PDC Order of Merit update: The latest world rankings following the PDC Summer Series

Krzysztof Ratajski has climbed to a career-high 13th on the PDC Order of Merit following last weekend’s Summer Series.

The PDC Summer Series featured Players Championship events on five consecutive days, with each counting towards the main Order of Merit and the ProTour Order of Merit.

Ratajski, who secured a Tour Card at the beginning of last season, benefitted from the three-month break in competitive action as prize money was deducted from the tallies of those around him based on the two-year running cycle.

He entered the world’s top 16 for the first time prior to the Summer Series and subsequently climbed a further two places to 13th following notable runs to the Quarter-Finals and Semi-Finals during the week in Milton Keynes.

Ratajski, Poland’s top tungsten talisman, can only add to his tally over the next five months and is seeded in only his second World Matchplay appearance.

Ratajski’s progress means Adrian Lewis drops one place to 14th, while Glen Durrant, who also entered the top 16 following the enforced break in play, has climbed another place to 15th.

Simon Whitlock has therefore dropped two places to 16th, with Stephen Bunting leading the chasing pack.

Just £1,250 in prize money separates Joe Cullen in 18th to Jonny Clayton in 20th, with Chris Dobey sandwiched in between.

Ryan Joyce has climbed two places to 42nd following his landmark maiden PDC title last week and has the power to add in his upcoming debut appearance at the World Matchplay.

Matthew Edgar enjoyed a strong Summer Series which saw him record a notable win over Gary Anderson with a 170 checkout and is up two places to 60th as a result.

Jason Lowe is up eight places to 82nd, while Dutch ace Martin Kleermaker enjoyed a series of impressive campaigns in the Summer Series and has surged 14 places to 87th.

Canada’s Jeff Smith climbs eight places to 84th, while Dirk van Duijvenbode is up three to 74th.

CLICK HERE FOR THE LATEST BETFRED WORLD MATCHPLAY ODDS AND SPECIALS (18+)

PDC Order of Merit following the Summer Series

Position Name Total Prize Money
1 Michael van Gerwen £1,527,250
2 Peter Wright £928,000
3 Gerwyn Price £806,000
4 Rob Cross £546,750
5 Michael Smith £521,250
6 Nathan Aspinall £476,000
7 Daryl Gurney £449,750
8 Gary Anderson £435,750
9 James Wade £421,000
10 Dave Chisnall £381,750
11 Ian White £358,500
12 Mensur Suljovic £318,250
13 Krzysztof Ratajski £249,750
14 Adrian Lewis £248,750
15 Glen Durrant £247,000
16 Simon Whitlock £246,250
17 Stephen Bunting £230,500
18 Joe Cullen £224,500
19 Chris Dobey £223,500
20 Jonny Clayton £223,250
21 Jeffrey de Zwaan £212,750
22 Mervyn King £196,250
23 Jermaine Wattimena £193,500
24 Danny Noppert £190,500
25 Steve Beaton £188,000
26 Dimitri Van den Bergh £186,250
27 Ricky Evans £180,750
28 Max Hopp £174,750
29 Darren Webster £167,000
30 Keegan Brown £156,750
31 John Henderson £154,250
32 Brendan Dolan £148,500
33 Vincent van der Voort £145,250
34 Luke Humphries £143,250
35 Jamie Hughes £133,250
36 Kim Huybrechts £131,250
37 Ryan Searle £128,250
38 Steve West £126,500
39 William O’Connor £125,750
40 Gabriel Clemens £125,250
41 James Wilson £116,000
42 Ryan Joyce £111,500
43 Steve Lennon £106,250
44 Kyle Anderson £102,750
45 Ross Smith £102,500
46 Josh Payne £98,500
47 Cristo Reyes £94,500
48 Jelle Klaasen £94,250
49 Ron Meulenkamp £92,000
50 Darius Labanauskas £83,500
51 Jose de Sousa £78,250
52 Devon Petersen £74,750
53 Benito van de Pas £72,000
54 Martin Schindler £68,250
55 Luke Woodhouse £64,500
56 Richard North £64,000
57 Justin Pipe £63,750
58 Mickey Mansell £60,500
59 Jan Dekker £58,500
60 Matthew Edgar £53,750
61 Jamie Lewis £53,500
62 Harry Ward £53,250
63 Robert Thornton £49,750
64 Toni Alcinas £47,500
65 Ted Evetts £46,000
66 Simon Stevenson £45,500
67 Andy Boulton £43,250
68 Mark McGeeney £43,000
69 Madars Razma £34,500
70 Rowby-John Rodriguez £31,500
71 Geert Nentjes £22,500
72 Scott Baker £22,250
73 Joe Murnan £22,000
74 Dirk van Duijvenbode £20,500
75 Gavin Carlin £20,250
76 Conan Whitehead £18,500
77 Maik Kuivenhoven £17,500
77 Marko Kantele £17,500
79 Kirk Shepherd £17,000
80 Niels Zonneveld £15,500
80 Christian Bunse £15,500
82 Jason Lowe £13,500
82 Matt Clark £13,500
84 Jeff Smith £12,500
84 Reece Robinson £12,500
86 Vincent van der Meer £12,000
87 Martijn Kleermaker £11,750
88 Adrian Gray £11,500
89 Carl Wilkinson £11,000
89 Yordi Meeuwisse £11,000
89 David Pallett £11,000
92 John Michael £10,500
93 Jonathan Worsley £9,500
94 Mike De Decker £9,000
95 Kai Fan Leung £8,500
95 Alan Tabern £8,500
97 Derk Telnekes £8,250
98 Wayne Jones £8,000
99 Nathan Derry £7,500
99 Kyle McKinstry £7,500
99 Barrie Bates £7,500
102 Martin Atkins (Wigan) £7,000
102 William Borland £7,000
102 Mike van Duivenbode £7,000
105 Scott Mitchell £6,000
105 Andy Hamilton £6,000
105 Scott Waites £6,000
108 Robert Collins £5,500
108 Steve Brown £5,500
110 Ryan Meikle £5,000
110 Callan Rydz £5,000
110 Karel Sedlacek £5,000
113 Bradley Brooks £4,000
113 Ciaran Teehan £4,000
113 Gary Blades £4,000
113 Damon Heta £4,000
113 Wesley Harms £4,000
113 Nick Kenny £4,000
119 Ryan Murray £3,500
119 Andrew Gilding £3,500
119 Peter Jacques £3,500
122 Eddie Lovely £3,000
122 Darren Penhall £3,000
122 Adam Hunt £3,000
125 Boris Krcmar £2,500
125 Harald Leitinger £2,500
125 Lisa Ashton £2,500
125 Michael Barnard £2,500
129 Matthew Dennant £2,000
129 Jesus Noguera £2,000
129 Lewis Williams £2,000
129 Rhys Hayden £2,000
129 Ronny Huybrechts £2,000
129 Wesley Plaisier £2,000
129 Daniel Larsson £2,000
136 Krzysztof Kciuk £1,500
136 Arjan Konterman £1,500
136 Nathan Rafferty £1,500
136 Steffen Siepmann £1,500
140 Carl Hamilton £1,000
140 Dom Taylor £1,000
140 Scott Taylor £1,000
140 Adam Huckvale £1,000
140 Jason Askew £1,000
140 Kevin Doets £1,000
140 Stephen Burton £1,000
140 Benjamin Pratnemer £1,000
140 Geert De Vos £1,000
140 Jeffrey Van Egdom £1,000
140 Ryan Harrington £1,000
140 Jitse van der Wal £1,000
152 Aaron Beeney £500
152 Cameron Menzies £500
152 James Hubbard £500
152 Connor Scutt £500
152 Diogo Portela £500
152 Graham Usher £500
152 Brian Raman £500

PDC Summer Series 2020 Day Five Draw: The First Round line-up for Players Championship 13

The draw for the fifth and final PDC Summer Series event has been confirmed, with 128 players returning to action in Milton Keynes.

A total of 117 PDC Tour Card Holders are competing in five consecutive days at Marshall Arena, along with 11 Associate Members from the Challenge Tour Order of Merit.

The PDC Summer Series, which takes place from July 8-12, features ranked Players Championship events on consecutive days.

They will form the final events to count towards qualification for the Betfred World Matchplay, which will be held at the same venue later in the month.

As with all previous Players Championship events, prize money will stand at £75,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

World number one Michael van Gerwen has claimed two of the four titles so far, while rank outsider Ryan Joyce triumphed on Thursday by the same scoreline over Dave Chisnall.

James Wade claimed Saturday’s title courtesy of an 8-2 rout of World Matchplay champion Rob Cross in the final.

World Champion Wright, World Cup winner Gary Anderson, former UK Open champion Nathan Aspinall and Premier League leader Glen Durrant are also among a strong field.

Play commences at 12pm BST, with matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

WATCH THE PDC SUMMER SERIES STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship 13 Draw

Sunday July 12

First Round

Board One
Gerwyn Price (BYE)
William O’Connor v Nathan Rafferty
Stephen Bunting v Darius Labanauskas
Steve Lennon v Ciaran Teehan

Board Two
Jose De Sousa v Jan Dekker
Joe Murnan v Graham Usher
Danny Noppert v Jason Lowe
Matthew Dennant v Scott Waites

Board Three
James Wade v Reece Robinson
Ryan Murray v Scott Mitchell
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Karel Sedlacek
Alan Tabern v Mike van Duivenbode

Board Four
Joe Cullen v Ross Smith
Jeff Smith v Chris Dobey
Gary Anderson v James Wilson
Matthew Edgar v Kai Fan Leung

Board 5
Mensur Suljovic v Steve Brown
Callan Rydz v Martin Atkins
Ricky Evans v John Henderson
Matt Clark v Simon Stevenson

Board Six
Rob Cross v William Borland
Maik Kuivenhoven v Jitse Van der Wal
Jonny Clayton v Mickey Mansell
Simon Whitlock v Nick Kenny

Board Seven
Michael van Gerwen v Ryan Meikle
Lisa Ashton v Devon Petersen
Steve Beaton v Mark McGeeney
Christian Bunse v Michael Barnard

Board Eight
Daryl Gurney v Ted Evetts
Andrew Gilding v Harry Ward
Jamie Hughes v Luke Humphries
Bradley Brooks v Conan Whitehead

Board Nine
Peter Wright (BYE)
Jelle Klaasen v Adam Hunt
Kim Huybrechts v Darren Webster
Jamie Lewis v Andy Boulton

Board 10
Brendan Dolan v Josh Payne
Steve West v Gavin Carlin
Jermaine Wattimena v Barrie Bates
David Pallett v Arjan Konterman

Board 11
Nathan Aspinall v Rowby-John Rodriguez
Ron Meulenkamp v Andy Hamilton
Vincent van der Voort v Richard North
Robert Thornton v Max Hopp

Board 12
Dave Chisnall v Boris Krcmar
Martijn Kleermaker v Cameron Menzies
Ryan Joyce v Vincent Van der Meer
Kirk Shepherd v Dirk van Duijvenbode

Board 13
Krzysztof Ratajski v Gary Blades
Krzysztof Kciuk v Nathan Derry
Ryan Searle v Geert Nentjes
Madars Razma v Mervyn King

Board 14
Michael Smith v Benito van de Pas
Luke Woodhouse v Darren Penhall
Gabriel Clemens v Carl Wilkinson
Scott Baker v Harald Leitinger

Board 15
Ian White v Neils Zonneveld
Martin Schindler v Peter Jacques
Keegan Brown v James Hubbard
Mike De Decker v Jonathan Worsley

Board 16
Glen Durrant v Derk Telenkes
Adrian Gray v Wayne Jones
Jeffrey De Zwaan v Ryan Hogarth
Robert Collins v Aaron Beeney

PDC Summer Series 2020 Day Four Draw: The First Round line-up for Players Championship 12

The draw for the fourth PDC Summer Series event has been confirmed, with 128 players returning to action in Milton Keynes.

A total of 117 PDC Tour Card Holders will compete in five consecutive days at Marshall Arena, along with 11 Associate Members from the Challenge Tour Order of Merit.

The PDC Summer Series, which takes place from July 8-12, will feature ranked Players Championship events on consecutive days.

They will form the final events to count towards qualification for the Betfred World Matchplay, which will be held at the same venue later in the month.

As with all previous Players Championship events, prize money will stand at £75,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

World number one Michael van Gerwen has claimed two of three titles so far, while rank outsider Ryan Joyce triumphed on Thursday by the same scoreline over Dave Chisnall.

World Champion Wright, World Cup winner Gary Anderson, former UK Open champion Nathan Aspinall and Premier League leader Glen Durrant are also among a strong field.

Play commences at 12pm BST, with matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

WATCH THE PDC SUMMER SERIES STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship 12 Draw

Saturday July 11

First Round

Board One
Gerwyn Price v Derk Telenkes
Adrian Gray v Steve Brown
Ryan Searle v David Pallett
Callan Rydz v Matt Clark

Board Two
Rob Cross v Jitse van der Wal
Adam Hunt v Lisa Ashton
Danny Noppert v Geert Nentjes
Vincent Van der Meer v Andrew Gilding

Board Three
Joe Cullen v Ryan Meikle
William O’Connor v Mike De Decker
Jamie Hughes v Graham Usher
Gary Blades v Gavin Carlin

Board Four
Dave Chisnall v Ted Evetts
Max Hopp v Bradley Brooks
Gary Anderson v Scott Mitchell
Steve West v Jason Lowe

Board Five
Mensur Suljovic v Richard North
Andy Boulton v Nathan Rafferty
Steve Beaton v Luke Humphries
Robert Collins v Martijn Kleermaker

Board Six
Brendan Dolan v Jonathan Worsley
Ron Meulenkamp v Kai Fan Leung
Jonny Clayton v Scott Baker
William Borland v Barrie Bates

Board Seven
Michael van Gerwen v Joe Murnan
Robert Thornton v Darius Labanauskas
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Simon Stevenson
Maik Kuivenhoven v Michael Barnard

Board Eight
Daryl Gurney v Mervyn King
Kirk Shepherd v Nathan Derry
Gabriel Clemens v James Hubbard
Devon Petersen v Harry Ward

Board Nine
Peter Wright v Martin Schindler
John Henderson v Ross Smith
Ricky Evans v Boris Krcmar
Arjan Konterman v Steve Lennon

Board 10
Michael Smith v Ryan Murray
Niels Zonneveld v Ciaran Teehan
Jermaine Wattimena v Rowby-John Rodriguez
Jan Dekker v Reece Robinson

Board 11
Nathan Aspinall v Alan Tabern
Simon Whitlock v Chris Dobey
Justin Pipe v Andy Hamilton
Benito van de Pas v Matthew Edgar

Board 12
James Wade v Mike van Duivenbode
Josh Payne v Harald Leitinger
Jeffrey De Zwaan v Nick Kenny
Luke Woodhouse v Mickey Mansell

Board 13
Krzysztof Ratajski v Karel Sedlacek
Scott Waites v Carl Wilkinson
Keegan Brown v Darren Penhall
Mark McGeeney v Cameron Menzies

Board 14
Jose De Sousa v Jelle Klassen
Madars Razma v Christian Bunse
Adrian Lewis v Martin Atkins
Aaron Beeney v James Wilson

Board 15
Ian White v Ryan Hogarth
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Jamie Lewis
Vincent van der Voort v Kim Huybrechts
Conan Whitehead v Darren Webster

Board 16
Glen Durrant v Matthew Dennant
Stephen Bunting v Peter Jacques
Ryan Joyce v Jeff Smith
Krzysztof Kciuk v Wayne Jones

Van Gerwen secures PDC Summer Series double in Milton Keynes

Michael van Gerwen picked up his second PDC Summer Series title of the week, thrashing Jose De Sousa 8-3 in the final in Milton Keynes.

Van Gerwen, who claimed the opening Summer Series title on Wednesday, bounced back from his early exit the following day by sealing another £10,000 title.

The Dutch juggernaut was rarely threatened on a day of dominance at the Marshall Arena and reeled off eight of the last nine legs to deny Portugal’s De Sousa a dream triumph.

“It’s a good result for me,” said Van Gerwen. “I had some really good games and I had to fight hard today, and sometimes that’s good because it gives you a lot of confidence.

“I had a phenomenal game with Chris Dobey, and Jose is a brilliant player who has been in finals before. The 130 and 146 finishes I think won me the game.

“I feel good and I’m comfortable but I still think there’s plenty more in the tank. My goal was to win two titles and I’m doing well and I hope I can do some more damage in the next two days.”

“It’s a nice message to the rest of the field and they all know what I’m capable of.”

The world number one began the day with a 6-2 victory over Alan Tabern before brushing aside Kim Huybrechts 6-1 and Robert Collins 6-2.

His first ton-plus average (107.3) came in a 6-2 success over James Wade in the Last 16, before averaging 106.3 in a thrilling 6-4 Quarter-Final win over Chris Dobey – who also averaged 106.

Van Gerwen then saw off Canada’s Jeff Smith 7-4 in the Semi-Finals, before recovering from 2-0 down to deny De Sousa in the final.

Portugal’s De Sousa began strongly but missed tops for a 117 in the third leg, which proved a key turning point.

Van Gerwen stepped in to finish double eight to get off the mark, and produced checkouts of 130 on the bull and 146 to surge into a 4-2 lead, before winning two more legs to extend the advantage.

De Sousa hit back on tops in leg nine to punish two misses from Van Gerwen, but the Dutchman recovered to take out tops and double 14 in the next two legs to claim the title.

De Sousa was in stunning form in his best run of 2020, winning five of his six games in reaching the final with an averages between 102 and 109.

He saw off Adam Hunt, Aaron Beeney, Danny Noppert – who averaged 109 himself in a high-quality thriller – Gerwyn Price, Stephen Bunting and Daryl Gurney to win through to the final.

Gurney reached his second Semi-Final of 2020 in an impressive run, while Smith followed up his run to the final of Players Championship One in February by reaching the last four.

Runs to the Quarter-Finals for Bunting and Dobey improved their chances of qualifying for next weekend’s Betfred World Matchplay, although they still have work to do over the next two days in Milton Keynes if they are to force their way into the 32-player field.

Saturday sees the 128 players reassembled for Players Championship 12, the fourth of the five PDC Summer Series events this week.

WATCH THE PDC SUMMER SERIES STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship 11 Results

Friday July 10

First Round
Gerwyn Price 6-0 Luke Humphries
Martin Atkins 6-5 Nick Kenny
Ryan Searle 6-2 Jelle Klaasen
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Christian Bunse
Danny Noppert 6-1 Richard North
Vincent Van der Meer 6-5 Carl Wilkinson
Jose De Sousa 6-1 Adam Hunt
Aaron Beeney 6-5 Scott Waites
Joe Cullen 6-4 William Borland
Peter Jacques 6-4 Adrian Gray
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Jamie Hughes
Harald Leitinger 6-2 Max Hopp
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Arjan Konterman
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Callan Rydz
Ryan Murray 6-5 Gary Anderson
James Wilson 6-1 Conan Whitehead
Andy Hamilton 6-5 Mensur Suljovic
Scott Mitchell 6-2 Robert Thornton
Kirk Shepherd 6-4 Keegan Brown
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Darius Labanauskas
Daryl Gurney 6-1 Derk Telnekes
Wayne Jones 6-1 Graham Usher
Steve Lennon 6-1 Gabriel Clemens
Steve Brown 6-2 Jan Dekker
Ian White 6-1 Madars Razma
Krzysztof Kciuk 6-5 Andy Boulton
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Geert Nentjes
Luke Woodhouse 6-1 Simon Whitlock
Harry Ward 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Matthew Edgar 6-0 Ciaran Teehan
Jonny Clayton 6-0 Josh Payne
Kai Fan Leung 6-1 Steve West
Peter Wright 6-3 Matt Clark
Mark McGeeney 6-3 Jitse Van der Wal
Ricky Evans 6-5 Niels Zonneveld
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-1 Darren Penhall
Michael Smith 6-3 Mervyn King
Scott Baker 6-3 John Henderson
Jermaine Wattimena 6-0 Nathan Derry
Cameron Menzies 6-4 William O’Connor
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Jamie Lewis
Nathan Rafferty 6-5 Boris Krcmar
Jeff Smith 6-4 Justin Pipe
Gary Blades 6-4 David Pallett
Gavin Carlin 6-5 Glen Durrant
Mike De Decker 6-4 Jason Lowe
Devon Petersen 6-3 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Karel Sedlacek 6-2 Ryan Hogarth
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-1 Joe Murnan
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Matthew Dennant
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-0 Barrie Bates
Reece Robinson 6-1 Ted Evetts
Mickey Mansell 6-5 Rob Cross
Martijn Kleermaker 6-4 Mike van Duivenbode
Chris Dobey 6-3 Adrian Lewis
Bradley Brooks 6-3 Maik Kuivenhoven
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Alan Tabern
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Jonathan Worsley
Ross Smith 6-1 Steve Beaton
Robert Collins 6-2 James Hubbard
James Wade 6-3 Michael Barnard
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Lisa Ashton
Darren Webster 6-5 Ryan Joyce
Martin Schindler 6-4 Simon Stevenson

Second Round
Gerwyn Price 6-0 Martin Atkins
Ryan Searle 6-3 Ron Meulenkamp
Danny Noppert 6-3 Vincent Van der Meer
Jose De Sousa 6-2 Aaron Beeney
Joe Cullen 6-1 Peter Jacques
Stephen Bunting 6-1 Harald Leitinger
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Ryan Murray 6-4 James Wilson
Scott Mitchell 6-5 Andy Hamilton
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Kirk Shepherd
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Wayne Jones
Steve Brown 6-4 Steve Lennon
Ian White 6-1 Krzysztof Kciuk
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Luke Woodhouse
Matthew Edgar 6-5 Harry Ward
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Kai Fan Leung
Peter Wright 6-3 Mark McGeeney
Ricky Evans 6-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Michael Smith 6-4 Scott Baker
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Cameron Menzies
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Nathan Rafferty
Jeff Smith 6-3 Gary Blades
Mike De Decker 6-2 Gavin Carlin
Devon Petersen 6-4 Karel Sedlacek
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Krzysztof Ratajski
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-1 Reece Robinson
Mickey Mansell 6-5 Martijn Kleermaker
Chris Dobey 6-3 Bradley Brooks
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Kim Huybrechts
Robert Collins 6-4 Ross Smith
James Wade 6-4 Benito van de Pas
Darren Webster 6-2 Martin Schindler
Losers: £500

Last 32
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Ryan Searle
Jose De Sousa 6-4 Danny Noppert
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Joe Cullen
Ryan Murray 6-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Ryan Meikle 6-0 Scott Mitchell
Daryl Gurney 6-0 Steve Brown
Ian White 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
Jonny Clayton 6-2 Matthew Edgar
Peter Wright 6-1 Ricky Evans
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Michael Smith
Jeff Smith 6-3 Nathan Aspinall
Mike De Decker 6-2 Devon Petersen
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-2 Andrew Gilding
Chris Dobey 6-0 Mickey Mansell
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Robert Collins
James Wade 6-2 Darren Webster
Losers: £1,000

Last 16
Jose De Sousa 6-3 Gerwyn Price
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Ryan Murray
Daryl Gurney 6-1 Ryan Meikle
Ian White 6-2 Jonny Clayton
Peter Wright 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Jeff Smith 6-1 Mike De Decker
Chris Dobey 6-4 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 James Wade
Losers: £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Jose De Sousa 6-2 Stephen Bunting
Daryl Gurney 6-0 Ian White
Jeff Smith 6-3 Peter Wright
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Chris Dobey
Losers: £2,250

Semi-Finals
Jose De Sousa 7-3 Daryl Gurney
Michael van Gerwen 7-4 Jeff Smith
Losers: £3,000

Final
Michael van Gerwen 8-3 Jose De Sousa
Winner: £10,000
Runner-up: £6,000

PDC Summer Series 2020 Day Three Draw: The First Round line-up for Players Championship 11

The draw for the third PDC Summer Series event has been confirmed, with 128 players returning to action in Milton Keynes.

A total of 117 PDC Tour Card Holders will compete in five consecutive days at Marshall Arena, along with 11 Associate Members from the Challenge Tour Order of Merit.

The PDC Summer Series, which takes place from July 8-12, will feature ranked Players Championship events on consecutive days.

They will form the final events to count towards qualification for the Betfred World Matchplay, which will be held at the same venue later in the month.

As with all previous Players Championship events, prize money will stand at £75,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

World number one Michael van Gerwen claimed Wednesday’s title with a thrilling 8-7 victory over Peter Wright in the final, while rank outsider Ryan Joyce triumphed on Thursday by the same scoreline over Dave Chisnall.

World Champion Wright, World Cup winner Gary Anderson, former UK Open champion Nathan Aspinall and Premier League leader Glen Durrant are among a strong field.

Play commences at 12pm BST, with matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

WATCH THE PDC SUMMER SERIES STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship 11 Draw

Friday July 10

First Round

Board One
Gerwyn Price v Luke Humphries
Nick Kenny v Martin Atkins
Ryan Searle v Jelle Klassen
Ron Meulenkamp v Christian Bunse

Board Two
Danny Noppert v Richard North
Vincent Van der Meer v Carl Wilkinson
Jose De Sousa v Adam Hunt
Aaron Beeney v Scott Waites

Board Three
Joe Cullen v William Borland
Peter Jacques v Adrian Gray
Jamie Hughes v Stephen Bunting
Harald Leitinger v Max Hopp

Board Four
Dave Chisnall v Arjan Konterman
Rowby-John Rodriguez v Callan Rydz
Gary Anderson v Ryan Murray
James Wilson v Conan Whitehead

Board Five
Mensur Suljovic v Andy Hamilton
Scott Mitchell v Robert Thornton
Keegan Brown v Kirk Shepherd
Darius Labanauskas v Ryan Meikle

Board Six
Daryl Gurney v Derk Telnekes
Wayne Jones v Graham Usher
Gabriel Clemens v Steve Lennon
Jan Dekker v Steve Brown

Board Seven
Ian White v Madars Razma
Andy Boulton v Krysztof Kciuk
Vincent van der Voort v Geert Nentjes
Simon Whitlock v Luke Woodhouse

Board Eight
Brendan Dolan v Harry Ward
Ciaran Teehan v Matthew Edgar
Jonny Clayton v Josh Payne
Steve West v Kai Fan Leung

Board Nine
Peter Wright v Matt Clark
Mark McGeeney v Jitse Van der Wal
Ricky Evans v Neils Zonneveld
Darren Penhall v Dirk van Duijvenbode

Board 10
Michael Smith v Mervyn King
Scott Baker v John Henderson
Jermaine Wattimena v Nathan Derry
William O’Connor v Cameron Menzies

Board 11
Nathan Aspinall v Jamie Lewis
Boris Krcmar v Nathan Rafferty
Justin Pipe v Jeff Smith
Gary Blades v David Pallett

Board 12
Glen Durrant v Gavin Carlin
Jason Lowe v Mike De Decker
Jeffrey De Zwaan v Devon Petersen
Ryan Hogarth v Karel Sedlacek

Board 13
Krzysztof Ratajski v Joe Murnan
Matthew Dennant v Andrew Gilding
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Barrie Bates
Ted Evetts v Reece Robinson

Board 14
Rob Cross v Mickey Mansell
Mike van Duivenbode v Martijn Kleermaker
Adrian Lewis v Chris Dobey
Bradley Brooks v Maik Kuivenhoven

Board 15
Michael van Gerwen v Alan Tabern
Kim Huybrechts v Jonathan Worsley
Steve Beaton v Ross Smith
James Hubbard v Robert Collins

Board 16
James Wade v Michael Barnard
Benito van de Pas v Lisa Ashton
Ryan Joyce v Darren Webster
Martin Schindler v Simon Stevenson

PDC Summer Series 2020 Day Two Draw: The First Round line-up for Players Championship Ten

The draw for the second PDC Summer Series event has been confirmed, with 128 players returning to action in Milton Keynes.

A total of 117 PDC Tour Card Holders will compete in five consecutive days at Marshall Arena, along with 11 Associate Members from the Challenge Tour Order of Merit.

The PDC Summer Series, which takes place from July 8-12, will feature ranked Players Championship events on consecutive days.

They will form the final events to count towards qualification for the Betfred World Matchplay, which will be held at the same venue later in the month.

As with all previous Players Championship events, prize money will stand at £75,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

World number one Michael van Gerwen is bidding for back-to-back titles, having claimed Wednesday’s title with a thrilling 8-7 victory over Peter Wright in the final.

World Champion Wright, World Cup winner Gary Anderson, former UK Open champion Nathan Aspinall and Premier League leader Glen Durrant are among a strong field.

Play commences at 12pm BST, with matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

WATCH THE PDC SUMMER SERIES STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship Ten Draw

Thursday July 9

First Round

Board One
Gerwyn Price (BYE)
James Hubbard v Steve Lennon
Kim Huybrechts v Madars Razma
Nathan Derry v Devon Petersen

Board Two
Danny Noppert v Luke Humphries
Andy Hamilton v Ryan Joyce
Jose De Sousa v Chris Dobey
Simon Stevenson v Scott Waites

Board Three
Joe Cullen v Scott Baker
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Darius Labanauskas
Steve Beaton v Neils Zonneveld
Andrew Gilding v Jelle Klassen

Board Four
Glen Durrant v Adrian Gray
Richard North v Ross Smith
Justin Pipe v Jan Dekker
Kai Fan Leung v John Henderson

Board Five
Mensur Suljovic v Nick Kenny
Matthew Edgar v Harald Leitinger
Gary Anderson v Max Hopp
Ron Meulenkamp v Ryan Murray

Board Six
Daryl Gurney v Steve West
Ryan Meikle v Boris Krcmar
Gabriel Clemens v Barrie Bates
Robert Collins v Matthew Dennant

Board Seven
Ian White v Cameron Menzies
Bradley Brooks v Conan Whitehead
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Martin Atkins (Wigan)
Martin Schindler v Reece Robinson

Board Eight
Brendan Dolan v Wayne Jones
Christian Bunse v Arjan Konterman
Jonny Clayton v Lisa Ashton
Ted Evetts v Joe Murnan

Board Nine
Peter Wright v Carl Wilkinson
Nathan Rafferty v Andy Boulton
Ricky Evans v Steve Brown
Jonathan Worsley v Karel Sedlacek

Board 10
Michael Smith v James Wilson
Alan Tabern v Mike De Decker
Jermaine Wattimena v Graham Usher
Peter Jacques v Josh Payne

Board 11
Nathan Aspinall v Geert Nentjes
Simon Whitlock v Scott Mitchell
Keegan Brown v Harry Ward
Derk Telnekes v Mickey Mansell

Board 12
James Wade v Michael Barnard
Jeff Smith v Gavin Carlin
Jamie Hughes v Luke Woodhouse
Darren Penhall v Ciaran Teehan

Board 13
Krzysztof Ratajski v David Pallett
Kirk Shepherd v Callan Rydz
Ryan Searle v Matt Clark
Stephen Bunting v Marijn Kleermaker

Board 14
Rob Cross v Rowby-John Rodriguez
William Borland v Jason Lowe
Adrian Lewis v Vincent Van der Meer
Jitse Van der Wal v Mike van Duivenbode

Board 15
Michael van Gerwen v William O’Connor
Mervyn King v Adam Hunt
Vincent van der Voort v Krzysztof Kciuk
Robert Thornton v Maik Kuivenhoven

Board 16
Dave Chisnall v Aaron Beeney
Gary Blades v Jamie Lewis
Jeffrey De Zwaan v Benito van de Pas
Mark McGeeney v Darren Webster

Van Gerwen lays down a marker with successful opening salvo at the PDC Summer Series

Michael van Gerwen returned to the winner’s circle at the first available opportunity by claiming the first PDC Summer Series title with a thrilling 8-7 victory over Peter Wright in the final.

The event marked the return of competitive PDC action and saw a familiar face come out on top as the world number one edged his colourful rival in a high quality final.

A field of 128 players assembled in a socially-distanced setup at the Marshall Arena in Milton Keynes and Van Gerwen quickly found his range to clinch the £10,000 title.

“I’m very happy,” said Van Gerwen. “It was a tough day and I had to perform really well but I worked hard and I did enough today.

“For the first tournament after this big gap, I think it wasn’t too bad. I’m really glad to be back. I played some good darts but you never know what can happen – there’s no easy games any more.

“It doesn’t matter who you draw now, you have to be sharp otherwise they will beat you. It’s been my biggest gap ever, four months is a long time to be away but I’m happy that I showed everyone today that I’m back.”

The Dutchman powered past Ireland’s Ciaran Teehan 6-1 in his opener but was not without a scare in the subsequent rounds, surviving a match dart from William Borland in a 6-5 success with a 105 average in Round Two.

He then averaged 106.2 in a 6-4 win over Callan Rydz before safely dispatching Jamie Hughes 6-1 with a 102 average.

Van Gerwen quickly followed up with a 6-0 whitewash of fellow Dutchman Danny Noppert, missing double 12 for a nine-darter in the process, before thrashing Gabriel Clemens 7-3 with a 106.8 average to seal his spot in the final.

First blood went to MVG in a match which signalled a re-run of January’s World Championship final against Wright, but the Scot got off the mark in style with a 110 checkout to level.

Wright then paid the price for twice missing darts to break throw as Van Gerwen edged into a 5-2 advantage with a break of his own, producing a 130 checkout in the process.

A 112 checkout kick-started the fightback for the World Champion, which he followed up immediately with a 116 finish to break throw.

Wright then capitalised on missed doubles from MVG in two of the next three legs as he moved 7-5 up and to the verge of victory.

Van Gerwen, though, saved his skin with a 72 finish, landed double two in leg 14 to force a decider and then defied a 180 from Wright – to leave 64 – by taking out 76 on tops for victory.

Wright, wearing glasses for the first time in PDC competition, was also forced to work hard in reaching the final, particularly in his early wins over Ron Meulenkamp, Derk Telnekes and James Wilson.

He also saw off Premier League rivals Rob Cross and Glen Durrant – the latter with a 108 average – and defeated Krzysztof Ratajski 7-2 in the semi-finals with another superb display.

Poland’s Ratajski had been bidding to win his second Players Championship title of 2020 as he reached a third semi-final of the year, while Clemens matched his best run of the year to take a further step towards qualification for the Betfred World Matchplay.

WATCH THE PDC SUMMER SERIES STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

PDC Summer Series Event One Results

Wednesday July 8

First Round
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Jelle Klaasen
Martijn Kleermaker 6-5 Geert Nentjes
Steve West 6-2 Mickey Mansell
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Peter Jacques
Danny Noppert 6-3 Darius Labanauskas
Madars Razma 6-4 Andrew Gilding
Jose De Sousa 6-5 Mike De Decker
Ross Smith 6-0 Cameron Menzies
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Ciaran Teehan
William Borland 6-1 Michael Barnard
Matthew Edgar 6-4 Keegan Brown
Callan Rydz 6-3 Ryan Joyce
James Wade 6-3 William O’Connor
Joe Murnan 6-2 Adam Hunt
Jamie Hughes 6-3 Martin Atkins
Jeff Smith 6-1 Jonathan Worsley
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Mark McGeeney
Chris Dobey 6-5 Luke Humphries
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Conan Whitehead
James Hubbard 6-2 Carl Wilkinson
Andy Boulton 6-5 Daryl Gurney
Steve Brown 6-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-5 Robert Thornton
Darren Webster 6-4 Ted Evetts
Ian White 6-2 Nathan Derry
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-5 Jan Dekker
Steve Beaton 6-1 Kai Fan Leung
Arjan Konterman 6-4 Luke Woodhouse
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Adrian Gray
Robert Collins 6-3 Harald Leitinger
Gabriel Clemens 6-2 Nick Kenny
Vincent Van der Meer 6-3 Lisa Ashton
Peter Wright 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Derk Telnekes 6-4 Harry Ward
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Jitse Van der Wal
James Wilson 6-5 Gary Blades
Rob Cross 6-4 Boris Krcmar
Max Hopp 6-3 Bradley Brooks
Josh Payne 6-3 Jermaine Wattimena
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Christian Bunse
Kirk Shepherd 6-5 Joe Cullen
Jason Lowe 6-2 Maik Kuivenhoven
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Karel Sedlacek 6-1 Mike van Duivenbode
Glen Durrant 6-4 Steve Lennon
Alan Tabern 6-3 Scott Mitchell
Justin Pipe 6-5 Darren Penhall
Benito van de Pas 6-4 Scott Waites
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-2 Simon Stevenson
Krzysztof Kciuk 6-3 John Henderson
Ryan Searle 6-3 Aaron Beeney
Matthew Dennant 6-3 Martin Schindler
Michael Smith 6-5 Ryan Murray
Mervyn King 6-0 Nathan Rafferty
Eddie Lovely 6-1 Adrian Lewis
Gavin Carlin 6-5 David Pallett
Niels Zonneveld 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
Ricky Evans 6-5 Graham Usher
Matt Clark 6-2 Gary Anderson
Richard North 6-5 Scott Baker
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Jamie Lewis
Devon Petersen 6-1 Barrie Bates
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Ryan Meikle
Wayne Jones 6-3 Reece Robinson

Second Round
Martijn Kleermaker 6-5 Gerwyn Price
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Steve West
Danny Noppert 6-2 Madars Razma
Ross Smith 6-5 Jose De Sousa
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 William Borland
Callan Rydz 6-5 Matthew Edgar
James Wade 6-1 Joe Murnan
Jamie Hughes 6-2 Jeff Smith
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Chris Dobey
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 James Hubbard
Steve Brown 6-4 Andy Boulton
Darren Webster 6-3 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-5 Ian White
Steve Beaton 6-2 Arjan Konterman
Robert Collins 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Gabriel Clemens 6-1 Vincent Van der Meer
Peter Wright 6-4 Derk Telnekes
James Wilson 6-2 Kim Huybrechts
Rob Cross 6-1 Max Hopp
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Josh Payne
Jason Lowe 6-1 Kirk Shepherd
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Karel Sedlacek
Glen Durrant 6-0 Alan Tabern
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Justin Pipe
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-1 Krzysztof Kciuk
Ryan Searle 6-1 Matthew Dennant
Michael Smith 6-5 Mervyn King
Eddie Lovely 6-3 Gavin Carlin
Ricky Evans 6-2 Niels Zonneveld
Richard North 6-4 Matt Clark
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Devon Petersen
Jonny Clayton 6-0 Wayne Jones
Losers: £500

Last 32
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Martijn Kleermaker
Danny Noppert 6-5 Ross Smith
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Callan Rydz
Jamie Hughes 6-4 James Wade
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Vincent van der Voort
Darren Webster 6-4 Steve Brown
Steve Beaton 6-5 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Gabriel Clemens 6-1 Robert Collins
Peter Wright 6-3 James Wilson
Rob Cross 6-3 Simon Whitlock
Jason Lowe 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Glen Durrant 6-2 Benito van de Pas
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-2 Ryan Searle
Eddie Lovely 6-4 Michael Smith
Ricky Evans 6-4 Richard North
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Losers: £1,000

Last 16
Danny Noppert 6-3 Stephen Bunting
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Jamie Hughes
Mensur Suljovic v Darren Webster
Gabriel Clemens 6-5 Steve Beaton
Peter Wright 6-2 Rob Cross
Glen Durrant 6-5 Jason Lowe
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-2 Eddie Lovely
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Ricky Evans
Losers: £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Danny Noppert
Gabriel Clemens 6-2 Mensur Suljovic
Peter Wright 6-3 Glen Durrant
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Dave Chisnall
Losers: £2,250

Semi-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 7-3 Gabriel Clemens
Peter Wright 7-2 Krzysztof Ratajski
Losers: £3,000

Final
Michael van Gerwen 8-7 Peter Wright
Winner: £10,000
Runner-up: £6,000

PDC Summer Series 2020 Day One Draw: First Round line-up for Players Championship Nine

The draw for the opening PDC Summer Series event has been confirmed, with 128 players set to do battle in Milton Keynes.

A total of 117 PDC Tour Card Holders will compete in the first of five consecutive days at Marshall Arena, along with 11 Associate Members from the Challenge Tour Order of Merit.

The PDC Summer Series, which takes place from July 8-12, will feature ranked Players Championship events on consecutive days.

They will form the final events to count towards qualification for the Betfred World Matchplay, which will be held at the same venue later in the month.

As with all previous Players Championship events, prize money will stand at £75,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

World number one Michael van Gerwen returns to competitive action, having opted out of the PDC Home Tour, as does Daryl Gurney.

World Champion Peter Wright, World Cup winner Gary Anderson, former UK Open champion Nathan Aspinall and Premier League leader Glen Durrant are among a strong field.

Play commences at 2.30pm GMT, with matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

WATCH THE PDC SUMMER SERIES STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Players Championship Nine Draw

Wednesday July 8

First Round

Board One
Gerwyn Price v Jelle Klassen
Martijn Kleermaker v Geert Nentjes
Steve West v Mickey Mansell
Peter Jacques v Stephen Bunting

Board Two
Danny Noppert v Darius Labanauskas
Madars Razma v Andrew Gilding
Jose De Sousa v Mike De Decker
Cameron Menzies v Ross Smith

Board Three
Michael van Gerwen v Ciaran Teehan
Michael Barnard v William Borland
Keegan Brown v Matthew Edgar
Callan Rydz v Ryan Joyce

Board Four
James Wade v William O’Connor
Adam Hunt v Joe Murnan
Jamie Hughes v Martin Atkins (Wigan)
Jonathan Worsley v Jeff Smith

Board Five
Mensur Suljovic v Mark McGeeney
Luke Humphries v Chris Dobey
Vincent van der Voort v Conan Whitehead
Carl Wilkinson v James Hubbard

Board Six
Daryl Gurney v Andy Boulton
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Steve Brown
Jeffrey De Zwaan v Robert Thornton
Darren Webster v Ted Evetts

Board Seven
Ian White v Nathan Derry
Jan Dekker v Rowby-John Rodriguez
Steve Beaton v Kai Fan Leung
Luke Woodhouse v Arjan Konterman

Board Eight
Brendan Dolan v Adrian Gray
Robert Collins v Harald Leitinger
Gabriel Clemens v Nick Kenny
Vincent Van der Meer v Lisa Ashton

Board Nine
Peter Wright v Ron Meulenkamp
Derk TeInekes v Harry Ward
Kim Huybrechts v Jitse Van der Wal
James Wilson v Gary Blades

Board Ten
Rob Cross v Boris Krcmar
Bradley Brooks v Max Hopp
Jermaine Wattimena v Josh Payne
Simon Whitlock v Christian Bunse

Board 11
Joe Cullen v Kirk Shepherd
Maik Kuivenhoven v Jason Lowe
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Andy Hamilton
Mike van Duivenbode v Karel Sedlacek

Board 12
Glen Durrant v Steve Lennon
Alan Tabern v Scott Mitchell
Justin Pipe v Darren Penhall
Scott Waites v Benito van de Pas

Board 13
Krzysztof Ratajski v Simon Stevenson
John Henderson v Krzysztof Kciuk
Ryan Searle v Aaron Beeney
Matthew Dennant v Martin Schindler

Board 14
Michael Smith v Ryan Murray
Nathan Rafferty v Mervyn King
Adrian Lewis v Eddie Lovely
David Pallett v Gavin Carlin

Board 15
Nathan Aspinall v Niels Zonneveld
Graham Usher v Ricky Evans
Gary Anderson v Matt Clark
Scott Baker v Richard North

Board 16
Dave Chisnall v Jamie Lewis
Devon Petersen v Barrie Bates
Jonny Clayton v Ryan Meikle
Reece Robinson v Wayne Jones

PDC Summer Series live stream: The essential guide of how to watch live online

The PDC Summer Series marks the return of competitive darts, and selected matches from all five events are available to watch exclusively live online.

A total of 117 PDC Tour Card Holders will compete across all five days at Marshall Arena in Milton Keynes, along with 11 Associate Members from the Challenge Tour Order of Merit.

The PDC Summer Series, which takes place from July 8-12, will feature ranked Players Championship events on five consecutive days.

They will form the final events to count towards qualification for the Betfred World Matchplay, which will be held at the same venue later in the month.

As with all previous Players Championship events, prize money will stand at £75,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

Spanish trio Toni Alcinas, Cristo Reyes and Jesus Nogeura have all withdrawn from the Summer Series, as well as Australia’s Kyle Anderson and Damon Heta.

Dutch pair Wesley Harms and Yordi Meeuwisse have also opted out, as have Germany’s Steffen Siepmann, Sweden’s Daniel Larsson, Finland’s Marko Kantele and John Michael of Greece.

Robert Collins, Matthew Dennant, Andrew Gilding, James Hubbard, Arjan Konterman, Eddie Lovely, Cameron Menzies, Scott Mitchell, Nathan Rafferty, Graham Usher and Jitse van der Wal are the 11 Challenge Tour players who replace them.

World number one Michael van Gerwen returns to competitive action, having opted out of the PDC Home Tour, as does Daryl Gurney.

World Champion Peter Wright, World Cup winner Gary Anderson, former UK Open champion Nathan Aspinall and Premier League leader Glen Durrant are among a strong field.

Each event commences at 12pm GMT, with matches from two streaming boards available to watch live on desktop and mobile in the UK and various other regions.

How to watch PDC Summer Series streamed live online

1) Go to Bet365.com via this special link

2) Register an account and make a first deposit up to £100 to receive up to £100 in Bet Credits (18+ only, T&Cs apply)

3) Once registered, go to the sports homepage and select ‘live streaming’ from the top menu

4) The live streaming window will open, choose ‘Darts’ from the list and select the match in progress

 

Entries confirmed for PDC Summer Series

The field of players for the upcoming PDC Summer Series has been confirmed, with 128 players set to toe the oche in Milton Keynes.

A total of 117 PDC Tour Card Holders will compete across all five days at Marshall Arena in Milton Keynes, along with 11 Associate Members from the Challenge Tour Order of Merit.

The PDC Summer Series, which takes place from July 8-12, will feature ranked Players Championship events on five consecutive days.

They will form the final events to count towards qualification for the Betfred World Matchplay, which will be held at the same venue later in the month.

As with all previous Players Championship events, prize money will stand at £75,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

Spanish trio Toni Alcinas, Cristo Reyes and Jesus Nogeura have all withdrawn from the Summer Series, as well as Australia’s Kyle Anderson and Damon Heta.

Dutch pair Wesley Harms and Yordi Meeuwisse have also opted out, as have Germany’s Steffen Siepmann, Sweden’s Daniel Larsson, Finland’s Marko Kantele and John Michael of Greece.

Robert Collins, Matthew Dennant, Andrew Gilding, James Hubbard, Arjan Konterman, Eddie Lovely, Cameron Menzies, Scott Mitchell, Nathan Rafferty, Graham Usher and Jitse van der Wal are the 11 Challenge Tour players who replace them.

World number one Michael van Gerwen returns to competitive action, having opted out of the PDC Home Tour, as does Daryl Gurney.

World Champion Peter Wright, World Cup winner Gary Anderson, former UK Open champion Nathan Aspinall and Premier League leader Glen Durrant are among a strong field.

Each day’s play will commence at 12pm BST, with selected matches available to watch exclusively live online.

WATCH THE PDC SUMMER SERIES STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

PDC Summer Series Entry List

Gary Anderson
Lisa Ashton
Nathan Aspinall
Martin Atkins (Wigan)
Scott Baker
Michael Barnard
Barrie Bates
Steve Beaton
Aaron Beeney
Gary Blades
William Borland
Andy Boulton
Bradley Brooks
Keegan Brown
Steve Brown
Christian Bunse
Stephen Bunting
Gavin Carlin
Dave Chisnall
Matt Clark
Jonny Clayton
Gabriel Clemens
Robert Collins
Rob Cross
Joe Cullen
Mike De Decker
Jose De Sousa
Jeffrey De Zwaan
Jan Dekker
Matthew Dennant
Nathan Derry
Chris Dobey
Brendan Dolan
Glen Durrant
Matthew Edgar
Ricky Evans
Ted Evetts
Andrew Gilding
Adrian Gray
Daryl Gurney
Andy Hamilton
John Henderson
Max Hopp
James Hubbard
Jamie Hughes
Luke Humphries
Adam Hunt
Kim Huybrechts
Peter Jacques
Wayne Jones
Ryan Joyce
Krzysztof Kciuk
Nick Kenny
Mervyn King
Jelle Klaasen
Martijn Kleermaker
Arjan Konterman
Boris Krcmar
Maik Kuivenhoven
Darius Labanauskas
Harald Leitinger
Steve Lennon
Kai Fan Leung
Adrian Lewis
Jamie Lewis
Eddie Lovely
Jason Lowe
Mickey Mansell
Mark McGeeney
Ryan Meikle
Cameron Menzies
Ron Meulenkamp
Scott Mitchell
Joe Murnan
Ryan Murray
Geert Nentjes
Danny Noppert
Richard North
William O’Connor
David Pallett
Josh Payne
Darren Penhall
Devon Petersen
Justin Pipe
Gerwyn Price
Nathan Rafferty
Krzysztof Ratajski
Madars Razma
Reece Robinson
Rowby-John Rodriguez
Callan Rydz
Martin Schindler
Ryan Searle
Karel Sedlacek
Kirk Shepherd
Jeff Smith
Michael Smith
Ross Smith
Simon Stevenson
Mensur Suljovic
Alan Tabern
Ciaran Teehan
Derk Telnekes
Robert Thornton
Graham Usher
Benito van de Pas
Dimitri Van den Bergh
Vincent Van der Meer
Vincent van der Voort
Jitse Van der Wal
Dirk van Duijvenbode
Mike van Duivenbode
Michael van Gerwen
James Wade
Scott Waites
Harry Ward
Jermaine Wattimena
Darren Webster
Steve West
Ian White
Conan Whitehead
Simon Whitlock
Carl Wilkinson
James Wilson
Luke Woodhouse
Jonathan Worsley
Peter Wright
Niels Zonneveld

Grand Slam of Darts spot on offer for PDC Summer Series winner

The winner of the 2020 PDC Summer Series Order of Merit will be rewarded with a place in this year’s Grand Slam of Darts.

PDC competition has been suspended since mid-March due to the covid-19 pandemic but is set to resume in July with a series of behind closed doors events in Milton Keynes.

It has been confirmed that next month’s five events at the Marshall Arena will count towards the PDC Order of Merit, the ProTour Order of Merit and the Summer Series Order of Merit.

The PDC Summer Series will comprise the final five tournaments to count towards qualification for the Betfred World Matchplay, which will take place from July 18-26.

The host venue for the World Matchplay and whether it is to be open to the public or held behind closed doors is yet to be confirmed.

The Summer Series, from July 8-12, will see the sport’s stars return to competition in-person with five one-day Players Championship events.

The overall leader of the Summer Series Order of Merit, based on prize money won across the five events, will be awarded a place in the 2020 Grand Slam of Darts.

Following discussions with the PDPA, the following has been confirmed in relation to rankings:

  • Prize money which would naturally have lapsed from the PDC Order of Merit and ProTour Order of Merit between March 16 and July 8 will be removed ahead of the start of the Summer Series.
  • The seedings for Summer Series Day One (PC9) will be based on the ProTour Order of Merit at July 8, with 52 weeks of prize money included.
  • The seedings for Summer Series Days Two-Five will be based on that day’s ProTour Order of Merit, with previous days’ prize money included.
  • Qualification for the World Matchplay will be confirmed following Summer Series Day Five, with the cut-off date amended from the original date (Sunday July 5) to Sunday July 12. This will be based on 104 weeks’ prize money for 16 qualifiers from the PDC Order of Merit and 52 weeks’ prize money for 16 qualifiers from the ProTour Order of Merit.
  • A place in the 2020 Grand Slam will be awarded to the winner of the Summer Series Order of Merit.

PDC Chief Executive Matt Porter said: “There is understandably a lot of anticipation for players ahead of the PDC Summer Series and confirmation of the situation around rankings will give them all clarity as they prepare to return to action.

“We thank the PDPA for their constructive support during recent months as they represented the interests of all their members during an unprecedented time.”