Michael Smith seals back-to-back Players Championship titles in Wigan

Michael Smith made it back-to-back ProTour titles with victory at Players Championship 15 in Wigan on Wednesday, defeating Callan Rydz 8-3 in the final.

Having stormed to Tuesday’s title at the Robin Park Sports Centre, Smith completed a memorable double as he scooped a second £12,000 top prize in as many days.

The world number four fired in a nine-dart finish on his way to glory as he took his unbeaten run to 14 matches.

Smith’s title charge began with a 6-4 victory over Glen Durrant, before thrashing Greece’s John Michael 6-1 in the Second Round.

The World Championship and UK Open finalist then registered three consecutive ton-plus averages, starting with a 107 in his narrow 6-5 win over Ritchie Edhouse, before averaging 104 in denying Mario Vandenbogaerde by the same scoreline.

Smith’s Quarter-Final against Florian Hempel saw him produce perfection with a nine-darter in the fourth leg, eventually sealing victory with a sensational 115 average.

He then comfortably overcame Alan Soutar 7-3 in the Semi-Finals to set up a show-down with fellow power-scorer Rydz.

Rydz took the opening leg of the final but Smith responded with finishes of 70, 81 and 81 to move into a 3-1 lead.

Rydz hit back with a stunning 128 checkout, and after the pair had exchanged the next two legs, Smith turned on the style with a run of four consecutive legs to seal victory, landing a 161 checkout in the process.

Rydz’ run to the final saw him defeat Kevin Doets, Rusty-Jake Rodriguez, Chris Dobey, Dirk van Duijvenbode and Ryan Joyce, averaging above 100 in six of his seven matches on the day.

Elsewhere, Scottish youngster Nathan Girvan landed a nine-dart finish in the opening round but was beaten 6-3 by Adrian Lewis.

Soutar’s best run of the season so far saw him reach the Semi-Finals with wins over Ian White, Jose Justicia, Mickey Mansell, Steve West and Josh Rock.

Joyce’s run to the Last Four saw him knock out Krzysztof Kciuk, Ross Montgomery, Ryan Meikle, Stephen Bunting and Damon Heta.

BET £10 AND GET £30 IN FREE BETS WHEN YOU REGISTER HERE (18+)

Players Championship 15 Results

Wednesday May 11

First Round
Jose de Sousa 6-1 William Borland
Scott Waites 6-2 Keegan Brown
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-5 Jon Worsley
Steve West 6-0 Brian Raman
Matthew Edgar 6-5 Gabriel Clemens
Mickey Mansell 6-4 Steve Beaton
Jose Justicia 6-4 Kim Huybrechts
Alan Soutar 6-3 Ian White
William O’Connor 6-5 Krzysztof Ratajski
Darren Webster 6-3 Bradley Brooks
Mervyn King 6-5 Radek Szaganski
Martijn Kleermaker 6-5 Ted Evetts
Dave Chisnall 6-0 Adam Gawlas
James Wilson 6-0 Pete Burgoyne
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Steve Haggerty
Josh Rock 6-4 Jules van Dongen
Michael Smith 6-4 Glen Durrant
John Michael 6-1 Nick Fullwell
Ritchie Edhouse 6-5 Scott Mitchell
Cameron Menzies 6-4 John Henderson
Danny Noppert 6-2 Devon Petersen
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-0 Berry van Peer
Max Hopp 6-5 Ross Smith
Niels Zonneveld 6-4 Damian Mol
Nathan Rafferty 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
Florian Hempel 6-5 Joe Murnan
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Jeff Smith 6-0 Stu Wilson
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Jamie Hughes 6-3 Jason Lowe
Martin Lukeman 6-4 Stephen Burton
Jamie Clark 6-4 Jake Jones
Rob Cross 6-5 Connor Scutt
Ricardo Pietreczko 6-2 Lee Evans
John O’Shea 6-3 Simon Whitlock
Mike De Decker 6-4 Kevin Burness
Chris Dobey 6-3 George Killington
Gavin Carlin 6-2 Gordon Mathers
Callan Rydz 6-2 Kevin Doets
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 6-2 Adam Hunt
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Vladimir Andersen
Jack Main 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Keane Barry 6-3 Boris Koltsov
Geert Nentjes 6-5 Luke Woodhouse
Martin Schindler 6-5 Luc Peters
Robert Owen 6-5 Jason Heaver
Ricky Evans 6-3 Eddie Lovely
Brett Claydon 6-2 Andy Jenkins
Damon Heta 6-4 Richie Burnett
Jim Williams 6-5 Geert De Vos
Raymond van Barneveld 6-1 Shaun Wilkinson
Darius Labanauskas 6-3 Jeremy van der Winkel
Karel Sedlacek 6-3 Daryl Gurney
Andy Boulton 6-2 Peter Hudson
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Nathan Girvan – *Girvan hits a nine-darter*
Lewy Williams 6-5 Danny van Trijp
Steve Lennon 6-2 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Ron Meulenkamp
Ryan Joyce 6-2 Krzysztof Kciuk
Ross Montgomery 6-1 Danny Jansen
Stephen Bunting 6-2 David Evans
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-2 Boris Krcmar
Madars Razma 6-2 Jimmy Hendriks
Scott Williams 6-1 Tony Martinez

Second Round
Scott Waites 6-4 Jose de Sousa
Steve West 6-3 Maik Kuivenhoven
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Matthew Edgar
Alan Soutar 6-2 Jose Justicia
Darren Webster 6-4 William O’Connor
Martijn Kleermaker 6-4 Mervyn King
James Wilson 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Josh Rock 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
Michael Smith 6-1 John Michael
Ritchie Edhouse 6-4 Cameron Menzies
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-2 Danny Noppert
Max Hopp 6-5 Niels Zonneveld
Florian Hempel 6-2 Nathan Rafferty
Jeff Smith 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Jamie Hughes 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Jamie Clark 6-5 Martin Lukeman
Rob Cross 6-2 Ricardo Pietreczko
Mike De Decker 6-5 John O’Shea
Chris Dobey 6-2 Gavin Carlin
Callan Rydz 6-2 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Jack Main
Keane Barry 6-3 Geert Nentjes
Robert Owen 6-1 Martin Schindler
Ricky Evans 6-2 Brett Claydon
Damon Heta 6-1 Jim Williams
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Darius Labanauskas
Karel Sedlacek 6-4 Andy Boulton
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Lewy Williams
Ryan Meikle 6-3 Steve Lennon
Ryan Joyce 6-1 Ross Montgomery
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Madars Razma 6-4 Scott Williams
Losers: £750

Last 32
Steve West 6-4 Scott Waites
Alan Soutar 6-3 Mickey Mansell
Martijn Kleermaker 6-3 Darren Webster
Josh Rock 6-3 James Wilson
Michael Smith 6-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-3 Max Hopp
Florian Hempel 6-4 Jeff Smith
Jamie Hughes 6-1 Jamie Clark
Rob Cross 6-1 Mike De Decker
Callan Rydz 6-2 Chris Dobey
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Keane Barry
Robert Owen 6-3 Ricky Evans
Damon Heta 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Karel Sedlacek
Ryan Joyce 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Madars Razma
Losers: £1,250

Last 16
Alan Soutar 6-4 Steve West
Josh Rock 6-4 Martijn Kleermaker
Michael Smith 6-5 Mario Vandenbogaerde
Florian Hempel 6-1 Jamie Hughes
Callan Rydz 6-1 Rob Cross
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-1 Robert Owen
Damon Heta 6-2 Adrian Lewis
Ryan Joyce 6-5 Stephen Bunting
Losers: £2,000

Quarter-Finals
Alan Soutar 6-4 Josh Rock
Michael Smith 6-2 Florian Hempel *Smith hits a nine-darter*
Callan Rydz 6-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Ryan Joyce 6-4 Damon Heta
Losers: £3,000

Semi-Finals
Michael Smith 7-3 Alan Soutar
Callan Rydz 7-1 Ryan Joyce
Losers: £4,000

Final
Michael Smith 8-3 Callan Rydz
Winner: £12,000
Runner-up: £8,000

Players Championship 2022 Event 15 | Draw and Live Scores

The draw for Players Championship 15 has been confirmed as 128 players compete in Wigan on Wednesday.

Players Championship events will be held on consecutive days from May 10-11 at the Robin Park Sports Centre.

Prize money will stand at £100,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

With a number of Premier League stars having opted out of the midweek double-header, the field is headed by the likes Michael Smith and Joe Cullen.

Recent European Tour event winner Luke Humphries is also among the favourites, alongside Dimitri van den Bergh, Ryan Searle, Nathan Aspinall, Rob Cross and Damon Heta.

Play commences at 12pm BST, with all matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

Matches from two streaming boards available to watch exclusively live on desktop and mobile in the UK and various other regions.

WATCH PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 15 STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship 15 Draw

Wednesday May 11

First Round
Jose de Sousa 6-1 William Borland
Scott Waites 6-2 Keegan Brown
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-5 Jon Worsley
Steve West 6-0 Brian Raman
Matthew Edgar 6-5 Gabriel Clemens
Mickey Mansell 6-4 Steve Beaton
Jose Justicia 6-4 Kim Huybrechts
Alan Soutar 6-3 Ian White
William O’Connor 6-5 Krzysztof Ratajski
Darren Webster 6-3 Bradley Brooks
Mervyn King 6-5 Radek Szaganski
Martijn Kleermaker 6-5 Ted Evetts
Dave Chisnall 6-0 Adam Gawlas
James Wilson 6-0 Pete Burgoyne
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Steve Haggerty
Josh Rock 6-4 Jules van Dongen
Michael Smith 6-4 Glen Durrant
John Michael 6-1 Nick Fullwell
Ritchie Edhouse 6-5 Scott Mitchell
Cameron Menzies 6-4 John Henderson
Danny Noppert 6-2 Devon Petersen
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-0 Berry van Peer
Max Hopp 6-5 Ross Smith
Niels Zonneveld 6-4 Damian Mol
Nathan Rafferty 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
Florian Hempel 6-5 Joe Murnan
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Jeff Smith 6-0 Stu Wilson
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Jamie Hughes 6-3 Jason Lowe
Martin Lukeman 6-4 Stephen Burton
Jamie Clark 6-4 Jake Jones
Rob Cross 6-5 Connor Scutt
Ricardo Pietreczko 6-2 Lee Evans
John O’Shea 6-3 Simon Whitlock
Mike De Decker 6-4 Kevin Burness
Chris Dobey 6-3 George Killington
Gavin Carlin 6-2 Gordon Mathers
Callan Rydz 6-2 Kevin Doets
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 6-2 Adam Hunt
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Vladimir Andersen
Jack Main 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Keane Barry 6-3 Boris Koltsov
Geert Nentjes 6-5 Luke Woodhouse
Martin Schindler 6-5 Luc Peters
Robert Owen 6-5 Jason Heaver
Ricky Evans 6-3 Eddie Lovely
Brett Claydon 6-2 Andy Jenkins
Damon Heta 6-4 Richie Burnett
Jim Williams 6-5 Geert De Vos
Raymond van Barneveld 6-1 Shaun Wilkinson
Darius Labanauskas 6-3 Jeremy van der Winkel
Karel Sedlacek 6-3 Daryl Gurney
Andy Boulton 6-2 Peter Hudson
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Nathan Girvan – *Girvan hits a nine-darter*
Lewy Williams 6-5 Danny van Trijp
Steve Lennon 6-2 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Ron Meulenkamp
Ryan Joyce 6-2 Krzysztof Kciuk
Ross Montgomery 6-1 Danny Jansen
Stephen Bunting 6-2 David Evans
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-2 Boris Krcmar
Madars Razma 6-2 Jimmy Hendriks
Scott Williams 6-1 Tony Martinez

Second Round
Scott Waites 6-4 Jose de Sousa
Steve West 6-3 Maik Kuivenhoven
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Matthew Edgar
Alan Soutar 6-2 Jose Justicia
Darren Webster 6-4 William O’Connor
Martijn Kleermaker 6-4 Mervyn King
James Wilson 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Josh Rock 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
Michael Smith 6-1 John Michael
Ritchie Edhouse 6-4 Cameron Menzies
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-2 Danny Noppert
Max Hopp 6-5 Niels Zonneveld
Florian Hempel 6-2 Nathan Rafferty
Jeff Smith 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Jamie Hughes 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Jamie Clark 6-5 Martin Lukeman
Rob Cross 6-2 Ricardo Pietreczko
Mike De Decker 6-5 John O’Shea
Chris Dobey 6-2 Gavin Carlin
Callan Rydz 6-2 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Jack Main
Keane Barry 6-3 Geert Nentjes
Robert Owen 6-1 Martin Schindler
Ricky Evans 6-2 Brett Claydon
Damon Heta 6-1 Jim Williams
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Darius Labanauskas
Karel Sedlacek 6-4 Andy Boulton
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Lewy Williams
Ryan Meikle 6-3 Steve Lennon
Ryan Joyce 6-1 Ross Montgomery
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Madars Razma 6-4 Scott Williams

Last 32
Steve West 6-4 Scott Waites
Alan Soutar 6-3 Mickey Mansell
Martijn Kleermaker 6-3 Darren Webster
Josh Rock 6-3 James Wilson
Michael Smith 6-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-3 Max Hopp
Florian Hempel 6-4 Jeff Smith
Jamie Hughes 6-1 Jamie Clark
Rob Cross 6-1 Mike De Decker
Callan Rydz 6-2 Chris Dobey
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Keane Barry
Robert Owen 6-3 Ricky Evans
Damon Heta 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Karel Sedlacek
Ryan Joyce 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Madars Razma

Last 16
Alan Soutar 6-4 Steve West
Josh Rock 6-4 Martijn Kleermaker
Michael Smith 6-5 Mario Vandenbogaerde
Florian Hempel 6-1 Jamie Hughes
Callan Rydz 6-1 Rob Cross
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-1 Robert Owen
Damon Heta 6-2 Adrian Lewis
Ryan Joyce 6-5 Stephen Bunting

Quarter-Finals
Alan Soutar 6-4 Josh Rock
Michael Smith 6-2 Florian Hempel
Callan Rydz 6-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Ryan Joyce 6-4 Damon Heta

Semi-Finals
Michael Smith 7-3 Alan Soutar
Callan Rydz 7-1 Ryan Joyce

Final
Michael Smith 8-3 Callan Rydz

Michael Smith secures first title of 2022 at Players Championship 14

Michael Smith secured his first title of season at Players Championship 14 in Wigan on Tuesday, seeing off surprise package John O’Shea 8-5 in the final.

Smith is the only player in this year’s Premier League yet to have claimed a weekly title, but sealed his first ranking success of the season to take his Players Championship tally to seven.

The World Championship and UK Open finalist averaged above 97 in each of his matches from Round Two onwards in a superb display at the Robin Park Sports Centre.

He began the day with a 6-3 win over Spain’s Tony Martinez, before overcoming Germany’s Ricardo Pietreczko 6-2.

Smith then saw off Ricky Evans 6-3 with a 103.5 average – his highest of the day – before going on to defeat Martin Lukeman 6-4 with a 102 average.

The St Helens ace dispatched a resurgent James Wilson 6-4 in the Quarter-Finals before reeling off seven straight legs from 2-0 down to defeat Damon Heta in the Semis.

World number 104 O’Shea had enjoyed a sensational run to his first PDC ranking final and made a bright start by landing checkouts of 105 and 120 en route to a 3-2 lead.

Smith, however, hit back with five of the next six legs to take command at 7-4, but O’Shea kept his hopes alive by taking leg 12.

The Irishman had the opportunity to further narrow the gap but squandered six darts at doubles, allowing Smith to get over the line and clinch the £12,000 top prize.

Former World Master O’Shea had defeated Nick Fullwell, Nathan Aspinall, Damian Mol, Ross Smith, Maik Kuivenhoven and Dave Chisnall on his way to the final and moves into the provisional qualification places for the World Championship.

Heta was one of two players to achieve a nine-darter on the day, striking perfection in his First Round win over Keegan Brown, while Ross Smith also produced the fear in his First Round win over Geert de Vos.

Notable First Round casualties included German Darts Grand Prix winner Luke Humphries, Dirk van Duijvenbode, Adrian Lewis and Raymond van Barneveld.

The 128 players will return to action for Players Championship 15 from midday on Wednesday.

WATCH PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP DARTS STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship 14 Results

Tuesday May 10

First Round
Max Hopp 6-0 Luke Humphries
Danny van Trijp 6-5 Mario Vandenbogaerde
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Scott Waites
Richie Burnett 6-5 Luke Woodhouse
Chris Dobey 6-2 Jeffrey De Zwaan
James Wilson 6-0 Niels Zonneveld
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Jason Heaver
Nathan Rafferty 6-5 Jeff Smith
Michael Smith 6-3 Tony Martinez
Ricardo Pietreczko 6-4 Brett Claydon
Ricky Evans 6-4 Danny Jansen
Mike De Decker 6-5 Boris Koltsov
Radek Szaganski 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Matthew Edgar 6-4 Eddie Lovely
Martin Lukeman 6-2 Florian Hempel
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Darren Webster
Matt Campbell 6-5 Rob Cross
Ritchie Edhouse 6-2 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Adam Gawlas 6-5 Mensur Suljovic
Alan Soutar 6-0 Josh Rock
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Glen Durrant
Robert Owen 6-4 Lee Evans
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Jules van Dongen
Jose Justicia 6-2 Darius Labanauskas
Damon Heta 6-4 Keegan Brown – *Heta hits a nine-darter*
Kevin Doets 6-5 Boris Krcmar
Mervyn King 6-2 Jim Williams
Jamie Clark 6-2 Jimmy Hendriks
Martin Schindler 6-5 Steve Beaton
Andrew Gilding 6-0 Mickey Mansell
Devon Petersen 6-3 Adrian Lewis
Krzysztof Kciuk 6-4 Kevin Burness
Jose de Sousa 6-1 Stu Wilson
Stephen Burton 6-3 Berry van Peer
Ryan Meikle 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Ian White 6-4 Lewy Williams
Dave Chisnall 6-2 David Evans
Joe Murnan 6-1 Brian Raman
Gabriel Clemens 6-5 Ross Montgomery
Jon Worsley 6-5 Andy Jenkins
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 Ted Evetts
Shaun Wilkinson 6-5 William Borland
Bradley Brooks 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Pete Burgoyne 6-3 Karel Sedlacek
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-5 Jamie Hughes
Cameron Menzies 6-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Steve West 6-3 Madars Razma
Jack Main 6-5 Steve Haggerty
Joe Cullen 6-2 Vladimir Andersen
George Killington 6-2 Adam Hunt
Ryan Joyce 6-4 Jake Jones
John Henderson 6-5 Jason Lowe
Danny Noppert 6-4 Scott Williams
Peter Hudson 6-5 Connor Scutt
William O’Connor 6-4 Callan Rydz
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-3 Luc Peters
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Martijn Kleermaker
John O’Shea 6-4 Nick Fullwell
Geert Nentjes 6-1 Keane Barry
Damian Mol 6-3 Steve Lennon
John Michael 6-5 Stephen Bunting
Andy Boulton 6-4 Scott Mitchell
Ross Smith 6-5 Geert De Vos – *Smith hits a nine-darter*
Gordon Mathers 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena

Second Round
Max Hopp 6-5 Danny van Trijp
Richie Burnett 6-4 Simon Whitlock
James Wilson 6-5 Chris Dobey
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Nathan Rafferty
Michael Smith 6-2 Ricardo Pietreczko
Ricky Evans 6-5 Mike De Decker
Matthew Edgar 6-3 Radek Szaganski
Martin Lukeman 6- 4 Ron Meulenkamp
Ritchie Edhouse 6-2 Matt Campbell
Adam Gawlas 6-0 Alan Soutar
Robert Owen 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Jose Justicia
Damon Heta 6-5 Kevin Doets
Mervyn King 6-3 Jamie Clark
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Martin Schindler
Krzysztof Kciuk 6-2 Devon Petersen
Stephen Burton 6-4 Jose de Sousa
Ryan Meikle 6-3 Ian White
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Joe Murnan
Gabriel Clemens 6-1 Jon Worsley
Shaun Wilkinson 6-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Pete Burgoyne 6-3 Bradley Brooks
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-1 Cameron Menzies
Jack Main 6-5 Steve West
Joe Cullen 6-3 George Killington
Ryan Joyce 6-5 John Henderson
Peter Hudson 6-4 Danny Noppert
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-5 William O’Connor
John O’Shea 6-4 Nathan Aspinall
Damian Mol 6-4 Geert Nentjes
John Michael 6-4 Andy Boulton
Ross Smith 6-3 Gordon Mathers
Losers: £750

Last 32
Max Hopp 6-3 Richie Burnett
James Wilson 6-2 Daryl Gurney
Michael Smith 6-3 Ricky Evans
Martin Lukeman 6-3 Matthew Edgar
Ritchie Edhouse 6-5 Adam Gawlas
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Robert Owen
Damon Heta 6-2 Mervyn King
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Krzysztof Kciuk
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Stephen Burton
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Gabriel Clemens
Shaun Wilkinson 6-4 Pete Burgoyne
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-1 Jack Main
Joe Cullen 6-3 Ryan Joyce
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-1 Peter Hudson
John O’Shea 6-3 Damian Mol
Ross Smith 6-0 John Michael
Losers: £1,250

Last 16
James Wilson 6-4 Max Hopp
Michael Smith 6-4 Martin Lukeman
Ritchie Edhouse 6-2 Kim Huybrechts
Damon Heta 6-2 Andrew Gilding
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-0 Shaun Wilkinson
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-2 Joe Cullen
John O’Shea 6-3 Ross Smith
Losers: £2,000

Quarter-Finals
Michael Smith 6-4 James Wilson
Damon Heta 6-4 Ritchie Edhouse
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Krzysztof Ratajski
John O’Shea 6-4 Maik Kuivenhoven
Losers: £3,000

Semi-Finals
Michael Smith 7-2 Damon Heta
John O’Shea 7-4 Dave Chisnall
Losers: £4,000

Final
Michael Smith 8-5 John O’Shea
Winner: £12,000
Runner-up: £8,000

Players Championship 2022 Event 14 | Draw and Live Scores

The draw for Players Championship 14 has been confirmed as 128 players compete in Wigan on Tuesday.

Players Championship events will be held on consecutive days from May 10-11 at the Robin Park Sports Centre.

Prize money will stand at £100,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

With a number of Premier League stars having opted out of the midweek double-header, the field is headed by the likes Michael Smith, Joe Cullen and James Wade.

Recent European Tour event winner Luke Humphries is also among the favourites, alongside Dimitri van den Bergh, Ryan Searle, Nathan Aspinall, Rob Cross and Damon Heta.

Play commences at 12pm BST, with all matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

Matches from two streaming boards available to watch exclusively live on desktop and mobile in the UK and various other regions.

WATCH PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 14 STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship 14 Draw

Tuesday May 10

First Round
Max Hopp 6-0 Luke Humphries
Danny van Trijp 6-5 Mario Vandenbogaerde
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Scott Waites
Richie Burnett 6-5 Luke Woodhouse
Chris Dobey 6-2 Jeffrey De Zwaan
James Wilson 6-0 Niels Zonneveld
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Jason Heaver
Nathan Rafferty 6-5 Jeff Smith
Michael Smith 6-3 Tony Martinez
Ricardo Pietreczko 6-4 Brett Claydon
Ricky Evans 6-4 Danny Jansen
Mike De Decker 6-5 Boris Koltsov
Radek Szaganski 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Matthew Edgar 6-4 Eddie Lovely
Martin Lukeman 6-2 Florian Hempel
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Darren Webster
Matt Campbell 6-5 Rob Cross
Ritchie Edhouse 6-2 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Adam Gawlas 6-5 Mensur Suljovic
Alan Soutar 6-0 Josh Rock
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Glen Durrant
Robert Owen 6-4 Lee Evans
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Jules van Dongen
Jose Justicia 6-2 Darius Labanauskas
Damon Heta 6-4 Keegan Brown
Kevin Doets 6-5 Boris Krcmar
Mervyn King 6-2 Jim Williams
Jamie Clark 6-2 Jimmy Hendriks
Martin Schindler 6-5 Steve Beaton
Andrew Gilding 6-0 Mickey Mansell
Devon Petersen 6-3 Adrian Lewis
Krzysztof Kciuk 6-4 Kevin Burness
Jose de Sousa 6-1 Stu Wilson
Stephen Burton 6-3 Berry van Peer
Ryan Meikle 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Ian White 6-4 Lewy Williams
Dave Chisnall 6-2 David Evans
Joe Murnan 6-1 Brian Raman
Gabriel Clemens 6-5 Ross Montgomery
Jon Worsley 6-5 Andy Jenkins
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 Ted Evetts
Shaun Wilkinson 6-5 William Borland
Bradley Brooks 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Pete Burgoyne 6-3 Karel Sedlacek
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-5 Jamie Hughes
Cameron Menzies 6-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Steve West 6-3 Madars Razma
Jack Main 6-5 Steve Haggerty
Joe Cullen 6-2 Vladimir Andersen
George Killington 6-2 Adam Hunt
Ryan Joyce 6-4 Jake Jones
John Henderson 6-5 Jason Lowe
Danny Noppert 6-4 Scott Williams
Peter Hudson 6-5 Connor Scutt
William O’Connor 6-4 Callan Rydz
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-3 Luc Peters
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Martijn Kleermaker
John O’Shea 6-4 Nick Fullwell
Geert Nentjes 6-1 Keane Barry
Damian Mol 6-3 Steve Lennon
John Michael 6-5 Stephen Bunting
Andy Boulton 6-4 Scott Mitchell
Ross Smith 6-5 Geert De Vos
Gordon Mathers 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena

Second Round
Max Hopp 6-5 Danny van Trijp
Richie Burnett 6-4 Simon Whitlock
James Wilson 6-5 Chris Dobey
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Nathan Rafferty
Michael Smith 6-2 Ricardo Pietreczko
Ricky Evans 6-5 Mike De Decker
Matthew Edgar 6-3 Radek Szaganski
Martin Lukeman 6- 4 Ron Meulenkamp
Ritchie Edhouse 6-2 Matt Campbell
Adam Gawlas 6-0 Alan Soutar
Robert Owen 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Jose Justicia
Damon Heta 6-5 Kevin Doets
Mervyn King 6-3 Jamie Clark
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Martin Schindler
Krzysztof Kciuk 6-2 Devon Petersen
Stephen Burton 6-4 Jose de Sousa
Ryan Meikle 6-3 Ian White
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Joe Murnan
Gabriel Clemens 6-1 Jon Worsley
Shaun Wilkinson 6-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Pete Burgoyne 6-3 Bradley Brooks
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-1 Cameron Menzies
Jack Main 6-5 Steve West
Joe Cullen 6-3 George Killington
Ryan Joyce 6-5 John Henderson
Peter Hudson 6-4 Danny Noppert
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-5 William O’Connor
John O’Shea 6-4 Nathan Aspinall
Damian Mol 6-4 Geert Nentjes
John Michael 6-4 Andy Boulton
Ross Smith 6-3 Gordon Mathers

Last 32
Max Hopp 6-3 Richie Burnett
James Wilson 6-2 Daryl Gurney
Michael Smith 6-3 Ricky Evans
Martin Lukeman 6-3 Matthew Edgar
Ritchie Edhouse 6-5 Adam Gawlas
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Robert Owen
Damon Heta 6-2 Mervyn King
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Krzysztof Kciuk
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Stephen Burton
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Gabriel Clemens
Shaun Wilkinson 6-4 Pete Burgoyne
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-1 Jack Main
Joe Cullen 6-3 Ryan Joyce
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-1 Peter Hudson
John O’Shea 6-3 Damian Mol
Ross Smith 6-0 John Michael

Last 16
James Wilson 6-4 Max Hopp
Michael Smith 6-4 Martin Lukeman
Ritchie Edhouse 6-2 Kim Huybrechts
Damon Heta 6-2 Andrew Gilding
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-0 Shaun Wilkinson
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-2 Joe Cullen
John O’Shea 6-3 Ross Smith

Quarter-Finals
Michael Smith 6-4 James Wilson
Damon Heta 6-4 Ritchie Edhouse
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Krzysztof Ratajski
John O’Shea 6-4 Maik Kuivenhoven

Semi-Finals
Michael Smith 7-2 Damon Heta
John O’Shea 7-4 Dave Chisnall

Final
Michael Smith 8-5 John O’Shea

Nathan Aspinall returns to winning ways at Players Championship 13

Nathan Aspinall produced an inspired display to claim the Players Championship 13 title in Barnsley with an 8-6 success over Matt Campbell in the final.

The 30-year-old, who has been plagued by a wrist injury since the end of last year, secured his first ranking title for two years to mark a terrific resurgence.

The injury, affecting the tendons in the wrist of his throwing arm, forced Aspinall to take time away from the game at the beginning of the year as he underwent a period of rest and rehabilitation.

But the former UK Open Champion battled through the pain barrier to reach the Semi-Finals of a European Tour event since returning to action, as well as the final of a Players Championship event last weekend, before sealing the £12,000 winners prize against Campbell.

“I feel so emotional, I’ve had a terrible six months with so much going on. It was only a few weeks ago I was wondering if I would ever play at the same standard again,” said Aspinall.

“I have put so much work in over the last few weeks to try and get back to the level I know I could play, and it’s all come together today.

“In two years since I’ve won a tournament, you start to doubt yourself if you belong with the big boys. But over the last couple of weeks I have put the time in and I am reaping the rewards, and today I am the winner.”

Aspinall credits a chat with his surgeon for his recent resurgence in form and change in mindset, despite the fact the wrist still needs a lot of work to be fully recovered.

“It is still an issue, the tears are still there and you have to let them heal for maybe 12-18 months,” he added.

“I got the good news that I might not require surgery and I am having an injection a week on Tuesday and that should help it.

“I know I am a Premier League player, a top eight in the world player, but I have had a lot of stuff go on.

“Now my mentality and my head is so clear, and I need to get back to where I was in 2019, winning tournaments, TV tournaments and be back in that Premier League. I just need to keep trying my hardest, and put myself in that position.”

In what was a tense final, Aspinall just shaded things – securing an early break of throw in the third leg.

Campbell, only the third Canadian to play in a PDC ProTour final and playing in his first since securing a Tour Card, levelled at 3-3 only to see Aspinall break again in the next leg.

From then on, he failed to find the required break back as Aspinall held strong to see out an 8-6 victory and secure his fourth Players Championship title.

His run to the final began with with routine wins over Joe Murnan and Nathan Rafferty, before posting a 106 average in victory over Andy Boulton.

He then followed this with a 105 average in a 6-1 thumping of Scott Mitchell, and enjoyed convincing wins over Rob Cross and Brendan Dolan to reach the final.

Campbell started his day in fine form, overcoming Jamie Hughes 6-2 with a 106.4 average and followed with another sublime display as he saw off UK Open champion Danny Noppert 6-4 with a 103.5 average.

The 32-year-old then whitewashed Krzysztof Ratajski and defeated Peter Hudson 6-4 and Martijn Kleermaker 6-3 to reach the Semi-Finals.

There, he powered past German number one Gabriel Clemens 7-3 with the aid of some clinical finishing.

It was in defeat that the highest average of the day was posted, as Adrian Lewis fired a staggering 113.12 but was thwarted by youngster Josh Rock 6-3 – who averaged 112.34 himself as three successive 12-darters broke a deadlock and took him to victory.

There were Second Round exits for the likes of Gerwyn Price, Peter Wright and Saturday’s winner Dirk van Duijvenbode.

BET £5 AND GET £20 IN FREE BETS WHEN YOU REGISTER HERE (18+)

Players Championship 13 Results

Sunday April 10

First Round
Radek Szaganski 6-4 Bradley Brooks
Jake Jones 6-5 Ricky Evans
William Borland 6-4 Vladimir Andersen
Martin Lukeman 6-2 Stephen Bunting
Steve Lennon 6-4 Mario Vandenbogaerde
Florian Hempel 6-5 Martin Schindler
Ian White 6-3 Jon Worsley
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-4 Krzysztof Kciuk
John Henderson 6-3 Keegan Brown
Callan Rydz 6-2 John Michael
Jose Justicia 6-4 Jimmy Hendriks
Damon Heta 6-4 Jason Lowe
Gordon Mathers 6-5 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Gabriel Clemens 6-5 Glen Durrant
Steve Beaton 6-3 Danny Baggish
Ryan Searle 6-5 Graham Hall
Geert Nentjes 6-3 Luc Peters
Madars Razma 6-3 Robert Owen
Peter Hudson 6-5 Luke Woodhouse
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-2 Adam Hunt
Richie Burnett 6-2 Steve West
Danny Noppert 6-5 Lewy Williams
Matt Campbell 6-2 Jamie Hughes
Ron Meulenkamp 6-3 Joe Cullen
Kevin Doets 6-5 David Evans
Martijn Kleermaker 6-3 Stephen Burton
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Haupai Puha
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Darius Labanauskas
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Matthew Edgar
Ross Smith 6-4 Keane Barry
Jeff Smith 6-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Nick Fullwell 6-4 Ross Montgomery
Adam Gawlas 6-3 Simon Whitlock
Berry van Peer 6-3 Ryan Meikle
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Max Hopp
Ryan Joyce 6-2 Mike De Decker
Scott Williams 6-4 James Wade
Jim Williams 6-5 Jim McEwan
Michael Smith 6-3 Kevin Burness
Devon Petersen 6-4 Ted Evetts
Mervyn King 6-5 Maik Kuivenhoven
Mickey Mansell 6-5 Niels Zonneveld
Luke Humphries 6-4 William O’Connor
Scott Waites 6-5 Pete Burgoyne
Josh Rock 6-3 Adrian Lewis
Eddie Lovely 6-5 Jules van Dongen
Scott Mitchell 6-2 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Geert De Vos
Stu Wilson 6-2 Steve Haggerty
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 Joe Murnan
Nathan Rafferty 6-2 George Killington
Andy Boulton 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Brett Claydon 6-4 Alan Soutar
Rob Cross 6-2 John O’Shea
Lee Evans 6-1 Damian Mol
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
Jack Main 6-4 Ricardo Pietreczko
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-1 Jason Heaver
Tony Martinez 6-4 Shaun Wilkinson
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Connor Scutt
Ritchie Edhouse 6-3 Danny Jansen

Second Round
Radek Szaganski 6-4 Gerwyn Price
Jake Jones 6-5 William Borland
Martin Lukeman 6-3 Steve Lennon
Florian Hempel 6-4 Ian White
John Henderson 6-2 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Callan Rydz 6-0 Jose Justicia
Damon Heta 6-2 Gordon Mathers
Gabriel Clemens 6-3 Steve Beaton
Geert Nentjes 6-2 Ryan Searle
Peter Hudson 6-4 Madars Razma
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 Richie Burnett
Matt Campbell 6-4 Danny Noppert
Ron Meulenkamp 6-1 Kevin Doets
Martijn Kleermaker 6-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Jeff Smith 6-1 Ross Smith
Jose de Sousa 6-4 Nick Fullwell
Adam Gawlas 6-5 Berry van Peer
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Ryan Joyce
Jim Williams 6-2 Scott Williams
Michael Smith 6-1 Devon Petersen
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Mervyn King
Scott Waites 6-4 Luke Humphries
Josh Rock 6-3 Eddie Lovely
Scott Mitchell 6-4 Peter Wright
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Stu Wilson
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Nathan Rafferty
Andy Boulton 6-0 Brett Claydon
Rob Cross 6-2 Lee Evans
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Jack Main
Tony Martinez 6-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Ritchie Edhouse
Losers: £750

Last 32
Jake Jones 6-5 Radek Szaganski
Martin Lukeman 6-4 Florian Hempel
John Henderson 6-3 Callan Rydz
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 Damon Heta
Peter Hudson 6-4 Geert Nentjes
Matt Campbell 6-0 Krzysztof Ratajski
Martijn Kleermaker 6-2 Ron Meulenkamp
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Jeff Smith
Adam Gawlas 6-5 Jose de Sousa
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Jim Williams
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Michael Smith
Scott Waites 6-4 Josh Rock
Scott Mitchell 6-5 Mensur Suljovic
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 Andy Boulton
Rob Cross 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Tony Martinez
Losers: £1,250

Last 16
Martin Lukeman 6-5 Jake Jones
Gabriel Clemens 6-2 John Henderson
Matt Campbell 6-4 Peter Hudson
Martijn Kleermaker 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Adam Gawlas
Scott Waites 6-2 Mickey Mansell
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 Scott Mitchell
Rob Cross 6-0 Kim Huybrechts
Losers: £2,000

Quarter-Finals
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 Martin Lukeman
Matt Campbell 6-3 Martijn Kleermaker
Brendan Dolan 6-1 Scott Waites
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Rob Cross
Losers: £3,000

Semi-Finals
Matt Campbell 7-2 Gabriel Clemens
Nathan Aspinall 7-3 Brendan Dolan
Losers: £4,000

Final
Nathan Aspinall 8-6 Matt Campbell
Winner: £12,000
Runner-up: £8,000

Players Championship 2022 Event 13 | Draw and Live Scores

The draw for Players Championship 13 has been confirmed as 125 players return to action in Barnsley on Sunday.

Players Championship events will be held on consecutive days from April 9-10 at the Barnsley Metrodome.

Prize money will stand at £100,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

The field is headed by world number one and World Champion Peter Wright and also includes Gerwyn Price and fellow Premier League stars Jonny Clayton, James Wade, Joe Cullen and Michael Smith.

The likes of Rob Cross, Dimitri van den Bergh, Jose de Sousa, Nathan Aspinall and Krzysztof Ratajski will also be eyeing glory.

Play commences at 12pm BST, with all matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

Matches from two streaming boards available to watch exclusively live on desktop and mobile in the UK and various other regions.

WATCH PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 13 STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship 13 Draw

Saturday April 9

First Round
Radek Szaganski 6-4 Bradley Brooks
Jake Jones 6-5 Ricky Evans
William Borland 6-4 Vladimir Andersen
Martin Lukeman 6-2 Stephen Bunting
Steve Lennon 6-4 Mario Vandenbogaerde
Florian Hempel 6-5 Martin Schindler
Ian White 6-3 Jon Worsley
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-4 Krzysztof Kciuk
John Henderson 6-3 Keegan Brown
Callan Rydz 6-2 John Michael
Jose Justicia 6-4 Jimmy Hendriks
Damon Heta 6-4 Jason Lowe
Gordon Mathers 6-5 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Gabriel Clemens 6-5 Glen Durrant
Steve Beaton 6-3 Danny Baggish
Ryan Searle 6-5 Graham Hall
Geert Nentjes 6-3 Luc Peters
Madars Razma 6-3 Robert Owen
Peter Hudson 6-5 Luke Woodhouse
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-2 Adam Hunt
Richie Burnett 6-2 Steve West
Danny Noppert 6-5 Lewy Williams
Matt Campbell 6-2 Jamie Hughes
Ron Meulenkamp 6-3 Joe Cullen
Kevin Doets 6-5 David Evans
Martijn Kleermaker 6-3 Stephen Burton
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Haupai Puha
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Darius Labanauskas
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Matthew Edgar
Ross Smith 6-4 Keane Barry
Jeff Smith 6-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Nick Fullwell 6-4 Ross Montgomery
Adam Gawlas 6-3 Simon Whitlock
Berry van Peer 6-3 Ryan Meikle
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Max Hopp
Ryan Joyce 6-2 Mike De Decker
Scott Williams 6-4 James Wade
Jim Williams 6-5 Jim McEwan
Michael Smith 6-3 Kevin Burness
Devon Petersen 6-4 Ted Evetts
Mervyn King 6-5 Maik Kuivenhoven
Mickey Mansell 6-5 Niels Zonneveld
Luke Humphries 6-4 William O’Connor
Scott Waites 6-5 Pete Burgoyne
Josh Rock 6-3 Adrian Lewis
Eddie Lovely 6-5 Jules van Dongen
Scott Mitchell 6-2 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Geert De Vos
Stu Wilson 6-2 Steve Haggerty
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 Joe Murnan
Nathan Rafferty 6-2 George Killington
Andy Boulton 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Brett Claydon 6-4 Alan Soutar
Rob Cross 6-2 John O’Shea
Lee Evans 6-1 Damian Mol
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
Jack Main 6-4 Ricardo Pietreczko
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-1 Jason Heaver
Tony Martinez 6-4 Shaun Wilkinson
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Connor Scutt
Ritchie Edhouse 6-3 Danny Jansen

Second Round
Radek Szaganski 6-4 Gerwyn Price
Jake Jones 6-5 William Borland
Martin Lukeman 6-3 Steve Lennon
Florian Hempel 6-4 Ian White
John Henderson 6-2 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Callan Rydz 6-0 Jose Justicia
Damon Heta 6-2 Gordon Mathers
Gabriel Clemens 6-3 Steve Beaton
Geert Nentjes 6-2 Ryan Searle
Peter Hudson 6-4 Madars Razma
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 Richie Burnett
Matt Campbell 6-4 Danny Noppert
Ron Meulenkamp 6-1 Kevin Doets
Martijn Kleermaker 6-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Jeff Smith 6-1 Ross Smith
Jose de Sousa 6-4 Nick Fullwell
Adam Gawlas 6-5 Berry van Peer
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Ryan Joyce
Jim Williams 6-2 Scott Williams
Michael Smith 6-1 Devon Petersen
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Mervyn King
Scott Waites 6-4 Luke Humphries
Josh Rock 6-3 Eddie Lovely
Scott Mitchell 6-4 Peter Wright
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Stu Wilson
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Nathan Rafferty
Andy Boulton 6-0 Brett Claydon
Rob Cross 6-2 Lee Evans
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Jack Main
Tony Martinez 6-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Ritchie Edhouse

Last 32
Jake Jones 6-5 Radek Szaganski
Martin Lukeman 6-4 Florian Hempel
John Henderson 6-3 Callan Rydz
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 Damon Heta
Peter Hudson 6-4 Geert Nentjes
Matt Campbell 6-0 Krzysztof Ratajski
Martijn Kleermaker 6-2 Ron Meulenkamp
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Jeff Smith
Adam Gawlas 6-5 Jose de Sousa
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Jim Williams
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Michael Smith
Scott Waites 6-4 Josh Rock
Scott Mitchell 6-5 Mensur Suljovic
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 Andy Boulton
Rob Cross 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Tony Martinez

Last 16
Martin Lukeman 6-5 Jake Jones
Gabriel Clemens 6-2 John Henderson
Matt Campbell 6-4 Peter Hudson
Martijn Kleermaker 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Adam Gawlas
Scott Waites 6-2 Mickey Mansell
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 Scott Mitchell
Rob Cross 6-0 Kim Huybrechts

Quarter-Finals
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 Martin Lukeman
Matt Campbell 6-3 Martijn Kleermaker
Brendan Dolan 6-1 Scott Waites
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Rob Cross

Semi-Finals
Matt Campbell 7-2 Gabriel Clemens
Nathan Aspinall 7-3 Brendan Dolan

Final
Nathan Aspinall 8-6 Matt Campbell

Ryan Searle seals Players Championship 11 title

Ryan Searle secured his third PDC ranking title at Players Championship 11 in Barnsley with an 8-3 victory over Nathan Aspinall in the final.

Searle, who had claimed a ProTour title in 2020 and 2021, added to his tally in 2022 as he ended a run of four straight defeats in finals.

Searle was pushed all the way in his opening four games, defeating Dutch duo Jimmy Hendriks and Jeffrey de Zwaan in a deciding leg and Alan Soutar and Gordon Mathers by a 6-4 scoreline.

He then whitewashed emerging star Josh Rock in the Quarter-Finals before seeing his Semi-Final tie with Rob Cross go all the way, as an 11-darter moved ‘Heavy Metal’ into the final.

Searle stormed into leads of 3-0 and 5-2 over a resurgent Aspinall, finishing 120 and 103 in the process and also landing an 11-dart leg.

Aspinall, seeking his first ranking title for two years, took out 124 to hit back in leg eight – only to see Searle check out the same finish in the next to restore breathing space before closing out the win.

“It’s really pleasing and I saved my best game for the final,” said Searle.

“It’s a frustrating game! For the last two days I’ve been playing really well and losing out, and today I started really badly but I got there eventually.

“I scraped through a couple of games but got myself together and played alright after that. I was up for that final – I’ve lost four in a row and there was no way I was losing that today.

“I didn’t care what Nathan was going to hit, I was going to beat him. That was the way I felt and I think that’s the way I need to feel more often.

“It is frustrating but I’m pretty laid back and sometimes I’m not up enough for the final – I’m just happy to be there – and I’m trying to change that.

“I want to stay in the top 16 and get even higher. I feel like if I play my game I can beat anyone.”

Aspinall’s run was his best since November, as he continues his return to action following a spell on the sidelines with a wrist problem earlier this year.

The former UK Open champion produced some sublime darts on Sunday, averaging 109.7 in defeating Ryan Joyce, averaging 104 to defeat Jose de Sousa and 105.8 in his 7-5 Semi-Final win over Dave Chisnall.

Chisnall was a semi-finalist for the second time in three events but again fell short in his quest for a first title of the year.

Cross, meanwhile, reached his third ranking Semi-Final inside a month with a run which included four successive ton-plus averages on Sunday.

Northern Irish youngster Rock recorded a memorable 6-4 win over world number two Gerwyn Price in the Last 16 as he reached his second Players Championship Quarter-Final since joining the circuit full-time in January.

Reigning Masters champion Joe Cullen, Vincent van der Voort and Callan Rydz also won through to the Last Eight.

The day also saw Madars Razma achieve a nine-dart finish against Michael Unterbuchner, though the Latvian ace lost the Second Round tie 6-1.

CLAIM 50 FREE SPINS WHEN YOU REGISTER HERE (18+ | T&Cs Apply)

Players Championship 11 Results

Sunday April 3

First Round
Jim Williams 6-5 Darren Penhall
Ricky Evans 6-4 Ross Montgomery
Brett Claydon 6-1 Adam Hunt
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Stephen Bunting
John Henderson 6-4 Danny Jansen
Martin Schindler 6-0 George Killington
Josh Rock 6-5 Luke Woodhouse
Andy Boulton 6-3 Damon Heta
Gordon Mathers 6-3 Jason Heaver
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Jack Main
Darius Labanauskas 6-3 Damian Mol
Ryan Searle 6-5 Jimmy Hendriks
Alan Soutar 6-3 Nick Fullwell
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Krzysztof Kciuk
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Jim Moston 6-3 Jeff Smith
Ryan Meikle 6-1 Martijn Kleermaker
Tony Martinez 6-3 Steve Haggerty
Jonny Clayton 6-2 Keane Barry
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Ted Evetts
James Wade 6-3 Geert De Vos
Graham Hall 6-3 Peter Hudson
Rob Cross 6-2 Jules van Dongen
Joe Murnan 6-3 Glen Durrant
Mervyn King 6-5 Luc Peters
Devon Petersen 6-3 Danny Baggish
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 Scott Waites
Matt Campbell 6-4 Florian Hempel
Danny Noppert 6-5 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Brian Raman
Richie Burnett 6-4 Jon Worsley
Vincent van der Voort 6-5 Simon Whitlock
Martin Lukeman 6-5 Geert Nentjes
Steve Lennon 6-4 Daryl Gurney
John O’Shea 6-5 Lewy Williams
Steve Beaton 6-2 Chris Dobey
Jamie Hughes 6-5 Niels Zonneveld
Michael Smith 6-2 Shaun Wilkinson
Radek Szaganski 6-5 Jason Lowe
Ian White 6-5 Gabriel Clemens
Cameron Menzies 6-3 Mickey Mansell
Luke Humphries 6-0 William Borland
Vladimir Andersen 6-5 David Evans
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Berry van Peer 6-5 Zoran Lerchbacher
Adam Gawlas 6-1 Boris Krcmar
Madars Razma 6-2 Steve West
Michael Unterbuchner 6-4 Kevin Doets
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Darryl Pilgrim
Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 Max Hopp
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Mario Vandenbogaerde
Ryan Joyce 6-5 William O’Connor
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-4 Mike De Decker
Kevin Burness 6-1 Keegan Brown
Callan Rydz 6-4 Darren Webster
Scott Mitchell 6-5 Nathan Rafferty
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Jose Justicia
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-5 Ricardo Pietreczko
Jake Jones 6-5 Ross Smith
Eddie Lovely 6-3 John Michael

Second Round
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Jim Williams
Ricky Evans 6-2 Brett Claydon
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 John Henderson
Josh Rock 6-2 Martin Schindler
Gordon Mathers 6-2 Andy Boulton
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Darius Labanauskas
Ryan Searle 6-4 Alan Soutar
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-3 Adrian Lewis
Joe Cullen 6-2 Jim Moston
Ryan Meikle 6-5 Tony Martinez
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Andrew Gilding
James Wade 6-3 Graham Hall
Rob Cross 6-4 Joe Murnan
Mervyn King 6-4 Devon Petersen
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-2 Matt Campbell
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-2 Danny Noppert
Peter Wright 6-2 Richie Burnett
Vincent van der Voort 6-5 Martin Lukeman
Steve Lennon 6-2 John O’Shea
Steve Beaton 6-5 Jamie Hughes
Michael Smith 6-5 Radek Szaganski
Ian White 6-3 Cameron Menzies
Vladimir Andersen 6-5 Luke Humphries
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Berry van Peer
Jose de Sousa 6-1 Adam Gawlas
Michael Unterbuchner 6-1 Madars Razma
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Ryan Joyce
Kevin Burness 6-5 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Callan Rydz 6-3 Scott Mitchell
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Eddie Lovely 6-3 Jake Jones
Losers: £750

Last 32
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Ricky Evans
Josh Rock 6-3 Ron Meulenkamp
Gordon Mathers 6-3 Kim Huybrechts
Ryan Searle 6-5 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Joe Cullen 6-1 Ryan Meikle
James Wade 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Rob Cross 6-4 Mervyn King
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Peter Wright
Steve Beaton 6-5 Steve Lennon
Ian White 6-2 Michael Smith
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Vladimir Andersen
Jose de Sousa 6-5 Michael Unterbuchner
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Callan Rydz 6-4 Kevin Burness
Eddie Lovely 6-5 Maik Kuivenhoven
Losers: £1,250

Last 16
Josh Rock 6-4 Gerwyn Price
Ryan Searle 6-4 Gordon Mathers
Joe Cullen 6-4 James Wade
Rob Cross 6-4 Krzysztof Ratajski
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Steve Beaton
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Ian White
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Jose de Sousa
Callan Rydz 6-5 Eddie Lovely
Losers: £2,000

Quarter-Finals
Ryan Searle 6-0 Josh Rock
Rob Cross 6-5 Joe Cullen
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Callan Rydz
Losers: £3,000

Semi-Finals
Ryan Searle 7-6 Rob Cross
Nathan Aspinall 7-5 Dave Chisnall
Losers: £4,000

Final
Ryan Searle 8-3 Nathan Aspinall
Winner: £12,000
Runner-up: £8,000

Players Championship 2022 Event 11 | Draw and Live Scores

The draw for Players Championship 11 has been confirmed as 124 players compete in Barnsley on Sunday.

Players Championship events will be held on consecutive days from April 1-3 at the Barnsley Metrodome.

Prize money will stand at £100,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

The field is headed by world number one and World Champion Peter Wright and also includes Gerwyn Price and fellow Premier League stars Jonny Clayton, James Wade, Gary Anderson, Joe Cullen and Michael Smith.

The likes of Rob Cross, Dimitri van den Bergh, Jose de Sousa, Nathan Aspinall and Krzysztof Ratajski will also be eyeing glory.

Play commences at 12pm BST, with all matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

Matches from two streaming boards available to watch exclusively live on desktop and mobile in the UK and various other regions.

WATCH PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 11 STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship 11 Draw

Sunday April 3

First Round
Jim Williams 6-5 Darren Penhall
Ricky Evans 6-4 Ross Montgomery
Brett Claydon 6-1 Adam Hunt
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Stephen Bunting
John Henderson 6-4 Danny Jansen
Martin Schindler 6-0 George Killington
Josh Rock 6-5 Luke Woodhouse
Andy Boulton 6-3 Damon Heta
Gordon Mathers 6-3 Jason Heaver
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Jack Main
Darius Labanauskas 6-3 Damian Mol
Ryan Searle 6-5 Jimmy Hendriks
Alan Soutar 6-3 Nick Fullwell
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Krzysztof Kciuk
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Jim Moston 6-3 Jeff Smith
Ryan Meikle 6-1 Martijn Kleermaker
Tony Martinez 6-3 Steve Haggerty
Jonny Clayton 6-2 Keane Barry
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Ted Evetts
James Wade 6-3 Geert De Vos
Graham Hall 6-3 Peter Hudson
Rob Cross 6-2 Jules van Dongen
Joe Murnan 6-3 Glen Durrant
Mervyn King 6-5 Luc Peters
Devon Petersen 6-3 Danny Baggish
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 Scott Waites
Matt Campbell 6-4 Florian Hempel
Danny Noppert 6-5 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Brian Raman
Richie Burnett 6-4 Jon Worsley
Vincent van der Voort 6-5 Simon Whitlock
Martin Lukeman 6-5 Geert Nentjes
Steve Lennon 6-4 Daryl Gurney
John O’Shea 6-5 Lewy Williams
Steve Beaton 6-2 Chris Dobey
Jamie Hughes 6-5 Niels Zonneveld
Michael Smith 6-2 Shaun Wilkinson
Radek Szaganski 6-5 Jason Lowe
Ian White 6-5 Gabriel Clemens
Cameron Menzies 6-3 Mickey Mansell
Luke Humphries 6-0 William Borland
Vladimir Andersen 6-5 David Evans
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Berry van Peer 6-5 Zoran Lerchbacher
Adam Gawlas 6-1 Boris Krcmar
Madars Razma 6-2 Steve West
Michael Unterbuchner 6-4 Kevin Doets
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Darryl Pilgrim
Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 Max Hopp
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Mario Vandenbogaerde
Ryan Joyce 6-5 William O’Connor
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-4 Mike De Decker
Kevin Burness 6-1 Keegan Brown
Callan Rydz 6-4 Darren Webster
Scott Mitchell 6-5 Nathan Rafferty
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Jose Justicia
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-5 Ricardo Pietreczko
Jake Jones 6-5 Ross Smith
Eddie Lovely 6-3 John Michael

Second Round
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Jim Williams
Ricky Evans 6-2 Brett Claydon
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 John Henderson
Josh Rock 6-2 Martin Schindler
Gordon Mathers 6-2 Andy Boulton
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Darius Labanauskas
Ryan Searle 6-4 Alan Soutar
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-3 Adrian Lewis
Joe Cullen 6-2 Jim Moston
Ryan Meikle 6-5 Tony Martinez
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Andrew Gilding
James Wade 6-3 Graham Hall
Rob Cross 6-4 Joe Murnan
Mervyn King 6-4 Devon Petersen
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-2 Matt Campbell
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-2 Danny Noppert
Peter Wright 6-2 Richie Burnett
Vincent van der Voort 6-5 Martin Lukeman
Steve Lennon 6-2 John O’Shea
Steve Beaton 6-5 Jamie Hughes
Michael Smith 6-5 Radek Szaganski
Ian White 6-3 Cameron Menzies
Vladimir Andersen 6-5 Luke Humphries
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Berry van Peer
Jose de Sousa 6-1 Adam Gawlas
Michael Unterbuchner 6-1 Madars Razma
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Ryan Joyce
Kevin Burness 6-5 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Callan Rydz 6-3 Scott Mitchell
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Eddie Lovely 6-3 Jake Jones

Last 32
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Ricky Evans
Josh Rock 6-3 Ron Meulenkamp
Gordon Mathers 6-3 Kim Huybrechts
Ryan Searle 6-5 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Joe Cullen 6-1 Ryan Meikle
James Wade 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Rob Cross 6-4 Mervyn King
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Peter Wright
Steve Beaton 6-5 Steve Lennon
Ian White 6-2 Michael Smith
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Vladimir Andersen
Jose de Sousa 6-5 Michael Unterbuchner
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Callan Rydz 6-4 Kevin Burness
Eddie Lovely 6-5 Maik Kuivenhoven

Last 16
Josh Rock 6-4 Gerwyn Price
Ryan Searle 6-4 Gordon Mathers
Joe Cullen 6-4 James Wade
Rob Cross 6-4 Krzysztof Ratajski
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Steve Beaton
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Ian White
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Jose de Sousa
Callan Rydz 6-5 Eddie Lovely

Quarter-Finals
Ryan Searle 6-0 Josh Rock
Rob Cross 6-5 Joe Cullen
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Callan Rydz

Semi-Finals
Ryan Searle 7-6 Rob Cross
Nathan Aspinall 7-5 Dave Chisnall

Final
Ryan Searle 8-3 Nathan Aspinall

Michael van Gerwen comeback clinches Players Championship Ten title

Michael van Gerwen secured his second Players Championship title in the space of a week with a superb comeback to defeat Peter Wright 8-4 in the final of Event Ten in Barnsley.

Van Gerwen had triumphed in Niedernhausen last Sunday, and continued his resurgent run by claiming another £12,000 title at Players Championship Ten courtesy of some resilient displays.

The Dutchman reeled off four consecutive legs in the Semi-Finals against Jose de Sousa, and bettered that in a stunning comeback from 4-0 down against world number one Wright in the final.

He had also found himself 5-3 behind to Ryan Meikle in Round Two before hitting back to win in a decider after surviving two missed match darts, and also defeated Brett Clayton, Madars Razma, Brendan Dolan and Adrian Lewis on his way to Saturday’s title.

“It was a tough day, I had to work really hard but eventually it paid out and when I got going I think I played some good darts,” said Van Gerwen, who also won a European Tour event last month.

“I know Peter, and when he’s throwing relaxed he’s a phenomenal player and we all know that, but when you put him under pressure and you get your chances, you have to take them. That’s what I did. I think I can do more but this was enough.

“In the final and the semi-final I had to wake up a few times! You want to make it a little bit easier for yourself but to win is the most important thing.

“You have to survive game by game – there are so many good darts players here on the tour and you have to beat them all. It’s not easy, but I managed to do it today.

“This is a third title of this year – I’ve won more tournaments already than I did all last year altogether, so that’s a good thing.”

World Champion Wright opened the final with a superb four-leg burst, denying Van Gerwen a dart at a double with legs of 14, 11, 14 and 13 darts.

Van Gerwen took leg five to kick-start his challenge, and won the next four without Wright this time getting a dart at a double as the Dutchman moved into a 5-4 lead.

Wright’s missed bull for a 170 checkout in leg ten allowed Van Gerwen to complete a key 11-darter to deny his rival a chance to level.

He then finished 66 to move 7-4 up and punished Wright’s two missed doubles in the next to close out victory with a 64 checkout.

Wright was appearing in his second Players Championship final of the year and produced some exceptional darts throughout the day.

He averaged 111.5 in a Third Round defeat of Mervyn King – landing two ten-darters, an 11-darter and a pair of 12-dart finishes in the contest – before averaging above 108 as he reeled off six straight legs in a 7-3 Semi-Final win over Damon Heta.

Australia’s Heta was denied his second title of the year by Wright’s Semi-Final comeback, having averaged over 103 in four of his five wins on the day.

Jose de Sousa won five successive games in a deciding leg as he reached his first ProTour Semi-Final of 2022, only to be edged out in a decider by MVG.

Lewis joined Nathan Aspinall, Luke Humphries and Jeff Smith in the Quarter-Finals on the second day of the weekend’s triple-header in Barnsley.

CLAIM 50 FREE SPINS WHEN YOU REGISTER HERE (18+ | T&Cs Apply)

Players Championship Ten Results

Saturday April 2

First Round
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Tony Martinez
Ryan Joyce 6-3 Jules van Dongen
Darius Labanauskas 6-2 Gary Anderson
John O’Shea 6-1 John Brown
Daryl Gurney 6-2 John Michael
Jeff Smith 6-3 Jose Justicia
Chris Dobey 6-4 Scott Mitchell
Kevin Doets 6-3 Ricardo Pietreczko
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 Vincent van der Voort
Nathan Rafferty 6-1 John Henderson
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Jason Heaver
Luke Woodhouse 6-3 Joe Murnan
Damon Heta 6-0 Jason Lowe
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Zoran Lerchbacher
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-2 Ted Evetts
Peter Wright 6-4 Ricky Evans
Geert Nentjes 6-0 Peter Hudson
Mervyn King 6-3 Krzysztof Kciuk
Jon Worsley 6-4 Jake Jones
Keane Barry 6-3 Krzysztof Ratajski
Keegan Brown 6-3 Ross Montgomery
Devon Petersen 6-5 James Wade
Steve Lennon 6-4 Darren Webster
Rob Cross 6-3 Gordon Mathers
Bradley Brooks 6-2 Glen Durrant
Gabriel Clemens 6-5 Connor Scutt
Cameron Menzies 6-2 Brian Raman
Michael Unterbuchner 6-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
George Killington 6-4 Adam Hunt
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Steve Beaton
Matt Campbell 6-2 Scott Waites
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Brett Claydon
Ryan Meikle 6-3 William O’Connor
Madars Razma 6-4 Florian Hempel
Nick Fullwell 6-5 Jamie Hughes
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Vladimir Andersen
Kevin Burness 6-4 Steve Haggerty
Martin Schindler 6-5 Ian White
David Evans 6-1 Jim Moston
Niels Zonneveld 6-0 Michael Smith
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-2 Danny Baggish
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Radek Szaganski
Lewy Williams 6-4 Maik Kuivenhoven
Ryan Searle 6-3 Jimmy Hendriks
Shaun Wilkinson 6-3 Jack Main
Ross Smith 6-3 Alan Soutar
Richie Burnett 6-5 Danny Jansen
Jose de Sousa 6-5 Geert De Vos
Josh Rock 6-3 Max Hopp
Martijn Kleermaker 6-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Berry van Peer 6-4 Simon Whitlock
Jonny Clayton 6-1 Damian Mol
Jim Williams 6-2 Eddie Lovely
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Steve West
Mike De Decker 6-3 William Borland
Joe Cullen 6-4 Graham Hall
Andy Boulton 6-3 Luc Peters
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Callan Rydz
Martin Lukeman 6-0 Darren Penhall
Luke Humphries 6-4 Mickey Mansell
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Danny Noppert 6-2 Ron Meulenkamp
Boris Krcmar 6-3 Adam Gawlas

Second Round
Ryan Joyce 6-2 Gerwyn Price
Darius Labanauskas 6-4 John O’Shea
Jeff Smith 6-2 Daryl Gurney
Kevin Doets 6-1 Chris Dobey
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-3 Nathan Rafferty
Luke Woodhouse 6 | 2 Kim Huybrechts
Damon Heta 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Peter Wright 6-4 Geert Nentjes
Mervyn King 6-5 Jon Worsley
Keegan Brown 6-4 Keane Barry
Steve Lennon 6-3 Devon Petersen
Rob Cross 6-3 Bradley Brooks
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 Cameron Menzies
George Killington 6-5 Michael Unterbuchner
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Matt Campbell
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Madars Razma 6-0 Nick Fullwell
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Kevin Burness
Martin Schindler 6-0 David Evans
Niels Zonneveld 6-4 Mario Vandenbogaerde
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Lewy Williams
Ryan Searle 6-3 Shaun Wilkinson
Ross Smith 6-4 Richie Burnett
Jose de Sousa 6-5 Josh Rock
Berry van Peer 6-5 Martijn Kleermaker
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Jim Williams
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Mike De Decker
Joe Cullen 6-5 Andy Boulton
Martin Lukeman 6-2 Raymond van Barneveld
Luke Humphries 6-1 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Boris Krcmar 6-3 Danny Noppert
Losers: £750

Last 32
Darius Labanauskas 6-2 Ryan Joyce
Jeff Smith 6-4 Kevin Doets
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-3 Luke Woodhouse
Damon Heta 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Peter Wright 6-3 Mervyn King
Keegan Brown 6-4 Steve Lennon
Gabriel Clemens 6-1 Rob Cross
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 George Killington
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Madars Razma
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Martin Schindler
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Niels Zonneveld
Ross Smith 6-1 Ryan Searle
Jose de Sousa 6-5 Berry van Peer
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Jonny Clayton
Joe Cullen 6-3 Martin Lukeman
Luke Humphries 6-1 Boris Krcmar
Losers: £1,250

Last 16
Jeff Smith 6-5 Darius Labanauskas
Damon Heta 6-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Peter Wright 6-4 Keegan Brown
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Gabriel Clemens
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Ross Smith
Jose de Sousa 6-5 Stephen Bunting
Luke Humphries 6-3 Joe Cullen
Losers: £2,000

Quarter-Finals
Damon Heta 6-3 Jeff Smith
Peter Wright 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Jose de Sousa 6-5 Luke Humphries
Losers: £3,000

Semi-Finals
Peter Wright 7-3 Damon Heta
Michael van Gerwen 7-6 Jose de Sousa
Losers: £4,000

Final
Michael van Gerwen 8-4 Peter Wright
Winner: £12,000
Runner-up: £8,000

Players Championship 2022 Event Ten | Draw and Live Scores

The draw for Players Championship Ten has been confirmed as 128 players compete in Barnsley on Saturday.

Players Championship events will be held on consecutive days from April 1-3 at the Barnsley Metrodome.

Prize money will stand at £100,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

The field is headed by world number one and World Champion Peter Wright and also includes Gerwyn Price, Michael van Gerwen and fellow Premier League stars Jonny Clayton, James Wade, Gary Anderson, Joe Cullen and Michael Smith.

The likes of Rob Cross, Dimitri van den Bergh, Jose de Sousa, Nathan Aspinall and Krzysztof Ratajski will also be eyeing glory.

Play commences at 12pm BST, with all matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

Matches from two streaming boards available to watch exclusively live on desktop and mobile in the UK and various other regions.

WATCH PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP TEN STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship Ten Draw

Saturday April 2

First Round
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Tony Martinez
Ryan Joyce 6-3 Jules van Dongen
Darius Labanauskas 6-2 Gary Anderson
John O’Shea 6-1 John Brown
Daryl Gurney 6-2 John Michael
Jeff Smith 6-3 Jose Justicia
Chris Dobey 6-4 Scott Mitchell
Kevin Doets 6-3 Ricardo Pietreczko
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 Vincent van der Voort
Nathan Rafferty 6-1 John Henderson
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Jason Heaver
Luke Woodhouse 6-3 Joe Murnan
Damon Heta 6-0 Jason Lowe
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Zoran Lerchbacher
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-2 Ted Evetts
Peter Wright 6-4 Ricky Evans
Geert Nentjes 6-0 Peter Hudson
Mervyn King 6-3 Krzysztof Kciuk
Jon Worsley 6-4 Jake Jones
Keane Barry 6-3 Krzysztof Ratajski
Keegan Brown 6-3 Ross Montgomery
Devon Petersen 6-5 James Wade
Steve Lennon 6-4 Darren Webster
Rob Cross 6-3 Gordon Mathers
Bradley Brooks 6-2 Glen Durrant
Gabriel Clemens 6-5 Connor Scutt
Cameron Menzies 6-2 Brian Raman
Michael Unterbuchner 6-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
George Killington 6-4 Adam Hunt
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Steve Beaton
Matt Campbell 6-2 Scott Waites
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Brett Claydon
Ryan Meikle 6-3 William O’Connor
Madars Razma 6-4 Florian Hempel
Nick Fullwell 6-5 Jamie Hughes
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Vladimir Andersen
Kevin Burness 6-4 Steve Haggerty
Martin Schindler 6-5 Ian White
David Evans 6-1 Jim Moston
Niels Zonneveld 6-0 Michael Smith
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-2 Danny Baggish
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Radek Szaganski
Lewy Williams 6-4 Maik Kuivenhoven
Ryan Searle 6-3 Jimmy Hendriks
Shaun Wilkinson 6-3 Jack Main
Ross Smith 6-3 Alan Soutar
Richie Burnett 6-5 Danny Jansen
Jose de Sousa 6-5 Geert De Vos
Josh Rock 6-3 Max Hopp
Martijn Kleermaker 6-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Berry van Peer 6-4 Simon Whitlock
Jonny Clayton 6-1 Damian Mol
Jim Williams 6-2 Eddie Lovely
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Steve West
Mike De Decker 6-3 William Borland
Joe Cullen 6-4 Graham Hall
Andy Boulton 6-3 Luc Peters
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Callan Rydz
Martin Lukeman 6-0 Darren Penhall
Luke Humphries 6-4 Mickey Mansell
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Danny Noppert 6-2 Ron Meulenkamp
Boris Krcmar 6-3 Adam Gawlas

Second Round
Ryan Joyce 6-2 Gerwyn Price
Darius Labanauskas 6-4 John O’Shea
Jeff Smith 6-2 Daryl Gurney
Kevin Doets 6-1 Chris Dobey
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-3 Nathan Rafferty
Luke Woodhouse 6 | 2 Kim Huybrechts
Damon Heta 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Peter Wright 6-4 Geert Nentjes
Mervyn King 6-5 Jon Worsley
Keegan Brown 6-4 Keane Barry
Steve Lennon 6-3 Devon Petersen
Rob Cross 6-3 Bradley Brooks
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 Cameron Menzies
George Killington 6-5 Michael Unterbuchner
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Matt Campbell
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Madars Razma 6-0 Nick Fullwell
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Kevin Burness
Martin Schindler 6-0 David Evans
Niels Zonneveld 6-4 Mario Vandenbogaerde
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Lewy Williams
Ryan Searle 6-3 Shaun Wilkinson
Ross Smith 6-4 Richie Burnett
Jose de Sousa 6-5 Josh Rock
Berry van Peer 6-5 Martijn Kleermaker
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Jim Williams
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Mike De Decker
Joe Cullen 6-5 Andy Boulton
Martin Lukeman 6-2 Raymond van Barneveld
Luke Humphries 6-1 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Boris Krcmar 6-3 Danny Noppert

Last 32
Darius Labanauskas 6-2 Ryan Joyce
Jeff Smith 6-4 Kevin Doets
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-3 Luke Woodhouse
Damon Heta 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Peter Wright 6-3 Mervyn King
Keegan Brown 6-4 Steve Lennon
Gabriel Clemens 6-1 Rob Cross
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 George Killington
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Madars Razma
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Martin Schindler
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Niels Zonneveld
Ross Smith 6-1 Ryan Searle
Jose de Sousa 6-5 Berry van Peer
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Jonny Clayton
Joe Cullen 6-3 Martin Lukeman
Luke Humphries 6-1 Boris Krcmar

Last 16
Jeff Smith 6-5 Darius Labanauskas
Damon Heta 6-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Peter Wright 6-4 Keegan Brown
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Gabriel Clemens
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Ross Smith
Jose de Sousa 6-5 Stephen Bunting
Luke Humphries 6-3 Joe Cullen

Quarter-Finals
Damon Heta 6-3 Jeff Smith
Peter Wright 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Jose de Sousa 6-5 Luke Humphries

Semi-Finals
Peter Wright 7-3 Damon Heta
Michael van Gerwen 7-6 Jose de Sousa

Final
Michael van Gerwen 8-4 Peter Wright

Players Championship 2022 Event Nine | Draw and Live Scores

The draw for Players Championship Nine has been confirmed as 127 players battle it out in Barnsley on Friday.

Players Championship events will be held on consecutive days from April 1-3 at the Barnsley Metrodome.

Prize money will stand at £100,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

The field is headed by world number one and World Champion Peter Wright and also includes Gerwyn Price, Michael van Gerwen and fellow Premier League stars Jonny Clayton, James Wade, Gary Anderson, Joe Cullen and Michael Smith.

The likes of Rob Cross, Dimitri van den Bergh, Jose de Sousa, Nathan Aspinall and Krzysztof Ratajski will also be eyeing glory.

Play commences at 12pm BST, with all matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

Matches from two streaming boards available to watch exclusively live on desktop and mobile in the UK and various other regions.

WATCH PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP NINE STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship Nine Draw

First Round
Gerwyn Price (BYE)
Geert Nentjes 6-5 Luke Woodhouse
Madars Razma 6-4 Keane Barry
Jason Lowe 6-5 Nick Fullwell
Brendan Dolan 6-1 Jason Heaver
Ricky Evans 6-2 Scott Waites
Martin Schindler 6-4 Scott Mitchell
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-2 Jake Jones
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-0 John Brown
Glen Durrant 6-5 Tony Martinez
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Luc Peters
Peter Hudson 6-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Damon Heta 6-4 Steve Lennon
Darius Labanauskas 6-3 Adam Hunt
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Ryan Meikle
Kevin Doets 6-1 Ron Meulenkamp
Peter Wright 6-3 David Evans
Jon Worsley 6-5 Darren Webster
William O’Connor 6-4 Mervyn King
Danny Jansen 6-2 Radek Szaganski
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 Jose Justicia
Steve Beaton 6-4 Jeff Smith
James Wade 6-5 Jamie Hughes
Matt Campbell 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Darren Penhall 6-5 Joe Cullen
Adam Gawlas 6-4 Steve West
Callan Rydz 6-2 Jules van Dongen
Brett Claydon 6-0 Shaun Wilkinson
Josh Rock 6-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Brian Raman 6-3 Danny Baggish
Chris Dobey 6-3 Mickey Mansell
Ryan Joyce 6-5 William Borland
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Jimmy Hendriks
Ted Evetts 6-1 John Michael
Mike De Decker 6-5 Simon Whitlock
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-3 Martin Lukeman
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Jim Williams
Berry van Peer 6-4 Ross Montgomery
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Richie Burnett
Devon Petersen 6-5 Damian Mol
Gary Anderson 6-4 Michael Smith
Cameron Menzies 6-2 Boris Krcmar
Gabriel Clemens 6-5 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Max Hopp 6-2 Alan Soutar
Ryan Searle 6-5 Eddie Lovely
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-2 Ricardo Pietreczko
Danny Noppert 6-1 Gordon Mathers
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-3 Bradley Brooks
Jose de Sousa 6-1 Ian White
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Niels Zonneveld
Martijn Kleermaker 6-4 Steve Haggerty
Kevin Burness 6-5 Graham Hall
Andy Boulton 6-2 Daryl Gurney
John O’Shea 6-4 Geert De Vos
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Nathan Aspinall
Joe Murnan 6-1 Vladimir Andersen
Rob Cross 6-5 Florian Hempel
George Killington 6-2 Nathan Rafferty
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Zoran Lerchbacher
Connor Scutt 6-3 Keegan Brown
Luke Humphries 6-3 Jack Main
Krzysztof Kciuk 6-2 Michael Unterbuchner
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Ross Smith
Lewy Williams 6-0 John Henderson

Second Round
Gerwyn Price 6-3 Geert Nentjes
Madars Razma 6-5 Jason Lowe
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Ricky Evans
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-1 Martin Schindler
Glen Durrant 6-4 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Dave Chisnall 6-0 Peter Hudson
Darius Labanauskas 6-5 Damon Heta
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Kevin Doets
Peter Wright 6-3 Jon Worsley
Danny Jansen 6-5 William O’Connor
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Steve Beaton
James Wade 6-5 Matt Campbell
Darren Penhall 6-4 Adam Gawlas
Callan Rydz 6-1 Brett Claydon
Brian Raman 6-3 Josh Rock
Chris Dobey 6-2 Ryan Joyce
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Ted Evetts
Mike De Decker 6-2 Maik Kuivenhoven
Jonny Clayton 6-2 Berry van Peer
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Devon Petersen
Gary Anderson 6-3 Cameron Menzies
Max Hopp 6-4 Gabriel Clemens
Ryan Searle 6-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Danny Noppert 6-5 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Jose de Sousa 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Kevin Burness 6-3 Martijn Kleermaker
Andy Boulton 6-2 John O’Shea
Raymond van Barneveld 6-1 Joe Murnan
Rob Cross 6-4 George Killington
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Connor Scutt
Luke Humphries 6-1 Krzysztof Kciuk
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Lewy Williams

Last 32
Madars Razma 6-3 Gerwyn Price
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Glen Durrant
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Darius Labanauskas
Danny Jansen 6-5 Peter Wright
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-1 James Wade
Callan Rydz 6-4 Darren Penhall
Chris Dobey 6-0 Brian Raman
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Mike De Decker
Jonny Clayton 6-1 Stephen Bunting
Gary Anderson 6-5 Max Hopp
Danny Noppert 6-3 Ryan Searle
Jose de Sousa 6-0 Kevin Burness
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Andy Boulton
Rob Cross 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Andrew Gilding 6-2 Luke Humphries

Last 16
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-4 Madars Razma
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Kim Huybrechts
Danny Jansen 6-5 Krzysztof Ratajski
Chris Dobey 6-2 Callan Rydz
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Danny Noppert 6-4 Gary Anderson
Jose de Sousa 6-4 Raymond van Barneveld
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Rob Cross

Quarter-Finals
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Mario Vandenbogaerde
Danny Jansen 6-4 Chris Dobey
Danny Noppert 6-2 Michael van Gerwen
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Jose de Sousa

Semi-Finals
Danny Jansen 7-6 Dave Chisnall
Andrew Gilding 7-4 Danny Noppert

Final
Danny Jansen 8-6 Andrew Gilding