Players Championship Darts Event 30 | Draw and Latest Scores

The draw for Players Championship 30 has been confirmed as 128 players battle it out in Barnsley on Saturday.

The final two Players Championship events of the year will be held on consecutive days from November 4-5 at the Barnsley Metrodome.

Prize money will stand at £100,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

Following Players Championship 30, the top 64 players on the Players Championship Order of Merit will qualify for the Finals in Minehead later this month, while the field of ProTour qualifiers for the World Championship will also be finalised.

World number one Gerwyn Price leads the line-up, alongside the likes of World Champion Peter Wright and fellow Premier League stars Michael Smith, Joe Cullen, Gary Anderson and James Wade.

Four-time European Tour event winner Luke Humphries is also eyeing further success, as well as Damon Heta, Dirk van Duijvenbode and Nathan Aspinall – who have all picked up ProTour titles already this season.

Play commences at 12pm BST each day, with all matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

Matches from two streaming boards available to watch exclusively live on desktop and mobile in the UK and various other regions.

WATCH PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 30 STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship 30 Draw

Saturday November 5

First Round
Damon Heta 6-3 Mervyn King
Martijn Kleermaker 6-3 Ross Montgomery
Ross Smith 6-2 Ted Evetts
Andy Boulton 6-4 Kevin Burness
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Luke Woodhouse
Matt Campbell 6-3 Graham Usher
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Martin Lukeman
Geert Nentjes 6-5 Kenny Neyens
Jon Worsley 6-0 Jonny Clayton
Radek Szaganski 6-4 Alan Soutar
Mike De Decker 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Darren Webster 6-4 Scott Mitchell
Ryan Searle 6-2 Rusty Rodriguez
James Wilson 6-2 Ricky Evans
Nathan Rafferty 6-2 Kim Huybrechts
Steve Beaton 6-2 John Brown
Boris Krcmar 6-3 Nathan Aspinall
Berry van Peer 6-2 Jacques Labre
Scott Williams 6-1 Jurjen van der Velde
John O’Shea 6-4 Darius Labanauskas
Josh Rock 6-2 Adam Hunt
Ritchie Edhouse 6-5 Bradley Brooks
Ron Meulenkamp 6-2 Adrian Lewis
William O’Connor 6-1 Stephen Burton
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Jimmy Hendriks
Cameron Menzies 6-3 Keegan Brown
Keane Barry 6-5 Jim Williams
Jules van Dongen 6-5 Joe Murnan
Jose de Sousa 6-4 Niels Zonneveld
Jeff Smith 6-1 Devon Petersen
Chris Dobey 6-4 Ricardo Pietreczko
Brett Claydon 6-4 John Michael
Rob Cross 6-0 Dan Read
Max Hopp 6-5 William Borland
Ian White 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Jason Heaver
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-1 Jake Jones
Jermaine Wattimena 6-1 Glen Durrant
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Ryan Joyce 6-3 John Henderson
Joe Cullen 6-2 Nick Fullwell
Gian van Veen 6-5 Jamie Clark
James Wade 6-2 Eddie Lovely
Shaun Wilkinson 6-4 Brian Raman
Gary Anderson 6-4 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Jack Main 6-3 Justin Smith
Jamie Hughes 6-2 Rowby Rodriguez
Adam Gawlas 6-3 Florian Hempel
Peter Wright 6-2 George Killington
Connor Scutt 6-2 Maik Kuivenhoven
Karel Sedlacek 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Scott Taylor
Andrew Gilding 6-3 David Evans
Nathan Girvan 6-4 Thibault Tricole
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 Luc Peters
Kevin Doets 6-3 Danny Jansen
Steve Lennon 6-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Scott Waites 6-1 Peter Hudson
Callan Rydz 6-4 Steve West
Gordon Mathers 6-3 Danny Baggish
Martin Schindler 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
Richie Burnett 6-1 Damian Mol
Madars Razma 6-2 Tony Martinez
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-4 Mensur Suljovic

Second Round
Damon Heta 6-1 Martijn Kleermaker
Ross Smith 6-4 Andy Boulton
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Matt Campbell
Geert Nentjes 6-4 Mickey Mansell
Radek Szaganski 6-4 Jon Worsley
Mike De Decker 6-4 Darren Webster
James Wilson 6-3 Ryan Searle
Steve Beaton 6-5 Nathan Rafferty
Berry van Peer 6-0 Boris Krcmar
Scott Williams 6-1 John O’Shea
Josh Rock 6-2 Ritchie Edhouse
Ron Meulenkamp 6-1 William O’Connor
Dave Chisnall 6-0 Cameron Menzies
Keane Barry 6-2 Jules van Dongen
Jose de Sousa 6-2 Jeff Smith
Chris Dobey 6-1 Brett Claydon
Rob Cross 6-3 Max Hopp
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Ian White
Jermaine Wattimena 6-1 Krzysztof Ratajski
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Ryan Joyce
Gian van Veen 6-4 Joe Cullen
James Wade 6-1 Shaun Wilkinson
Gary Anderson 6-2 Jack Main
Jamie Hughes 6-1 Adam Gawlas
Connor Scutt 6-5 Peter Wright
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Karel Sedlacek
Andrew Gilding 6-2 Nathan Girvan
Kevin Doets 6-0 Gabriel Clemens
Steve Lennon 6-5 Scott Waites
Callan Rydz 6-1 Gordon Mathers
Martin Schindler 6-4 Richie Burnett
Madars Razma 6-2 Mario Vandenbogaerde

Last 32
Ross Smith 6-5 Damon Heta
Stephen Bunting 6-1 Geert Nentjes
Mike De Decker 6-2 Radek Szaganski
Steve Beaton 6-3 James Wilson
Berry van Peer 6-5 Scott Williams
Josh Rock 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Keane Barry
Chris Dobey 6-3 Jose de Sousa
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Rob Cross
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Daryl Gurney
James Wade 6-3 Gian van Veen
Jamie Hughes 6-5 Gary Anderson
Connor Scutt 6-5 Simon Whitlock
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Kevin Doets
Callan Rydz 6-5 Steve Lennon
Martin Schindler 6-0 Madars Razma

Last 16
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Ross Smith
Steve Beaton 6-4 Mike De Decker
Josh Rock 6-3 Berry van Peer
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Chris Dobey
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
James Wade 6-1 Jamie Hughes
Connor Scutt 6-2 Andrew Gilding
Martin Schindler 6-2 Callan Rydz

Quarter-Finals
Steve Beaton 6-4 Stephen Bunting
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Josh Rock
James Wade 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Martin Schindler 6-5 Connor Scutt

Semi-Finals
Steve Beaton 7-4 Dave Chisnall
James Wade 7-4 Martin Schindler

Final
James Wade 8-6 Steve Beaton

LATEST DARTS FREE BET OFFERS (18+ | T&Cs apply | Be Gamble Aware)

Players Championship Darts Event 29 | Draw and Latest Scores

The draw for Players Championship 29 has been confirmed as 128 players battle it out in Barnsley on Friday.

The final two Players Championship events of the year will be held on consecutive days from November 4-5 at the Barnsley Metrodome.

Prize money will stand at £100,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

Following Players Championship 30, the top 64 players on the Players Championship Order of Merit will qualify for the Finals in Minehead later this month, while the field of ProTour qualifiers for the World Championship will also be finalised.

World number one Gerwyn Price leads the line-up, alongside the likes of World Champion Peter Wright and fellow Premier League stars Michael Smith, Joe Cullen, Gary Anderson and James Wade.

Four-time European Tour event winner Luke Humphries is also eyeing further success, as well as Damon Heta, Dirk van Duijvenbode and Nathan Aspinall – who have all picked up ProTour titles already this season.

Play commences at 12pm BST each day, with all matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

Matches from two streaming boards available to watch exclusively live on desktop and mobile in the UK and various other regions.

WATCH PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 29 STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship 29 Draw

Friday November 4

First Round
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-5 Luke Humphries
Gary Anderson 6-1 Scott Waites
Scott Williams 6-4 Luc Peters
Luke Woodhouse 6-3 Steve Beaton
Josh Rock 6-0 Mensur Suljovic
John Henderson 6-4 Berry van Peer
Andrew Gilding 6-2 Shaun Wilkinson
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Keegan Brown
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Joe Murnan
Mervyn King 6-4 Brett Claydon
Chris Dobey 6-3 George Killington
Florian Hempel 6-5 Ricky Evans
Joe Cullen 6-4 Jon Worsley
Darius Labanauskas 6-4 Darren Webster
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Jurjen van der Velde
Ritchie Edhouse 6-5 Jelle Klaasen
Peter Wright 6-3 Ross Smith
Adam Gawlas 6-2 Jeff Smith
William O’Connor 6-5 Callan Rydz
Gordon Mathers 6-1 Jimmy Hendriks
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-1 Kenny Neyens
Steve Lennon 6-1 Radek Szaganski
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Maik Kuivenhoven
Mickey Mansell 6-5 Graham Usher
David Evans 6-3 Michael Smith
Richie Burnett 6-3 Simon Whitlock
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Jules van Dongen
Gian van Veen 6-4 Bradley Brooks
Ryan Searle 6-3 Ian White
Tony Martinez 6-3 Ted Evetts
Jason Heaver 6-4 Gabriel Clemens
Alan Soutar 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Damon Heta 6-3 Geert Nentjes
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-1 Andy Boulton
Jim Williams 6-4 William Borland
Devon Petersen 6-5 Eddie Lovely
Martin Schindler 6-4 Keane Barry
Peter Hudson 6-5 Kevin Burness
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 John Brown
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Kevin Doets
Danny Baggish 6-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Martijn Kleermaker 6-4 Glen Durrant
Rowby Rodriguez 6-3 Nick Fullwell
John O’Shea 6-3 Jacques Labre
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Steve West
Nathan Rafferty 6-0 Matt Campbell
Adam Hunt 6-2 Madars Razma
Connor Scutt 6-0 Jack Main
Rob Cross 6-1 Ricardo Pietreczko
Jamie Hughes 6-2 Jamie Clark
James Wade 6-3 James Wilson
Dan Read 6-2 Scott Mitchell
Jake Jones 6-5 Jose de Sousa
Danny Jansen 6-1 Niels Zonneveld
Ryan Meikle 6-5 Martin Lukeman
Karel Sedlacek 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Boris Krcmar
Cameron Menzies 6-4 Rusty Rodriguez
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 John Michael
Brian Raman 6-5 Stephen Burton
Mike De Decker 6-5 Jonny Clayton
Ryan Joyce 6-2 Ross Montgomery
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Damian Mol
Thibault Tricole 6-3 Max Hopp

Second Round
Gary Anderson 6-3 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Luke Woodhouse 6-5 Scott Williams
Josh Rock 6-2 John Henderson
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Mervyn King
Chris Dobey 6-4 Florian Hempel
Joe Cullen 6-1 Darius Labanauskas
Ritchie Edhouse 6-4 Adrian Lewis
Peter Wright 6-4 Adam Gawlas
William O’Connor 6-3 Gordon Mathers
Steve Lennon 6-2 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Stephen Bunting
Richie Burnett 6-4 David Evans
Gian van Veen 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Ryan Searle 6-3 Tony Martinez
Alan Soutar 6-3 Jason Heaver
Damon Heta 6-5 Mario Vandenbogaerde
Devon Petersen 6-5 Jim Williams
Martin Schindler 6-2 Peter Hudson
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-1 Raymond van Barneveld
Martijn Kleermaker 6-5 Danny Baggish
Rowby Rodriguez 6-2 John O’Shea
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Nathan Rafferty
Connor Scutt 6-4 Adam Hunt
Rob Cross 6-1 Jamie Hughes
James Wade 6-4 Dan Read
Danny Jansen 6-5 Jake Jones
Ryan Meikle 6-5 Karel Sedlacek
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Cameron Menzies
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Brian Raman
Mike De Decker 6-4 Ryan Joyce
Thibault Tricole 6-3 Daryl Gurney

Last 32
Luke Woodhouse 6-3 Gary Anderson
Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 Josh Rock
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Chris Dobey
Joe Cullen 6-3 Ritchie Edhouse
William O’Connor 6-3 Peter Wright
Steve Lennon 6-1 Mickey Mansell
Gian van Veen 6-3 Richie Burnett
Alan Soutar 6-5 Ryan Searle
Damon Heta 6-3 Devon Petersen
Martin Schindler 6-4 Krzysztof Ratajski
Rowby Rodriguez 6-5 Martijn Kleermaker
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Connor Scutt
Rob Cross 6-1 James Wade
Danny Jansen 6-4 Ryan Meikle
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Nathan Aspinall
Mike De Decker 6-1 Thibault Tricole

Last 16
Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 Luke Woodhouse
Dave Chisnall 6- 2 Joe Cullen
William O’Connor 6-3 Steve Lennon
Gian van Veen 6-2 Alan Soutar
Martin Schindler 6-3 Damon Heta
Gerwyn Price 6-3 Rowby Rodriguez
Rob Cross 6-1 Danny Jansen
Mike De Decker 6-4 Kim Huybrechts

Quarter-Finals
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Jermaine Wattimena
Gian van Veen 6-2 William O’Connor
Gerwyn Price 6-0 Martin Schindler
Mike De Decker 6-4 Rob Cross

Semi-Finals
Gian van Veen 7-3 Dave Chisnall
Gerwyn Price 7-4 Mike De Decker

Final
Gerwyn Price 8-4 Gian van Veen

LATEST DARTS FREE BET OFFERS (18+ | T&Cs apply | Be Gamble Aware)

Players Championship Darts Event 28 | Draw and Latest Scores

The draw for Players Championship 28 has been confirmed as 128 players return to action in Barnsley on Sunday.

Players Championship events will be held on consecutive days from October 20-23 at the Barnsley Metrodome.

Prize money will stand at £100,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

World number one Gerwyn Price leads the line-up, alongside the likes of World Champion Peter Wright and fellow Premier League stars Michael Smith, Joe Cullen, Gary Anderson and James Wade.

Four-time European Tour event winner Luke Humphries are also eyeing further success, recent Gibraltar Trophy winner Damon Heta, Dirk van Duijvenbode and Nathan Aspinall are among a star-studded field.

Play commences at 12pm BST each day, with all matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

Matches from two streaming boards available to watch exclusively live on desktop and mobile in the UK and various other regions.

WATCH PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 28 STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship 28 Draw

Sunday October 23

First Round
Luke Humphries 6-1 Maik Kuivenhoven
Jose Justicia 6-4 Geert Nentjes
Jurjen van der Velde 6-1 Ricky Evans
Niels Zonneveld 6-3 Martijn Kleermaker
Chris Dobey 6-2 Damian Mol
Mervyn King 6-3 Scott Mitchell
Stephen Bunting 6-0 John Henderson
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Ross Montgomery
Alan Soutar 6-5 Danny Noppert
Florian Hempel 6-1 Adam Hunt
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Tony Martinez
Max Hopp 6-4 Steve West
Ted Evetts 6-4 Ryan Searle
Cameron Menzies 6-2 Matthew Edgar
Eddie Lovely 6-4 Rowby Rodriguez
Richie Burnett 6-3 Danny Jansen
William O’Connor 6-4 Peter Wright
Luc Peters 6-1 Peter Hudson
Ricardo Pietreczko 6-4 Ryan Meikle
John O’Shea 6-2 Mario Vandenbogaerde
Martin Schindler 6-1 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Danny Baggish 6-3 Brett Claydon
Gabriel Clemens 6-1 Stu Wilson
Christian Kist 6-1 Nick Fullwell
Michael Smith 6-1 Steve Lennon
Radek Szaganski 6-4 Ritchie Edhouse
Scott Williams 6-5 Kevin Doets
Ross Smith 6-5 Gary Anderson
Gian van Veen 6-1 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Kevin Burness 6-5 Matt Campbell
Madars Razma 6-2 Keegan Brown
Steve Beaton 6-3 Jules van Dongen
Damon Heta 6-0 Jim McEwan
Thomas Lovely 6-5 Jamie Hughes
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Ryan Joyce
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Jack Main
Wesley Plaisier 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Jake Jones 6-5 Jason Heaver
Martin Lukeman 6-3 Keane Barry
Kenny Neyens 6-2 Mike De Decker
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Boris Krcmar
Shaun Wilkinson 6-4 Karel Sedlacek
Callan Rydz 6-2 George Killington
Mickey Mansell 6-5 Connor Scutt
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Danny van Trijp
Nathan Rafferty 6-3 John Michael
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Scott Waites
Darius Labanauskas 6-4 Jimmy Hendriks
Rob Cross 6-2 Brian Raman
Ron Meulenkamp 6-3 Devon Petersen
Jim Williams 6-5 Nathan Girvan
Jermaine Wattimena 6-1 James Wilson
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-2 Darren Webster
Jeff Smith 6-4 Adam Gawlas
Josh Rock 6-4 Andy Boulton
Pete Burgoyne 6-4 William Borland
Geert De Vos 6-2 Dave Chisnall
Berry van Peer 6-3 Steve Haggerty
James Wade 6-1 Jamie Clark
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Rusty Rodriguez
Jose de Sousa 6-3 David Evans
Luke Woodhouse 6-1 Ian White
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Stephen Burton
Joe Murnan 6-4 Bradley Brooks

Second Round
Luke Humphries 6-3 Jose Justicia
Niels Zonneveld 6-5 Jurjen van der Velde
Chris Dobey 6-2 Mervyn King
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Stephen Bunting
Florian Hempel 6-4 Alan Soutar
Max Hopp 6-2 Brendan Dolan
Ted Evetts 6-2 Cameron Menzies
Eddie Lovely 6-1 Richie Burnett
Luc Peters 6-3 William O’Connor
Ricardo Pietreczko 6-2 John O’Shea
Martin Schindler 6-3 Danny Baggish
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 Christian Kist
Michael Smith 6-3 Radek Szaganski
Ross Smith 6-5 Scott Williams
Gian van Veen 6-0 Kevin Burness
Steve Beaton 6-4 Madars Razma
Damon Heta 6-3 Thomas Lovely
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Raymond van Barneveld
Wesley Plaisier 6-2 Jake Jones
Kenny Neyens 6-2 Martin Lukeman
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Shaun Wilkinson
Callan Rydz 6-4 Mickey Mansell
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Nathan Rafferty
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Darius Labanauskas
Rob Cross 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Jim Williams 6-2 Jermaine Wattimena
Jeff Smith 6-2 Krzysztof Ratajski
Josh Rock 6-2 Pete Burgoyne
Berry van Peer 6-4 Geert De Vos
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 James Wade
Luke Woodhouse 6-1 Jose de Sousa
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Joe Murnan

Last 32
Luke Humphries 6-4 Niels Zonneveld
Chris Dobey 6-1 Simon Whitlock
Max Hopp 6-1 Florian Hempel
Ted Evetts 6-2 Eddie Lovely
Ricardo Pietreczko 6-2 Luc Peters
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 Martin Schindler
Ross Smith 6-3 Michael Smith
Steve Beaton 6-4 Gian van Veen
Damon Heta 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Kenny Neyens 6-3 Wesley Plaisier
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Callan Rydz
Jonny Clayton 6-2 Kim Huybrechts
Jim Williams 6-3 Rob Cross
Josh Rock 6-1 Jeff Smith
Berry van Peer 6-3 Mensur Suljovic
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Luke Woodhouse

Last 16
Luke Humphries 6-1 Chris Dobey
Max Hopp 6-3 Ted Evetts
Ricardo Pietreczko 6-4 Gabriel Clemens
Ross Smith 6-3 Steve Beaton
Damon Heta 6-1 Kenny Neyens
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Jonny Clayton
Josh Rock 6-3 Jim Williams
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Berry van Peer

Quarter-Finals
Luke Humphries 6-3 Max Hopp
Ricardo Pietreczko 6-1 Ross Smith
Damon Heta 6-0 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Josh Rock 6-1 Adrian Lewis

Semi-Finals
Luke Humphries 7-2 Ricardo Pietreczko
Josh Rock 7-3 Damon Heta

Final
Josh Rock 8-5 Luke Humphries

LATEST DARTS FREE BET OFFERS (18+ | T&Cs apply | Be Gamble Aware)

Rob Cross captures Players Championship 27 crown

Rob Cross secured his second ranking title of the year at Players Championship 27 in Barnsley on Saturday with an 8-4 victory over Peter Wright in the final.

Cross followed up August’s Players Championship 24 triumph with another £12,000 title at the Barnsley Metrodome as he continued his preparation for next week’s European Championship title defence in style.

The world number eight registered a trio of ton-plus averages en route to the final, before powering past the reigning World Champion with three ton-plus checkouts to his name.

Wright had established a 3-2 lead in the final, but a masterclass of finishing from Cross saw him convert 50% of his attempts at the outer ring to take the game away from the world number one.

Cross landed finishes of 164, 160 and 143 and claimed six of the last eight legs to return to the winner’s circle.

“It’s funny because I was saying to my manager recently that I felt the only part of my game that’s been missing of late has been my big finishing,” said Cross.

“In the Semi-Finals I had to be at my best to get past Callan Rydz; he’s got a lot of bottle.

“I’m enjoying spending time with my family, which is important. When the balance is right I can be dangerous.

“Going forward, I think there’s no limit to where I can go.”

Cross began his charge to glory with a 6-4 victory over Jason Lowe, before back-to-back ton-plus averages came in wins over Danny Baggish and Brendan Dolan.

The former World Champion then saw off George Killington to reach the Quarter-Finals – where he defeated Stephen Bunting 6-2.

His strongest performance of the day came in a 7-5 Semi-Final victory over Callan Rydz, averaging just shy of 111.

Wright continued his strong spell of form with a trio of ton-plus averages in reaching his first Players Championship final since April.

Ryan Meikle enjoyed a superb run to the Semi-Finals of a PDC ranking event for the first time, defeating the likes of Kim Huybrechts, Joe Cullen, Martin Lukeman and Gary Anderson along the way.

Ryan Searle produced a nine-dart finish in his First Round tie against Ryan Joyce, but went on to lose 6-5.

Gerwyn Price suffered a First Round exit at the hands of five-time World Champion Raymond van Barneveld, while the likes of Nathan Aspinall, Adrian Lewis, Michael Smith and Friday’s champion Damon Heta also fell at the first hurdle.

WATCH PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP DARTS STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship 27 Results

Saturday October 22

First Round
Luke Humphries 6-1 Bradley Brooks
Geert Nentjes 6-2 Karel Sedlacek
Callan Rydz 6-2 Eddie Lovely
Steve Lennon 6-4 Connor Scutt
Martin Schindler 6-1 Jamie Clark
Richie Burnett 6-1 Brett Claydon
Adam Gawlas 6-5 Krzysztof Ratajski
Nathan Rafferty 6-5 Devon Petersen
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Andy Boulton
Alan Soutar 6-2 Kevin Doets
Madars Razma 6-4 John Michael
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Ross Smith
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-1 Darius Labanauskas
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Jason Heaver
Steve Beaton 6-1 Gabriel Clemens
Mike De Decker 6-1 Jurjen van der Velde
Rob Cross 6-4 Jason Lowe
Danny Baggish 6-3 Jose Justicia
Brendan Dolan 6-1 Scott Mitchell
Ricardo Pietreczko 6-2 Ross Montgomery
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Mervyn King
Darren Webster 6-3 Adam Hunt
George Killington 6-4 Daryl Gurney
John O’Shea 6-5 Ricky Evans
Joe Murnan 6-2 Michael Smith
William Borland 6-2 Jake Jones
Scott Waites 6-4 Rowby Rodriguez
Jimmy Hendriks 6-1 Jim McEwan
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Gerwyn Price
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Ritchie Edhouse
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Damian Mol
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-0 Glen Durrant
Shaun Wilkinson 6-1 Damon Heta
Peter Hudson 6-4 Rusty Rodriguez
Danny van Trijp 6-3 Scott Williams
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Kevin Burness
Jose de Sousa 6-1 Tony Martinez
Keegan Brown 6-2 Kenny Neyens
Jamie Hughes 6-0 Andrew Gilding
James Wilson 6-3 Ian White
Peter Wright 6-1 Luc Peters
Danny Jansen 6-5 Geert De Vos
Martijn Kleermaker 6-2 Adrian Lewis
Gian van Veen 6-1 Maik Kuivenhoven
Danny Noppert 6-3 Radek Szaganski
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-2 Nick Fullwell
Josh Rock 6-1 Steve West
Mickey Mansell 6-2 Christian Kist
Gary Anderson 6-4 Nathan Aspinall
Berry van Peer 6-4 Jeff Smith
James Wade 6-3 Cameron Menzies
Keane Barry 6-3 Ron Meulenkamp
William O’Connor 6-1 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Ted Evetts 6-5 Luke Woodhouse
Chris Dobey 6-4 Stephen Burton
John Henderson 6-4 David Evans
Joe Cullen 6-3 Jack Main
Wesley Plaisier 6-1 Max Hopp
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Brian Raman
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Jim Williams
Ryan Joyce 6-5 Ryan Searle – *Searle hits a nine-darter*
Matt Campbell 6-3 Jules van Dongen
Martin Lukeman 6-0 Niels Zonneveld
Florian Hempel 6-4 Boris Krcmar

Second Round
Luke Humphries 6-0 Geert Nentjes
Callan Rydz 6-5 Steve Lennon
Richie Burnett 6-5 Martin Schindler
Adam Gawlas 6-4 Nathan Rafferty
Alan Soutar 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Madars Razma 6-4 Simon Whitlock
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Steve Beaton 6-3 Mike De Decker
Rob Cross 6-2 Danny Baggish
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Ricardo Pietreczko
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Darren Webster
George Killington 6-2 John O’Shea
Joe Murnan 6-4 William Borland
Scott Waites 6-2 Jimmy Hendriks
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Mario Vandenbogaerde
Shaun Wilkinson 6-4 Peter Hudson
Danny van Trijp 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Jose de Sousa 6-3 Keegan Brown
James Wilson 6-3 Jamie Hughes
Peter Wright 6-1 Danny Jansen
Gian van Veen 6-2 Martijn Kleermaker
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-3 Danny Noppert
Josh Rock 6-3 Mickey Mansell
Gary Anderson 6-2 Berry van Peer
James Wade 6-2 Keane Barry
William O’Connor 6-2 Ted Evetts
Chris Dobey 6-3 John Henderson
Joe Cullen 6-5 Wesley Plaisier
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Kim Huybrechts
Ryan Joyce 6-3 Matt Campbell
Martin Lukeman 6-1 Florian Hempel
Losers: £750

Last 32
Callan Rydz 6-5 Luke Humphries
Richie Burnett 6-3 Adam Gawlas
Alan Soutar 6-2 Madars Razma
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Steve Beaton
Rob Cross 6-4 Brendan Dolan
George Killington 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Joe Murnan 6-4 Scott Waites
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Jermaine Wattimena
Danny van Trijp 6-5 Shaun Wilkinson
Jose de Sousa 6-1 James Wilson
Peter Wright 6-2 Gian van Veen
Josh Rock 6-2 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Gary Anderson 6-5 James Wade
Chris Dobey 6-2 William O’Connor
Ryan Meikle 6-3 Joe Cullen
Martin Lukeman 6-3 Ryan Joyce
Losers: £1,250

Last 16
Callan Rydz 6-2 Richie Burnett
Alan Soutar 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Rob Cross 6-4 George Killington
Stephen Bunting 6-1 Joe Murnan
Jose de Sousa 6-3 Danny van Trijp
Peter Wright 6-5 Josh Rock
Gary Anderson 6-2 Chris Dobey
Ryan Meikle 6-3 Martin Lukeman
Losers: £2,000

Quarter-Finals
Callan Rydz 6-1 Alan Soutar
Rob Cross 6-2 Stephen Bunting
Peter Wright 6-3 Jose de Sousa
Ryan Meikle 6-4 Gary Anderson
Losers: £3,000

Semi-Finals
Rob Cross 7-5 Callan Rydz
Peter Wright 7-2 Ryan Meikle
Losers: £4,000

Final
Rob Cross 8-4 Peter Wright
Winner: £12,000
Runner-up: £8,000

LATEST DARTS FREE BET OFFERS (18+ | T&Cs apply | Be Gamble Aware)

Players Championship Darts Event 27 | Draw and Latest Scores

The draw for Players Championship 27 has been confirmed as 128 players battle it out in Barnsley on Saturday.

Players Championship events will be held on consecutive days from October 20-23 at the Barnsley Metrodome.

Prize money will stand at £100,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

World number one Gerwyn Price leads the line-up, alongside the likes of World Champion Peter Wright and fellow Premier League stars Michael Smith, Joe Cullen, Gary Anderson and James Wade.

Four-time European Tour event winner Luke Humphries are also eyeing further success, recent Gibraltar Trophy winner Damon Heta, Dirk van Duijvenbode and Nathan Aspinall are among a star-studded field.

Play commences at 12pm BST each day, with all matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

Matches from two streaming boards available to watch exclusively live on desktop and mobile in the UK and various other regions.

WATCH PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 27 STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship 27 Draw

Saturday October 22

First Round
Luke Humphries 6-1 Bradley Brooks
Geert Nentjes 6-2 Karel Sedlacek
Callan Rydz 6-2 Eddie Lovely
Steve Lennon 6-4 Connor Scutt
Martin Schindler 6-1 Jamie Clark
Richie Burnett 6-1 Brett Claydon
Adam Gawlas 6-5 Krzysztof Ratajski
Nathan Rafferty 6-5 Devon Petersen
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Andy Boulton
Alan Soutar 6-2 Kevin Doets
Madars Razma 6-4 John Michael
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Ross Smith
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-1 Darius Labanauskas
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Jason Heaver
Steve Beaton 6-1 Gabriel Clemens
Mike De Decker 6-1 Jurjen van der Velde
Rob Cross 6-4 Jason Lowe
Danny Baggish 6-3 Jose Justicia
Brendan Dolan 6-1 Scott Mitchell
Ricardo Pietreczko 6-2 Ross Montgomery
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Mervyn King
Darren Webster 6-3 Adam Hunt
George Killington 6-4 Daryl Gurney
John O’Shea 6-5 Ricky Evans
Joe Murnan 6-2 Michael Smith
William Borland 6-2 Jake Jones
Scott Waites 6-4 Rowby Rodriguez
Jimmy Hendriks 6-1 Jim McEwan
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Gerwyn Price
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Ritchie Edhouse
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Damian Mol
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-0 Glen Durrant
Shaun Wilkinson 6-1 Damon Heta
Peter Hudson 6-4 Rusty Rodriguez
Danny van Trijp 6-3 Scott Williams
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Kevin Burness
Jose de Sousa 6-1 Tony Martinez
Keegan Brown 6-2 Kenny Neyens
Jamie Hughes 6-0 Andrew Gilding
James Wilson 6-3 Ian White
Peter Wright 6-1 Luc Peters
Danny Jansen 6-5 Geert De Vos
Martijn Kleermaker 6-2 Adrian Lewis
Gian van Veen 6-1 Maik Kuivenhoven
Danny Noppert 6-3 Radek Szaganski
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-2 Nick Fullwell
Josh Rock 6-1 Steve West
Mickey Mansell 6-2 Christian Kist
Gary Anderson 6-4 Nathan Aspinall
Berry van Peer 6-4 Jeff Smith
James Wade 6-3 Cameron Menzies
Keane Barry 6-3 Ron Meulenkamp
William O’Connor 6-1 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Ted Evetts 6-5 Luke Woodhouse
Chris Dobey 6-4 Stephen Burton
John Henderson 6-4 David Evans
Joe Cullen 6-3 Jack Main
Wesley Plaisier 6-1 Max Hopp
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Brian Raman
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Jim Williams
Ryan Joyce 6-5 Ryan Searle – *Searle hits a nine-darter*
Matt Campbell 6-3 Jules van Dongen
Martin Lukeman 6-0 Niels Zonneveld
Florian Hempel 6-4 Boris Krcmar

Second Round
Luke Humphries 6-0 Geert Nentjes
Callan Rydz 6-5 Steve Lennon
Richie Burnett 6-5 Martin Schindler
Adam Gawlas 6-4 Nathan Rafferty
Alan Soutar 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Madars Razma 6-4 Simon Whitlock
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Steve Beaton 6-3 Mike De Decker
Rob Cross 6-2 Danny Baggish
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Ricardo Pietreczko
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Darren Webster
George Killington 6-2 John O’Shea
Joe Murnan 6-4 William Borland
Scott Waites 6-2 Jimmy Hendriks
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Mario Vandenbogaerde
Shaun Wilkinson 6-4 Peter Hudson
Danny van Trijp 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Jose de Sousa 6-3 Keegan Brown
James Wilson 6-3 Jamie Hughes
Peter Wright 6-1 Danny Jansen
Gian van Veen 6-2 Martijn Kleermaker
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-3 Danny Noppert
Josh Rock 6-3 Mickey Mansell
Gary Anderson 6-2 Berry van Peer
James Wade 6-2 Keane Barry
William O’Connor 6-2 Ted Evetts
Chris Dobey 6-3 John Henderson
Joe Cullen 6-5 Wesley Plaisier
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Kim Huybrechts
Ryan Joyce 6-3 Matt Campbell
Martin Lukeman 6-1 Florian Hempel

Last 32
Callan Rydz 6-5 Luke Humphries
Richie Burnett 6-3 Adam Gawlas
Alan Soutar 6-2 Madars Razma
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Steve Beaton
Rob Cross 6-4 Brendan Dolan
George Killington 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Joe Murnan 6-4 Scott Waites
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Jermaine Wattimena
Danny van Trijp 6-5 Shaun Wilkinson
Jose de Sousa 6-1 James Wilson
Peter Wright 6-2 Gian van Veen
Josh Rock 6-2 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Gary Anderson 6-5 James Wade
Chris Dobey 6-2 William O’Connor
Ryan Meikle 6-3 Joe Cullen
Martin Lukeman 6-3 Ryan Joyce

Last 16
Callan Rydz 6-2 Richie Burnett
Alan Soutar 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Rob Cross 6-4 George Killington
Stephen Bunting 6-1 Joe Murnan
Jose de Sousa 6-3 Danny van Trijp
Peter Wright 6-5 Josh Rock
Gary Anderson 6-2 Chris Dobey
Ryan Meikle 6-3 Martin Lukeman

Quarter-Finals
Callan Rydz 6-1 Alan Soutar
Rob Cross 6-2 Stephen Bunting
Peter Wright 6-3 Jose de Sousa
Ryan Meikle 6-4 Gary Anderson

Semi-Finals
Rob Cross 7-5 Callan Rydz
Peter Wright 7-2 Ryan Meikle

Final
Rob Cross 8-4 Peter Wright

LATEST DARTS FREE BET OFFERS (18+ | T&Cs apply | Be Gamble Aware)

Red hot Damon Heta secures further glory at Players Championship 26

Damon Heta continued his prolific spell of form by picking up the Players Championship 26 title in Barnsley on Friday with victory over Dirk van Duijvenbode in the final.

Five days on from his Gibraltar Trophy triumph, Heta made it 16 wins from his last 17 games as he scooped the £12,000 top prize at the Barnsley Metrodome.

The World Cup of Darts winner registered five ton-plus averages in his seven matches en route to the title, defeating three top 16 stars along the way.

Having reached the Semi-Finals of Players Championship 25 on Thursday, Heta began his charge with a whitewash win over Niels Zonneveld, before edging out Northern Ireland’s Kevin Burness 6-4.

He then averaged 106 in a 6-1 rout of James Wade with a 140 checkout to seal the deal, before replicating that scoreline against Greece’s John Michael in the Last 16.

A 104.7 average followed as ‘The Heat’ overcame Canada’s Matt Campbell 6-3, before reeling off six consecutive legs to stun world number two Gerwyn Price 7-3 in the Semi-Finals with a 103 average.

It was Van Duijvenbode who started the final the stronger of the two, opening up leads of 2-0 and 4-2, but only for Heta to hit back with an emphatic six unanswered legs to follow up March’s Players Championship 5 success with another title at the same venue.

“I’m real stoked,” said Heta. “I’m really happy with the way I’ve played in the last couple of days. I just feel really comfortable.

“Today was always about I composed myself. It was always about how I play, what I can do and taking my chances and that’s something I’ve learned.

“I think over these last few months I’ve really learned a lot, and hopefully this is the norm and I keep doing great things.”

Van Duijvenbode had been bidding for his third ProTour title of the campaign, having defeated Scott Marsh, Luke Woodhouse, Gian van Veen, Danny Noppert, Damian Mol, and Boris Krcmar en route to the final.

Price was denied at the Semi-Final stage for the second successive day, while Croatia’s Krcmar also enjoyed a fine run to the Last Four which included wins over Stephen Bunting, Jeff Smith and Alan Soutar.

Jonny Clayton landed a nine-dart finish during his First Round win over Ryan Meikle, while Thursday’s champion Dave Chisnall fell at the first hurdle against Belgium’s Geert de Vos.

WATCH PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP DARTS STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship 26 Results

Friday October 21

First Round
Luke Humphries 6-1 Devon Petersen
Gary Anderson 6-0 Max Hopp
Scott Williams 6-3 Rusty Rodriguez
Jules van Dongen 6-5 Ian White
Damian Mol 6-4 Krzysztof Ratajski
Andy Boulton 6-1 Glen Durrant
Scott Waites 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Steve Lennon 6-1 Bradley Brooks
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Scott Marsh
Luke Woodhouse 6-1 Brett Claydon
Gian van Veen 6-3 Kim Huybrechts
Martijn Kleermaker 6-5 Steve Beaton
Danny Noppert 6-5 Jason Heaver
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Steve West
Karel Sedlacek 6-2 Madars Razma
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-3 Jack Main
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Rob Cross
Danny van Trijp 6-3 Maik Kuivenhoven
Kevin Doets 6-4 Ross Smith
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Ricardo Pietreczko 6-5 Jose de Sousa
Mike De Decker 6-5 Florian Hempel
Alan Soutar 6-4 Gabriel Clemens
Tony Martinez 6-5 Jim McEwan
Jeff Smith 6-5 Peter Wright
Jimmy Hendriks 6-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Brendan Dolan 6-3 John O’Shea
Jamie Hughes 6-3 Darius Labanauskas
Jonny Clayton 6-2 Ryan Meikle – *Clayton hits a nine-darter*
Jermaine Wattimena 6-1 Ross Montgomery
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Darren Webster
Boris Krcmar 6-1 Ron Meulenkamp
Damon Heta 6-0 Niels Zonneveld
Kevin Burness 6-4 Ricky Evans
James Wade 6-2 Keegan Brown
Connor Scutt 6-4 Peter Hudson
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Martin Schindler
John Michael 6-4 Ted Evetts
Chris Dobey 6-3 Keane Barry
George Killington 6-3 Wesley Plaisier
Geert De Vos 6-4 Dave Chisnall
William O’Connor 6-3 Jose Justicia
Adam Gawlas 6-2 Adrian Lewis
Matt Campbell 6-2 Danny Jansen
Ryan Searle 6-2 Richie Burnett
Geert Nentjes 6-5 Jurjen van der Velde
Josh Rock 6-1 Kenny Neyens
Joe Murnan 6-4 Mario Vandenbogaerde
Michael Smith 6-3 Mervyn King
Stephen Burton 6-5 Nick Fullwell
John Henderson 6-5 Callan Rydz
Nathan Rafferty 6-3 David Evans
Radek Szaganski 6-1 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Brian Raman 6-4 Jamie Clark
Berry van Peer 6-3 Daryl Gurney
Scott Mitchell 6-0 Luc Peters
Cameron Menzies 6-4 Joe Cullen
Ryan Joyce 6-2 Jason Lowe
Rowby Rodriguez 6-4 Shaun Wilkinson
Danny Baggish 6-2 Jake Jones
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Christian Kist
William Borland 6-3 Jim Williams
Martin Lukeman 6-5 Adam Hunt
James Wilson 6-4 Eddie Lovely

Second Round
Gary Anderson 6-5 Luke Humphries
Jules van Dongen 6-5 Scott Williams
Damian Mol 6-4 Andy Boulton
Steve Lennon 6-5 Scott Waites
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Luke Woodhouse
Gian van Veen 6-5 Martijn Kleermaker
Danny Noppert 6-1 Mickey Mansell
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-4 Karel Sedlacek
Danny van Trijp 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
Kevin Doets 6-5 Simon Whitlock
Ricardo Pietreczko 6-4 Mike De Decker
Alan Soutar 6-2 Tony Martinez
Jeff Smith 6-0 Jimmy Hendriks
Jamie Hughes 6-2 Brendan Dolan
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Boris Krcmar 6-2 Stephen Bunting
Damon Heta 6-4 Kevin Burness
James Wade 6-3 Connor Scutt
John Michael 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Chris Dobey 6-3 George Killington
William O’Connor 6-5 Geert De Vos
Matt Campbell 6-1 Adam Gawlas
Geert Nentjes 6-5 Ryan Searle
Josh Rock 6-0 Joe Murnan
Michael Smith 6-5 Stephen Burton
Nathan Rafferty 6-3 John Henderson
Radek Szaganski 6-3 Brian Raman
Berry van Peer 6-3 Scott Mitchell
Cameron Menzies 6-5 Ryan Joyce
Danny Baggish 6-5 Rowby Rodriguez
Gerwyn Price 6-5 William Borland
James Wilson 6-4 Martin Lukeman
Losers: £750

Last 32
Gary Anderson 6-1 Jules van Dongen
Damian Mol 6-4 Steve Lennon
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Gian van Veen
Danny Noppert 6-4 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Kevin Doets 6-2 Danny van Trijp
Alan Soutar 6-3 Ricardo Pietreczko
Jeff Smith 6-4 Jamie Hughes
Boris Krcmar 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Damon Heta 6-1 James Wade
John Michael 6-4 Chris Dobey
Matt Campbell 6-0 William O’Connor
Josh Rock 6-0 Geert Nentjes
Michael Smith 6-2 Nathan Rafferty
Berry van Peer 6-3 Radek Szaganski
Cameron Menzies 6-3 Danny Baggish
Gerwyn Price 6-3 James Wilson
Losers: £1,250

Last 16
Damian Mol 6-3 Gary Anderson
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Danny Noppert
Alan Soutar 6-4 Kevin Doets
Boris Krcmar 6-5 Jeff Smith
Damon Heta 6-1 John Michael
Matt Campbell 6-5 Josh Rock
Michael Smith 6-4 Berry van Peer
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Cameron Menzies
Losers: £2,000

Quarter-Finals
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Damian Mol
Boris Krcmar 6-1 Alan Soutar
Damon Heta 6-3 Matt Campbell
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Michael Smith
Losers: £3,000

Semi-Finals
Dirk van Duijvenbode 7-2 Boris Krcmar
Damon Heta 7-3 Gerwyn Price
Losers: £4,000

Finals
Damon Heta 8-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Winner: £12,000
Runner-up: £8,000

LATEST DARTS FREE BET OFFERS (18+ | T&Cs apply | Be Gamble Aware)

Players Championship Darts Event 26 | Draw and Latest Scores

The draw for Players Championship 26 has been confirmed as 128 players do battle in Barnsley on Friday.

Players Championship events will be held on consecutive days from October 20-23 at the Barnsley Metrodome.

Prize money will stand at £100,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

World number one Gerwyn Price leads the line-up, alongside the likes of World Champion Peter Wright and fellow Premier League stars Michael Smith, Joe Cullen, Gary Anderson and James Wade.

Four-time European Tour event winner Luke Humphries are also eyeing further success, recent Gibraltar Trophy winner Damon Heta, Dirk van Duijvenbode and Nathan Aspinall are among a star-studded field.

Play commences at 12pm BST each day, with all matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

Matches from two streaming boards available to watch exclusively live on desktop and mobile in the UK and various other regions.

WATCH PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 26 STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship 26 Draw

Friday October 21

First Round
Luke Humphries 6-1 Devon Petersen
Gary Anderson 6-0 Max Hopp
Scott Williams 6-3 Rusty Rodriguez
Jules van Dongen 6-5 Ian White
Damian Mol 6-4 Krzysztof Ratajski
Andy Boulton 6-1 Glen Durrant
Scott Waites 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Steve Lennon 6-1 Bradley Brooks
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Scott Marsh
Luke Woodhouse 6-1 Brett Claydon
Gian van Veen 6-3 Kim Huybrechts
Martijn Kleermaker 6-5 Steve Beaton
Danny Noppert 6-5 Jason Heaver
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Steve West
Karel Sedlacek 6-2 Madars Razma
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-3 Jack Main
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Rob Cross
Danny van Trijp 6-3 Maik Kuivenhoven
Kevin Doets 6-4 Ross Smith
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Ricardo Pietreczko 6-5 Jose de Sousa
Mike De Decker 6-5 Florian Hempel
Alan Soutar 6-4 Gabriel Clemens
Tony Martinez 6-5 Jim McEwan
Jeff Smith 6-5 Peter Wright
Jimmy Hendriks 6-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Brendan Dolan 6-3 John O’Shea
Jamie Hughes 6-3 Darius Labanauskas
Jonny Clayton 6-2 Ryan Meikle
Jermaine Wattimena 6-1 Ross Montgomery
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Darren Webster
Boris Krcmar 6-1 Ron Meulenkamp
Damon Heta 6-0 Niels Zonneveld
Kevin Burness 6-4 Ricky Evans
James Wade 6-2 Keegan Brown
Connor Scutt 6-4 Peter Hudson
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Martin Schindler
John Michael 6-4 Ted Evetts
Chris Dobey 6-3 Keane Barry
George Killington 6-3 Wesley Plaisier
Geert De Vos 6-4 Dave Chisnall
William O’Connor 6-3 Jose Justicia
Adam Gawlas 6-2 Adrian Lewis
Matt Campbell 6-2 Danny Jansen
Ryan Searle 6-2 Richie Burnett
Geert Nentjes 6-5 Jurjen van der Velde
Josh Rock 6-1 Kenny Neyens
Joe Murnan 6-4 Mario Vandenbogaerde
Michael Smith 6-3 Mervyn King
Stephen Burton 6-5 Nick Fullwell
John Henderson 6-5 Callan Rydz
Nathan Rafferty 6-3 David Evans
Radek Szaganski 6-1 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Brian Raman 6-4 Jamie Clark
Berry van Peer 6-3 Daryl Gurney
Scott Mitchell 6-0 Luc Peters
Cameron Menzies 6-4 Joe Cullen
Ryan Joyce 6-2 Jason Lowe
Rowby Rodriguez 6-4 Shaun Wilkinson
Danny Baggish 6-2 Jake Jones
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Christian Kist
William Borland 6-3 Jim Williams
Martin Lukeman 6-5 Adam Hunt
James Wilson 6-4 Eddie Lovely

Second Round
Gary Anderson 6-5 Luke Humphries
Jules van Dongen 6-5 Scott Williams
Damian Mol 6-4 Andy Boulton
Steve Lennon 6-5 Scott Waites
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Luke Woodhouse
Gian van Veen 6-5 Martijn Kleermaker
Danny Noppert 6-1 Mickey Mansell
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-4 Karel Sedlacek
Danny van Trijp 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
Kevin Doets 6-5 Simon Whitlock
Ricardo Pietreczko 6-4 Mike De Decker
Alan Soutar 6-2 Tony Martinez
Jeff Smith 6-0 Jimmy Hendriks
Jamie Hughes 6-2 Brendan Dolan
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Boris Krcmar 6-2 Stephen Bunting
Damon Heta 6-4 Kevin Burness
James Wade 6-3 Connor Scutt
John Michael 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Chris Dobey 6-3 George Killington
William O’Connor 6-5 Geert De Vos
Matt Campbell 6-1 Adam Gawlas
Geert Nentjes 6-5 Ryan Searle
Josh Rock 6-0 Joe Murnan
Michael Smith 6-5 Stephen Burton
Nathan Rafferty 6-3 John Henderson
Radek Szaganski 6-3 Brian Raman
Berry van Peer 6-3 Scott Mitchell
Cameron Menzies 6-5 Ryan Joyce
Danny Baggish 6-5 Rowby Rodriguez
Gerwyn Price 6-5 William Borland
James Wilson 6-4 Martin Lukeman

Last 32
Gary Anderson 6-1 Jules van Dongen
Damian Mol 6-4 Steve Lennon
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Gian van Veen
Danny Noppert 6-4 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Kevin Doets 6-2 Danny van Trijp
Alan Soutar 6-3 Ricardo Pietreczko
Jeff Smith 6-4 Jamie Hughes
Boris Krcmar 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Damon Heta 6-1 James Wade
John Michael 6-4 Chris Dobey
Matt Campbell 6-0 William O’Connor
Josh Rock 6-0 Geert Nentjes
Michael Smith 6-2 Nathan Rafferty
Berry van Peer 6-3 Radek Szaganski
Cameron Menzies 6-3 Danny Baggish
Gerwyn Price 6-3 James Wilson

Last 16
Damian Mol 6-3 Gary Anderson
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Danny Noppert
Alan Soutar 6-4 Kevin Doets
Boris Krcmar 6-5 Jeff Smith
Damon Heta 6-1 John Michael
Matt Campbell 6-5 Josh Rock
Michael Smith 6-4 Berry van Peer
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Cameron Menzies

Quarter-Finals
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Damian Mol
Boris Krcmar 6-1 Alan Soutar
Damon Heta 6-3 Matt Campbell
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Michael Smith

Semi-Finals
Dirk van Duijvenbode 7-2 Boris Krcmar
Damon Heta 7-3 Gerwyn Price

Finals
Damon Heta 8-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode

LATEST DARTS FREE BET OFFERS (18+ | T&Cs apply | Be Gamble Aware)

Players Championship Darts Event 25 | Draw and Latest Scores

The draw for Players Championship 25 has been confirmed as 128 players do battle in Barnsley on Thursday.

Players Championship events will be held on consecutive days from October 20-23 at the Barnsley Metrodome.

Prize money will stand at £100,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

World number one Gerwyn Price leads the line-up, alongside the likes of World Champion Peter Wright and fellow Premier League stars Michael Smith, Joe Cullen, Gary Anderson and James Wade.

Four-time European Tour event winner Luke Humphries are also eyeing further success, recent Gibraltar Trophy winner Damon Heta, Dirk van Duijvenbode and Nathan Aspinall are among a star-studded field.

Play commences at 12pm BST each day, with all matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

Matches from two streaming boards available to watch exclusively live on desktop and mobile in the UK and various other regions.

WATCH PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 25 STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship 25 Draw

Thursday October 20

First Round
Luke Humphries 6-4 Devon Petersen
Ricardo Pietreczko 6-2 Niels Zonneveld
Jim Williams 6-3 Jurjen van der Velde
Jason Lowe 6-4 Ian White
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Keane Barry
George Killington 6-5 James Wilson
Keegan Brown 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Karel Sedlacek 6-3 Scott Mitchell
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Simon Whitlock
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-5 Jack Main
Rowby Rodriguez 6-1 John Michael
Tony Martinez 6-3 Stu Wilson
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-5 Ryan Searle
Gary Anderson 6-1 John Henderson
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Kenny Neyens
Jules van Dongen 6-2 Kevin Doets
Michael Smith 6-0 Ryan Joyce
Ron Meulenkamp 6-2 Shaun Wilkinson
James Wade 6-3 Richie Burnett
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Jamie Hughes
Gerwyn Price 6-0 Glen Durrant
Mickey Mansell 6-2 Cameron Menzies
William Borland 6-5 Stephen Bunting
Darius Labanauskas 6-4 Danny Jansen
Peter Wright 6-5 Adam Gawlas
Stephen Burton 6-5 Jose Justicia
Wesley Plaisier 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Steve West 6-3 Peter Hudson
Alan Soutar 6-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Mervyn King 6-3 Eddie Lovely
Nick Fullwell 6-2 Madars Razma
Nathan Rafferty 6-4 Jimmy Hendriks
Mike De Decker 6-4 Rob Cross
Lewy Williams 6-4 Rusty Rodriguez
Scott Williams 6-5 Mensur Suljovic
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Max Hopp
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-5 Andy Boulton
Jake Jones 6-5 Bradley Brooks
Danny Baggish 6-4 Chris Dobey
Scott Waites 6-2 Geert De Vos
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-1 Joe Murnan
Dan Read 6-5 Scott Marsh
Josh Rock 6-0 Ritchie Edhouse
Darren Webster 6-1 Danny van Trijp
Danny Noppert 6-5 Martijn Kleermaker
Damian Mol 6-4 Luc Peters
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Brian Raman
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-2 Radek Szaganski
Damon Heta 6-4 Berry van Peer
William O’Connor 6-3 Jeff Smith
Ricky Evans 6-5 Christian Kist
John O’Shea 6-2 Jason Heaver
Martin Schindler 6-5 Luke Woodhouse
Matt Campbell 6-4 David Evans
Ross Montgomery 6-3 Gabriel Clemens
Geert Nentjes 6-2 Adam Hunt
Joe Cullen 6-3 Connor Scutt
Ted Evetts 6-4 Boris Krcmar
Ross Smith 6-1 Steve Lennon
Florian Hempel 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Kevin Burness
Jim McEwan 6-2 Steve Beaton
Martin Lukeman 6-3 Brett Claydon
Gian van Veen 6-4 Jamie Clark

Second Round
Luke Humphries 6-5 Ricardo Pietreczko
Jim Williams 6-3 Jason Lowe
George Killington 6-4 Andrew Gilding
Keegan Brown 6-4 Karel Sedlacek
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Maik Kuivenhoven
Tony Martinez 6-5 Rowby Rodriguez
Gary Anderson 6-2 Mario Vandenbogaerde
Jules van Dongen 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Michael Smith 6-2 Ron Meulenkamp
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 James Wade
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Mickey Mansell
William Borland 6-5 Darius Labanauskas
Peter Wright 6-2 Stephen Burton
Steve West 6-5 Wesley Plaisier
Mervyn King 6-5 Alan Soutar
Nathan Rafferty 6-3 Nick Fullwell
Mike De Decker 6-3 Lewy Williams
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Scott Williams
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Jake Jones
Danny Baggish 6-5 Scott Waites
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-0 Dan Read
Josh Rock 6-4 Darren Webster
Danny Noppert 6-5 Damian Mol
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Damon Heta 6-4 William O’Connor
John O’Shea 6-1 Ricky Evans
Martin Schindler 6-0 Matt Campbell
Geert Nentjes 6-4 Ross Montgomery
Joe Cullen 6-3 Ted Evetts
Ross Smith 6-4 Florian Hempel
Jim McEwan 6-5 Jonny Clayton
Gian van Veen 6-4 Martin Lukeman

Last 32
Luke Humphries 6-2 Jim Williams
George Killington 6-4 Keegan Brown
Dave Chisnall 6-0 Tony Martinez
Gary Anderson 6-5 Jules van Dongen
Michael Smith 6-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Gerwyn Price 6-3 William Borland
Peter Wright 6-3 Steve West
Mervyn King 6-1 Nathan Rafferty
Mike De Decker 6-2 Jermaine Wattimena
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-2 Danny Baggish
Josh Rock 6-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Danny Noppert
Damon Heta 6-2 John O’Shea
Geert Nentjes 6-5 Martin Schindler
Joe Cullen 6-5 Ross Smith
Gian van Veen 6-4 Jim McEwan

Last 16
Luke Humphries 6-5 George Killington
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Gary Anderson
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Michael Smith
Mervyn King 6-5 Peter Wright
Mike De Decker 6-1 Krzysztof Ratajski
Josh Rock 6-3 Kim Huybrechts
Damon Heta 6-2 Geert Nentjes
Gian van Veen 6-5 Joe Cullen

Quarter-Finals
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Luke Humphries
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Mervyn King
Josh Rock 6-2 Mike De Decker
Damon Heta 6-1 Gian van Veen

Semi-Finals
Dave Chisnall 7-6 Gerwyn Price
Josh Rock 7-3 Damon Heta

Final
Dave Chisnall 8-4 Josh Rock

LATEST DARTS FREE BET OFFERS (18+ | T&Cs apply | Be Gamble Aware)

Rob Cross clinches first title of 2022 at Players Championship 24

Rob Cross claimed his first ranking title of 2022 at Players Championship 24 in Barnsley with an 8-3 victory over Luke Humphries in the final.

The pair were meeting in their third ranking final of the season, with Humphries having won  both previous encounters to claim European Tour titles in Prague and Stuttgart.

However, Cross gained his revenge by reeling off seven of the last eight legs to complete a commanding triumph, denying Humphries his sixth ranking title of the year.

Following four straight holds to kick off Friday’s final, Cross struck the first blow with a 12-dart break in leg five, cementing that advantage to establish a two-leg buffer.

The 31-year-old then produced a sublime 123 checkout on the bull to stretch his lead to 6-3, and after converting a two-dart 76 kill to move to the brink of victory, he sealed the deal with a 15-darter via double ten.

“I’m enjoying my darts again,” said Cross, who averaged 98.8 in the final.

“This week my form had been disastrous, but I turned up today and got the win, which takes a little bit of pressure off.

“These are great tournaments to win. Every player is capable of hitting 100+ averages, but getting back on that stage from September onwards, that’s where I want to be.

“That is where I belong, and I love it. My only goal is to win, nothing more, nothing less.”

Cross produced his best performance of the day in the Semi-Finals, averaging 109.5 to dispatch Chris Dobey 7-4.

The 2018 World Champion was the epitome of consistency at the Barnsley Metrodome, easing past Karel Sedlacek and David Evans earlier in the day, before edging out UK Open semi-finalist Keane Barry in a last-leg shoot-out.

Cross then swept aside Mickey Mansell to seal his spot in the Last Eight – where he defeated Jose De Sousa – avenging his defeat against the Portuguese star at last month’s World Matchplay.

Humphries was unable to secure his second Players Championship crown of 2022 despite firing in four ton-plus averages, including a sensational 111 in his Semi-Final success against Martin Schindler.

The Newbury ace also posted a stunning 108.65 average to whitewash Luc Peters, after recording battling victories over American duo Danny Baggish and Jules van Dongen.

Humphries then defied ton-plus averages from Matt Campbell and Dimitri Van den Bergh to seal his place in the semi-finals, where he rattled in four successive 12-darters to stun Schindler.

“Credit to Rob, he deserves a title with the way he’s been playing this year,” admitted Humphries.

“In the quarter-finals and semi-finals today I pulled it out of the bag, I played really well, and I felt really good in the final, they just weren’t dropping in.”

German number two Schindler was featuring in his second ProTour semi-final in as many months, defeating veteran duo Steve Beaton and Simon Whitlock en route to the Semi-Finals.

Two-time ProTour winner Dobey also impressed, posting two ton-plus averages and dumping out Mensur Suljovic before succumbing to an inspired Cross.

Elsewhere, Jack Main remarkably landed his second nine-darter in as many days, achieving perfection during his Second Round victory over Niels Zonneveld.

LATEST DARTS FREE BET OFFERS* (18+ | T&Cs apply | Be Gamble Aware)

Players Championship 24 Results

Friday August 5

First Round
Luke Humphries 6-5 Danny Baggish
Luc Peters 6-0 Brett Claydon
Josh Rock 6-0 Mario Vandenbogaerde
Jules van Dongen 6-5 Danny van Trijp
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Gary Anderson
Florian Hempel 6-4 Scott Marsh
Stephen Bunting 6-0 Mike De Decker
Matt Campbell 6-3 Max Hopp
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-5 John O’Shea
Steve West 6-4 Kevin Doets
Ross Smith 6-2 Jimmy Hendriks
Radek Szaganski 6-4 James Wilson
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-3 Matthew Edgar
Damian Mol 6-3 Stu Wilson
Jamie Hughes 6-1 Scott Williams
Brian Raman 6-5 Lewy Williams
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Jim Williams
George Killington 6-3 Lee Evans
John Brown 6-4 Keegan Brown
Shaun Wilkinson 6-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Brendan Dolan 6-3 William Borland
Ted Evetts 6-5 Ross Montgomery
Madars Razma 6-0 Ron Meulenkamp
Gian van Veen 6-4 Rusty Rodriguez
Jack Main 6-3 Ryan Searle
Niels Zonneveld 6-5 Andy Boulton
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Adam Hunt
Scott Mitchell 6-5 Martijn Kleermaker
Martin Schindler 6-3 Ryan Joyce
Robert Owen 6-3 Ricardo Pietreczko
Martin Lukeman 6-0 Glen Durrant
Steve Beaton 6-5 Gordon Mathers
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 Devon Petersen
Geert De Vos 6-5 Ian White
Mervyn King 6-3 Tony Martinez
Krzysztof Kciuk 6-0 Nathan Rafferty
Cameron Menzies 6-2 Andrew Gilding
Scott Waites 6-1 Peter Hudson
Chris Dobey 6-5 Darren Webster
Luke Woodhouse 6-5 William O’Connor
Jim McEwan 6-5 Peter Wright
Bradley Brooks 6-2 Nick Fullwell
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Joe Murnan
Boris Krcmar 6-1 Jason Lowe
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Maik Kuivenhoven
Jon Worsley 6-5 Eddie Lovely
Ricky Evans 6-4 Danny Jansen
Pete Burgoyne 6-2 Berry van Peer
Rob Cross 6-2 Karel Sedlacek
David Evans 6-1 Stephen Burton
Keane Barry 6-2 Boris Koltsov
Geert Nentjes 6-5 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Richie Burnett 6-3 Gabriel Clemens
Jason Heaver 6-5 Jake Jones
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Adam Gawlas
Mickey Mansell 6-1 Alan Soutar
Danny Noppert 6-2 Jose Justicia
Jamie Clark 6-5 Steve Lennon
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 John Henderson
Kevin Burness 6-2 Connor Scutt
Jose de Sousa 6-3 Graham Usher
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Darius Labanauskas
Rowby Rodriguez 6-4 Kenny Neyens
Ritchie Edhouse 6-3 Jeff Smith

Second Round
Luke Humphries 6-0 Luc Peters
Jules van Dongen 6-5 Josh Rock
Florian Hempel 6-2 Daryl Gurney
Matt Campbell 6-4 Stephen Bunting
Steve West 6-4 Krzysztof Ratajski
Ross Smith 6-5 Radek Szaganski
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-1 Damian Mol
Brian Raman 6-5 Jamie Hughes
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 George Killington
Shaun Wilkinson 6-3 John Brown
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Ted Evetts
Madars Razma 6-4 Gian van Veen
Jack Main 6-5 Niels Zonneveld – *Main hits a nine-darter*
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Scott Mitchell
Martin Schindler 6-4 Robert Owen
Steve Beaton 6-3 Martin Lukeman
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Geert De Vos
Krzysztof Kciuk 6-1 Mervyn King
Cameron Menzies 6-4 Scott Waites
Chris Dobey 6-3 Luke Woodhouse
Bradley Brooks 6-4 Jim McEwan
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Boris Krcmar
Dave Chisnall 6-0 Jon Worsley
Pete Burgoyne 6-5 Ricky Evans
Rob Cross 6-3 David Evans
Keane Barry 6-5 Geert Nentjes
Richie Burnett 6-4 Jason Heaver
Mickey Mansell 6-2 Kim Huybrechts
Jamie Clark 6-5 Danny Noppert
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Kevin Burness
Jose de Sousa 6-3 Jermaine Wattimena
Ritchie Edhouse 6-3 Rowby Rodriguez
Losers: £750

Last 32
Luke Humphries 6-4 Jules van Dongen
Matt Campbell 6-3 Florian Hempel
Ross Smith 6-3 Steve West
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-1 Brian Raman
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Shaun Wilkinson
Madars Razma 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Jack Main
Martin Schindler 6-1 Steve Beaton
Krzysztof Kciuk 6-4 Nathan Aspinall
Chris Dobey 6-3 Cameron Menzies
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Bradley Brooks
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Pete Burgoyne
Rob Cross 6-5 Keane Barry
Mickey Mansell 6-2 Richie Burnett
Vincent van der Voort 6-5 Jamie Clark
Jose de Sousa 6-3 Ritchie Edhouse
Losers: £1,250

Last 16
Luke Humphries 6-3 Matt Campbell
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-2 Ross Smith
Madars Razma 6-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Martin Schindler 6-2 Simon Whitlock
Chris Dobey 6-3 Krzysztof Kciuk
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Rob Cross 6-1 Mickey Mansell
Jose de Sousa 6-1 Vincent van der Voort
Losers: £2,000

Quarter-Finals
Luke Humphries 6-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Martin Schindler 6-5 Madars Razma
Chris Dobey 6-3 Mensur Suljovic
Rob Cross 6-4 Jose de Sousa
Losers: £3,000

Semi-Finals
Luke Humphries 7-3 Martin Schindler
Rob Cross 7-4 Chris Dobey
Losers: £4,000

Final
Rob Cross 8-3 Luke Humphries
Winner: £12,000
Runner-up: £8,000

Players Championship Event 24 | Draw and Live Scores

The draw for Players Championship 24 has been confirmed as 128 players return to action in Barnsley on Friday.

Players Championship events will be held on consecutive days from August 3-5 at the Barnsley Metrodome.

Prize money will stand at £100,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

World Champion Peter Wright leads the line-up, alongside fellow Premier League stars Michael Smith, Joe Cullen and Gary Anderson.

Back-to-back World Series event winner Dimitri van den Bergh and four-time European Tour event winner Luke Humphries are also eyeing further success, while the likes of Nathan Aspinall Dirk van Duijvenbode and Scott Williams also look to back up their recent title wins.

Play commences at 12pm BST each day, with all matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

Matches from two streaming boards available to watch exclusively live on desktop and mobile in the UK and various other regions.

WATCH PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 24 STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship 24 Draw

Friday August 5

First Round
Luke Humphries 6-5 Danny Baggish
Luc Peters 6-0 Brett Claydon
Josh Rock 6-0 Mario Vandenbogaerde
Jules van Dongen 6-5 Danny van Trijp
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Gary Anderson
Florian Hempel 6-4 Scott Marsh
Stephen Bunting 6-0 Mike De Decker
Matt Campbell 6-3 Max Hopp
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-5 John O’Shea
Steve West 6-4 Kevin Doets
Ross Smith 6-2 Jimmy Hendriks
Radek Szaganski 6-4 James Wilson
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-3 Matthew Edgar
Damian Mol 6-3 Stu Wilson
Jamie Hughes 6-1 Scott Williams
Brian Raman 6-5 Lewy Williams
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Jim Williams
George Killington 6-3 Lee Evans
John Brown 6-4 Keegan Brown
Shaun Wilkinson 6-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Brendan Dolan 6-3 William Borland
Ted Evetts 6-5 Ross Montgomery
Madars Razma 6-0 Ron Meulenkamp
Gian van Veen 6-4 Rusty Rodriguez
Jack Main 6-3 Ryan Searle
Niels Zonneveld 6-5 Andy Boulton
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Adam Hunt
Scott Mitchell 6-5 Martijn Kleermaker
Martin Schindler 6-3 Ryan Joyce
Robert Owen 6-3 Ricardo Pietreczko
Martin Lukeman 6-0 Glen Durrant
Steve Beaton 6-5 Gordon Mathers
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 Devon Petersen
Geert De Vos 6-5 Ian White
Mervyn King 6-3 Tony Martinez
Krzysztof Kciuk 6-0 Nathan Rafferty
Cameron Menzies 6-2 Andrew Gilding
Scott Waites 6-1 Peter Hudson
Chris Dobey 6-5 Darren Webster
Luke Woodhouse 6-5 William O’Connor
Jim McEwan 6-5 Peter Wright
Bradley Brooks 6-2 Nick Fullwell
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Joe Murnan
Boris Krcmar 6-1 Jason Lowe
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Maik Kuivenhoven
Jon Worsley 6-5 Eddie Lovely
Ricky Evans 6-4 Danny Jansen
Pete Burgoyne 6-2 Berry van Peer
Rob Cross 6-2 Karel Sedlacek
David Evans 6-1 Stephen Burton
Keane Barry 6-2 Boris Koltsov
Geert Nentjes 6-5 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Richie Burnett 6-3 Gabriel Clemens
Jason Heaver 6-5 Jake Jones
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Adam Gawlas
Mickey Mansell 6-1 Alan Soutar
Danny Noppert 6-2 Jose Justicia
Jamie Clark 6-5 Steve Lennon
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 John Henderson
Kevin Burness 6-2 Connor Scutt
Jose de Sousa 6-3 Graham Usher
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Darius Labanauskas
Rowby Rodriguez 6-4 Kenny Neyens
Ritchie Edhouse 6-3 Jeff Smith

Second Round
Luke Humphries 6-0 Luc Peters
Jules van Dongen 6-5 Josh Rock
Florian Hempel 6-2 Daryl Gurney
Matt Campbell 6-4 Stephen Bunting
Steve West 6-4 Krzysztof Ratajski
Ross Smith 6-5 Radek Szaganski
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-1 Damian Mol
Brian Raman 6-5 Jamie Hughes
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 George Killington
Shaun Wilkinson 6-3 John Brown
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Ted Evetts
Madars Razma 6-4 Gian van Veen
Jack Main 6-5 Niels Zonneveld – *Main hits a nine-darter*
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Scott Mitchell
Martin Schindler 6-4 Robert Owen
Steve Beaton 6-3 Martin Lukeman
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Geert De Vos
Krzysztof Kciuk 6-1 Mervyn King
Cameron Menzies 6-4 Scott Waites
Chris Dobey 6-3 Luke Woodhouse
Bradley Brooks 6-4 Jim McEwan
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Boris Krcmar
Dave Chisnall 6-0 Jon Worsley
Pete Burgoyne 6-5 Ricky Evans
Rob Cross 6-3 David Evans
Keane Barry 6-5 Geert Nentjes
Richie Burnett 6-4 Jason Heaver
Mickey Mansell 6-2 Kim Huybrechts
Jamie Clark 6-5 Danny Noppert
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Kevin Burness
Jose de Sousa 6-3 Jermaine Wattimena
Ritchie Edhouse 6-3 Rowby Rodriguez

Last 32
Luke Humphries 6-4 Jules van Dongen
Matt Campbell 6-3 Florian Hempel
Ross Smith 6-3 Steve West
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-1 Brian Raman
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Shaun Wilkinson
Madars Razma 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Jack Main
Martin Schindler 6-1 Steve Beaton
Krzysztof Kciuk 6-4 Nathan Aspinall
Chris Dobey 6-3 Cameron Menzies
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Bradley Brooks
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Pete Burgoyne
Rob Cross 6-5 Keane Barry
Mickey Mansell 6-2 Richie Burnett
Vincent van der Voort 6-5 Jamie Clark
Jose de Sousa 6-3 Ritchie Edhouse

Last 16
Luke Humphries 6-3 Matt Campbell
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-2 Ross Smith
Madars Razma 6-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Martin Schindler 6-2 Simon Whitlock
Chris Dobey 6-3 Krzysztof Kciuk
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Rob Cross 6-1 Mickey Mansell
Jose de Sousa 6-1 Vincent van der Voort

Quarter-Finals
Luke Humphries 6-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Martin Schindler 6-5 Madars Razma
Chris Dobey 6-3 Mensur Suljovic
Rob Cross 6-4 Jose de Sousa

Semi-Finals
Luke Humphries 7-3 Martin Schindler
Rob Cross 7-4 Chris Dobey

Final
Rob Cross 8-3 Luke Humphries

Players Championship Darts Event 23 | Draw and Latest Scores

The draw for Players Championship 23 has been confirmed as 128 players do battle in Barnsley on Thursday.

Players Championship events will be held on consecutive days from August 3-5 at the Barnsley Metrodome.

Prize money will stand at £100,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

World number one Gerwyn Price leads the line-up, alongside the likes of World Champion Peter Wright and fellow Premier League stars Michael Smith, Joe Cullen, Gary Anderson and James Wade.

Back-to-back World Series event winner Dimitri van den Bergh and four-time European Tour event winner Luke Humphries are also eyeing further success, while the likes of Damon Heta, Dirk van Duijvenbode and Scott Williams also look to back up their recent title wins.

Play commences at 12pm BST each day, with all matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

Matches from two streaming boards available to watch exclusively live on desktop and mobile in the UK and various other regions.

WATCH PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 23 STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship 23 Draw

Thursday August 4

First Round
Karel Sedlacek 6-4 Luke Humphries
Scott Waites 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-5 Keane Barry
Ricardo Pietreczko 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Kevin Doets 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Alan Soutar 6-4 Scott Mitchell
Steve Lennon 6-1 Daryl Gurney
Bradley Brooks 6-2 Florian Hempel
Danny Noppert 6-1 Jake Jones
Gian van Veen 6-2 Devon Petersen
Ian White 6-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Mervyn King 6-5 Danny van Trijp
Adam Gawlas 6-5 Joe Cullen
Ted Evetts 6-4 Peter Hudson
Martin Lukeman 6-4 Andy Boulton
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-3 Eddie Lovely
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Jon Worsley
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 6-3 Glen Durrant
Nathan Rafferty 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
Brian Raman 6-5 Geert De Vos
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Adam Hunt
Jimmy Hendriks 6-4 William O’Connor
Andrew Gilding 6-3 John O’Shea
John Brown 6-4 Damian Mol
Rob Cross 6-4 Jack Main – *Main hits a nine-darter*
Kevin Burness 6-5 Berry van Peer
Jamie Hughes 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Cameron Menzies 6-5 Martijn Kleermaker
Darius Labanauskas 6-2 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Shaun Wilkinson 6-3 Ritchie Edhouse
Jose Justicia 6-4 Kim Huybrechts
Geert Nentjes 6-4 Gordon Mathers
Michael Smith 6-4 Josh Rock
Jeff Smith 6-3 Nick Fullwell
Scott Williams 6-2 Luke Woodhouse
Max Hopp 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Martin Schindler 6-3 William Borland
Niels Zonneveld 6-4 Danny Jansen
Gabriel Clemens 6-5 Tony Martinez
Joe Murnan 6-4 Steve Beaton
David Pallett 6-3 Ryan Searle
Krzysztof Kciuk 6-2 Connor Scutt
Richie Burnett 6-4 Ricky Evans
George Killington 6-4 Mickey Mansell
Peter Wright 6-4 Robert Owen
Lee Evans 6-2 Jason Lowe
Radek Szaganski 6-5 Madars Razma
Ron Meulenkamp 6-3 Matt Campbell
Gerwyn Price 6-4 James Wilson
Ross Montgomery 6-4 Steve West
Danny Baggish 6-1 Simon Whitlock
Ryan Joyce 6-0 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Keegan Brown 6-2 Jose de Sousa
Darren Webster 6-1 Jason Heaver
Gary Anderson 6-1 Stephen Bunting
Luc Peters 6-4 Stephen Burton
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Jules van Dongen
Brett Claydon 6-4 Kenny Neyens
Jim Williams 6-4 Ross Smith
Mike De Decker 6-4 John Henderson
Jamie Clark 6-3 Krzysztof Ratajski
Boris Krcmar 6-5 Jim McEwan
Chris Dobey 6-4 Boris Koltsov
David Evans 6-4 Lewy Williams

Second Round
Karel Sedlacek 6-4 Scott Waites
Ricardo Pietreczko 6-3 Maik Kuivenhoven
Alan Soutar 6-5 Kevin Doets
Bradley Brooks 6-1 Steve Lennon
Danny Noppert 6-4 Gian van Veen
Mervyn King 6-3 Ian White
Ted Evetts 6-1 Adam Gawlas
Martin Lukeman 6-5 Mario Vandenbogaerde
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 Rusty Rodriguez
Brian Raman 6-2 Nathan Rafferty
Jimmy Hendriks 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Andrew Gilding 6-1 John Brown
Rob Cross 6-4 Kevin Burness
Jamie Hughes 6-1 Cameron Menzies
Shaun Wilkinson 6-5 Darius Labanauskas
Geert Nentjes 6-4 Jose Justicia
Michael Smith 6-1 Jeff Smith
Scott Williams 6-5 Max Hopp
Niels Zonneveld 6-4 Martin Schindler
Gabriel Clemens 6-5 Joe Murnan
Krzysztof Kciuk 6-3 David Pallett
George Killington 6-4 Richie Burnett
Peter Wright 6-5 Lee Evans
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Radek Szaganski
Ross Montgomery 6-5 Gerwyn Price
Danny Baggish 6-3 Ryan Joyce
Keegan Brown 6-3 Darren Webster
Luc Peters 6-5 Gary Anderson
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Brett Claydon
Jim Williams 6-4 Mike De Decker
Boris Krcmar 6-4 Jamie Clark
Chris Dobey 6-4 David Evans

Last 32
Ricardo Pietreczko 6-3 Karel Sedlacek
Alan Soutar 6-2 Bradley Brooks
Danny Noppert 6-3 Mervyn King
Ted Evetts 6-4 Martin Lukeman
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Brian Raman
Andrew Gilding 6-1 Jimmy Hendriks
Rob Cross 6-5 Jamie Hughes
Shaun Wilkinson 6-0 Geert Nentjes
Michael Smith 6-1 Scott Williams
Niels Zonneveld 6-3 Gabriel Clemens
George Killington 6-5 Krzysztof Kciuk
Peter Wright 6-3 Ron Meulenkamp
Danny Baggish 6-5 Ross Montgomery
Keegan Brown 6-2 Luc Peters
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Jim Williams
Chris Dobey 6-3 Boris Krcmar

Last 16
Alan Soutar 6-4 Ricardo Pietreczko
Ted Evetts 6-5 Danny Noppert
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Andrew Gilding
Shaun Wilkinson 6-4 Rob Cross
Michael Smith 6-1 Niels Zonneveld
Peter Wright 6-4 George Killington
Keegan Brown 6-2 Danny Baggish
Chris Dobey 6-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode

Quarter-Finals
Ted Evetts 6-2 Alan Soutar
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 Shaun Wilkinson
Peter Wright 6-3 Michael Smith
Keegan Brown 6-4 Chris Dobey

Semi-Finals
Nathan Aspinall 7-6 Ted Evetts
Keegan Brown 7-4 Peter Wright

Final
Keegan Brown 8-7 Nathan Aspinall