Raymond van Barneveld completes his comeback at PDC Qualifying School

Raymond van Barneveld sealed his return to the PDC circuit on the final day of 2021 Qualifying School as the 29 new Tour Card holders were finalised.

Just 14 months after retiring from professional darts, five-time World Champion Van Barneveld completed his comeback at European Qualifying School in Niedernhausen, Germany.

The 53-year-old’s fate went down to the final day of action, but he ended the campaign on nine points to progress in third spot via the European Order of Merit.

Van Barneveld produced a flurry of ton-plus averages throughout both stages of Qualifying School and reached the Quarter-Finals on Wednesday before eventually losing out to fellow Dutchman Niels Zonneveld.

He notably defied a nine-dart finish and a 103.3 average from Martin Schindler in their high quality Last 16 contest and ended the hopes of compatriot Benito van de Pas along the way.

“I’m feeling really happy,” said Van Barneveld. “I was so desperate to do well today, because I had a bad run yesterday losing in the first round.

“I was really nervous, but when I won the second game against Benito van de Pas, it was [such] relief, that one single point.

“I accomplished that and I feel renewed and I feel really good now to be back on the tour, and hopefully next week I can show the world again what Raymond van Barneveld can do.”

A dramatic final day of action in Milton Keynes and Niedernhausen saw 21 players progress through the respective Orders of Merit, as well as an additional two automatic qualifiers.

Former BDO World Champion Scott Mitchell stormed to victory at UK Qualifying School, having entered the final day with just one point to his name and knowing only a run to the final would be sufficient.

Scott Mitchell celebrates (Photo by Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

Mitchell, who missed out on a Tour Card last year but made numerous ProTour appearances due to his exploits on the Challenge Tour, saw off Alan Norris, Gary Butcher, Graham Usher, Shaun McDonald, Carl Wilkinson and Andrew Gilding in his run to the final.

There, he defeated American ace Danny Baggish 6-2, sealing victory in style with a 121 checkout.

“It’s massive, honestly,” said Mitchell. “I’m a farmer’s kid from this little village in the New Forest – this isn’t normal for us!

“They know me as Scotty the tractor driver, and I just keep trying to be me. I’m just so pleased – today I’ve been in tears.”

Baggish pulled off a spectacular revival to snatch the 13th and final Tour Card via the UK Order of Merit, having failed to register a point across the opening three days of Stage Two.

The former North American champion, who left it until the last day of Stage One to keep his hopes alive, took out 125 to seal a Semi-Final win over Peter Hudson and went on to win the one leg he needed in the final to get over the line.

The Florida ace admitted that he only realised after the final that he had secured his Tour Card, conceding: “I put so much pressure on myself, I felt like I had to win it.

“I wear my emotions on my shoulder, it’s unbelievable – a dream come true. I’m a professional dart player.

“I’ve always thought that was always well, and as long as I could get my doubles in check I could compete with anyone.

“I believe it in myself and it’s only the start. The first step is done. I’m looking to compete with the best and I can’t wait to make it happen.”

Meanwhile, Boris Koltsov created history as the first Russian to win a PDC Tour Card as he defeated Niels Zonneveld in Wednesday’s final in Niedernhausen.

Koltsov has qualified for four World Championships since 2014 and also competed five times in the World Cup of Darts during his emergence in the sport.

The 32-year-old had already earned his Tour Card prior to reaching the final, with his run including wins over Michael Rasztovits, Michael Unterbuchner and Adam Gawlas.

“I was very nervous before this day, and now I’m feeling fantastic,” said Koltsov, who dedicated his success to his father, who passed away last November.

“I had seven points but I was not through and you need to play [to] the last darts.

“That’s why I won today, because after the first two or three games I was feeling free and I got to the final and won.”

Russia’s Boris Koltsov (Photo by Chris Dean/PDC)

Zonneveld, Unterbuchner and Czech Republic ace Gawlas – a former World Youth Championship finalist – also secured their place on the PDC circuit among the eight players to win a Tour Card from the Order of Merit in Niedernhausen.

Schindler finished top of the European Order of Merit to secure an immediate return to the tour and was joined by Greece’s John Michael, Austria’s Zoran Lerchbacher and fellow German Robert Marijanovic.

Austrian brothers Rowby-John and Rusty-Jake Rodriguez both narrowly missed out despite reaching the Quarter-Finals on Day Four.

Former UK Open semi-finalist Andrew Gilding and Peter Hudson secured their Tour Cards with runs to the Semi-Finals in Milton Keynes, while Eddie Lovely’s Quarter-Final run was enough to seal his spot on the PDC ProTour.

Australia’s Gordon Mathers, who first arrived in the UK in November ahead of his World Championship appearance, made his stay worthwhile by securing his Tour Card for the first time.

John Brown, a 21-year-old from Bristol, joins father Steve on the professional circuit after he claimed the 12th spot in the rankings, while Brett Claydon, Jonathan Worsley, Joe Murnan and Alan Soutar also secured their Tour Cards.

Jack Main, Martin Lukeman and Lewis Williams were the other Tour Card winners, having already secured their progression after three days of action at the Marshall Arena.

CLICK HERE FOR PDC DARTS ODDS & SPECIALS (18+)

UK Final Stage – Automatic Tour Card winners

Kirk Shepherd
Jason Heaver
Jake Jones
Scott Mitchell

European Final Stage – Automatic Tour Card winners

Geert De Vos
Geert Nentjes
Florian Hempel
Boris Koltsov

UK Final Stage Order of Merit Tour Card Winners

Jack Main
Andrew Gilding
Martin Lukeman
Lewis Williams
Eddie Lovely
Alan Soutar
Joe Murnan
Gordon Mathers
Peter Hudson
Jon Worsley
Brett Clayton
John Brown
Danny Baggish

European Final Stage Order of Merit Tour Card Winners

Martin Schindler
Niels Zonneveld
Raymond van Barneveld
Zoran Lerchbacher
Adam Gawlas
Michael Unterbuchner
John Michael
Robert Marijanovic

UK Qualifying School Stage Two Day Four Results

Last 32
Sam Cankett 6-4 David Ladley
Eddie Lovely 6-4 Darren Johnson
Kevin McDine 6-2 Jason Askew
Peter Hudson 6-4 Scott Williams
Shane McGuirk 6-2 Brett Claydon
Liam Meek 6-3 Jaikob Selby-Rivas
Daniel Baggish 6-3 Derek Coulson
Matt Jackson 6-4 John Imrie
Scott Mitchell 6-1 Graham Usher
Shaun McDonald 6-2 Reece Robinson
Jim Williams 6-5 Richard North
Carl Wilkinson 6-5 Jim McEwan
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Adrian Gray
Jamie Clark 6-3 Matthew Dennant
Mark Dudbridge 6-1 Jon Worsley
Kevin Garcia 6-4 Simon Stevenson

Last 16
Eddie Lovely 6-2 Sam Cankett
Peter Hudson 6-5 Kevin McDine
Shane McGuirk 6-5 Liam Meek
Daniel Baggish 6-2 Matt Jackson
Scott Mitchell 6-2 Shaun McDonald
Carl Wilkinson 6-4 Jim Williams
Andrew Gilding 6-2 Jamie Clark
Mark Dudbridge 6-4 Kevin Garcia

Last Eight
Peter Hudson 6-3 Eddie Lovely
Danny Baggish 6-5 Shane McGuirk
Scott Mitchell 6-3 Carl Wilkinson
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Mark Dudbridge

Last Four
Danny Baggish 6-2 Peter Hudson
Scott Mitchell 6-4 Andrew Gilding

Final
Scott Mitchell 6-2 Danny Baggish

Click here for all results from Stage Two Day Four of UK Qualifying School

European Qualifying School Stage Two – Day Four Results

Last 32
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Andreas Toft Jorgensen
Kenny Neyens 6-2 Johan Engstrom
Adam Gawlas 6-3 Steve Wollener
Owen Roelofs 6-5 Ryan De Vreede
Michael Rasztovits 6-5 Jeremy van der Winkel
Boris Koltsov 6-1 Niko Springer
Michael Unterbuchner 6-2 Danny van Trijp
Stefan Nilles 6-4 John Michael
Niels Zonneveld 6-2 Christian Jentschke
Patrick Bulen 6-4 Thibault Tricole
Raymond van Barneveld 6-0 Willem Mandigers
Martin Schindler 6-4 Gary Mawson
Robert Marijanovic 6-2 Damian Mol
Lukas Wenig 6-1 Gino Vos
Christian Kist 6-2 Luc Peters
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 6-4 Sebastian Bialecki

Last 16
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-1 Kenny Neyens
Adam Gawlas 6-3 Owen Roelofs
Boris Koltsov 6-4 Michael Rasztovits
Michael Unterbuchner 6-3 Stefan Nilles
Niels Zonneveld 6-3 Patrick Bulen
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Martin Schindler
Robert Marijanovic 6-5 Lukas Wenig
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 6-5 Christian Kist

Last Eight
Adam Gawlas 6-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Boris Koltsov 6-5 Michael Unterbuchner
Niels Zonneveld 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Robert Marijanovic 6-3 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez

Semi-Finals
Boris Koltsov 6-2 Adam Gawlas
Niels Zonneveld 6-4 Robert Marijanovic

Final
Boris Koltsov 6-4 Niels Zonneveld

Click here for all results from Stage Two Day Four of European Qualifying School

UK Qualifying School 2021 Stage Two: Day Four Draw and Live Scores

UK Qualifying School 2021 draws to a close in Milton Keynes on Wednesday, and you can follow the draw and latest results here.

Following a fiercely contested Stage One, 128 players are battling it out for the right to earn one of 12 coveted two-year Tour Cards.

One automatic Tour Card will be available each day, alongside a further 13 Tour Cards via the Order of Merit, bringing the total from UK Qualifying School to 17.

The successful Stage One qualifiers are joined by players who dropped off the tour at the end of last season, as well as players who finished in the Top 16 of the 2020 Challenge Tour and Development Tour Orders of Merit.

Former Lakeside Champions Scott Mitchell and Richie Burnett and former PDC world finalists Kevin Painter and Mark Dudbridge are among the notable names in action.

Former World Grand Prix champion Robert Thornton, former PDC World Championship semi-finalists Jamie Lewis and Andy Jenkins are also eyeing a return to the circuit.

History-maker Fallon Sherrock, American ace Danny Baggish, 2020 BDO world finalist Jim Williams, former World Masters champion John O’Shea are among those vying to claim a Tour Card for the first time.

Kirk Shepherd became the first player to progress as an automatic qualifier on Sunday when he defeated rising star Jack Main in the final.

He was followed by Jason Heaver – who defeated Alan Soutar in Monday’s final to clinch a Tour Card for the first time.

Jake Jones became the third automatic qualifier on Tuesday, while Jack Main, Lewis Williams and Martin Lukeman are assured of a Tour Card via the UK Order of Merit.

Play gets underway from 12pm GMT, with all matches to be contested over the best of 11 legs.

CLICK HERE FOR LIVE STREAMING OF PDC DARTS (18+)

UK Qualifying School Stage Two – Day Four Draw

Wednesday February 17

Last 128
A.J. Urmston-Toft 6-4 Kevin Burness
David Ladley 6-5 Arron Monk
Kevin Painter 6-4 Adam Smith-Neale
Connor Scutt 6-3 Stephen Gallimore
Kevin Thomas 6-5 Josh McCarthy
Eddie Lovely 6-4 Reece Colley
Gordon Mathers 6-3 Jamie Lewis
Prakash Jiwa 6-5 Martyn Turner
Jason Askew 6-5 Daniel Lee
Peter Hudson 6-3 Lewis Williams
Jason Hogg 6-4 Ian Mackenzie
Scott Williams 6-1 Shane O’Connor
Joe Murnan 6-0 Alan Soutar
Brett Claydon 6-1 Robert Owen
David Airey 6-4 Nick Fullwell
Shane McGuirk 6-4 Martin Heneghan
Matt Clark 6-3 Robert Thornton
Jaikob Selby-Rivas 6-5 Mike Warburton
Liam Meek 6-0 John O’Shea
Nathan Girvan 6-3 John Scott
Derek Coulson 6-5 Scott Baker
Daniel Baggish 6-2 Robert Collins
Michael Barnard 6-5 James Bailey
John Imrie 6-4 Adam Huckvale
Scott Taylor 6-4 Sam Booth
Matt Jackson 6-4 Dale Hughes
Gavin Carlin 6-0 Aden Kirk
Graham Usher 6-3 Jock Watt
Gary Butcher 6-1 Liam Gallagher
Scott Mitchell 6-1 Alan Norris
Reece Robinson 6-5 David Wawrzewski
Shaun McDonald 6-2 Thomas Lovely
Darren Beveridge 6-2 Lewis Pride
Richard North 6-4 Paul Holloway
Andy Jenkins 6-3 Fallon Sherrock
Jim Williams 6-1 Conan Whitehead
Barrie Bates 6-3 Nathan Derry
Carl Wilkinson 6-5 Justin Hood
Ryan Hogarth 6-1 David Pallett
Jim McEwan 6-2 Lee Evans
Chas Barstow 6-5 Ryan Harrington
Andrew Gilding 6-0 Keelan Kay
Charlie Symons 6-2 Niall Culleton
Matthew Dennant 6-1 Ryan Palmer
Martin Thomas 6-0 Jack Vincent
Jamie Clark 6-5 Joe Davis
Kyle Richardson 6-1 Christopher Bent
Jon Worsley 6-2 Rhys Griffin
John Brown 6-3 Brian Hallas
Mark Dudbridge 6-1 Jonathan Wynn
Kevin Garcia 6-5 Dom Taylor
Lloyd Pennell 6-4 Haupai Puha
Simon Stevenson 6-0 Paul Mitchell
Richie Burnett 6-4 Adam Mould

Last 64
Sam Cankett 6-2 A.J. Urmston-Toft
David Ladley 6-5 Kevin Painter
Darren Johnson 6-3 Connor Scutt
Eddie Lovely 6-3 Kevin Thomas
Kevin McDine 6-2 Gordon Mathers
Jason Askew 6-1 Prakash Jiwa
Peter Hudson 6-4 Jason Hogg
Scott Williams 6-4 Joe Murnan
Brett Claydon 6-1 Steve Earley
Shane McGuirk 6-2 David Airey
Jaikob Selby-Rivas 6-4 Matt Clark
Liam Meek 6-4 Nathan Girvan
Derek Coulson 6-3 José Marquês
Daniel Baggish 6-3 Michael Barnard
John Imrie 6-4 Scott Taylor
Matt Jackson 6-2 Gavin Carlin
Graham Usher 6-1 Lee Cocks
Scott Mitchell 6-2 Gary Butcher
Reece Robinson 6-2 Chris Quantock
Shaun McDonald 6-3 Darren Beveridge
Richard North 6-2 Jarred Cole
Jim Williams 6-3 Andy Jenkins
Carl Wilkinson 6-4 Barrie Bates
Jim McEwan 6-4 Ryan Hogarth
Adrian Gray 6-5 Chas Barstow
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Charlie Symons
Matthew Dennant 6-4 Martin Thomas
Jamie Clark 6-5 Kyle Richardson
Jon Worsley 6-3 Robert Rickwood
Mark Dudbridge 6-4 John Brown
Kevin Garcia 6-1 Lloyd Pennell
Simon Stevenson 6-3 Richie Burnett

Last 32
Sam Cankett 6-4 David Ladley
Eddie Lovely 6-4 Darren Johnson
Kevin McDine 6-2 Jason Askew
Peter Hudson 6-4 Scott Williams
Shane McGuirk 6-2 Brett Claydon
Liam Meek 6-3 Jaikob Selby-Rivas
Daniel Baggish 6-3 Derek Coulson
Matt Jackson 6-4 John Imrie
Scott Mitchell 6-1 Graham Usher
Shaun McDonald 6-2 Reece Robinson
Jim Williams 6-5 Richard North
Carl Wilkinson 6-5 Jim McEwan
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Adrian Gray
Jamie Clark 6-3 Matthew Dennant
Mark Dudbridge 6-1 Jon Worsley
Kevin Garcia 6-4 Simon Stevenson

Last 16
Eddie Lovely 6-2 Sam Cankett
Peter Hudson 6-5 Kevin McDine
Shane McGuirk 6-5 Liam Meek
Daniel Baggish 6-2 Matt Jackson
Scott Mitchell 6-2 Shaun McDonald
Carl Wilkinson 6-4 Jim Williams
Andrew Gilding 6-2 Jamie Clark
Mark Dudbridge 6-4 Kevin Garcia

Last Eight
Peter Hudson 6-3 Eddie Lovely
Danny Baggish 6-5 Shane McGuirk
Scott Mitchell 6-3 Carl Wilkinson
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Mark Dudbridge

Last Four
Danny Baggish 6-2 Peter Hudson
Scott Mitchell 6-4 Andrew Gilding

Final
Scott Mitchell 6-2 Danny Baggish

European Qualifying School 2021 Stage Two: Day Four Draw and Live Scores

European Qualifying School 2021 draws to a close in Niedernhausen on Wednesday, and you can follow the draw and latest results here.

Following a fiercely contested Stage One, 128 players are battling it out for the right to earn one of 12 coveted two-year Tour Cards.

One automatic Tour Card will be available each day, alongside a further eight Tour Cards via the Order of Merit, bringing the total from European Qualifying School to 12.

The successful Stage One qualifiers are joined by players who dropped off the tour at the end of last season, as well as players who finished in the Top 16 of the 2020 Challenge Tour and Development Tour Orders of Merit.

Five-time World Champion Raymond van Barneveld heads the list of players bidding to prevail from European Qualifying School as he looks to complete his comeback after initially retiring in 2019.

Former Lakeside Champion Christian Kist, Canadian World Cup star Matt Campbell, two-time Lakeside semi-finalist Michael Unterbuchner and German Superleague winner Nico Kurz will also have their sights set on securing professional status.

Dutch stars Richard Veenstra, Benito van de Pas and Jan Dekker are also in action, while other notable challengers include Russia’s Boris Kolstov, Spain’s Toni Alcinas.

Belgium’s Geert De Vos became the first player to progress as an automatic qualifier on Sunday when he defeated Nentjes 6-4 in the final, before Nentjes went one better on Monday to claim his Tour Card automatically.

Germany’s Florian Hempel secured his maiden Tour Card on Tuesday courtesy of a 6-2 victory over Luc Peters in the final.

Play gets underway from 11am GMT (12pm local time), with all matches to be contested over the best of 11 legs.

CLICK HERE FOR PDC DARTS LIVE STREAMING (18+)

European Qualifying School Stage Two – Day Four Draw

Wednesday February 17

Last 128
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-3 Kay Smeets
Andreas Toft Jorgensen 6-3 Jiri Brejcha
Moreno Blom 6-5 Eimardo Van Engelen
Kenny Neyens 6-5 Jeffrey De Graaf
Jens Ziegler 6-2 Kai Gotthardt
Johan Engstrom 6-1 Patrick van den Boogaard
Claus Bendix Nielsen 6-5 Gijsbert Van Malsen
Adam Gawlas 6-1 Steven Noster
Jeffrey Van Egdom 6-3 Sebastian Pohl
Matt Campbell 6-3 Lorenzo Pronk
Nico Schlund 6-4 Ivan Springborg Poulsen
Owen Roelofs 6-2 Jeroen Mioch
Jeremy van der Winkel 6-3 Sergio Krassen
Michael Rasztovits 6-1 Gian van Veen
Michael Seemann 6-5 Michael Stoeten
Sven Hilling 6-0 Erik Meulenmeesters
Toni Alcinas 6-3 Maikel Verberk
Niko Springer 6-4 Marko Kantele
Kevin Doets 6-1 Patrik Kovacs
Kevin Costantini 6-4 Jandirk de Groot
Michael Unterbuchner 6-1 Stefan Taferner
Gillian Koehoorn 6-0 Michael Plooy
John Michael 6-3 Arjan Konterman
Rene Eidams 6-2 Daniele Petri
Christian Jentschke 6-2 Marco Obst
Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Vincent Van der Meer
Niels Zonneveld 6-3 Thomas Junghans
Patrick Bulen 6-3 Karsten Koch
Thibault Tricole 6-2 Jaimy van de Weerd
José Justicia 6-5 Jitse Van der Wal
Willem Mandigers 6-3 Philip Van Gasse
Benito van de Pas 6-5 Davyd Venken
Raymond van Barneveld 6-0 Daniel Meyer
Chris Landman 6-2 Eric Boyer
Pero Ljubic 6-1 Jan Dekker
Gary Mawson 6-2 Veijo Viinikka
Wesley Plaisier 6-5 Martijn Dragt
Robert Marijanovic 6-3 Leonard Gates
Jerry Hendriks 6-3 Arsen Ballaj
Lukas Wenig 6-0 Levy Frauenfelder
Gino Vos 6-2 Zoran Lerchbacher
Mindaugas Barauskas 6-4 Stefan Bellmont
Nico Kurz 6-5 Andrew Beeton
Davy Proosten 6-2 Rients Visser
Christian Kist 6-1 Robbie Knops
Sebastian Bialecki 6-1 Patrick Tringler
Richard Veenstra 6-4 Franz Roetzsch
Brian Raman 6-5 Michal Smejda
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 6-1 Kevin Blomme

Last 64
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-1 Jimmy Hendriks
Andreas Toft Jorgensen 6-5 Moreno Blom
Kenny Neyens 6-2 Remo Mandiau
Johan Engstrom 6-3 Jens Ziegler
Steve Wollener 6-2 Claus Bendix Nielsen
Adam Gawlas 6-1 Jeffrey Van Egdom
Ryan De Vreede 6-2 Matt Campbell
Owen Roelofs 6-3 Nico Schlund
Jeremy van der Winkel 6-2 Mario Vandenbogaerde
Michael Rasztovits 6-5 Michael Seemann
Boris Koltsov 6-3 Sven Hilling
Niko Springer 6-3 Toni Alcinas
Danny van Trijp 6-4 Kevin Doets
Michael Unterbuchner 6-1 Kevin Costantini
Stefan Nilles 6-3 Gillian Koehoorn
John Michael 6-3 Rene Eidams
Christian Jentschke 6-2 Roland Hol
Niels Zonneveld 6-2 Ronny Huybrechts
Patrick Bulen 6-2 Toon Greebe
Thibault Tricole 6-4 José Justicia
Willem Mandigers 6-4 Sebastian Steyer
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Benito van de Pas
Martin Schindler 6-0 Chris Landman
Gary Mawson 6-5 Pero Ljubic
Damian Mol 6-4 Wesley Plaisier
Robert Marijanovic 6-1 Jerry Hendriks
Lukas Wenig w/o Mikel van Maastrigt
Gino Vos 6-4 Mindaugas Barauskas
Luc Peters 6-5 Nico Kurz
Christian Kist 6-4 Davy Proosten
Sebastian Bialecki 6-5 Richard Veenstra
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 6-3 Brian Raman

Last 32
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Andreas Toft Jorgensen
Kenny Neyens 6-2 Johan Engstrom
Adam Gawlas 6-3 Steve Wollener
Owen Roelofs 6-5 Ryan De Vreede
Michael Rasztovits 6-5 Jeremy van der Winkel
Boris Koltsov 6-1 Niko Springer
Michael Unterbuchner 6-2 Danny van Trijp
Stefan Nilles 6-4 John Michael
Niels Zonneveld 6-2 Christian Jentschke
Patrick Bulen 6-4 Thibault Tricole
Raymond van Barneveld 6-0 Willem Mandigers
Martin Schindler 6-4 Gary Mawson
Robert Marijanovic 6-2 Damian Mol
Lukas Wenig 6-1 Gino Vos
Christian Kist 6-2 Luc Peters
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 6-4 Sebastian Bialecki

Last 16
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-1 Kenny Neyens
Adam Gawlas 6-3 Owen Roelofs
Boris Koltsov 6-4 Michael Rasztovits
Michael Unterbuchner 6-3 Stefan Nilles
Niels Zonneveld 6-3 Patrick Bulen
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Martin Schindler
Robert Marijanovic 6-5 Lukas Wenig
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 6-5 Christian Kist

Last Eight
Adam Gawlas 6-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Boris Koltsov 6-5 Michael Unterbuchner
Niels Zonneveld 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Robert Marijanovic 6-3 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez

Semi-Finals
Boris Koltsov 6-2 Adam Gawlas
Niels Zonneveld 6-4 Robert Marijanovic

Final
Boris Koltsov 6-4 Niels Zonneveld

Florian Hempel and Jake Jones secure automatic Tour Cards at Qualifying School

Florian Hempel and Jake Jones became the latest players to secure automatic PDC Tour Cards at 2021 PDC Qualifying School on Tuesday.

German ace Hempel, a former handball player, joined Geert De Vos and Geert Nentjes in coming through the European Qualifying School as he took victory on Day Three in Niedernhausen.

Hempel previously competed on the PDC European Tour in 2019, but will now play on a full-time basis against the world’s top players after defeating Dutchman Luc Peters 6-2 in the final.

He averaged at least 94 in all but one of his seven games, defeating former Tour Card Holders Niels Zonneveld, Martin Schindler and John Michael by 6-2 scorelines as he impressively secured his Tour Card.

He completed his Semi-Final win over Michael with a ten-darter and sealed victory in style in the final with a 148 checkout.

“I am so happy,” said Hempel. “I did not expect to be able to win one of the four days and get a direct Tour Card, but the that makes it even better now.

“After my match against Lukas Wenig I started to think that there might be something special to come today.

“After that I always felt like I was in control of my matches and was that decisive bit better than my opponents.”

Dutch newcomer Peters took a step towards securing a Tour Card from the European Qualifying School Order of Merit with his run to the final, which included a 6-4 win over Benito van de Pas in the Last Eight.

Stoke-on-Trent scaffolder Jones, meanwhile, will step onto the PDC circuit for the first time after he defeated Australia’s Gordon Mathers 6-5 in the final in Milton Keynes.

Jake Jones prevails in Milton Keynes (Photo by PDC)

Mathers hit back from 3-0 down with four straight legs in the final, only for Jones to edge 5-4 up and eventually prevail by taking out 72 in the deciding leg.

A former Development Tour event finalist, Jones was also a 6-5 winner against Eddie Lovely, John O’Shea and John Brown on the day, and overcame two-time PDC major winner Robert Thornton 6-0 in the Last 16.

“It puts all the practice and all the hard work into perspective really,” said Jones. “It’s a dream come true, I can’t really put it into words.

“All I thought before coming here was to qualify for the last four days and then it just takes one good day.

“Yesterday was probably a better day than today, I’ve won four games 6-5 and it’s a rollercoaster to be honest.

“It’s quite remarkable for myself. When I was younger, a lot of people said it was quite promising how I was playing, and I was England number one for three years when I was 14-17.

“It really is nice to come through, I’ve put a lot of effort into this tournament.

“I love my job but I feel like it’s time now to play darts like I can, and we’ll see in the coming years how we do.”

Five-time World Champion Raymond van Barneveld was unable to wrap up his return to the PDC circuit on Day Three after slipping to a 6-5 defeat to Switzerland’s Stefan Bellmont in Round One.

Van Barneveld now sits in fourth place in the European standings behind Martin Schindler, Zoran Lerchbacher and Boris Koltsov.

In the UK, Jack Main, Martin Lukeman and Lewis Williams are now assured of a Tour Card via the Order of Merit, with Mathers also in a strong position alongside Scotland’s Alan Soutar and former Players Championship winner Joe Murnan.

PDC Qualifying School concludes on Wednesday, with a further two automatic Tour Cards up for grabs.

In addition to the eight automatic Tour Cards on offer across the four days, a further eight will be available via the European Order of Merit and a further 13 via the UK Order of Merit.

CLICK HERE FOR LIVE STREAMING OF PDC DARTS (18+)

UK Qualifying School Stage Two Day Three Results

Last 32
Jim McEwan 6-2 Jim Williams
José Marquês 6-0 Thomas Lovely
Gordon Mathers 6-4 Ian Mackenzie
Reece Colley 6-5 Adam Smith-Neale
Andy Jenkins 6-2 Kevin Painter
Jason Hogg 6-3 Peter Hudson
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Chas Barstow
Lewis Williams 6-0 Jon Worsley
Robert Thornton 6-5 Martyn Turner
Jake Jones 6-5 John O’Shea
Joe Murnan 6-5 Scott Mitchell
John Brown 6-2 David Ladley
Jack Main 6-4 Scott Williams
Derek Coulson 6-3 Brett Claydon
Martin Lukeman 6-5 Darren Beveridge
Martin Thomas 6-5 Robert Rickwood

Last 16
Jim McEwan 6-0 José Marquês
Gordon Mathers 6-3 Reece Colley
Jason Hogg 6-0 Andy Jenkins
Lewis Williams 6-3 Andrew Gilding
Jake Jones 6-0 Robert Thornton
John Brown 6-3 Joe Murnan
Jack Main 6-3 Derek Coulson
Martin Thomas 6-5 Martin Lukeman

Last Eight
Gordon Mathers 6-4 Jim McEwan
Lewis Williams 6-2 Jason Hogg
Jake Jones 6-5 John Brown
Martin Thomas 6-4 Jack Main

Semi-Finals
Gordon Mathers 6-5 Lewis Williams
Jake Jones 6-4 Martin Thomas

Final
Jake Jones 6-5 Gordon Mathers

Click here for all results from Stage Two Day Three of UK Qualifying School

European Qualifying School Stage Two – Day Three Results

Last 32
Niels Zonneveld 6-2 Lorenzo Pronk
Florian Hempel 6-2 Brian Raman
Michael Rasztovits 6-2 Davy Proosten
Martin Schindler 6-1 Sebastian Steyer
John Michael 6-1 Johan Engstrom
Arsen Ballaj 6-3 Eric Boyer
José Justicia 6-5 Adam Gawlas
Rene Eidams 6-3 Pero Ljubic
Sebastian Bialecki 6-5 Christian Kist
Luc Peters 6-3 Jandirk de Groot
Jens Ziegler 6-4 Kevin Blomme
Benito van de Pas 6-2 Daniele Petri
Boris Koltsov 6-4 Richard Veenstra
Vincent Van der Meer 6-5 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Kevin Doets 6-3 Patrik Kovacs
Jeroen Mioch 6-3 Zoran Lerchbacher

Last 16
Florian Hempel 6-2 Niels Zonneveld
Martin Schindler 6-5 Michael Rasztovits
John Michael 6-2 Arsen Ballaj
Rene Eidams 6-4 José Justicia
Luc Peters 6-1 Sebastian Bialecki
Benito van de Pas 6-2 Jens Ziegler
Vincent Van der Meer 6-4 Boris Koltsov
Kevin Doets 6-2 Jeroen Mioch

Last Eight
Florian Hempel 6-2 Martin Schindler
John Michael 6-1 Rene Eidams
Luc Peters 6-4 Benito van de Pas
Kevin Doets 6-2 Vincent Van der Meer

Last Four
Florian Hempel 6-2 John Michael
Luc Peters 6-4 Kevin Doets

Final
Florian Hempel 6-2 Luc Peters

Click here for all results from Stage Two Day Three of European Qualifying School

UK Qualifying School 2021 Stage Two: Day Three Draw and Live Scores

Stage Two of 2021 UK Qualifying School continues in Milton Keynes on Tuesday, and you can follow the draw and latest results here.

Following a fiercely contested Stage One, 128 players will battle it out for the right to earn one of 12 coveted two-year Tour Cards.

One automatic Tour Card will be available each day, alongside a further 13 Tour Cards via the Order of Merit, bringing the total from UK Qualifying School to 17.

The successful Stage One qualifiers are joined by players who dropped off the tour at the end of last season, as well as players who finished in the Top 16 of the 2020 Challenge Tour and Development Tour Orders of Merit.

Former Lakeside Champions Scott Mitchell and Richie Burnett and former PDC world finalists Kevin Painter and Mark Dudbridge are among the notable names in action.

Former World Grand Prix champion Robert Thornton, former PDC World Championship semi-finalists Jamie Lewis and Andy Jenkins are also eyeing a return to the circuit.

History-maker Fallon Sherrock, American ace Danny Baggish, 2020 BDO world finalist Jim Williams, former World Masters champion John O’Shea are among those vying to claim a Tour Card for the first time.

Kirk Shepherd became the first player to progress as an automatic qualifier on Sunday when he defeated rising star Jack Main in the final.

He was followed by Jason Heaver – who defeated Alan Soutar in Monday’s final to clinch a Tour Card for the first time.

Play gets underway from 12pm GMT, with all matches to be contested over the best of 11 legs.

CLICK HERE FOR LIVE STREAMING OF PDC DARTS (18+)

UK Qualifying School Stage Two – Day Three Draw

Tuesday February 16

Last 128
Kevin McDine 6-2 John Imrie
Jim Williams 6-5 Lee Cocks
Joe Davis 6-3 Connor Scutt
José Marquês 6-4 Justin Hood
Lee Evans 6-3 Barrie Bates
Jamie Clark 6-1 Sean Fisher
Thomas Lovely 6-1 Carl Wilkinson
Gordon Mathers 6-4 Nick Fullwell
David Wawrzewski 6-3 Jack Vincent
Ian Mackenzie 6-5 Lloyd Pennell
Alan Soutar 6-1 Gary Butcher
Aden Kirk 6-1 Charlie Symons
Reece Colley 6-2 Kyle Richardson
Adam Smith-Neale 6-3 Jock Watt
Shane McGuirk 6-1 Sam Cankett
Andy Jenkins 6-4 Nathan Derry
Kevin Painter 6-3 Alan Norris
Reece Robinson 6-5 Fallon Sherrock
Rhys Davies 6-2 Paul Holloway
Peter Hudson 6-1 Conan Whitehead
Simon Stevenson 6-2 David Airey
Jason Hogg 6-1 Jonathan Wynn
James Bailey 6-5 Daniel Baggish
Chas Barstow 6-5 Darren Johnson
Rhys Griffin 6-5 Matthew Dennant
Andrew Gilding 6-1 Sam Booth
Jon Worsley 6-5 Arron Monk
Chris Quantock 6-2 Kevin Thomas
Lewis Williams 6-2 Christopher Bent
Michael Barnard 6-1 Shane O’Connor
Ryan Palmer 6-3 Ben Cheeseman
Scott Baker 6-5 Jamie Lewis
Robert Thornton 6-5 Kevin Garcia
John Scott 6-4 Scott Taylor
John O’Shea 6-5 Matt Jackson
Liam Meek 6-3 Mark Dudbridge
Jake Jones 6-5 Eddie Lovely
Scott Mitchell 6-1 Steve Earley
David Pallett 6-4 Robert Owen
Matt Clark 6-1 Ryan Hogarth
Joe Murnan 6-3 Gavin Carlin
Josh McCarthy 6-4 Jason Askew
David Ladley 6-5 Richie Burnett
Adam Huckvale 6-1 Jarred Cole
John Brown 6-2 Liam Gallagher
Kevin Burness 6-3 Haupai Puha
Niall Culleton 6-0 Brian Hallas
Scott Williams 6-4 Dom Taylor
Derek Coulson 6-2 Lewis Pride
Paul Mitchell 6-2 Graham Usher
Brett Claydon 6-5 A.J. Urmston-Toft
Nathan Girvan 6-4 Daniel Lee
Darren Beveridge 6-2 Adam Mould
Prakash Jiwa 6-5 Robert Collins
Martin Lukeman 6-4 Richard North
Shaun McDonald 6-1 Keelan Kay
Robert Rickwood 6-3 Adrian Gray
Ryan Harrington 6-3 Dale Hughes
Martin Thomas 6-4 Mike Warburton
Stephen Gallimore 6-3 Martin Heneghan

Last 64
Jim McEwan 6-5 Kevin McDine
Jim Williams 6-5 Joe Davis
José Marquês 6-3 Lee Evans
Thomas Lovely 6-5 Jamie Clark
Gordon Mathers 6-2 David Wawrzewski
Ian Mackenzie 6-5 Alan Soutar
Reece Colley 6-1 Aden Kirk
Adam Smith-Neale 6-4 Shane McGuirk
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Jaikob Selby-Rivas
Kevin Painter 6-2 Reece Robinson
Peter Hudson 6-1 Rhys Davies
Jason Hogg 6-4 Simon Stevenson
Chas Barstow 6-1 James Bailey
Andrew Gilding 6-2 Rhys Griffin
Jon Worsley 6-4 Chris Quantock
Lewis Williams 6-5 Michael Barnard
Martyn Turner 6-1 Ryan Palmer
Robert Thornton 6-4 Scott Baker
John O’Shea 6-5 John Scott
Jake Jones 6-3 Liam Meek
Scott Mitchell 6-4 David Pallett
Joe Murnan 6-2 Matt Clark
David Ladley 6-4 Josh McCarthy
John Brown 6-2 Adam Huckvale
Jack Main 6-4 Kevin Burness
Scott Williams 6-3 Niall Culleton
Derek Coulson 6-1 Paul Mitchell
Brett Claydon 6-0 Nathan Girvan
Darren Beveridge 6-4 Prakash Jiwa
Martin Lukeman 6-1 Shaun McDonald
Robert Rickwood 6-5 Ryan Harrington
Martin Thomas 6-4 Stephen Gallimore

Last 32
Jim McEwan 6-2 Jim Williams
José Marquês 6-0 Thomas Lovely
Gordon Mathers 6-4 Ian Mackenzie
Reece Colley 6-5 Adam Smith-Neale
Andy Jenkins 6-2 Kevin Painter
Jason Hogg 6-3 Peter Hudson
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Chas Barstow
Lewis Williams 6-0 Jon Worsley
Robert Thornton 6-5 Martyn Turner
Jake Jones 6-5 John O’Shea
Joe Murnan 6-5 Scott Mitchell
John Brown 6-2 David Ladley
Jack Main 6-4 Scott Williams
Derek Coulson 6-3 Brett Claydon
Martin Lukeman 6-5 Darren Beveridge
Martin Thomas 6-5 Robert Rickwood

Last 16
Jim McEwan 6-0 José Marquês
Gordon Mathers 6-3 Reece Colley
Jason Hogg 6-0 Andy Jenkins
Lewis Williams 6-3 Andrew Gilding
Jake Jones 6-0 Robert Thornton
John Brown 6-3 Joe Murnan
Jack Main 6-3 Derek Coulson
Martin Thomas 6-5 Martin Lukeman

Last Eight
Gordon Mathers 6-4 Jim McEwan
Lewis Williams 6-2 Jason Hogg
Jake Jones 6-5 John Brown
Martin Thomas 6-4 Jack Main

Semi-Finals
Gordon Mathers 6-5 Lewis Williams
Jake Jones 6-4 Martin Thomas

Final
Jake Jones 6-5 Gordon Mathers

European Qualifying School 2021 Stage Two: Day Three Draw and Live Scores

Stage Two of 2021 European Qualifying School continues in Niedernhausen on Tuesday, and you can follow the draw and latest results here.

Following a fiercely contested Stage One, 128 players will now battle it out for the right to earn one of 12 coveted two-year Tour Cards.

One automatic Tour Card will be available each day, alongside a further eight Tour Cards via the Order of Merit, bringing the total from European Qualifying School to 12.

The successful Stage One qualifiers are joined by players who dropped off the tour at the end of last season, as well as players who finished in the Top 16 of the 2020 Challenge Tour and Development Tour Orders of Merit.

Five-time World Champion Raymond van Barneveld heads the list of players bidding to prevail from European Qualifying School as he looks to complete his comeback after initially retiring in 2019.

Former Lakeside Champion Christian Kist, Canadian World Cup star Matt Campbell, two-time Lakeside semi-finalist Michael Unterbuchner and German Superleague winner Nico Kurz will also have their sights set on securing professional status.

Dutch stars Richard Veenstra, Benito van de Pas and Jan Dekker are also in action, while other notable challengers include Russia’s Boris Kolstov, Spain’s Toni Alcinas.

Belgium’s Geert De Vos became the first player to progress as an automatic qualifier on Sunday when he defeated Nentjes 6-4 in the final, before Nentjes went one better on Monday to claim his Tour Card automatically.

Play gets underway from 11am GMT (12pm local time), with all matches to be contested over the best of 11 legs.

CLICK HERE FOR PDC DARTS LIVE STREAMING (18+)

European Qualifying School Stage Two – Day Three Draw

Tuesday February 16

Last 128
Lorenzo Pronk 6-2 Danny van Trijp
Niels Zonneveld 6-5 Thomas Junghans
Stefan Bellmont 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Florian Hempel 6-3 Jeremy van der Winkel
Lukas Wenig 6-2 Jaimy van de Weerd
Sven Hilling 6-4 Eimardo Van Engelen
Brian Raman 6-3 Jimmy Hendriks
Ryan De Vreede 6-3 Chris Landman
Gian van Veen 6-1 Mikel van Maastrigt
Michael Rasztovits 6-5 Toni Alcinas
Damian Mol 6-4 Arjan Konterman
Sebastian Steyer 6-4 Kay Smeets
Martin Schindler 6-3 Christian Jentschke
Steven Noster 6-3 Veijo Viinikka
Johan Engstrom 6-1 Erik Meulenmeesters
Claus Bendix Nielsen 6-5 Martijn Dragt
John Michael 6-1 Dominique Goldberg
Eric Boyer 6-3 Sven Fiedler
Wesley Plaisier 6-0 Jeffrey Van Egdom
Arsen Ballaj 6-1 Nico Schlund
Ivan Springborg Poulsen 6-3 Toon Greebe
Andrew Beeton 6-1 Daniel Meyer
Adam Gawlas 6-3 Gillian Koehoorn
José Justicia 6-3 Davyd Venken
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-4 Levy Frauenfelder
Marcel Gerdon 6-3 Michael Seemann
Pero Ljubic 6-3 Gino Vos
Rene Eidams 6-4 Thibault Tricole
Franz Roetzsch 6-5 Marco Obst
Marko Kantele 6-0 Michael Hausler
Christian Kist 6-2 Andreas Toft Jorgensen
Mindaugas Barauskas 6-4 Owen Roelofs
Patrick van den Boogaard 6-5 Sebastian Pohl
Luc Peters 6-0 Steve Wollener
Jan Dekker 6-5 Michael Stoeten
Jandirk de Groot 6-5 Leonard Gates
Jens Ziegler 6-2 Roland Hol
Christian Bunse 6-4 Patrick Bulen
Kevin Blomme 6-2 Robbie Knops
Daniele Petri 6-5 Moreno Blom
Jiri Brejcha 6-4 Niko Springer
Kai Gotthardt 6-5 Stefan Nilles
Benito van de Pas 6-1 Patrick Tringler
Richard Veenstra 6-1 Robert Marijanovic
Boris Koltsov 6-4 Maikel Verberk
Karsten Koch 6-4 Michael Plooy
Vincent Van der Meer 6-3 Kevin Costantini
Gary Mawson 6-4 Rients Visser
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Kenny Neyens
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 6-0 El Abbas El Amri
Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Remo Mandiau
Patrik Kovacs 6-5 Jeffrey De Graaf
Kevin Doets 6-1 Gijsbert Van Malsen
Ricardo Pietreczko 6-3 Nico Kurz
Willem Mandigers 6-2 Jerry Hendriks
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-1 Michael Unterbuchner
Jeroen Mioch 6-4 Sergio Krassen
Philip Van Gasse 6-3 Michal Smejda

Last 64
Lorenzo Pronk 6-2 Matt Campbell
Niels Zonneveld 6-4 Stefan Bellmont
Florian Hempel 6-2 Lukas Wenig
Brian Raman 6-1 Sven Hilling
Davy Proosten 6-3 Ryan De Vreede
Michael Rasztovits 6-3 Gian van Veen
Sebastian Steyer 6-1 Damian Mol
Martin Schindler 6-5 Steven Noster
Johan Engstrom 6-4 Stefan Taferner
John Michael 6-2 Claus Bendix Nielsen
Eric Boyer 6-4 Wesley Plaisier
Arsen Ballaj 6-3 Ivan Springborg Poulsen
Adam Gawlas 6-2 Andrew Beeton
José Justicia 6-2 Mario Vandenbogaerde
Pero Ljubic 6-1 Marcel Gerdon
Rene Eidams 6-5 Franz Roetzsch
Sebastian Bialecki 6-3 Marko Kantele
Christian Kist 6-0 Mindaugas Barauskas
Luc Peters 6-2 Patrick van den Boogaard
Jandirk de Groot 6-3 Jan Dekker
Jens Ziegler 6-5 Maikel Venema
Kevin Blomme 6-5 Christian Bunse
Daniele Petri 6-4 Jiri Brejcha
Benito van de Pas 6-2 Kai Gotthardt
Richard Veenstra 6-5 Jitse Van der Wal
Boris Koltsov 6-0 Karsten Koch
Vincent Van der Meer 6-4 Gary Mawson
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-3 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Patrik Kovacs 6-5 Ronny Huybrechts
Kevin Doets 6-2 Ricardo Pietreczko
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-4 Willem Mandigers
Jeroen Mioch 6-0 Philip Van Gasse

Last 32
Niels Zonneveld 6-2 Lorenzo Pronk
Florian Hempel 6-2 Brian Raman
Michael Rasztovits 6-2 Davy Proosten
Martin Schindler 6-1 Sebastian Steyer
John Michael 6-1 Johan Engstrom
Arsen Ballaj 6-3 Eric Boyer
José Justicia 6-5 Adam Gawlas
Rene Eidams 6-3 Pero Ljubic
Sebastian Bialecki 6-5 Christian Kist
Luc Peters 6-3 Jandirk de Groot
Jens Ziegler 6-4 Kevin Blomme
Benito van de Pas 6-2 Daniele Petri
Boris Koltsov 6-4 Richard Veenstra
Vincent Van der Meer 6-5 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Kevin Doets 6-3 Patrik Kovacs
Jeroen Mioch 6-3 Zoran Lerchbacher

Last 16
Florian Hempel 6-2 Niels Zonneveld
Martin Schindler 6-5 Michael Rasztovits
John Michael 6-2 Arsen Ballaj
Rene Eidams 6-4 José Justicia
Luc Peters 6-1 Sebastian Bialecki
Benito van de Pas 6-2 Jens Ziegler
Vincent Van der Meer 6-4 Boris Koltsov
Kevin Doets 6-2 Jeroen Mioch

Last Eight
Florian Hempel 6-2 Martin Schindler
John Michael 6-1 Rene Eidams
Luc Peters 6-4 Benito van de Pas
Kevin Doets 6-2 Vincent Van der Meer

Last Four
Florian Hempel 6-2 John Michael
Luc Peters 6-4 Kevin Doets

Final
Florian Hempel 6-2 Luc Peters

Geert Nentjes and Jason Heaver secure PDC Tour Cards at Qualifying School

Geert Nentjes and Jason Heaver each secured a PDC Tour Card on Day Two of Qualifying School Stage Two in Niedernhausen and Milton Keynes respectively.

Having finished runner-up to Geert De Vos on Sunday, Dutch youngster Nentjes went one better 24 hours later as he regained his Tour Card in dramatic fashion with five deciding leg victories from seven games in Monday’s European Qualifying School.

The 22-year-old battled back from behind against Franz Roetzsch, Patrick Tringler and Michael Unterbuchner, and overcame five-time World Champion Raymond van Barneveld on his way to the final.

The final also went all the way as Russia’s Boris Koltsov hit back from 4-2 down to level and then force a decider, only to miss his chance to take victory as the left-hander prevailed.

“It’s a big relief, I’m very happy,” said Nentjes. “Yesterday losing the final, I was a bit nervous today coming in [knowing that I] need a few points more so I’m happy to win it straight back.”

Looking back on his semi-final win over Dutch icon Van Barneveld, he added: “I was playing him and thinking that I want to beat him now so that when I play him on the ProTour I know can beat him, so it’s a bonus for me to win against him.”

A two-time Development Tour event winner in 2019, Nentjes had lost his Tour Card at the end of last year but will make an immediate return to the circuit.

Berkshire’s Heaver, meanwhile, will compete on the PDC circuit for the first time after he came through the field in the UK Qualifying School.

Jason Heaver in action at the 2020 UK Open (Photo by PDC)

A production planner who has previously qualified twice for the UK Open as an amateur, Heaver hit back from 3-1 and 4-2 down in his final against Scotland’s Alan Soutar to win four straight legs in a 6-4 triumph.

Heaver edged out Lewis Williams 6-5 in their last four clash, averaged 100 in a win over Martin Lukeman and also defeated former Tour Card Holders Andrew Gilding and David Pallett on the day.

“It feels absolutely amazing,” said Heaver. “I never thought I was going to do this today but it felt brilliant.

“I’m over the moon. I never thought I was going to get here, playing in this, going through today is brilliant. I really am looking forward to it.

“I’m going to be a dad again in nine weeks, so let’s see what the future holds!”

Monday’s action also featured a nine-dart finish from Ireland’s Shane McGuirk, who achieved perfection to seal his 6-2 win over Lewis Pride in the Last 64.

Soutar now sits at the top of the UK Qualifying School Final Stage Order of Merit on seven points following two of the four days of action, putting himself in pole position to win a Tour Card on Wednesday.

Lukeman sits second with six points alongside Sunday’s runner-up Jack Main, with Eddie Lovely and Gavin Carlin on five points.

In Europe, Zoran Lerchbacher tops the Order of Merit with seven points from two days after following Sunday’s Quarter-Final run with a Semi-Final appearance 24 hours later.

Van Barneveld sits on six points as he bids to mark his comeback by winning a Tour Card, with Koltsov joined on five points by Germany’s Martin Schindler, who registered a remarkable 123.5 average in his Last 32 whitewash of Stefan Nilles to set a new Q School record.

Qualifying School Stage Two action continues on Tuesday, with a further two automatic Tour Cards up for grabs.

In addition to the eight automatic Tour Cards on offer across the four days, a further eight will be available via the European Order of Merit and a further 13 via the UK Order of Merit.

CLICK HERE FOR THE LATEST PDC DARTS ODDS & SPECIALS (18+)

UK Qualifying School Stage Two Day Two Results

Last 32
Joe Murnan 6-5 Kevin Burness
David Wawrzewski 6-4 Thomas Lovely
Alan Soutar 6-4 Jack Main
Jake Jones 6-3 Shane McGuirk
Eddie Lovely 6-4 Jarred Cole
Sean Fisher 6-5 Reece Robinson
Kevin McDine 6-4 Joe Davis
Mike Warburton 6-1 Gordon Mathers
Chris Quantock 6-2 Josh McCarthy
Gavin Carlin 6-3 Carl Wilkinson
Lewis Williams 6-5 Martin Thomas
John Brown 6-3 Lloyd Pennell
Jason Heaver 6-4 Andrew Gilding
Martin Lukeman 6-4 Brett Claydon
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Chas Barstow
Adam Mould 6-3 Peter Hudson

Last 16
Joe Murnan 6-3 David Wawrzewski
Alan Soutar 6-5 Jake Jones
Eddie Lovely 6-2 Sean Fisher
Mike Warburton 6-4 Kevin McDine
Chris Quantock 6-2 Gavin Carlin
Lewis Williams 6-3 John Brown
Jason Heaver 6-3 Martin Lukeman
Adam Mould 6-3 Andy Jenkins

Last Eight
Alan Soutar 6-4 Joe Murnan
Eddie Lovely 6-4 Mike Warburton
Lewis Williams 6-3 Chris Quantock
Jason Heaver 6-1 Adam Mould

Last Four
Alan Soutar 6-4 Eddie Lovely
Jason Heaver 6-5 Lewis Williams

Final
Jason Heaver 6-4 Alan Soutar

Click here for all results from Stage Two Day Two of UK Qualifying School

European Qualifying School Stage Two – Day Two Results

Last 32
Ryan De Vreede 6-5 Maikel Venema
Michal Smejda 6-4 Rients Visser
Geert Nentjes 6-5 Patrick Tringler
Michael Unterbuchner 6-3 Sergio Krassen
John Michael 6-4 Veijo Viinikka
Gino Vos 6-3 Gary Mawson
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Moreno Blom
Lukas Wenig 6-4 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
José Justicia 6-2 Mario Vandenbogaerde
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-5 Dragutin Horvat
Patrick van den Boogaard 6-5 Davyd Venken
Christian Bunse 6-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Boris Koltsov 6-2 Kevin Blomme
Matt Campbell 6-4 Martin Schindler
Davy Proosten 6-1 Pero Ljubic
Niels Zonneveld 6-2 Niko Springer

Last 16
Michal Smejda 6-1 Ryan De Vreede
Geert Nentjes 6-5 Michael Unterbuchner
Gino Vos 6-0 John Michael
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Lukas Wenig
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-1 José Justicia
Christian Bunse 6-5 Patrick van den Boogaard
Boris Koltsov 6-5 Matt Campbell
Davy Proosten 6-3 Niels Zonneveld

Last Eight
Geert Nentjes 6-4 Michal Smejda
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Gino Vos
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-2 Christian Bunse
Boris Koltsov 6-1 Davy Proosten

Last Four
Geert Nenjtes 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Boris Koltsov 6-1 Zoran Lerchbacher

Final
Geert Nentjes 6-5 Boris Koltsov

Click here for all results from Stage Two Day Two of European Qualifying School

UK Qualifying School 2021 Stage Two: Day Two Draw and Live Scores

Stage Two of 2021 UK Qualifying School continues in Milton Keynes on Monday, and you can follow the draw and latest results here.

Following a fiercely contested Stage One, 128 players will battle it out for the right to earn one of 12 coveted two-year Tour Cards.

One automatic Tour Card will be available each day, alongside a further 13 Tour Cards via the Order of Merit, bringing the total from UK Qualifying School to 17.

The successful Stage One qualifiers are joined by players who dropped off the tour at the end of last season, as well as players who finished in the Top 16 of the 2020 Challenge Tour and Development Tour Orders of Merit.

Former Lakeside Champions Scott Mitchell and Richie Burnett and former PDC world finalists Kevin Painter and Mark Dudbridge are among the notable names in action.

Former World Grand Prix champion Robert Thornton, former PDC World Championship semi-finalists Jamie Lewis and Andy Jenkins are also eyeing a return to the circuit.

History-maker Fallon Sherrock, American ace Danny Baggish, 2020 BDO world finalist Jim Williams, former World Masters champion John O’Shea are among those vying to claim a Tour Card for the first time.

Kirk Shepherd became the first player to progress as an automatic qualifier on Sunday when he defeated rising star Jack Main in the final.

Play gets underway from 12pm GMT, with all matches to be contested over the best of 11 legs.

CLICK HERE FOR THE LATEST QUALIFYING SCHOOL ODDS & SPECIALS (18+)

UK Qualifying School Stage Two – Day Two Draw

Monday February 15

Last 128
Jamie Clark 6-5 Robert Thornton
Jim Williams 6-3 Lee Cocks
Kevin Burness 6-4 Darren Beveridge
David Wawrzewski 6-5 David Ladley
A.J. Urmston-Toft 6-1 Barrie Bates
Thomas Lovely 6-5 Adam Smith-Neale
Sam Booth 6-2 Paul Holloway
Jack Main 6-2 Scott Mitchell
Alan Norris 6-3 Nick Fullwell
Alan Soutar 6-3 David Airey
Brian Hallas 6-4 Keelan Kay
Lewis Pride 6-1 Mark Dudbridge
Shane McGuirk 6-3 Liam Gallagher
Jake Jones 6-3 Jon Worsley
Richie Burnett 6-5 Kevin Garcia
Jason Hogg 6-3 Nathan Girvan
Jarred Cole 6-1 Ben Cheeseman
Eddie Lovely 6-4 Robert Collins
Charlie Symons 6-5 Kevin Thomas
Robert Rickwood 6-2 Paul Mitchell
Sean Fisher 6-5 Scott Williams
Haupai Puha 6-3 Robert Owen
Reece Robinson 6-3 Justin Hood
Kevin McDine 6-0 Jock Watt
Ryan Palmer 6-4 Lee Whitworth
Joe Davis 6-5 Jaikob Selby-Rivas
Scott Taylor 6-3 Reece Colley
Steve Earley 6-5 John Scott
Mike Warburton 6-2 Matthew Dennant
Gordon Mathers 6-2 Martyn Turner
Niall Culleton 6-0 James Bailey
Michael Barnard 6-3 Matt Clark
Chris Quantock 6-4 Aden Kirk
Scott Baker 6-5 Liam Meek
Shane O’Connor 6-2 Arron Monk
Carl Wilkinson 6-3 Nathan Derry
Jason Askew 6-5 Christopher Bent
Gavin Carlin 6-1 Connor Scutt
Lewis Williams 6-5 Fallon Sherrock
John O’Shea 6-4 Graham Usher
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Ian Mackenzie
Martin Thomas 6-5 Simon Stevenson
Darren Johnson 6-5 Lee Evans
John Brown 6-1 Stephen Gallimore
Sam Cankett 6-3 Dom Taylor
Lloyd Pennell 6-5 Rhys Griffin
Andrew Gilding 6-2 Martin Heneghan
Ryan Hogarth 6-1 Jack Vincent
Jason Heaver 6-2 Gary Butcher
David Pallett 6-5 Adrian Gray
Ryan Harrington 6-2 Rhys Davies
Brett Claydon 6-3 Kyle Richardson
Martin Lukeman 6-2 Jonathan Wynn
Dale Hughes 6-5 Richard North
Andy Jenkins 6-3 Jim McEwan
Matt Jackson 6-0 Daniel Lee
Adam Huckvale 6-1 John Imrie
Chas Barstow 6-3 Daniel Baggish
Shaun McDonald 6-3 Prakash Jiwa
Peter Hudson 6-0 Kevin Painter
Conan Whitehead 6-4 José Marquês
Adam Mould 6-3 Derek Coulson

Last 64
Joe Murnan 6-1 Jamie Clark
Kevin Burness 6-4 Jim Williams
David Wawrzewski 6-3 A.J. Urmston-Toft
Thomas Lovely 6-3 Sam Booth
Jack Main 6-1 Alan Norris
Alan Soutar 6-1 Brian Hallas
Shane McGuirk 6-2 Lewis Pride
Jake Jones 6-2 Richie Burnett
Jarred Cole 6-4 Jason Hogg
Eddie Lovely 6-3 Charlie Symons
Sean Fisher 6-3 Robert Rickwood
Reece Robinson 6-5 Haupai Puha
Kevin McDine 6-1 Ryan Palmer
Joe Davis 6-3 Scott Taylor
Mike Warburton 6-1 Steve Earley
Gordon Mathers 6-3 Niall Culleton
Josh McCarthy 6-2 Michael Barnard
Chris Quantock 6-4 Scott Baker
Carl Wilkinson 6-4 Shane O’Connor
Gavin Carlin 6-5 Jason Askew
Lewis Williams 6-3 John O’Shea
Martin Thomas 6-2 Jamie Lewis
John Brown 6-3 Darren Johnson
Lloyd Pennell 6-3 Sam Cankett
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Ryan Hogarth
Jason Heaver 6-0 David Pallett
Brett Claydon 6-4 Ryan Harrington
Martin Lukeman 6-1 Dale Hughes
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Matt Jackson
Chas Barstow 6-5 Adam Huckvale
Peter Hudson 6-5 Shaun McDonald
Adam Mould 6-1 Conan Whitehead

Last 32
Joe Murnan 6-5 Kevin Burness
David Wawrzewski 6-4 Thomas Lovely
Alan Soutar 6-4 Jack Main
Jake Jones 6-3 Shane McGuirk
Eddie Lovely 6-4 Jarred Cole
Sean Fisher 6-5 Reece Robinson
Kevin McDine 6-4 Joe Davis
Mike Warburton 6-1 Gordon Mathers
Chris Quantock 6-2 Josh McCarthy
Gavin Carlin 6-3 Carl Wilkinson
Lewis Williams 6-5 Martin Thomas
John Brown 6-3 Lloyd Pennell
Jason Heaver 6-4 Andrew Gilding
Martin Lukeman 6-4 Brett Claydon
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Chas Barstow
Adam Mould 6-3 Peter Hudson

Last 16
Joe Murnan 6-3 David Wawrzewski
Alan Soutar 6-5 Jake Jones
Eddie Lovely 6-2 Sean Fisher
Mike Warburton 6-4 Kevin McDine
Chris Quantock 6-2 Gavin Carlin
Lewis Williams 6-3 John Brown
Jason Heaver 6-3 Martin Lukeman
Adam Mould 6-3 Andy Jenkins

Last Eight
Alan Soutar 6-4 Joe Murnan
Eddie Lovely 6-4 Mike Warburton
Lewis Williams 6-3 Chris Quantock
Jason Heaver 6-1 Adam Mould

Last Four
Alan Soutar 6-4 Eddie Lovely
Jason Heaver 6-5 Lewis Williams

Final
Jason Heaver 6-4 Alan Soutar

European Qualifying School 2021 Stage Two: Day Two Draw and Live Scores

Stage Two of 2021 European Qualifying School continues in Niedernhausen on Monday, and you can follow the draw and latest results here.

Following a fiercely contested Stage One, 128 players will now battle it out for the right to earn one of 12 coveted two-year Tour Cards.

One automatic Tour Card will be available each day, alongside a further eight Tour Cards via the Order of Merit, bringing the total from European Qualifying School to 12.

The successful Stage One qualifiers are joined by players who dropped off the tour at the end of last season, as well as players who finished in the Top 16 of the 2020 Challenge Tour and Development Tour Orders of Merit.

Five-time World Champion Raymond van Barneveld heads the list of players bidding to prevail from European Qualifying School as he looks to complete his comeback after initially retiring in 2019.

Former Lakeside Champion Christian Kist, Canadian World Cup star Matt Campbell, two-time Lakeside semi-finalist Michael Unterbuchner and German Superleague winner Nico Kurz will also have their sights set on securing professional status.

Dutch stars Richard Veenstra, Benito van de Pas and Geert Nentjes are also in action, while other notable challengers include Russia’s Boris Kolstov, Spain’s Toni Alcinas.

Belgium’s Geert De Vos became the first player to progress as an automatic qualifier on Sunday when he defeated Nentjes 6-4 in the final.

Play gets underway from 11am GMT (12pm local time), with all matches to be contested over the best of 11 legs.

CLICK HERE FOR THE LATEST QUALIFYING SCHOOL ODDS & SPECIALS (18+)

European Qualifying School Stage Two – Day Two Draw

Monday February 15

Last 128
Ryan De Vreede 6-4 Jandirk de Groot
Maikel Venema 6-3 Andreas Toft Jorgensen
Michael Rasztovits 6-1 Levy Frauenfelder
Michal Smejda 6-2 Nico Schlund
Toni Alcinas 6-0 Ivan Springborg Poulsen
Willem Mandigers 6-1 Toon Greebe
Rients Visser 6-1 Philip Van Gasse
Geert Nentjes 6-3 Patrick Bulen
Franz Roetzsch 6-5 Thibault Tricole
Patrick Tringler 6-0 Erik Meulenmeesters
Andrew Beeton 6-2 Dominique Goldberg
Sergio Krassen 6-2 Jens Ziegler
Laurent Toussaint 6-1 Veniamin Symeonidis
Sebastian Steyer 6-4 Rene Eidams
Michael Unterbuchner 6-5 Remo Mandiau
John Michael 6-4 Christian Kist
Gillian Koehoorn 6-3 Jiri Brejcha
Veijo Viinikka 6-5 Steven Noster
Jeffrey Van Egdom 6-3 El Abbas El Amri
Stefan Bellmont 6-4 Benito van de Pas
Gino Vos 6-0 Sebastian Bialecki
Gary Mawson 6-5 Leonard Gates
Ricardo Pietreczko 6-3 Kai Gotthardt
Moreno Blom 6-2 Arsen Ballaj
Mindaugas Barauskas 6-5 Eric Boyer
Luc Peters 6-4 Jerry Hendriks
Raymond van Barneveld 6-0 Daniel Meyer
Jan Dekker 6-4 Adam Gawlas
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 6-1 Eimardo Van Engelen
Lukas Wenig 6-3 Christian Jentschke
Nico Kurz 6-5 Marco Obst
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-3 Claus Bendix Nielsen
Richard Veenstra 6-1 Chris Landman
José Justicia 6-4 Vincent Van der Meer
Stefan Taferner 6-5 Sven Hilling
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-4 Owen Roelofs
Brian Raman 6-1 Michael Seemann
Dragutin Horvat 6-3 Thomas Junghans
Damian Mol 6-2 Danny van Trijp
Patrick van den Boogaard 6-1 Roland Hol
Jeremy van der Winkel 6-4 Marko Kantele
Maikel Verberk 6-2 Jimmy Hendriks
Davyd Venken 6-2 Gian van Veen
Kay Smeets 6-0 Patrik Kovacs
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Robbie Knops
Christian Bunse 6-4 Robert Marijanovic
Johan Engstrom 6-4 Karsten Koch
Kevin Blomme 6-1 Gijsbert Van Malsen
Michael Stoeten 6-3 Steve Wollener
Boris Koltsov 6-1 Jeroen Mioch
Daniele Petri 6-3 Sven Fiedler
Martijn Dragt 6-5 Michael Hausler
Matt Campbell 6-5 Michael Plooy
Stefan Nilles 6-5 Jaimy van de Weerd
Martin Schindler 6-5 Lorenzo Pronk
Jitse Van der Wal 6-2 Kevin Costantini
Pero Ljubic 6-3 Marcel Gerdon
Davy Proosten 6-0 Mikel van Maastrigt
Jeffrey De Graaf 6-0 Kenny Neyens
Niels Zonneveld 6-4 Arjan Konterman
Florian Hempel 6-3 Ronny Huybrechts
Kevin Doets 6-3 Sebastian Pohl
Niko Springer 6-3 Wesley Plaisier

Last 64
Ryan De Vreede 6-4 Egor Tvorogov
Maikel Venema 6-4 Michael Rasztovits
Michal Smejda 6-5 Toni Alcinas
Rients Visser 6-4 Willem Mandigers
Geert Nentjes 6-5 Franz Roetzsch
Patrick Tringler 6-1 Andrew Beeton
Sergio Krassen 6-2 Laurent Toussaint
Michael Unterbuchner 6-5 Sebastian Steyer
John Michael 6-5 Gillian Koehoorn
Veijo Viinikka 6-4 Jeffrey Van Egdom
Gino Vos 6-4 Stefan Bellmont
Gary Mawson 6-5 Ricardo Pietreczko
Moreno Blom 6-2 Mindaugas Barauskas
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Luc Peters
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 6-1 Jan Dekker
Lukas Wenig 6-3 Nico Kurz
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-5 Richard Veenstra
José Justicia 6-1 Stefan Taferner
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-2 Brian Raman
Dragutin Horvat 6-2 Damian Mol
Patrick van den Boogaard 6-4 Jeremy van der Winkel
Davyd Venken 6-4 Maikel Verberk
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-5 Kay Smeets
Christian Bunse 6-5 Johan Engstrom
Kevin Blomme 6-4 Michael Stoeten
Boris Koltsov 6-2 Daniele Petri
Matt Campbell 6-5 Martijn Dragt
Martin Schindler 6-0 Stefan Nilles
Pero Ljubic 6-4 Jitse Van der Wal
Davy Proosten 6-3 Jeffrey De Graaf
Niels Zonneveld 6-2 Florian Hempel
Niko Springer 6-4 Kevin Doets

Last 32
Ryan De Vreede 6-5 Maikel Venema
Michal Smejda 6-4 Rients Visser
Geert Nentjes 6-5 Patrick Tringler
Michael Unterbuchner 6-3 Sergio Krassen
John Michael 6-4 Veijo Viinikka
Gino Vos 6-3 Gary Mawson
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Moreno Blom
Lukas Wenig 6-4 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
José Justicia 6-2 Mario Vandenbogaerde
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-5 Dragutin Horvat
Patrick van den Boogaard 6-5 Davyd Venken
Christian Bunse 6-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Boris Koltsov 6-2 Kevin Blomme
Matt Campbell 6-4 Martin Schindler
Davy Proosten 6-1 Pero Ljubic
Niels Zonneveld 6-2 Niko Springer

Last 16
Michal Smejda 6-1 Ryan De Vreede
Geert Nentjes 6-5 Michael Unterbuchner
Gino Vos 6-0 John Michael
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Lukas Wenig
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-1 José Justicia
Christian Bunse 6-5 Patrick van den Boogaard
Boris Koltsov 6-5 Matt Campbell
Davy Proosten 6-3 Niels Zonneveld

Last Eight
Geert Nentjes 6-4 Michal Smejda
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Gino Vos
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-2 Christian Bunse
Boris Koltsov 6-1 Davy Proosten

Last Four
Geert Nenjtes 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Boris Koltsov 6-1 Zoran Lerchbacher

Final
Geert Nentjes 6-5 Boris Koltsov

Kirk Shepherd and Geert De Vos secure first automatic Tour Cards at 2021 Qualifying School

Kirk Shepherd and Geert De Vos secured the first available automatic Tour Cards at 2021 PDC Qualifying School on Sunday.

Stage Two of the newly revamped PDC Qualifying School got under way in Milton Keynes and Niedernhausen following six days of Stage One action as 127 and 128 players competed in the respective events.

Former world finalist Shepherd maintained his incredible Q School record by securing automatic qualification for the third time in as many appearances.

The 34-year-old began his run by defeating Michael Barnard 6-3 before edging out Matthew Dennant 6-5 in one of three deciding leg victories en route.

A 6-4 success over Jonathan Wynn was followed by a last-leg victory over Matt Jackson, before a comprehensive 6-1 rout of in-form Chas Barstow in the Quarter-Finals.

The Semi-Finals saw Shepherd see off Martin Lukeman with another 6-5 scoreline, before pressing home his vast experience to deny emerging star Jack Main 6-1 in the final.

Main heads into Day Two on Monday top of the UK Q School Order of Merit with five points, one clear of Lukeman and Jonathan Worsley on four.

Meanwhile, Fallon Sherrock pulled off a 6-4 scalp of former Lakeside Champion Scott Mitchell in Round One before losing out to Sean Fisher 6-1 in the Last 64.

Former BDO world finalist Jim Williams crashed out in Round One, as did the likes of Arron Monk, Jamie Lewis and Richie Burnett.

European Qualifying School saw Belgian star De Vos secure a coveted PDC Tour Card for the first time thanks to an excellent all-round display in Germany.

The former World Trophy winner, who famously averaged 103.8 in a match at the 2015 Grand Slam, dropped just 14 legs in his seven wins on the day.

He began by defeating Dutchman Jerry Hendriks 6-2 before whitewashing Hungary’s Patrik Kovacs with a 96 average.

A 6-2 win over Steve Noster was followed with a clinical 100 average in a 6-1 rout of two-time Lakeside semi-finalist Michael Unterbuchner before overcoming dangerous Dutchman Richard Veenstra 6-3.

In the Semi-Finals, De Vos dispatched in-form Dutchman Lorenzo Pronk 6-2, before eventually getting over the line 6-4 against Geert Nentjes in the final despite missing match darts in the eighth leg.

Nentjes tops the European Order of Merit table ahead of Martin Schindler and Pronk, while five-time World Champion Raymond van Barneveld sits in ninth spot with two points.

Van Barneveld, bidding to complete his comeback less than two years after retiring, recorded two ton-plus averages on the day, including a 101.3 in his Last 16 defeat to Schindler.

Meanwhile, German Superleague winner Nico Kurz, Russia’s Boris Koltsov, Canada’s Matt Campbell and Austria’s Rowby-John Rodriguez were among the notable names who failed to register a point on the Order of Merit table.

The Stage Two action continues on Monday, with a further two automatic Tour Cards up for grabs.

In addition to the eight automatic Tour Cards on offer across the four days, a further eight will be available via the European Order of Merit and a further 13 via the UK Order of Merit.

CLICK HERE FOR THE LATEST PDC DARTS ODDS & SPECIALS (18+)

UK Qualifying School Stage Two Day One Results

Last 32
Chas Barstow 6-3 Joe Murnan
Brett Claydon 6-5 Kevin Burness
Matt Jackson 6-5 Josh McCarthy
Kirk Shepherd 6-4 Jonathan Wynn
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Scott Williams
Martin Lukeman 6-0 Ryan Hogarth
Martin Heneghan 6-5 Eddie Lovely
Robert Thornton 6-4 Niall Culleton
Jason Askew 6-1 Paul Mitchell
Jack Main 6-4 Simon Stevenson
Lee Evans 6-2 Jason Heaver
Paul Holloway 6-1 Joe Davis
Alan Soutar 6-1 Liam Meek
Gavin Carlin 6-0 Robert Rickwood
Jon Worsley 6-4 Lloyd Pennell
Sean Fisher 6-5 Rhys Davies

Last 16
Chas Barstow 6-5 Brett Claydon
Kirk Shepherd 6-5 Matt Jackson
Martin Lukeman 6-0 Andrew Gilding
Martin Heneghan 6-4 Robert Thornton
Jack Main 6-4 Jason Askew
Lee Evans 6-0 Paul Holloway
Gavin Carlin 6-4 Alan Soutar
Jon Worsley 6-5 Sean Fisher

Last Eight
Kirk Shepherd 6-1 Chas Barstow
Martin Lukeman 6-1 Martin Heneghan
Jack Main 6-4 Lee Evans
Jon Worsley 6-1 Gavin Carlin

Last Four
Kirk Shepherd 6-5 Martin Lukeman
Jack Main 6-4 Jonathan Worsley

Final
Kirk Shepherd 6-1 Jack Main

Click here for all results from Stage Two Day One of UK Qualifying School

European Qualifying School Stage Two – Day One Results

Last 32
Michael Unterbuchner 6-3 Niels Zonneveld
Geert De Vos 6-2 Steven Noster
Ryan De Vreede 6-4 Michael Rasztovits
Richard Veenstra 6-2 Gino Vos
Adam Gawlas 6-2 Florian Hempel
Lorenzo Pronk 6-2 Ricardo Pietreczko
Jan Dekker 6-2 Claus Bendix Nielsen
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-0 Maikel Verberk
Wesley Plaisier 6-5 Robbie Knops
Toni Alcinas 6-3 Maikel Venema
Robert Marijanovic 6-1 Daniele Petri
Geert Nentjes 6-5 Pero Ljubic
Martin Schindler 6-1 Danny van Trijp
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Patrick van den Boogaard
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-1 Franz Roetzsch
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 6-4 Kai Gotthardt

Last 16
Geert De Vos 6-1 Michael Unterbuchner
Richard Veenstra 6-2 Ryan De Vreede
Lorenzo Pronk 6-3 Adam Gawlas
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-3 Jan Dekker
Wesley Plaisier 6-2 Toni Alcinas
Geert Nentjes 6-1 Robert Marijanovic
Martin Schindler 6-4 Raymond van Barneveld
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-4 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez

Last Eight
Geert De Vos 6-3 Richard Veenstra
Lorenzo Pronk 6-5 Mario Vandenbogaerde
Geert Nentjes 6-5 Wesley Plaisier
Martin Schindler 6-3 Zoran Lerchbacher

Last Four
Geert De Vos 6-2 Lorenzo Pronk
Geert Nentjes 6-2 Martin Schindler

Final
Geert De Vos 6-4 Geert Nentjes

Click here for all results from Stage Two Day One of European Qualifying School

UK Qualifying School 2021 Stage Two: Day One Draw and Live Scores

Stage Two of 2021 UK Qualifying School kicks off in Milton Keynes on Sunday, and you can follow the draw and latest results here.

Following a fiercely contested Stage One, 128 players will now battle it out for the right to earn one of 12 coveted two-year Tour Cards.

One automatic Tour Card will be available each day, alongside a further 13 Tour Cards via the Order of Merit, bringing the total from UK Qualifying School to 17.

The successful Stage One qualifiers are joined by players who dropped off the tour at the end of last season, as well as players who finished in the Top 16 of the 2020 Challenge Tour and Development Tour Orders of Merit.

Former Lakeside Champions Scott Mitchell and Richie Burnett and former PDC world finalists Kevin Painter, Mark Dudbridge and Kirk Shepherd are among the notable names in action.

Former World Grand Prix champion Robert Thornton, former PDC World Championship semi-finalists Jamie Lewis and Andy Jenkins are also eyeing a return to the circuit.

History-maker Fallon Sherrock, American ace Danny Baggish, 2020 BDO world finalist Jim Williams, former World Masters champion John O’Shea are among those vying to claim a Tour Card for the first time.

Play gets underway from 11am GMT (12pm local time), with all matches to be contested over the best of 11 legs.

CLICK HERE FOR THE LATEST QUALIFYING SCHOOL ODDS & SPECIALS (18+)

UK Qualifying School Stage Two – Day One Draw

Sunday February 14

Last 128
Joe Murnan 6-3 Ryan Harrington
Mark Dudbridge 6-5 Adam Mould
Chas Barstow 6-3 Sam Cankett
Brett Claydon 6-2 Robert Collins
Jason Hogg 6-4 Christopher Bent
Kevin Burness 6-5 Scott Taylor
Nick Fullwell 6-5 Martyn Turner
Scott Baker 6-5 Kevin McDine
Matt Jackson 6-5 Peter Hudson
Josh McCarthy 6-1 Matt Clark
Steve Earley 6-5 Lee Cocks
Kirk Shepherd 6-3 Michael Barnard
Matthew Dennant 6-1 Arron Monk
Jonathan Wynn 6-5 Adam Huckvale
Martin Thomas 6-2 Andy Jenkins
Conan Whitehead 6-3 Shane McGuirk
Andrew Gilding 6-2 Haupai Puha
Jaikob Selby-Rivas 6-3 Carl Wilkinson
Scott Williams 6-2 Darren Johnson
Kevin Painter 6-3 Kyle Richardson
Martin Lukeman 6-4 Jake Jones
Ryan Hogarth 6-1 Nathan Derry
José Marquês 6-0 Adrian Gray
Ryan Palmer 6-1 Jack Vincent
Eddie Lovely 6-3 Jamie Lewis
Jamie Clark 6-3 Connor Scutt
Martin Heneghan 6-4 Ian Mackenzie
Niall Culleton 6-5 Stephen Gallimore
Reece Robinson 6-5 Shaun McDonald
Jock Watt 6-1 Lee Whitworth
Robert Thornton 6-4 John Imrie
Paul Mitchell 6-5 Graham Usher
Shane O’Connor 6-3 David Ladley
Richard North 6-3 David Wawrzewski
Jason Askew 6-3 Reece Colley
Lewis Pride 6-3 Liam Gallagher
Jack Main 6-4 David Pallett
Simon Stevenson 6-3 Brian Hallas
Derek Coulson 6-3 Daniel Lee
Rhys Griffin 6-2 Gordon Mathers
Jason Heaver 6-3 Darren Beveridge
Lee Evans 6-5 A.J. Urmston-Toft
Alan Norris 6-3 Richie Burnett
Chris Quantock 6-4 Kevin Garcia
Joe Davis 6-4 Ben Cheeseman
David Airey 6-2 Sam Booth
Paul Holloway 6-3 Jim McEwan
John O’Shea 6-2 John Scott
Liam Meek 6-5 Thomas Lovely
Alan Soutar 6-2 Keelan Kay
Nathan Girvan 6-3 Jarred Cole
John Brown 6-4 Aden Kirk
Robert Rickwood 6-5 Kevin Thomas
Gavin Carlin 6-2 Mike Warburton
Daniel Baggish 6-1 Dom Taylor
Jon Worsley 6-4 Jim Williams
James Bailey 6-1 Charlie Symons
Prakash Jiwa 6-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Lloyd Pennell 6-1 Gary Butcher
Fallon Sherrock 6-4 Scott Mitchell
Sean Fisher 6-2 Lewis Williams
Dale Hughes 6-4 Justin Hood
Rhys Davies 6-0 Barrie Bates

Last 64
Joe Murnan 6-3 Robert Owen
Chas Barstow 6-3 Mark Dudbridge
Brett Claydon 6-3 Jason Hogg
Kevin Burness 6-4 Nick Fullwell
Matt Jackson 6-1 Scott Baker
Josh McCarthy 6-4 Steve Earley
Kirk Shepherd 6-5 Matthew Dennant
Jonathan Wynn 6-3 Martin Thomas
Andrew Gilding 6-2 Conan Whitehead
Scott Williams 6-2 Jaikob Selby-Rivas
Martin Lukeman 6-4 Kevin Painter
Ryan Hogarth 6-5 José Marquês
Eddie Lovely 6-1 Ryan Palmer
Martin Heneghan 6-5 Jamie Clark
Niall Culleton 6-3 Reece Robinson
Robert Thornton 6-5 Jock Watt
Paul Mitchell 6-5 Shane O’Connor
Jason Askew 6-2 Richard North
Jack Main 6-2 Lewis Pride
Simon Stevenson 6-3 Derek Coulson
Jason Heaver 6-3 Rhys Griffin
Lee Evans 6-1 Alan Norris
Joe Davis 6-4 Chris Quantock
Paul Holloway 6-5 David Airey
Liam Meek 6-5 John O’Shea
Alan Soutar 6-2 Nathan Girvan
Robert Rickwood 6-2 John Brown
Gavin Carlin 6-2 Daniel Baggish
Jon Worsley 6-5 James Bailey
Lloyd Pennell 6-5 Prakash Jiwa
Sean Fisher 6-1 Fallon Sherrock
Rhys Davies 6-2 Dale Hughes

Last 32
Chas Barstow 6-3 Joe Murnan
Brett Claydon 6-5 Kevin Burness
Matt Jackson 6-5 Josh McCarthy
Kirk Shepherd 6-4 Jonathan Wynn
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Scott Williams
Martin Lukeman 6-0 Ryan Hogarth
Martin Heneghan 6-5 Eddie Lovely
Robert Thornton 6-4 Niall Culleton
Jason Askew 6-1 Paul Mitchell
Jack Main 6-4 Simon Stevenson
Lee Evans 6-2 Jason Heaver
Paul Holloway 6-1 Joe Davis
Alan Soutar 6-1 Liam Meek
Gavin Carlin 6-0 Robert Rickwood
Jon Worsley 6-4 Lloyd Pennell
Sean Fisher 6-5 Rhys Davies

Last 16
Chas Barstow 6-5 Brett Claydon
Kirk Shepherd 6-5 Matt Jackson
Martin Lukeman 6-0 Andrew Gilding
Martin Heneghan 6-4 Robert Thornton
Jack Main 6-4 Jason Askew
Lee Evans 6-0 Paul Holloway
Gavin Carlin 6-4 Alan Soutar
Jon Worsley 6-5 Sean Fisher

Last Eight
Kirk Shepherd 6-1 Chas Barstow
Martin Lukeman 6-1 Martin Heneghan
Jack Main 6-4 Lee Evans
Jon Worsley 6-1 Gavin Carlin

Last Four
Kirk Shepherd 6-5 Martin Lukeman
Jack Main 6-4 Jonathan Worsley

Final
Kirk Shepherd 6-1 Jack Main