Ruthless Ratajski claims Players Championship 30 triumph

Krzysztof Ratajski secured the final Players Championship title of 2021 with a dramatic 8-7 win over Joe Cullen in the final in Barnsley.

The Polish ace last tasted victory on the ProTour in February 2020, but saved his best display of the year for the 30th Players Championship to clinch the £10,000 title.

Cullen had looked on course to win his third Players Championship title of 2021 as he established leads of 3-1 and 7-5 in a gripping final.

Ratajski, though, followed up earlier finishes of 139 and 108 by landing double eight to break throw in leg 13 and then taking out 87 to send the final into a deciding leg.

Against the throw, he was crucially first to a finish and checked out 112 in clinical fashion to complete his comeback.

“It was incredible for me, very emotional,” admitted Ratajski. “I’m really happy with this win, it’s very important for me.

“It’s a long time since I won the last tournament and it’s something incredible for me, really.

“At the start of the season I played good in the stage tournaments but in the floor tournament’s I wasn’t so good.

“In these last three days I’ve played really brilliant darts and felt really good. It’s a big thing for me.”

Ratajski had produced some outstanding displays earlier in the day, including a 107.7 average to defeat Simon Whitlock, a 12-darter in the deciding leg against form star Jonny Clayton and a 100 average in his 7-3 Semi-Final win over Darius Labanauskas.

Cullen, meanwhile, achieved three ton-plus averages during his run to a fourth Players Championship final of the year.

He came from 3-0 down to win his semi-final against Michael van Gerwen with a stunning average of 111.28, hitting seven doubles from as many attempts and six 180s in a remarkable comeback.

Van Gerwen had been bidding to claim back-to-back ProTour wins after picking up his first ranking title of 2021 on Wednesday.

The world number three had continued his fine form with three ton-plus averages and defeats of Daryl Gurney and Damon Heta in reaching the Semi-Finals, only to see Cullen’s brilliance end his hopes.

Lithuania’s Labanauskas enjoyed his best run in a Players Championship since May 2019 as he saw off UK Open champion James Wade, Dirk van Duijvenbode and in-form Ryan Searle in five wins to end the ProTour season on a high.

Matthew Edgar reached his first Players Championship Quarter-Final since February 2019 as he overcame top seed Michael Smith and UK Open finalist Luke Humphries.

Simon Whitlock’s run to the Last 16 was enough to secure him a place in the Players Championship Finals later this month, which features the top 64 players from the final 2021 Players Championship Order of Merit.

GET A FREE DARTS BET UP TO £25 WHEN YOU REGISTER HERE (18+)

Players Championship 30 Results

Thursday November 4

First Round
Michael Smith (BYE)
Alan Soutar 6-4 Ryan Meikle
Matthew Edgar 6-5 Martijn Kleermaker
Robert Thornton 6-3 Eddie Lovely
Luke Humphries 6-2 Darren Webster
Ricky Evans 6-5 Ted Evetts
Ross Smith 6-3 Gary Blades
Jason Heaver 6-4 William Borland
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Jon Worsley
Ryan Murray 6-5 Steve Lennon
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Ian White
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Mickey Mansell
Damon Heta 6-1 Florian Hempel
Max Hopp 6-4 Ryan De Vreede
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Brett Claydon
Adam Hunt 6-4 Ciaran Teehan
Joe Cullen 6-3 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Andy Boulton 6-2 William O’Connor
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Richard Veenstra
David Evans 6-0 Martin Lukeman
Callan Rydz 6-3 John Henderson
Peter Hudson 6-3 Jake Jones
Jamie Hughes 6-3 Chris Dobey
Gary Anderson 6-3 Steve Brown
Keegan Brown 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Mike De Decker 6-5 Alan Tabern
Martin Schindler 6-3 Lorenzo Pronk
Wayne Jones 6-1 Luc Peters
Jim McEwan 6-2 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Madars Razma 6-0 John Brown
Danny Noppert 6-4 Jack Main
Joe Murnan 6-5 Aaron Beeney
Jose de Sousa 6-2 Lukas Wenig
Ritchie Edhouse 6-4 Jesus Noguera
Jermaine Wattimena 6-1 Jason Lowe
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Peter Jacques
Nick Kenny 6-4 Gabriel Clemens
Carl Wilkinson 6-5 Davy Proosten
James Wade 6-0 Jelle Klaasen
Scott Williams 6-5 Chas Barstow
Darius Labanauskas 6-4 Ryan Searle
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Krzysztof Kciuk
Ryan Joyce 6-2 Boris Krcmar
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-4 Devon Petersen
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 James Wilson
Mark McGeeney 6-5 Sean Fisher
Danny Baggish 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
Steve West 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Karel Sedlacek 6-4 Peter Wright
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Lisa Ashton
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Boris Koltsov
Adam Gawlas 6-2 Gordon Mathers
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Lewis Williams
Luke Woodhouse 6-4 Kai Fan Leung
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 Berry van Peer
Jose Justicia 6-1 Josh Payne
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Steve Beaton
Keane Barry 6-1 Gavin Carlin
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Martin Thomas
Scott Mitchell 6-4 Kevin McDine
Rob Cross 6-1 Matt Jackson
Kevin Doets 6-4 Geert De Vos
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Scott Waites
Martin Atkins 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp

Second Round
Michael Smith 6-3 Alan Soutar
Matthew Edgar 6-1 Robert Thornton
Luke Humphries 6-2 Ricky Evans
Jason Heaver 6-4 Ross Smith
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Ryan Murray
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Damon Heta 6-2 Max Hopp
Adam Hunt 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Joe Cullen 6-5 Andy Boulton
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 David Evans
Callan Rydz 6-0 Peter Hudson
Gary Anderson 6-4 Jamie Hughes
Keegan Brown 6-5 Mike De Decker
Martin Schindler 6-1 Wayne Jones
Jim McEwan 6-4 Madars Razma
Danny Noppert 6-2 Joe Murnan
Jose de Sousa 6-0 Ritchie Edhouse
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Jermaine Wattimena
Carl Wilkinson 6-3 Nick Kenny
James Wade 6-1 Scott Williams
Darius Labanauskas 6-4 Andrew Gilding
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-5 Ryan Joyce
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-1 Mark McGeeney
Danny Baggish 6-2 Steve West
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Karel Sedlacek
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Adam Gawlas
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Luke Woodhouse
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-1 Jose Justicia
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Keane Barry
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Scott Mitchell
Rob Cross 6-3 Kevin Doets
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Martin Atkins
Losers: £500

Last 32
Matthew Edgar 6-4 Michael Smith
Luke Humphries 6-4 Jason Heaver
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Damon Heta 6-4 Adam Hunt
Joe Cullen 6-5 Kim Huybrechts
Callan Rydz 6-2 Gary Anderson
Martin Schindler 6-2 Keegan Brown
Danny Noppert 6-3 Jim McEwan
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Jose de Sousa
James Wade 6-4 Carl Wilkinson
Darius Labanauskas 6-2 Maik Kuivenhoven
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Danny Baggish
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-2 Nathan Aspinall
Jonny Clayton 6-1 Adrian Lewis
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Rob Cross
Losers: £1,000

Last 16
Matthew Edgar 6-5 Luke Humphries
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Damon Heta
Joe Cullen 6-4 Callan Rydz
Danny Noppert 6-5 Martin Schindler
James Wade 6-5 Mensur Suljovic
Darius Labanauskas 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-2 Simon Whitlock
Jonny Clayton 6-1 Stephen Bunting
Losers: £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Matthew Edgar
Joe Cullen 6-3 Danny Noppert
Darius Labanauskas 6-4 James Wade
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-5 Jonny Clayton
Losers: £2,250

Semi-Finals
Joe Cullen 7-4 Michael van Gerwen
Krzysztof Ratajski 7-3 Darius Labanauskas
Losers: £3,000

Final
Krzysztof Ratajski 8-7 Joe Cullen
Winner: £10,000
Runner-up: £6,000

PDC Super Series 8 Day Three | Players Championship 30 Draw and Live Scores

The draw for Day Three of PDC Super Series 8 has been confirmed, with 127 players competing in Players Championship 30 in Barnsley.

Players Championship events will be held on consecutive days from November 2-4 at the Barnsley Metrodome.

As with all previous Players Championship events, prize money will stand at £75,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

Following Players Championship 30, the field of players for the Players Championship Finals and ProTour Order of Merit qualifiers for the World Championship will be confirmed.

Michael van Gerwen headlines the line-up, while World Matchplay champion Peter Wright, Premier League champion Jonny Clayton and Grand Slam champion Jose de Sousa will also compete.

UK Open champion James Wade, former World Champions Gary Anderson, Raymond van Barneveld and Adrian Lewis are also in action, alongside the likes of Michael Smith, Dave Chisnall, Krzysztof Ratajski and Lisa Ashton.

Play commences at 12pm BST, with all matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

Matches from two streaming boards available to watch exclusively live on desktop and mobile in the UK and various other regions.

WATCH PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 30 STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship 30 Draw

Thursday November 4

First Round
Michael Smith (BYE)
Alan Soutar 6-4 Ryan Meikle
Matthew Edgar 6-5 Martijn Kleermaker
Robert Thornton 6-3 Eddie Lovely
Luke Humphries 6-2 Darren Webster
Ricky Evans 6-5 Ted Evetts
Ross Smith 6-3 Gary Blades
Jason Heaver 6-4 William Borland
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Jon Worsley
Ryan Murray 6-5 Steve Lennon
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Ian White
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Mickey Mansell
Damon Heta 6-1 Florian Hempel
Max Hopp 6-4 Ryan De Vreede
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Brett Claydon
Adam Hunt 6-4 Ciaran Teehan
Joe Cullen 6-3 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Andy Boulton 6-2 William O’Connor
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Richard Veenstra
David Evans 6-0 Martin Lukeman
Callan Rydz 6-3 John Henderson
Peter Hudson 6-3 Jake Jones
Jamie Hughes 6-3 Chris Dobey
Gary Anderson 6-3 Steve Brown
Keegan Brown 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Mike De Decker 6-5 Alan Tabern
Martin Schindler 6-3 Lorenzo Pronk
Wayne Jones 6-1 Luc Peters
Jim McEwan 6-2 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Madars Razma 6-0 John Brown
Danny Noppert 6-4 Jack Main
Joe Murnan 6-5 Aaron Beeney
Jose de Sousa 6-2 Lukas Wenig
Ritchie Edhouse 6-4 Jesus Noguera
Jermaine Wattimena 6-1 Jason Lowe
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Peter Jacques
Nick Kenny 6-4 Gabriel Clemens
Carl Wilkinson 6-5 Davy Proosten
James Wade 6-0 Jelle Klaasen
Scott Williams 6-5 Chas Barstow
Darius Labanauskas 6-4 Ryan Searle
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Krzysztof Kciuk
Ryan Joyce 6-2 Boris Krcmar
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-4 Devon Petersen
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 James Wilson
Mark McGeeney 6-5 Sean Fisher
Danny Baggish 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
Steve West 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Karel Sedlacek 6-4 Peter Wright
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Lisa Ashton
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Boris Koltsov
Adam Gawlas 6-2 Gordon Mathers
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Lewis Williams
Luke Woodhouse 6-4 Kai Fan Leung
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 Berry van Peer
Jose Justicia 6-1 Josh Payne
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Steve Beaton
Keane Barry 6-1 Gavin Carlin
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Martin Thomas
Scott Mitchell 6-4 Kevin McDine
Rob Cross 6-1 Matt Jackson
Kevin Doets 6-4 Geert De Vos
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Scott Waites
Martin Atkins 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp

Second Round
Michael Smith 6-3 Alan Soutar
Matthew Edgar 6-1 Robert Thornton
Luke Humphries 6-2 Ricky Evans
Jason Heaver 6-4 Ross Smith
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Ryan Murray
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Damon Heta 6-2 Max Hopp
Adam Hunt 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Joe Cullen 6-5 Andy Boulton
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 David Evans
Callan Rydz 6-0 Peter Hudson
Gary Anderson 6-4 Jamie Hughes
Keegan Brown 6-5 Mike De Decker
Martin Schindler 6-1 Wayne Jones
Jim McEwan 6-4 Madars Razma
Danny Noppert 6-2 Joe Murnan
Jose de Sousa 6-0 Ritchie Edhouse
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Jermaine Wattimena
Carl Wilkinson 6-3 Nick Kenny
James Wade 6-1 Scott Williams
Darius Labanauskas 6-4 Andrew Gilding
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-5 Ryan Joyce
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-1 Mark McGeeney
Danny Baggish 6-2 Steve West
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Karel Sedlacek
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Adam Gawlas
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Luke Woodhouse
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-1 Jose Justicia
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Keane Barry
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Scott Mitchell
Rob Cross 6-3 Kevin Doets
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Martin Atkins

Last 32
Matthew Edgar 6-4 Michael Smith
Luke Humphries 6-4 Jason Heaver
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Damon Heta 6-4 Adam Hunt
Joe Cullen 6-5 Kim Huybrechts
Callan Rydz 6-2 Gary Anderson
Martin Schindler 6-2 Keegan Brown
Danny Noppert 6-3 Jim McEwan
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Jose de Sousa
James Wade 6-4 Carl Wilkinson
Darius Labanauskas 6-2 Maik Kuivenhoven
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Danny Baggish
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-2 Nathan Aspinall
Jonny Clayton 6-1 Adrian Lewis
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Rob Cross

Last 16
Matthew Edgar 6-5 Luke Humphries
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Damon Heta
Joe Cullen 6-4 Callan Rydz
Danny Noppert 6-5 Martin Schindler
James Wade 6-5 Mensur Suljovic
Darius Labanauskas 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-2 Simon Whitlock
Jonny Clayton 6-1 Stephen Bunting

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Matthew Edgar
Joe Cullen 6-3 Danny Noppert
Darius Labanauskas 6-4 James Wade
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-5 Jonny Clayton

Semi-Finals
Joe Cullen 7-4 Michael van Gerwen
Krzysztof Ratajski 7-3 Darius Labanauskas

Final
Krzysztof Ratajski 8-7 Joe Cullen

PDC Super Series 8 Day Two | Players Championship 29 Draw and Live Scores

The draw for Day Two of PDC Super Series 8 has been confirmed, with 128 players competing in Players Championship 29 in Barnsley.

Players Championship events will be held on consecutive days from November 2-4 at the Barnsley Metrodome.

A total of 128 players will compete in each event, with 115 PDC Tour Card holders joined by 13 Associate Members.

As with all previous Players Championship events, prize money will stand at £75,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

Michael van Gerwen resumes his quest for a first ranking title of the year, while World Matchplay champion Peter Wright, Premier League champion Jonny Clayton and Grand Slam champion Jose de Sousa will also compete.

UK Open champion James Wade, former World Champions Gary Anderson, Raymond van Barneveld and Adrian Lewis are also in action, alongside the likes of Michael Smith, Dave Chisnall, Krzysztof Ratajski and Lisa Ashton.

Play commences at 12pm BST, with all matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

Matches from two streaming boards available to watch exclusively live on desktop and mobile in the UK and various other regions.

WATCH PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 29 STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship 29 Draw

Wednesday November 3

First Round
Michael Smith 6-3 Devon Petersen
Ian White 6-5 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Jamie Hughes 6-2 Mensur Suljovic
Peter Jacques 6-3 Jesus Noguera
Ross Smith 6-3 William Borland
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Josh Payne
Ron Meulenkamp 6-3 James Wade
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Bradley Brooks
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Matt Jackson
Florian Hempel 6-5 Keegan Brown
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Jack Main
Martijn Kleermaker 6-1 Chas Barstow
Damon Heta 6-0 Aaron Beeney
Lewis Williams 6-2 Lisa Ashton
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Danny Baggish
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Jose Justicia
Jason Heaver 6-2 Joe Cullen
Jim McEwan 6-1 Kai Fan Leung
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Luke Woodhouse
Brett Claydon 6-4 Scott Mitchell
Gary Anderson 6-4 Callan Rydz
Alan Soutar 6-5 Jake Jones
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-5 Kevin Doets
Keane Barry 6-4 Mark McGeeney
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Mike De Decker
Matthew Edgar 6-0 Gary Blades
Niels Zonneveld 6-5 Martin Schindler
Ryan Murray 6-2 Luc Peters
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Boris Krcmar
Peter Hudson 6-5 John Henderson
Danny Noppert 6-4 Joe Murnan
Andy Boulton 6-3 Scott Waites
Jose de Sousa 6-0 John Brown
Steve West 6-3 Adam Hunt
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Wayne Jones
Jason Lowe 6-3 Gordon Mathers
Luke Humphries 6-2 Andrew Gilding
Steve Beaton 6-5 Adam Gawlas
Nathan Aspinall 6-0 Carl Wilkinson
Sean Fisher 6-2 Kevin McDine
Ryan Searle 6-2 Berry van Peer
Ryan De Vreede 6-3 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Steve Brown 6-4 Adrian Lewis
Ricky Evans 6-1 Lorenzo Pronk
Rob Cross 6-1 Davy Proosten
Martin Lukeman 6-4 Max Hopp
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Geert De Vos
Alan Tabern 6-4 David Evans
James Wilson 6-4 Peter Wright
Boris Koltsov 6-4 Maik Kuivenhoven
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Richard Veenstra
Mickey Mansell 6-5 Krzysztof Kciuk
Gabriel Clemens 6-3 Ted Evetts
Martin Thomas 6-4 Darius Labanauskas
Chris Dobey 6-0 Jon Worsley
Darren Webster 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Jonny Clayton 6-2 Lukas Wenig
Steve Lennon 6-0 Andy Hamilton
Ryan Joyce 6-4 Eddie Lovely
Ritchie Edhouse 6-5 Ciaran Teehan
Nick Kenny 6-4 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Martin Atkins 6-3 Madars Razma
Gavin Carlin 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
William O’Connor 6-4 Karel Sedlacek

Second Round
Michael Smith 6-4 Ian White
Jamie Hughes 6-4 Peter Jacques
Ross Smith 6-3 Simon Whitlock
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Florian Hempel 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Martijn Kleermaker
Damon Heta 6-4 Lewis Williams
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Jason Heaver 6-2 Jim McEwan
Raymond van Barneveld 6-1 Brett Claydon
Gary Anderson 6-3 Alan Soutar
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-2 Keane Barry
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Matthew Edgar
Ryan Murray 6-2 Niels Zonneveld
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Peter Hudson
Andy Boulton 6-4 Danny Noppert
Jose de Sousa 6-4 Steve West
Jason Lowe 6-3 Jermaine Wattimena
Steve Beaton 6-1 Luke Humphries
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Sean Fisher
Ryan Searle 6-3 Ryan De Vreede
Ricky Evans 6-4 Steve Brown
Martin Lukeman 6-3 Rob Cross
Alan Tabern 6-5 Stephen Bunting
James Wilson 6-3 Boris Koltsov
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Mickey Mansell
Martin Thomas 6-5 Gabriel Clemens
Chris Dobey 6-5 Darren Webster
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Steve Lennon
Ryan Joyce 6-3 Ritchie Edhouse
Martin Atkins 6-4 Nick Kenny
William O’Connor 6-2 Gavin Carlin

Last 32
Michael Smith 6-3 Jamie Hughes
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Ross Smith
Florian Hempel 6-2 Daryl Gurney
Damon Heta 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Jason Heaver 6-4 Raymond van Barneveld
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 Gary Anderson
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Ryan Murray
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Andy Boulton
Jose de Sousa 6-3 Jason Lowe
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Steve Beaton
Ryan Searle 6-0 Ricky Evans
Martin Lukeman 6-5 Alan Tabern
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 James Wilson
Martin Thomas 6-2 Chris Dobey
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Ryan Joyce
William O’Connor 6-2 Martin Atkins

Last 16
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 Michael Smith
Damon Heta 6-3 Florian Hempel
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-0 Jason Heaver
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Jose de Sousa
Ryan Searle 6-4 Martin Lukeman
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Martin Thomas
William O’Connor 6-5 Jonny Clayton

Quarter-Finals
Damon Heta 6-0 Jelle Klaasen
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Krzysztof Ratajski
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Ryan Searle
William O’Connor 6-3 Kim Huybrechts

Semi-Finals
Damon Heta 3-7 Michael van Gerwen
Nathan Aspinall 7-4 William O’Connor

Final
Michael van Gerwen 8-5 Nathan Aspinall

PDC Super Series 8 Day One | Players Championship 28 Draw and Live Scores

The draw for Day One of PDC Super Series 8 has been confirmed, with 128 players competing in Players Championship 28 in Barnsley.

Players Championship events will be held on consecutive days from November 2-4 at the Barnsley Metrodome.

A total of 128 players will compete in each event, with 115 PDC Tour Card holders joined by 13 Associate Members.

As with all previous Players Championship events, prize money will stand at £75,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

Michael van Gerwen resumes his quest for a first ranking title of the year, while World Matchplay champion Peter Wright, Premier League champion Jonny Clayton and Grand Slam champion Jose de Sousa will also compete.

UK Open champion James Wade, former World Champions Gary Anderson, Raymond van Barneveld and Adrian Lewis are also in action, alongside the likes of Michael Smith, Dave Chisnall, Krzysztof Ratajski and Lisa Ashton.

Play commences at 12pm BST, with all matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

Matches from two streaming boards available to watch exclusively live on desktop and mobile in the UK and various other regions.

WATCH PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 28 STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship 28 Draw

Tuesday November 2

First Round
Michael Smith 6-3 Boris Krcmar
Mike De Decker 6-5 Florian Hempel
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Steve Beaton
William Borland 6-5 Luc Peters
Ross Smith 6-3 Andy Boulton
Ricky Evans 6-1 Jon Worsley
Gabriel Clemens 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Steve West 6-2 Josh Payne
Ryan Searle 6-4 Gary Blades
Chas Barstow 6-1 James Wilson
Jamie Hughes 6-5 Mervyn King
Jesus Noguera 6-4 Lewis Williams
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Jim McEwan
Nick Kenny 6-3 Boris Koltsov
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Ciaran Teehan
Adam Hunt 6-3 Ryan De Vreede
Joe Cullen 6-3 Kevin McDine
Jason Heaver 6-5 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Martin Schindler 6-3 Steve Lennon
Madars Razma 6-3 Lukas Wenig
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Matthew Edgar
Ian White 6-4 Keegan Brown
Kai Fan Leung 6-5 Vincent van der Voort
Eddie Lovely 6-5 David Evans
Alan Tabern 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Wayne Jones 6-1 Martin Thomas
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Max Hopp
Ritchie Edhouse 6-3 John Brown
Callan Rydz 6-5 Darius Labanauskas
Lisa Ashton 6-3 Ted Evetts
Danny Noppert 6-4 Matt Jackson
Ryan Meikle 6-4 Joe Murnan
Jose de Sousa 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
Mickey Mansell 6-0 Martijn Kleermaker
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Gary Anderson
Peter Jacques 6-0 Jake Jones
Danny Baggish 6-1 James Wade
Brett Claydon 6-1 Martin Atkins
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 Geert De Vos
Kevin Doets 6-2 Mark McGeeney
Scott Mitchell 6-3 Damon Heta
Darren Webster 6-2 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Chris Dobey 6-2 Maik Kuivenhoven
Gavin Carlin 6-3 Devon Petersen
Bradley Brooks 6-4 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Jack Main 6-3 Adam Gawlas
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Scott Waites
Jason Lowe 6-3 Gordon Mathers
Peter Wright 6-5 Simon Whitlock
Peter Hudson 6-4 Sean Fisher
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Berry van Peer
Alan Soutar 6-1 Andy Hamilton
Luke Woodhouse 6-2 Luke Humphries
William O’Connor 6-4 Martin Lukeman
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Ryan Murray
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Krzysztof Kciuk
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Richard Veenstra
Karel Sedlacek 6-1 Lorenzo Pronk
Ryan Joyce 6-3 John Henderson
Steve Brown 6-3 Ron Meulenkamp
Rob Cross 6-5 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Keane Barry 6-5 Niels Zonneveld
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Aaron Beeney
Davy Proosten w/o Glen Durrant

Second Round
Mike De Decker 6-3 Michael Smith
William Borland 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Ross Smith 6-2 Ricky Evans
Gabriel Clemens 6-1 Steve West
Ryan Searle 6-5 Chas Barstow
Jamie Hughes 6-1 Jesus Noguera
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Nick Kenny
Adam Hunt 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Joe Cullen 6-1 Jason Heaver
Martin Schindler 6-3 Madars Razma
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Ian White
Eddie Lovely 6-5 Kai Fan Leung
Alan Tabern 6-4 Wayne Jones
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Ritchie Edhouse
Callan Rydz 6-1 Lisa Ashton
Danny Noppert 6-0 Ryan Meikle
Jose de Sousa 6-2 Mickey Mansell
Peter Jacques 6-1 Kim Huybrechts
Brett Claydon 6-2 Danny Baggish
Kevin Doets 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
Darren Webster 6-5 Scott Mitchell
Chris Dobey 6-4 Gavin Carlin
Bradley Brooks 6-4 Jack Main
Jason Lowe 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Peter Wright 6-0 Peter Hudson
Alan Soutar 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Luke Woodhouse 6-5 William O’Connor
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Mensur Suljovic
Karel Sedlacek 6-2 Jonny Clayton
Ryan Joyce 6-1 Steve Brown
Rob Cross 6-4 Keane Barry
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Davy Proosten

Last 32
Mike De Decker 6-5 William Borland
Gabriel Clemens 6-5 Ross Smith
Ryan Searle 6-4 Jamie Hughes
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Adam Hunt
Joe Cullen 6-4 Martin Schindler
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Eddie Lovely
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Alan Tabern
Danny Noppert 6-5 Callan Rydz
Jose de Sousa 6-2 Peter Jacques
Kevin Doets 6-1 Brett Claydon
Chris Dobey 6-2 Darren Webster
Bradley Brooks 6-5 Jason Lowe
Alan Soutar 6-4 Peter Wright
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 Luke Woodhouse
Ryan Joyce 6-3 Karel Sedlacek
Rob Cross 6-5 Stephen Bunting

Last 16
Gabriel Clemens 6-2 Mike De Decker
Ryan Searle 6-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Joe Cullen
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Danny Noppert
Jose de Sousa 6-4 Kevin Doets
Chris Dobey 6-1 Bradley Brooks
Alan Soutar 6-4 Krzysztof Ratajski
Rob Cross 6-5 Ryan Joyce

Quarter-Finals
Ryan Searle 6-5 Gabriel Clemens
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Michael van Gerwen
Chris Dobey 6-2 Jose de Sousa
Rob Cross 6-1 Alan Soutar

Semi-Finals
Ryan Searle 7-4 Dave Chisnall
Chris Dobey 7-4 Rob Cross

Final
Chris Dobey 8-6 Ryan Searle

Magnificent Michael Smith secures Players Championship 27 title

Michael Smith secured his second ranking title of the year at Players Championship 27 with a comeback win over Ross Smith in the final.

The world number ten recovered from 4-0 down to complete an 8-6 victory over Ross Smith – who was also bidding to claim his second ProTour title of the season.

An impressive comeback from ‘Bully Boy’ saw him collect his 13th PDC ranking title, moving him into a provisional qualification place for next month’s Grand Slam of Darts.

“Ross missed so many chances, he let me in and I think my finals experience saw me through,” admitted Smith.

“If I’m being honest, I haven’t really played well today, I’ve been pinching games and I did the same in the final.

“But what I have done well is keep fighting. I’ve been working on the mental side of the game over the last six months, so it’s good to see that paying off.

“I just keep myself composed and keep myself together under pressure. I’m just trying to find myself back into form.”

A slow start to the day from Michael Smith saw him average just over 80 in defeating Michael Rasztovits 6-5 in Round One, before bouncing back with averages above 100 in wins over Joe Murnan and Maik Kuivenhoven.

Smith came through another last-leg decider against Ricky Evans, before dispatching Kim Huybrechts and Florian Hempel to reach his fourth ranking event final of the year.

It was Ross Smith who flew out of the blocls, firing in two 180s and a 94 checkout on his way to taking a commanding 4-0 lead.

Michael Smith stopped the rot with a 13-darter to break throw, and then took out 101 to move within two legs of his opponent.

The following two legs also went the way of Michael Smith, before ‘Smudger’ hit back to regain the upper-hand at 5-4.

However, that would be the last time Ross Smith led the contest as Michael Smith won four of the last five legs to wrap up victory.

Elsewhere, rising German star Hempel reached his first ranking Semi-Final, while Huybrechts continued his resurgence with a Quarter-Final appearance, having reached a Semi-Final earlier in the week.

Latvia’s Madars Razma landed a second nine-darter in as many days, producing perfection in the deciding leg of his Second Round tie with Luke Humphries.

Michael van Gerwen was beaten 6-2 by an inspired Huybrechts in the Last 16, while notable First Round casualties included the likes of Dimitri van den Bergh, Adrian Lewis, Ryan Searle, James Wade and Dave Chisnall.

CLICK HERE FOR THE LATEST PDC DARTS ODDS & SPECIALS (18+)

Players Championship 27 Results

Friday October 22

First Round
Joe Cullen (Bye)
Brett Claydon 6-5 John Henderson
Karel Sedlacek 6-2 Darius Labanauskas
Alan Tabern 6-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Jeff Smith 6-3 Krzysztof Ratajski
Keane Barry 6-4 Boris Krcmar
Ross Smith 6-5 Jake Jones
Jason Heaver 6-3 Chas Barstow
Damon Heta 6-3 Gordon Mathers
Boris Koltsov 6-5 Steve Lennon
Daryl Gurney 6-0 Harald Leitinger
William Borland 6-4 James Wilson
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Nick Kenny
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-2 Steve Beaton
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Mickey Mansell
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 Mike De Decker
Peter Wright 6-4 Adam Gawlas
Gavin Carlin 6-4 Luke Woodhouse
Martin Schindler 6-3 Derk Telnekes
Martin Thomas 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
Rob Cross 6-1 Adam Hunt
Kai Fan Leung 6-2 Kevin McDine
Jim McEwan 6-1 Stephen Bunting
Geert Nentjes 6-5 Berry van Peer
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Simon Whitlock
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 6-3 Matthew Edgar
Geert De Vos 6-5 Martijn Kleermaker
Josh Payne 6-2 Robert Thornton
Callan Rydz 6-1 Jon Worsley
Lisa Ashton 6-5 Ted Evetts
Vincent van der Voort 6-0 Darren Webster
Ciaran Teehan 6-2 John Brown
Jose de Sousa 6-4 Matt Jackson
Aaron Beeney 6-3 Niels Zonneveld
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Keegan Brown
Scott Mitchell 6-5 Jamie Hughes
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 Michael Unterbuchner
Bradley Brooks 6-4 Derek Coulson
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Luc Peters
Lewis Williams 6-5 Jose Justicia
Jesus Noguera 6-4 Ryan Searle
Danny Baggish 6-3 Andy Boulton
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Chris Dobey
Ryan Meikle 6-4 Ian White
Scott Waites 6-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Kevin Doets 6-3 Peter Jacques
Florian Hempel 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Devon Petersen
Michael Smith 6-5 Michael Rasztovits
Joe Murnan 6-4 Peter Hudson
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Gary Blades 6-3 Jack Main
Luke Humphries 6-1 Eddie Lovely
Madars Razma 6-3 Alan Soutar
Danny Noppert 6-5 William O’Connor
Ricky Evans 6-5 Steve West
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Mark McGeeney
David Evans 6-1 Wayne Jones
Ryan Joyce 6-3 John Michael
Ritchie Edhouse 6-4 Krzysztof Kciuk
Ryan Murray 6-5 James Wade
Max Hopp 6-4 Gary Anderson
Steve Brown 6-3 Dave Chisnall
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Carl Wilkinson

Second Round
Brett Claydon 6-2 Joe Cullen
Karel Sedlacek 6-3 Alan Tabern
Jeff Smith 6-5 Keane Barry
Ross Smith 6-1 Jason Heaver
Damon Heta 6-3 Boris Koltsov
Daryl Gurney 6-3 William Borland
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Gavin Carlin 6-1 Peter Wright
Martin Schindler 6-4 Martin Thomas
Rob Cross 6-2 Kai Fan Leung
Jim McEwan 6-5 Geert Nentjes
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Geert De Vos 6-5 Josh Payne
Callan Rydz 6-5 Lisa Ashton
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Ciaran Teehan
Jose de Sousa 6-2 Aaron Beeney
Scott Mitchell 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Gabriel Clemens 6-2 Bradley Brooks
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Lewis Williams
Danny Baggish 6-5 Jesus Noguera
Andrew Gilding 6-2 Ryan Meikle
Scott Waites 6-3 Kevin Doets
Florian Hempel 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Michael Smith 6-3 Joe Murnan
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-2 Gary Blades
Madars Razma 6-5 Luke Humphries – *Razma hits a nine-darter*
Ricky Evans 6-5 Danny Noppert
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 David Evans
Ryan Joyce 6-3 Ritchie Edhouse
Max Hopp 6-3 Ryan Murray
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Steve Brown
Losers: £500

Last 32
Karel Sedlacek 6-5 Brett Claydon
Ross Smith 6-5 Jeff Smith
Damon Heta 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Mensur Suljovic
Martin Schindler 6-5 Gavin Carlin
Rob Cross 6-4 Jim McEwan
Brendan Dolan 6-1 Geert De Vos
Vincent van der Voort 6-5 Callan Rydz
Jose de Sousa 6-5 Scott Mitchell
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 Gabriel Clemens
Danny Baggish 6-2 Andrew Gilding
Florian Hempel 6-1 Scott Waites
Michael Smith 6-1 Maik Kuivenhoven
Ricky Evans 6-2 Madars Razma
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Ryan Joyce
Kim Huybrechts 6-0 Max Hopp
Losers: £1,000

Last 16
Ross Smith 6-2 Karel Sedlacek
Damon Heta 6-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Rob Cross 6-4 Martin Schindler
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Jose de Sousa
Florian Hempel 6-5 Danny Baggish
Michael Smith 6-5 Ricky Evans
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Michael van Gerwen
Losers: £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Ross Smith 6-5 Damon Heta
Rob Cross 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Florian Hempel 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
Michael Smith 6-3 Kim Huybrechts
Losers: £2,250

Semi-Finals
Ross Smith 7-6 Rob Cross
Michael Smith 7-3 Florian Hempel
Losers: £3,000

Final
Michael Smith 8-6 Ross Smith
Winner: £10,000
Runner-up: £6,000

PDC Super Series 7 Day Four | Players Championship 27 Draw and Live Scores

The draw for Day Four of PDC Super Series 7 has been confirmed, with 127 players competing in Players Championship 27 in Barnsley.

Players Championship events will be held on consecutive days from October 19-22 at the Barnsley Metrodome.

A total of 127 players will compete in each event, with 117 PDC Tour Card holders joined by ten Associate Members.

As with all previous Players Championship events, prize money will stand at £75,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

Rob Cross makes a swift return to action less than 48 hours after his European Championship triumph, and runner-up Michael van Gerwen resumes his quest for a first PDC ranking title of the year.

World Matchplay champion Peter Wright and Grand Slam champion Jose de Sousa will also compete, though world number one Gerwyn Price, Premier League champion Jonny Clayton and Glen Durrant have all opted out of Players Championship 27.

UK Open champion James Wade, former World Champions Gary Anderson, Raymond van Barneveld and Adrian Lewis are also in action, alongside the likes of Michael Smith, Dave Chisnall, Krzysztof Ratajski and Lisa Ashton.

Play commences at 12pm BST, with all matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

Matches from two streaming boards available to watch exclusively live on desktop and mobile in the UK and various other regions.

WATCH PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 27 STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship 27 Draw

Friday October 22

First Round
Joe Cullen (Bye)
Brett Claydon 6-5 John Henderson
Karel Sedlacek 6-2 Darius Labanauskas
Alan Tabern 6-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Jeff Smith 6-3 Krzysztof Ratajski
Keane Barry 6-4 Boris Krcmar
Ross Smith 6-5 Jake Jones
Jason Heaver 6-3 Chas Barstow
Damon Heta 6-3 Gordon Mathers
Boris Koltsov 6-5 Steve Lennon
Daryl Gurney 6-0 Harald Leitinger
William Borland 6-4 James Wilson
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Nick Kenny
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-2 Steve Beaton
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Mickey Mansell
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 Mike De Decker
Peter Wright 6-4 Adam Gawlas
Gavin Carlin 6-4 Luke Woodhouse
Martin Schindler 6-3 Derk Telnekes
Martin Thomas 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
Rob Cross 6-1 Adam Hunt
Kai Fan Leung 6-2 Kevin McDine
Jim McEwan 6-1 Stephen Bunting
Geert Nentjes 6-5 Berry van Peer
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Simon Whitlock
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 6-3 Matthew Edgar
Geert De Vos 6-5 Martijn Kleermaker
Josh Payne 6-2 Robert Thornton
Callan Rydz 6-1 Jon Worsley
Lisa Ashton 6-5 Ted Evetts
Vincent van der Voort 6-0 Darren Webster
Ciaran Teehan 6-2 John Brown
Jose de Sousa 6-4 Matt Jackson
Aaron Beeney 6-3 Niels Zonneveld
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Keegan Brown
Scott Mitchell 6-5 Jamie Hughes
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 Michael Unterbuchner
Bradley Brooks 6-4 Derek Coulson
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Luc Peters
Lewis Williams 6-5 Jose Justicia
Jesus Noguera 6-4 Ryan Searle
Danny Baggish 6-3 Andy Boulton
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Chris Dobey
Ryan Meikle 6-4 Ian White
Scott Waites 6-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Kevin Doets 6-3 Peter Jacques
Florian Hempel 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Devon Petersen
Michael Smith 6-5 Michael Rasztovits
Joe Murnan 6-4 Peter Hudson
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Gary Blades 6-3 Jack Main
Luke Humphries 6-1 Eddie Lovely
Madars Razma 6-3 Alan Soutar
Danny Noppert 6-5 William O’Connor
Ricky Evans 6-5 Steve West
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Mark McGeeney
David Evans 6-1 Wayne Jones
Ryan Joyce 6-3 John Michael
Ritchie Edhouse 6-4 Krzysztof Kciuk
Ryan Murray 6-5 James Wade
Max Hopp 6-4 Gary Anderson
Steve Brown 6-3 Dave Chisnall
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Carl Wilkinson

Second Round
Brett Claydon 6-2 Joe Cullen
Karel Sedlacek 6-3 Alan Tabern
Jeff Smith 6-5 Keane Barry
Ross Smith 6-1 Jason Heaver
Damon Heta 6-3 Boris Koltsov
Daryl Gurney 6-3 William Borland
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Gavin Carlin 6-1 Peter Wright
Martin Schindler 6-4 Martin Thomas
Rob Cross 6-2 Kai Fan Leung
Jim McEwan 6-5 Geert Nentjes
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Geert De Vos 6-5 Josh Payne
Callan Rydz 6-5 Lisa Ashton
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Ciaran Teehan
Jose de Sousa 6-2 Aaron Beeney
Scott Mitchell 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Gabriel Clemens 6-2 Bradley Brooks
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Lewis Williams
Danny Baggish 6-5 Jesus Noguera
Andrew Gilding 6-2 Ryan Meikle
Scott Waites 6-3 Kevin Doets
Florian Hempel 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Michael Smith 6-3 Joe Murnan
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-2 Gary Blades
Madars Razma 6-5 Luke Humphries
Ricky Evans 6-5 Danny Noppert
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 David Evans
Ryan Joyce 6-3 Ritchie Edhouse
Max Hopp 6-3 Ryan Murray
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Steve Brown

Last 32
Karel Sedlacek 6-5 Brett Claydon
Ross Smith 6-5 Jeff Smith
Damon Heta 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Mensur Suljovic
Martin Schindler 6-5 Gavin Carlin
Rob Cross 6-4 Jim McEwan
Brendan Dolan 6-1 Geert De Vos
Vincent van der Voort 6-5 Callan Rydz
Jose de Sousa 6-5 Scott Mitchell
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 Gabriel Clemens
Danny Baggish 6-2 Andrew Gilding
Florian Hempel 6-1 Scott Waites
Michael Smith 6-1 Maik Kuivenhoven
Ricky Evans 6-2 Madars Razma
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Ryan Joyce
Kim Huybrechts 6-0 Max Hopp

Last 16
Ross Smith 6-2 Karel Sedlacek
Damon Heta 6-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Rob Cross 6-4 Martin Schindler
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Jose de Sousa
Florian Hempel 6-5 Danny Baggish
Michael Smith 6-5 Ricky Evans
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Michael van Gerwen

Quarter-Finals
Ross Smith 6-5 Damon Heta
Rob Cross 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Florian Hempel 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
Michael Smith 6-3 Kim Huybrechts

Semi-Finals
Ross Smith 7-6 Rob Cross
Michael Smith 7-3 Florian Hempel

Final
Michael Smith 8-6 Ross Smith

Cross continues winning run at Players Championship 26

Rob Cross continued his prolific resurgence by claiming the Players Championship 26 title in Barnsley with an 8-6 victory over Ryan Searle in the final.

Cross, who picked up a second European Championship title on Sunday, backed up that success by winning his first Players Championship title since June 2018.

The 2018 World Champion averaged above 100 in five of his seven matches on Thursday, registering wins over Scottish World Cup-winning pair Peter Wright and John Henderson, as well as defeating David Evans, Andy Hamilton and Vincent van der Voort.

He then defied a nine-darter from Madars Razma to win their Semi-Final 7-4, pulling clear from four-all to move into the title decider.

Cross dominated the final, taking out 124 on the bull to break in the opening leg, leading 2-0, 3-1 and 6-2 with some fine darts – including a pressure 96 in leg six to deny Searle a chance to level.

Searle took three legs in a row to reduce the gap to one leg at 6-5, but Cross produced a timely 14-darter to earn breathing space and responded to a 105 checkout from his opponent by finishing 76 to claim the title.

“It’s so surprising what a bit of confidence does – I’ve played well this week,” said Cross.

“I feel like I’m never going to miss when I put that first dart in there. That’s a kick-start, and the confidence on top made me a winner today.

“It’s taken a lot of work. For 18-20 months I’ve been terrible.

“I seem to find that, when things all go wrong, you never enjoy it, and then all of a sudden you start to get a little bit of improvement and enjoy it a little bit more.

“I want to wear my heart on my sleeve, I want to enjoy it and win. We’re going to ride this crest of a wave.”

Searle, who was celebrating his 34th birthday, averaged 103 against Robert Thornton and Mike De Decker, while also defeating Daryl Gurney, Michael Smith and Nathan Aspinall in his run to a third ProTour final of 2021.

Latvia’s Razma enjoyed his best run in a ProTour event this year, defeating top seed Joe Cullen and Nordic rival Darius Labanauskas on his way to the semi-finals, where he achieved his nine-darter in defeat to Cross.

Aspinall reached his third Semi-Final inside a month before losing out to Searle, having defeated Gary Anderson, Krzysztof Ratajski, Jose de Sousa and Dirk van Duijvenbode.

Van der Voort and Van Duijvenbode were joined in the quarter-finals by Michael Smith and Luke Woodhouse, while world number two Peter Wright lost out in the last 16.

Michael van Gerwen was defeated in the Last 32 by Daryl Gurney as the three-time World Champion lost despite a 107 average for the second time in three days.

WATCH THE PDC SUPER SERIES STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship 26 Results

Thursday October 21

First Round
Joe Cullen 6-0 John Brown
Niels Zonneveld 6-4 Brett Claydon
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 6-1 Jermaine Wattimena
Madars Razma 6-2 Darius Labanauskas
Ross Smith 6-5 Matthew Edgar
Devon Petersen 6-4 Darren Webster
Danny Noppert 6-1 Derk Telnekes
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-2 Chas Barstow
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-2 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Nick Kenny 6-3 Michael Rasztovits
Mervyn King 6-1 Adam Hunt
Luke Woodhouse 6-4 Florian Hempel
James Wade 6-2 Ryan Murray
Keegan Brown 6-3 Carl Wilkinson
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Matt Jackson
Ron Meulenkamp 6-3 William O’Connor
Peter Wright 6-2 Mark McGeeney
Danny Baggish 6-4 Lewis Williams
Martijn Kleermaker 6-4 Gordon Mathers
Jim McEwan 6-2 Steve Brown
Boris Krcmar 6-2 Luke Humphries
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Aaron Beeney
Rob Cross 6-0 David Evans
John Henderson 6-1 Jose Justicia
Brendan Dolan 6-0 Andrew Gilding
Karel Sedlacek 6-2 Harald Leitinger
Ryan Joyce 6-4 Max Hopp
Jeff Smith 6-1 Kevin McDine
Callan Rydz 6-1 Bradley Brooks
Steve West 6-2 Steve Beaton
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Scott Mitchell
Jack Main 6-3 Kai Fan Leung
Jose de Sousa 6-1 Ciaran Teehan
Eddie Lovely 6-3 Jesus Noguera
Raymond van Barneveld 6-1 John Michael
Scott Waites 6-1 Wayne Jones
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-1 William Borland
Krzysztof Kciuk 6-4 Jamie Hughes
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 Adam Gawlas
Gary Anderson 6-2 Jelle Klaasen
Damon Heta 6-3 Luc Peters
Kevin Doets 6-5 Martin Thomas
Jason Heaver 6-4 Chris Dobey
Alan Tabern 6-4 Steve Lennon
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Keane Barry
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Alan Soutar
Ricky Evans 6-5 Mensur Suljovic
Lisa Ashton 6-2 Peter Jacques
Michael Smith 6-1 Gavin Carlin
Josh Payne 6-1 Jake Jones
Martin Schindler 6-1 Peter Hudson
Ted Evetts 6-3 Joe Murnan
Gabriel Clemens 6-3 Mickey Mansell
Geert Nentjes 6-4 Andy Boulton
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Gary Blades
Ritchie Edhouse 6-3 Ian White
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Berry van Peer
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Boris Koltsov
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Jason Lowe
Geert De Vos 6-4 Simon Whitlock
Ryan Searle 6-2 Michael Unterbuchner
Robert Thornton 6-4 Maik Kuivenhoven
Jon Worsley 6-4 Adrian Lewis
Mike De Decker 6-1 James Wilson

Second Round
Joe Cullen 6-5 Niels Zonneveld
Madars Razma 6-3 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Ross Smith 6-4 Devon Petersen
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-4 Danny Noppert
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-2 Nick Kenny
Luke Woodhouse 6-5 Mervyn King
Keegan Brown 6-5 James Wade
Dave Chisnall 6-0 Ron Meulenkamp
Peter Wright 6-5 Danny Baggish
Martijn Kleermaker 6-5 Jim McEwan
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Boris Krcmar
Rob Cross 6-4 John Henderson
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Karel Sedlacek
Ryan Joyce 6-0 Jeff Smith
Steve West 6-4 Callan Rydz
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Jack Main
Jose de Sousa 6-3 Eddie Lovely
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Scott Waites
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-0 Krzysztof Kciuk
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Gary Anderson
Kevin Doets 6-2 Damon Heta
Jason Heaver 6-5 Alan Tabern
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Kim Huybrechts
Ricky Evans 6-1 Lisa Ashton
Michael Smith 6-1 Josh Payne
Martin Schindler 6-3 Ted Evetts
Gabriel Clemens 6-5 Geert Nentjes
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Ryan Meikle
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Geert De Vos
Ryan Searle 6-3 Robert Thornton
Mike De Decker 6-5 Jon Worsley
Losers: £500

Last 32
Madars Razma 6-2 Joe Cullen
Ross Smith 6-4 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Luke Woodhouse 6-0 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Keegan Brown
Peter Wright 6-4 Martijn Kleermaker
Rob Cross 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Ryan Joyce
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Steve West
Jose de Sousa 6-1 Raymond van Barneveld
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Krzysztof Ratajski
Jason Heaver 6-5 Kevin Doets
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-1 Ricky Evans
Michael Smith 6-2 Martin Schindler
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Gabriel Clemens
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Michael van Gerwen
Ryan Searle 6-1 Mike De Decker
Losers: £1,000

Last 16
Madars Razma 6-5 Ross Smith
Luke Woodhouse 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Rob Cross 6-3 Peter Wright
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Brendan Dolan
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Jose de Sousa
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Jason Heaver
Michael Smith 6-3 Stephen Bunting
Ryan Searle 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Losers: £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Madars Razma 6-4 Luke Woodhouse
Rob Cross 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Ryan Searle 6-4 Michael Smith
Losers: £2,250

Semi-Finals
Rob Cross 7-4 Madars Razma – *Razma hits a nine-darter*
Ryan Searle 7-5 Nathan Aspinall
Losers: £3,000

Final
Rob Cross 8-6 Ryan Searle
Winner: £10,000
Runner-up: £6,000

PDC Super Series 7 Day Three | Players Championship 26 Draw and Live Scores

The draw for Day Three of PDC Super Series 7 has been confirmed, with 128 players competing in Players Championship 26 in Barnsley.

Players Championship events will be held on consecutive days from October 19-22 at the Barnsley Metrodome.

A total of 128 players will compete in each event, with 118 PDC Tour Card holders joined by ten Associate Members.

As with all previous Players Championship events, prize money will stand at £75,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

Rob Cross makes a swift return to action less than 48 hours after his European Championship triumph, and runner-up Michael van Gerwen resumes his quest for a first PDC ranking title of the year.

World Matchplay champion Peter Wright and Grand Slam champion Jose de Sousa will also compete, though world number one Gerwyn Price, Premier League champion Jonny Clayton and Glen Durrant have all opted out of Players Championship 26.

UK Open champion James Wade, former World Champions Gary Anderson, Raymond van Barneveld and Adrian Lewis are also in action, alongside the likes of Michael Smith, Dave Chisnall, Krzysztof Ratajski and Lisa Ashton.

Play commences at 12pm BST, with all matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

Matches from two streaming boards available to watch exclusively live on desktop and mobile in the UK and various other regions.

WATCH PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 26 STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship 26 Draw

Thursday October 21

First Round
Joe Cullen 6-0 John Brown
Niels Zonneveld 6-4 Brett Claydon
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 6-1 Jermaine Wattimena
Madars Razma 6-2 Darius Labanauskas
Ross Smith 6-5 Matthew Edgar
Devon Petersen 6-4 Darren Webster
Danny Noppert 6-1 Derk Telnekes
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-2 Chas Barstow
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-2 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Nick Kenny 6-3 Michael Rasztovits
Mervyn King 6-1 Adam Hunt
Luke Woodhouse 6-4 Florian Hempel
James Wade 6-2 Ryan Murray
Keegan Brown 6-3 Carl Wilkinson
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Matt Jackson
Ron Meulenkamp 6-3 William O’Connor
Peter Wright 6-2 Mark McGeeney
Danny Baggish 6-4 Lewis Williams
Martijn Kleermaker 6-4 Gordon Mathers
Jim McEwan 6-2 Steve Brown
Boris Krcmar 6-2 Luke Humphries
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Aaron Beeney
Rob Cross 6-0 David Evans
John Henderson 6-1 Jose Justicia
Brendan Dolan 6-0 Andrew Gilding
Karel Sedlacek 6-2 Harald Leitinger
Ryan Joyce 6-4 Max Hopp
Jeff Smith 6-1 Kevin McDine
Callan Rydz 6-1 Bradley Brooks
Steve West 6-2 Steve Beaton
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Scott Mitchell
Jack Main 6-3 Kai Fan Leung
Jose de Sousa 6-1 Ciaran Teehan
Eddie Lovely 6-3 Jesus Noguera
Raymond van Barneveld 6-1 John Michael
Scott Waites 6-1 Wayne Jones
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-1 William Borland
Krzysztof Kciuk 6-4 Jamie Hughes
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 Adam Gawlas
Gary Anderson 6-2 Jelle Klaasen
Damon Heta 6-3 Luc Peters
Kevin Doets 6-5 Martin Thomas
Jason Heaver 6-4 Chris Dobey
Alan Tabern 6-4 Steve Lennon
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Keane Barry
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Alan Soutar
Ricky Evans 6-5 Mensur Suljovic
Lisa Ashton 6-2 Peter Jacques
Michael Smith 6-1 Gavin Carlin
Josh Payne 6-1 Jake Jones
Martin Schindler 6-1 Peter Hudson
Ted Evetts 6-3 Joe Murnan
Gabriel Clemens 6-3 Mickey Mansell
Geert Nentjes 6-4 Andy Boulton
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Gary Blades
Ritchie Edhouse 6-3 Ian White
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Berry van Peer
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Boris Koltsov
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Jason Lowe
Geert De Vos 6-4 Simon Whitlock
Ryan Searle 6-2 Michael Unterbuchner
Robert Thornton 6-4 Maik Kuivenhoven
Jon Worsley 6-4 Adrian Lewis
Mike De Decker 6-1 James Wilson

Second Round
Joe Cullen 6-5 Niels Zonneveld
Madars Razma 6-3 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Ross Smith 6-4 Devon Petersen
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-4 Danny Noppert
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-2 Nick Kenny
Luke Woodhouse 6-5 Mervyn King
Keegan Brown 6-5 James Wade
Dave Chisnall 6-0 Ron Meulenkamp
Peter Wright 6-5 Danny Baggish
Martijn Kleermaker 6-5 Jim McEwan
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Boris Krcmar
Rob Cross 6-4 John Henderson
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Karel Sedlacek
Ryan Joyce 6-0 Jeff Smith
Steve West 6-4 Callan Rydz
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Jack Main
Jose de Sousa 6-3 Eddie Lovely
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Scott Waites
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-0 Krzysztof Kciuk
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Gary Anderson
Kevin Doets 6-2 Damon Heta
Jason Heaver 6-5 Alan Tabern
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Kim Huybrechts
Ricky Evans 6-1 Lisa Ashton
Michael Smith 6-1 Josh Payne
Martin Schindler 6-3 Ted Evetts
Gabriel Clemens 6-5 Geert Nentjes
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Ryan Meikle
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Geert De Vos
Ryan Searle 6-3 Robert Thornton
Mike De Decker 6-5 Jon Worsley

Last 32
Madars Razma 6-2 Joe Cullen
Ross Smith 6-4 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Luke Woodhouse 6-0 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Keegan Brown
Peter Wright 6-4 Martijn Kleermaker
Rob Cross 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Ryan Joyce
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Steve West
Jose de Sousa 6-1 Raymond van Barneveld
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Krzysztof Ratajski
Jason Heaver 6-5 Kevin Doets
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-1 Ricky Evans
Michael Smith 6-2 Martin Schindler
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Gabriel Clemens
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Michael van Gerwen
Ryan Searle 6-1 Mike De Decker

Last 16
Madars Razma 6-5 Ross Smith
Luke Woodhouse 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Rob Cross 6-3 Peter Wright
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Brendan Dolan
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Jose de Sousa
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Jason Heaver
Michael Smith 6-3 Stephen Bunting
Ryan Searle 6-4 Daryl Gurney

Quarter-Finals
Madars Razma 6-4 Luke Woodhouse
Rob Cross 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Ryan Searle 6-4 Michael Smith

Semi-Finals
Rob Cross 7-4 Madars Razma – *Razma hits a nine-darter*
Ryan Searle 7-5 Nathan Aspinall

Final
Rob Cross 8-6 Ryan Searle

Red hot Rydz doubles his title tally at Players Championship 25

Callan Rydz secured his second PDC ranking title of the year at Players Championship 25 in Barnsley on Wednesday, defeating Gabriel Clemens 8-6 in the final.

Rydz, who claimed his maiden senior PDC crown in February, recovered from 3-0 down to continue his breakthrough season – which has also seen him make debuts in the World Matchplay and World Grand Prix.

The 23-year-old enjoyed a thumping 7-1 win over Dirk van Duijvenbode in the Semi-Finals, having also defeated Jose de Sousa and Mervyn King en route to the final.

“I’ve played consistently well all day, the final wasn’t the best but I’m just glad to come through it,” said Rydz.

“These tournaments are the hardest ones to win, you’ve got 128 of the world’s best players in one room hitting huge averages, so to win another one shows I’m heading in the right direction.

“It’s been a massive few months for my career. I think the best thing that happened to me was having a break after James Wade beat me at the World Championship.

“I said I’d come back with a vengeance and so far, so good.”

A tightly-contested final saw Clemens coast into a 3-0 lead, with the German number one seeking a first PDC title in his fifth final.

However, Rydz hit back to claim five of the next six legs, including a 100 checkout, to wrestle control of the contest.

With Rydz 6-5 in front, Clemens missed two double attempts to break throw and level the match, and the Bedlington ace duly punished him with double top to move within a leg of the title.

Victory was secured two legs later, as Rydz somehow found his way through to a seemingly blocked double 16 bed to pocket the £10,000 top prize.

Elsewhere on Day Three of PDC Super Series 7, Chris Dobey came within a leg of his second final of the year, going down 7-6 to Clemens in the Semi-Finals, while Steve Brown and Ryan Meikle made Quarter-Final appearances for the first time in 2021.

Michael van Gerwen fell at the Last 16 hurdle for the second successive day, with Dirk van Duijvenbode registering his first competitive win over his World Cup team-mate.

James Wade, Joe Cullen, Simon Whitlock, Gary Anderson and Daryl Gurney were among the notable First Round casualties.

Super Series 7 continues at the Barnsley Metrodome on Thursday with Players Championship 26 as the 128 players return to action.

WATCH THE PDC SUPER SERIES STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship 25 Results

Wednesday October 20

First Round
John Henderson 6-5 Joe Cullen
Jelle Klaasen 6-1 Kevin McDine
Martin Schindler 6-0 Bradley Brooks
Gavin Carlin 6-3 Simon Whitlock
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Gary Blades
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-5 Mickey Mansell
Gabriel Clemens 6-3 Adam Gawlas
Chas Barstow 6-3 Keane Barry
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-4 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Wayne Jones 6-5 John Michael
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Jake Jones
Ritchie Edhouse 6-0 Ricky Evans
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 James Wade
Martin Thomas 6-2 Eddie Lovely
Boris Krcmar 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Steve Brown 6-5 Geert De Vos
Peter Wright 6-4 Carl Wilkinson
Peter Jacques 6-5 Danny Baggish
Chris Dobey 6-0 Derk Telnekes
Scott Waites 6-2 Josh Payne
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-1 Ryan Murray
Darren Webster 6-4 Mark McGeeney
Rob Cross 6-5 Peter Hudson
Luc Peters 6-2 Ted Evetts
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Mike De Decker
Brett Claydon 6-0 Glen Durrant
Alan Soutar 6-5 Martijn Kleermaker
Ciaran Teehan 6-5 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Luke Humphries 6-4 William Borland
Joe Murnan 6-5 David Evans
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Krzysztof Kciuk
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Gordon Mathers
Jose de Sousa 6-3 Andrew Gilding
Adam Hunt 6-5 Lewis Williams
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Jason Heaver
Jose Justicia 6-1 James Wilson
Ross Smith 6-2 Gary Anderson
Jack Main 6-4 Harald Leitinger
Callan Rydz 6-2 Andy Boulton
Darius Labanauskas 6-3 Jamie Hughes
Berry van Peer 6-5 Damon Heta
William O’Connor 6-5 Steve Lennon
Mervyn King 6-5 Boris Koltsov
Jon Worsley 6-3 Nick Kenny
Ryan Searle 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Florian Hempel 6-4 Jason Lowe
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Devon Petersen
Kevin Doets 6-4 Kai Fan Leung
Michael Smith 6-0 Max Hopp
Karel Sedlacek 6-4 Jesus Noguera
Scott Mitchell 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-3 John Brown
Danny Noppert 6-4 Niels Zonneveld
Jeff Smith 6-3 Steve West
Stephen Bunting 6-0 Jim McEwan
Ian White 6-2 Aaron Beeney
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Michael Unterbuchner
Steve Beaton 6-4 Matthew Edgar
Ryan Joyce 6-3 Andy Hamilton
Madars Razma 6-4 Michael Rasztovits
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Geert Nentjes
Lisa Ashton 6-0 Matt Jackson
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Keegan Brown
Alan Tabern 6-4 Luke Woodhouse

Second Round
Jelle Klaasen 6-3 John Henderson
Martin Schindler 6-4 Gavin Carlin
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Gabriel Clemens 6-2 Chas Barstow
Wayne Jones 6-5 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Ritchie Edhouse
Martin Thomas 6-5 Kim Huybrechts
Steve Brown 6-5 Boris Krcmar
Peter Jacques 6-5 Peter Wright
Chris Dobey 6-5 Scott Waites
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Darren Webster
Rob Cross 6-1 Luc Peters
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Brett Claydon
Ciaran Teehan 6-5 Alan Soutar
Luke Humphries 6-4 Joe Murnan
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Jose de Sousa 6-5 Adam Hunt
Jose Justicia 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Ross Smith 6-2 Jack Main
Callan Rydz 6-4 Darius Labanauskas
William O’Connor 6-5 Berry van Peer
Mervyn King 6-1 Jon Worsley
Ryan Searle 6-5 Florian Hempel
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Kevin Doets
Michael Smith 6-5 Karel Sedlacek
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-4 Scott Mitchell
Jeff Smith 6-1 Danny Noppert
Ian White 6-1 Stephen Bunting
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Steve Beaton
Madars Razma 6-4 Ryan Joyce
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Lisa Ashton
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Alan Tabern
Losers: £500

Last 32
Martin Schindler 6-5 Jelle Klaasen
Gabriel Clemens 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Wayne Jones
Steve Brown 6-5 Martin Thomas
Chris Dobey 6-3 Peter Jacques
Rob Cross 6-5 Krzysztof Ratajski
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Ciaran Teehan
Ryan Meikle 6-3 Luke Humphries
Jose de Sousa 6-2 Jose Justicia
Callan Rydz 6-3 Ross Smith
Mervyn King 6-2 William O’Connor
Ryan Searle 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-2 Michael Smith
Jeff Smith 6-5 Ian White
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Madars Razma
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-0 Adrian Lewis
Losers: £1,000

Last 16
Gabriel Clemens 6-5 Martin Schindler
Steve Brown 6-3 Dave Chisnall
Chris Dobey 6-2 Rob Cross
Ryan Meikle 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Callan Rydz 6-4 Jose de Sousa
Mervyn King 6-5 Ryan Searle
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-4 Jeff Smith
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Michael van Gerwen
Losers: £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 Steve Brown
Chris Dobey 6-1 Ryan Meikle
Callan Rydz 6-3 Mervyn King
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Maik Kuivenhoven
Losers: £2,250

Semi-Finals
Gabriel Clemens 7-6 Chris Dobey
Callan Rydz 7-1 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Losers: £3,000

Final
Callan Rydz 8-6 Gabriel Clemens
Winner: £10,000
Runner-up: £6,000

PDC Super Series 7 Day Two | Players Championship 25 Draw and Live Scores

The draw for Day Two of PDC Super Series 7 has been confirmed, with 128 players competing in Players Championship 25 in Barnsley.

Players Championship events will be held on consecutive days from October 19-22 at the Barnsley Metrodome.

A total of 128 players will compete in each event, with 118 PDC Tour Card holders joined by ten Associate Members.

As with all previous Players Championship events, prize money will stand at £75,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

Rob Cross makes a swift return to action less than 48 hours after his European Championship triumph, and runner-up Michael van Gerwen resumes his quest for a first PDC ranking title of the year.

World Matchplay champion Peter Wright and Grand Slam champion Jose de Sousa will also compete, though world number one Gerwyn Price and Premier League champion Jonny Clayton have both opted out of Players Championship 25.

UK Open champion James Wade, former World Champions Gary Anderson, Raymond van Barneveld and Adrian Lewis are also in action, alongside the likes of Michael Smith, Dave Chisnall, Krzysztof Ratajski and Lisa Ashton.

Play commences at 12pm BST, with all matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

Matches from two streaming boards available to watch exclusively live on desktop and mobile in the UK and various other regions.

WATCH PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP 25 STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship 25 Draw

Wednesday October 20

First Round
John Henderson 6-5 Joe Cullen
Jelle Klaasen 6-1 Kevin McDine
Martin Schindler 6-0 Bradley Brooks
Gavin Carlin 6-3 Simon Whitlock
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Gary Blades
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-5 Mickey Mansell
Gabriel Clemens 6-3 Adam Gawlas
Chas Barstow 6-3 Keane Barry
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-4 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Wayne Jones 6-5 John Michael
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Jake Jones
Ritchie Edhouse 6-0 Ricky Evans
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 James Wade
Martin Thomas 6-2 Eddie Lovely
Boris Krcmar 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Steve Brown 6-5 Geert De Vos
Peter Wright 6-4 Carl Wilkinson
Peter Jacques 6 | 5 Danny Baggish
Chris Dobey 6-0 Derk Telnekes
Scott Waites 6-2 Josh Payne
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-1 Ryan Murray
Darren Webster 6-4 Mark McGeeney
Rob Cross 6-5 Peter Hudson
Luc Peters 6-2 Ted Evetts
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Mike De Decker
Brett Claydon 6-0 Glen Durrant
Alan Soutar 6-5 Martijn Kleermaker
Ciaran Teehan 6-5 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Luke Humphries 6-4 William Borland
Joe Murnan 6-5 David Evans
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Krzysztof Kciuk
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Gordon Mathers
Jose de Sousa 6-3 Andrew Gilding
Adam Hunt 6-5 Lewis Williams
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Jason Heaver
Jose Justicia 6-1 James Wilson
Ross Smith 6-2 Gary Anderson
Jack Main 6-4 Harald Leitinger
Callan Rydz 6-2 Andy Boulton
Darius Labanauskas 6-3 Jamie Hughes
Berry van Peer 6-5 Damon Heta
William O’Connor 6-5 Steve Lennon
Mervyn King 6-5 Boris Koltsov
Jon Worsley 6-3 Nick Kenny
Ryan Searle 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Florian Hempel 6-4 Jason Lowe
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Devon Petersen
Kevin Doets 6-4 Kai Fan Leung
Michael Smith 6-0 Max Hopp
Karel Sedlacek 6-4 Jesus Noguera
Scott Mitchell 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-3 John Brown
Danny Noppert 6-4 Niels Zonneveld
Jeff Smith 6-3 Steve West
Stephen Bunting 6-0 Jim McEwan
Ian White 6-2 Aaron Beeney
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Michael Unterbuchner
Steve Beaton 6-4 Matthew Edgar
Ryan Joyce 6-3 Andy Hamilton
Madars Razma 6-4 Michael Rasztovits
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Geert Nentjes
Lisa Ashton 6-0 Matt Jackson
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Keegan Brown
Alan Tabern 6-4 Luke Woodhouse

Second Round
Jelle Klaasen 6-3 John Henderson
Martin Schindler 6-4 Gavin Carlin
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Gabriel Clemens 6-2 Chas Barstow
Wayne Jones 6-5 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Ritchie Edhouse
Martin Thomas 6-5 Kim Huybrechts
Steve Brown 6-5 Boris Krcmar
Peter Jacques 6-5 Peter Wright
Chris Dobey 6-5 Scott Waites
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Darren Webster
Rob Cross 6-1 Luc Peters
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Brett Claydon
Ciaran Teehan 6-5 Alan Soutar
Luke Humphries 6-4 Joe Murnan
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Jose de Sousa 6-5 Adam Hunt
Jose Justicia 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Ross Smith 6-2 Jack Main
Callan Rydz 6-4 Darius Labanauskas
William O’Connor 6-5 Berry van Peer
Mervyn King 6-1 Jon Worsley
Ryan Searle 6-5 Florian Hempel
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Kevin Doets
Michael Smith 6-5 Karel Sedlacek
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-4 Scott Mitchell
Jeff Smith 6-1 Danny Noppert
Ian White 6-1 Stephen Bunting
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Steve Beaton
Madars Razma 6-4 Ryan Joyce
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Lisa Ashton
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Alan Tabern

Last 32
Martin Schindler 6-5 Jelle Klaasen
Gabriel Clemens 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Wayne Jones
Steve Brown 6-5 Martin Thomas
Chris Dobey 6-3 Peter Jacques
Rob Cross 6-5 Krzysztof Ratajski
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Ciaran Teehan
Ryan Meikle 6-3 Luke Humphries
Jose de Sousa 6-2 Jose Justicia
Callan Rydz 6-3 Ross Smith
Mervyn King 6-2 William O’Connor
Ryan Searle 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-2 Michael Smith
Jeff Smith 6-5 Ian White
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Madars Razma
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-0 Adrian Lewis

Last 16
Gabriel Clemens 6-5 Martin Schindler
Steve Brown 6-3 Dave Chisnall
Chris Dobey 6-2 Rob Cross
Ryan Meikle 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Callan Rydz 6-4 Jose de Sousa
Mervyn King 6-5 Ryan Searle
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-4 Jeff Smith
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Michael van Gerwen

Quarter-Finals
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 Steve Brown
Chris Dobey 6-1 Ryan Meikle
Callan Rydz 6-3 Mervyn King
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Maik Kuivenhoven

Semi-Finals
Gabriel Clemens 7-6 Chris Dobey
Callan Rydz 7-1 Dirk van Duijvenbode

Final
Callan Rydz 8-6 Gabriel Clemens

Van den Bergh comeback seals second Players Championship title

Dimitri Van den Bergh pulled off a superb comeback from 4-0 down to defeat Adrian Lewis 8-5 in the final and claim the Players Championship 24 title.

Two-time World Champion Lewis had looked on course to secure his first title since March 2019 when he pulled clear in the early stages of the final at the Barnsley Metrodome.

However, Van den Bergh claimed eight of the next nine legs in a ruthless spell to scoop the £10,000 title in the first of four Players Championship events forming PDC Super Series 7 this week.

Van den Bergh averaged above 100 in six of his seven matches on the day, which began with wins over Boris Koltsov, Andrew Gilding and Vincent van der Voort.

He then defeated Chris Dobey 6-1 and overcame Sunday’s European Champion Rob Cross 6-2 in the Quarter-Finals with an average of almost 110.

Van den Bergh then claimed a 7-2 win over Kim Huybrechts in their all-Belgian Semi-Final before producing a magnificent fightback in the final.

“I just feel very lucky that I managed to win my second title this year,” said Van den Bergh.

“I felt like I wasn’t playing well [in the final] but I managed to come back. I still had a 100 average in the final and it didn’t feel like that.

“Today my finishing helped me through. I never gave up, I kept digging in and my finishing was strong.

“I’m proud but I’ll get my feet back on the ground because tomorrow is another day. I’m going to work hard because you can never underestimate anybody.”

Lewis coasted into a 4-0 lead, landing two 12-darters and a 121 finish in the process, before Van den Bergh hit back in leg five to get off the mark.

The Belgian then fired in a ten-darter before Lewis moved 5-2 up, but a 12-darter sparked a run of six straight legs which swept Van den Bergh to victory.

Lewis was appearing in his first final since March 2019, when he overcame Raymond van Barneveld, and showed both quality and resilience in his six wins on the day.

Three of his matches in the early rounds went to a deciding leg, as he prevailed against Luke Woodhouse, Michael Smith and Callan Rydz – in a clash where both players averaged 106.

He also saw off Ryan Searle 6-2 in the Quarter-Finals and averaged 100 in his 7-4 Semi-Final defeat of Dave Chisnall – who became a father earlier this week.

Both Chisnall and Huybrechts reached their first ProTour Semi-Finals of 2021 on Tuesday, while Searle defied a 107 average from Michael van Gerwen to reach the Last Eight.

The day also featured two nine-dart legs, with both Nathan Aspinall and Callan Rydz achieving perfection – although both subsequently went on to lose the game.

WATCH THE PDC SUPER SERIES STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship 24 Results

Tuesday October 19

First Round
Joe Cullen 6-2 Ciaran Teehan
Krzysztof Kciuk 6-1 Gavin Carlin
Darius Labanauskas 6-2 Ryan Meikle
Martin Schindler 6-2 Jose Justicia
Keegan Brown 6-4 Nathan Aspinall – *Aspinall hits a nine-darter*
Scott Waites 6-3 Devon Petersen
Gabriel Clemens 6-1 Joe Murnan
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Alan Tabern
James Wade 6-3 Andy Boulton
Florian Hempel 6-2 Steve Beaton
Mervyn King 6-2 Lisa Ashton
Ian White 6-3 Steve West
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Geert De Vos
Ron Meulenkamp 6-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Mickey Mansell 6-5 Martijn Kleermaker
Danny Baggish 6-0 Glen Durrant
Peter Wright 6-1 Mark McGeeney
Michael Unterbuchner 6-1 James Wilson
Chris Dobey 6-4 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Carl Wilkinson 6-4 Steve Lennon
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-2 Boris Koltsov
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Karel Sedlacek
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Lewis Williams
Ricky Evans 6-3 Luc Peters
Mike De Decker 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Andy Hamilton 6-5 Aaron Beeney
Jamie Hughes 6-2 Raymond van Barneveld
Bradley Brooks 6-2 Martin Lukeman
Jelle Klaasen 6-3 Danny Noppert
Keane Barry 6-4 Kevin McDine
Rob Cross 6-0 John Brown
Kai Fan Leung 6-3 Harald Leitinger
Jose de Sousa 6-5 Martin Thomas
Niels Zonneveld 6-4 Jack Main
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Maik Kuivenhoven
Gary Anderson 6-1 John Michael
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 Eddie Lovely
Matthew Edgar 6-0 Ted Evetts
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Boris Krcmar
Brett Claydon 6-4 Michael Rasztovits
Derk Telnekes 6-5 Damon Heta
Berry van Peer 6-4 Adam Hunt
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Jesus Noguera
Gordon Mathers 6-4 Jason Lowe
Alan Soutar 6-5 Luke Humphries
Nick Kenny 6-3 Chas Barstow
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Wayne Jones
Steve Brown 6-4 Peter Hudson
Michael Smith 6-3 Josh Payne
William O’Connor 6-0 David Evans
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Luke Woodhouse
Peter Jacques 6-5 Max Hopp
Ross Smith 6-2 Jake Jones
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 6-1 Jim McEwan
Callan Rydz 6-1 Jon Worsley
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Madars Razma
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Gary Blades
Ryan Murray 6-3 Jason Heaver
Ryan Joyce 6-2 Adam Gawlas
Ritchie Edhouse 6-3 William Borland
Ryan Searle 6-3 John Henderson
Scott Mitchell 6-5 Geert Nentjes
Kevin Doets 6-2 Mensur Suljovic
Jeff Smith 6-1 Darren Webster

Second Round
Joe Cullen 6-3 Krzysztof Kciuk
Martin Schindler 6-2 Darius Labanauskas
Keegan Brown 6-4 Scott Waites
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Gabriel Clemens
James Wade 6-5 Florian Hempel
Mervyn King 6-0 Ian White
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Mickey Mansell 6-4 Danny Baggish
Peter Wright 6-5 Michael Unterbuchner
Chris Dobey 6-2 Carl Wilkinson
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-2 Andrew Gilding
Vincent van der Voort 6-5 Ricky Evans
Mike De Decker 6-1 Andy Hamilton
Jamie Hughes 6-0 Bradley Brooks
Keane Barry 6-4 Jelle Klaasen
Rob Cross 6-3 Kai Fan Leung
Jose de Sousa 6-3 Niels Zonneveld
Gary Anderson 6-1 Jermaine Wattimena
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-1 Matthew Edgar
Brett Claydon 6-2 Stephen Bunting
Derk Telnekes 6-4 Berry van Peer
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Gordon Mathers
Nick Kenny 6-3 Alan Soutar
Steve Brown 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Michael Smith 6-3 William O’Connor
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Peter Jacques
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 6-3 Ross Smith
Callan Rydz 6-3 Simon Whitlock
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Ryan Murray
Ryan Joyce 6-2 Ritchie Edhouse
Ryan Searle 6-2 Scott Mitchell
Jeff Smith 6-4 Kevin Doets
Losers: £500

Last 32
Martin Schindler 6-3 Joe Cullen
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Keegan Brown
Mervyn King 6-5 James Wade
Mickey Mansell 6-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Chris Dobey 6-1 Peter Wright
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 Vincent van der Voort
Mike De Decker 6-2 Jamie Hughes
Rob Cross 6-0 Keane Barry
Jose de Sousa 6-5 Gary Anderson
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Brett Claydon
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Derk Telnekes
Nick Kenny 6-3 Steve Brown
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Michael Smith
Callan Rydz 6-1 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Ryan Joyce
Ryan Searle 6-3 Jeff Smith
Losers: £1,000

Last 16
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Martin Schindler
Mickey Mansell 6-1 Mervyn King
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-1 Chris Dobey
Rob Cross 6-3 Mike De Decker
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-5 Jose de Sousa
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Nick Kenny
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Callan Rydz – *Rydz hits a nine-darter*
Ryan Searle 6-3 Michael van Gerwen
Losers: £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Mickey Mansell
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-2 Rob Cross
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Krzysztof Ratajski
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Ryan Searle
Losers: £2,250

Semi-Finals
Dimitri van den Bergh 7-2 Kim Huybrechts
Adrian Lewis 7-4 Dave Chisnall
Losers: £3,000

Final
Dimitri van den Bergh 8-5 Adrian Lewis
Winner: £10,000
Runner-up: £6,000