & Aleksei Kadochnikov
Scotland – John Henderson & Robert Thornton
Singapore – Paul Lim & Harith Lim
South Africa – Devon Petersen & Carl Gabriel
Spain – Cristo Reyes & Toni Alcinas
Sweden – Daniel Larsson & Dennis Nilsson
USA – Chuck Puleo & Danny Lauby

World Cup of Darts rescheduled for November as seven European Tour events cancelled

The 2020 PDC World Cup of Darts is now set to be held in November as Austria prepares to host the event for the first time.

The 32-nation tournament had been originally planned to take place in Hamburg in June but was among the events postponed due to the coronavirus pandemic.

The event is now set to be held across three days, each featuring two sessions of action, from November 6-8 at the Premstättner Halle in Graz.

This tournament will replace the planned new dates for the Austrian Darts Open European Tour event – which is set to be rescheduled again.

Four European Tour events are planned to be held in September and October, as Budapest, Jena, Gibraltar and Prague prepare to host tournaments.

The European Tour campaign began with the Belgian Darts Championship earlier this year before the suspension of all further events.

Due to restrictions in place in Germany and the Netherlands, planned events in Sindelfingen, Leverkusen, Trier, Munich, Hildesheim, Riesa and Leeuwarden will not now be able to take place this year.

However, the Hungarian Darts Trophy (September 4-6), the German Darts Open in Jena (September 11-13), the Gibraltar Darts Trophy (September 25-27) and the Czech Darts Open (October 16-18) will go ahead.

These events will be followed by the European Championship in Dortmund from October 29 to November 1.

In addition, the World Series of Darts Finals remain planned to take place in Salzburg from September 18-20, while the rescheduled World Cup of Darts in Graz from November 6-8 will conclude the year’s action in Europe.

The 2019 BetVictor World Cup of Darts was won by Scotland’s Peter Wright and Gary Anderson as they claimed the title for the first time by defeating Republic of Ireland’s William O’Connor and Steve Lennon in the final.

England and the Netherlands have won the World Cup four times apiece since the tournament – which is unique on the PDC circuit for the combination of Doubles and Singles ties – was introduced a decade ago.