Prolific Price completes PDC Autumn Series double

Gerwyn Price picked up a second successive Players Championship title at the PDC Autumn Series courtesy of an 8-5 victory over Krzysztof Ratajski in the final on Wednesday.

Price had reigned supreme in Niedernhausen on Tuesday, coming from 7-4 down to deny Devon Petersen in a last-leg decider, but enjoyed a much more comfortable passage to glory 24 hours later.

The world number three averaged 104 across six victories in a highly impressive day which ensures his place at the top of the final Autumn Series Order of Merit.

“Winning yesterday put me at ease today,” said Price. “There was less pressure, I was already happy with my week’s work.

“With the pressure off it shows the kind of game I can play. I played brilliant all day. The final was my worst game but I got over the line.

“I’m in a good place right now. I believe that my ‘A-game’ is better than anybody else’s.

“I’m going into the World Series Finals with confidence and I’m looking forward to playing in front of a crowd again.”

The first of five consecutive ton-plus averages saw price defeat Vincent van der Voort 6-4 with a 106.3 average before twice averaging 103 in overcoming Madars Razma and Chris Dobey 6-3 and 6-2 respectively.

The Welsh star then edged out James Wade in a last-leg decider with a blistering 107.2 average before seeing off Portugal’s Jose De Sosua 7-3 in the Semi-Finals with a 104.5 average.

The early stages of the final saw both players struggle to hold their throw, with Price taking out 117 to establish a 2-0 lead.

Ratajski finished 84 for an 11-darter to trail 3-2, and after Price had responded with an 85 checkout, the Polish ace produced a stunning 132 checkout on the bullseye to peg back to 4-3 behind.

The next two legs were shared, before Price punished a series of missed doubles from Ratajski to make it 6-4 and extended his lead by virtue of a 74 checkout in leg 11.

Ratajski landed a 13-darter to stay alive, but Price wasted no time in sealing the deal on double ten in the following leg.

Ratajski’s run to the final began with a 6-2 victory over compatriot Krzysztof Kciuk with a 103.2 average before wins over Adrian Gray, Peter Jacques, Dimitri van den Bergh, a 6-0 whitewash of Simon Whitlock and a 7-4 success over Brendan Dolan.

Damon Heta, who claimed the second Autumn Series title, hung on to fourth place in the Autumn Series Order of Merit to clinch a place in November’s Grand Slam.

Devon Petersen, Tuesday’s runner-up, produced a sensational nine-dart finish in Round Two against Dimitri van den Bergh, but it was not enough to prevent a 6-2 defeat.

De Sousa enjoyed a fine run to the Semi-Finals, defeating world number one Michael van Gerwen 6-3 along the way.

BET £5 ON THE WORLD SERIES FINALS AND GET £30 IN FREE BETS HERE (18+)

PDC Autumn Series 2020 Day Five Results

Wednesday September 16

First Round
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Derk Telnekes
Madars Razma 6-3 William Borland
Geert Nentjes (BYE) v Jamie Lewis
Rob Cross 6-3 Ryan Hogarth
Reece Robinson 6-5 Benito van de Pas
Mike De Decker 6-5 Joe Cullen
Chris Dobey 6-1 Steve Brown
James Wade 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Boris Krcmar 6-4 Joe Murnan
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Steffen Siepmann
Adam Hunt 6-4 Scott Taylor
Daryl Gurney 6-1 Justin Pipe
Jason Lowe 6-2 Richard North
Jamie Hughes 6-1 Kai Fan Leung
Mickey Mansell 6-2 Vincent Van der Meer
Kirk Shepherd 6-3 Nathan Aspinall
Carl Wilkinson 6-4 Jesus Noguera
Scott Waites 6-2 Ross Smith
Callan Rydz 6-3 Ricky Evans
Jose De Sousa 6-3 Marko Kantele
Jelle Klaasen 6-1 Aaron Beeney
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Conan Whitehead
Steve Beaton 6-5 Gavin Carlin
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Barrie Bates
Brian Raman 6-4 Jan Dekker
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-1 Jitse Van der Wal
John Henderson 6-2 Graham Usher
Max Hopp 6-5 Michael Smith
Karel Sedlacek 6-4 Matthew Edgar
Ryan Joyce 6-4 Mark McGeeney
Justin Hood 6-1 Ron Meulenkamp
Peter Wright 6-1 Yordi Meeuwisse
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-1 Ted Evetts
Steve West 6-4 Damon Heta
Scott Baker 6-2 Robert Collins
Brendan Dolan 6-1 Darren Webster
Andrew Gilding 6-2 Daniel Larsson
Ryan Murray 6-4 Ryan Searle
Scott Mitchell 6-2 Nathan Derry
Matt Clark 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Josh Payne 6-2 Christian Bunse
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Darius Labanauskas
Keegan Brown 6-2 Adrian Lewis
Danny Noppert 6-4 Robert Thornton
Andy Boulton 6-2 Nick Kenny
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Jeff Smith
Luke Humphries 6-4 Martin Schindler
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-2 Krzysztof Kciuk
Adrian Gray 6-5 Alan Tabern
Harald Leitinger 6-2 Mervyn King
Peter Jacques 6-5 William O’Connor
Dave Chisnall 6-2 James Wilson
Niels Zonneveld 6-1 David Pallett
Devon Petersen 6-1 Steve Lennon
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 John Michael
Ian White 6-5 Arjan Konterman
Martijn Kleermaker 6-5 Toni Alcinas
Bradley Brooks 6-2 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Lisa Ashton 6-3 Luke Woodhouse
Glen Durrant 6-2 Wayne Jones
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-3 Maikel Verberk
Gabriel Clemens 6-5 Gary Blades
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Harry Ward

Second Round
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Madars Razma 6-3 Geert Nentjes
Rob Cross 6-2 Reece Robinson
Chris Dobey 6-1 Mike De Decker
James Wade 6-4 Boris Krcmar
Adam Hunt 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Jason Lowe
Jamie Hughes 6-1 Mickey Mansell
Carl Wilkinson 6-3 Kirk Shepherd
Callan Rydz 6-4 Scott Waites
Jose De Sousa 6-5 Jelle Klaasen
Jermaine Wattimena 6-1 Steve Beaton
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Brian Raman
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 John Henderson
Karel Sedlacek 6-3 Max Hopp
Ryan Joyce 6-5 Justin Hood
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-3 Peter Wright
Scott Baker 6-4 Steve West
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Andrew Gilding
Scott Mitchell 6-3 Ryan Murray
Matt Clark 6-4 Josh Payne
Keegan Brown 6-3 Kim Huybrechts
Danny Noppert 6-5 Andy Boulton
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Luke Humphries
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-2 Adrian Gray
Peter Jacques 6-5 Harald Leitinger
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Niels Zonneveld
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-2 Devon Petersen – *Petersen hits a nine-darter*
Martijn Kleermaker 6-2 Ian White
Bradley Brooks 6-3 Lisa Ashton
Glen Durrant 6-1 Maik Kuivenhoven
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Gabriel Clemens
Losers: £500

Last 32
Gerwyn Price 6-3 Madars Razma
Chris Dobey 6-4 Rob Cross
James Wade 6-3 Adam Hunt
Jamie Hughes 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Callan Rydz 6-3 Carl Wilkinson
Jose De Sousa 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Karel Sedlacek 6-5 Ryan Joyce
Scott Baker 6-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Scott Mitchell
Matt Clark 6-3 Keegan Brown
Danny Noppert 6-5 Stephen Bunting
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Peter Jacques
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Bradley Brooks 6-4 Martijn Kleermaker
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Glen Durrant
Losers: £1,000

Last 16
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Chris Dobey
James Wade 6-4 Jamie Hughes
Jose De Sousa 6-5 Callan Rydz
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Karel Sedlacek
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Scott Baker
Matt Clark 6-4 Danny Noppert
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Bradley Brooks
Losers: £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Gerwyn Price 6-5 James Wade
Jose De Sousa 6-3 Michael van Gerwen
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Matt Clark
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-0 Simon Whitlock
Losers: £2,250

Semi-Finals
Gerwyn Price 7-3 Jose De Sousa
Krzysztof Ratajski 7-4 Brendan Dolan
Losers: £3,000

Final
Gerwyn Price 8-5 Krzysztof Ratajski
Winner: £10,000
Runner-up: £6,000

PDC Autumn Series 2020 Day Five Draw: The First Round line-up for Players Championship 18

The draw for the fifth and final PDC Autumn Series event has been confirmed, with 128 players returning to action in Niedernhausen.

A total of 117 PDC Tour Card Holders will compete across all five days in Germany, along with 11 Associate Members from the Challenge Tour Order of Merit.

The PDC Autumn Series, which takes place from September 12-16, features ranked Players Championship events on five consecutive days.

As with all previous Players Championship events, prize money will stand at £75,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

In addition, the winner of the PDC Autumn Series Order of Merit – based on prize money won across the five days – will qualify for November’s Grand Slam of Darts.

The field is headed by world number one Michael van Gerwen, who is looking to bounce back from his recent Premier League exit, and reigning World Champion Peter Wright.

Premier League table topper Glen Durrant and fellow box office stars Nathan Aspinall, Michael Smith, Gerwyn Price are also in action.

World Matchplay champion Dimitri van den Bergh, former World Champions Adrian Lewis and Rob Cross, Polish ace Krzysztof Ratajski and Portugal’s Jose De Sousa also feature.

Play commences at 11am BST, with matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

Matches from two streaming boards are available to watch exclusively live on desktop and mobile in the UK and various other regions.

WATCH THE PDC AUTUMN SERIES STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

PDC Autumn Series 2020 Event Five Draw

Wednesday September 16

First Round
Vincent van der Voort v Derk Telnekes
Madars Razma v William Borland
Jamie Lewis v Geert Nentjes
Rob Cross v Ryan Hogarth
Reece Robinson v Benito van de Pas
Joe Cullen v Mike De Decker
Steve Brown v Chris Dobey
James Wade v Ryan Meikle
Joe Murnan v Boris Krcmar
Jonny Clayton v Steffen Siepmann
Scott Taylor v Adam Hunt
Daryl Gurney v Justin Pipe
Richard North v Jason Lowe
Jamie Hughes v Kai Fan Leung
Mickey Mansell v Vincent Van der Meer
Nathan Aspinall v Kirk Shepherd
Jesus Noguera v Carl Wilkinson
Ross Smith v Scott Waites
Callan Rydz v Ricky Evans
Jose De Sousa v Marko Kantele
Aaron Beeney v Jelle Klaasen
Jermaine Wattimena v Conan Whitehead
Gavin Carlin v Steve Beaton
Michael van Gerwen v Barrie Bates
Brian Raman v Jan Dekker
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Jitse Van der Wal
Graham Usher v John Henderson
Michael Smith v Max Hopp
Matthew Edgar v Karel Sedlacek
Ryan Joyce v Mark McGeeney
Ron Meulenkamp v Justin Hood
Peter Wright v Yordi Meeuwisse
Rowby-John Rodriguez v Ted Evetts
Damon Heta v Steve West
Robert Collins v Scott Baker
Brendan Dolan v Darren Webster
Daniel Larsson v Andrew Gilding
Ryan Searle v Ryan Murray
Nathan Derry v Scott Mitchell
Mensur Suljovic v Matt Clark
Christian Bunse v Josh Payne
Kim Huybrechts v Darius Labanauskas
Keegan Brown v Adrian Lewis
Danny Noppert v Robert Thornton
Nick Kenny v Andy Boulton
Stephen Bunting v Jeff Smith
Martin Schindler v Luke Humphries
Krzysztof Ratajski v Krzysztof Kciuk
Alan Tabern v Adrian Gray
Mervyn King v Harald Leitinger
William O’Connor v Peter Jacques
Dave Chisnall v James Wilson
David Pallett v Niels Zonneveld
Devon Petersen v Steve Lennon
Dimitri Van den Bergh v John Michael
Ian White v Arjan Konterman
Toni Alcinas v Martijn Kleermaker
Jeffrey De Zwaan v Bradley Brooks
Lisa Ashton v Luke Woodhouse
Glen Durrant v Wayne Jones
Maikel Verberk v Maik Kuivenhoven
Gabriel Clemens v Gary Blades
Simon Whitlock v Harry Ward

PDC Autumn Series 2020 Day Four Draw: The First Round line-up for Players Championship 17

The draw for the fourth PDC Autumn Series event has been confirmed, with 128 players returning to action in Niedernhausen.

A total of 117 PDC Tour Card Holders will compete across all five days in Germany, along with 11 Associate Members from the Challenge Tour Order of Merit.

The PDC Autumn Series, which takes place from September 12-16, will feature ranked Players Championship events on five consecutive days.

As with all previous Players Championship events, prize money will stand at £75,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

In addition, the winner of the PDC Autumn Series Order of Merit – based on prize money won across the five days – will qualify for November’s Grand Slam of Darts.

The field is headed by world number one Michael van Gerwen, who is looking to bounce back from his recent Premier League exit, and reigning World Champion Peter Wright.

Premier League table topper Glen Durrant and fellow box office stars Nathan Aspinall, Michael Smith, Gerwyn Price are also in action.

World Matchplay champion Dimitri van den Bergh, former World Champions Adrian Lewis and Rob Cross, Polish ace Krzysztof Ratajski and Portugal’s Jose De Sousa also feature.

Play commences at 11am BST, with matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

Matches from two streaming boards available to watch exclusively live on desktop and mobile in the UK and various other regions.

WATCH THE PDC AUTUMN SERIES STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

PDC Autumn Series 2020 Event Four Draw

Tuesday September 15

Round One
Peter Wright v Wayne Jones
John Henderson v Max Hopp
Keegan Brown v Geert Nentjes
Matthew Edgar v Steve Brown
Rob Cross v William Borland
Steve West v Bradley Brooks
Joe Cullen v Steffen Siepmann
Kirk Shepherd v Luke Woodhouse
James Wade v Robert Collins
Carl Wilkinson v Jitse Van der Wal
Jamie Hughes v Mickey Mansell
Jesus Noguera v Reece Robinson
Daryl Gurney v Josh Payne
Martijn Kleermaker v Andy Boulton
Jeffrey De Zwaan v Derk Telnekes
Callan Rydz v Andrew Gilding
Michael van Gerwen v Benito van de Pas
Ted Evetts v Arjan Konterman
Devon Petersen v Robert Thornton
Daniel Larsson v Joe Murnan
Jose De Sousa v Darren Webster
Vincent van der Voort v Brian Raman
Jermaine Wattimena v Jamie Lewis
Marko Kantele v Ron Meulenkamp
Nathan Aspinall v Justin Hood
Simon Whitlock v Darius Labanauskas
Madars Razma v Maik Kuivenhoven
Kai Fan Leung v Ricky Evans
Danny Noppert v Alan Tabern
Scott Taylor v Mark McGeeney
Stephen Bunting v Adrian Lewis
Christian Bunse v David Pallett
Gerwyn Price v Nick Kenny
Martin Schindler v Aaron Beeney
Damon Heta v Peter Jacques
Jelle Klaasen v Nathan Derry
Brendan Dolan v Steve Lennon
Scott Waites v Barrie Bates
Ryan Joyce v Adam Hunt
Ryan Hogarth v Ryan Murray
Mensur Suljovic v Harald Leitinger
Harry Ward v Conan Whitehead
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Justin Pipe
Karel Sedlacek v Andy Hamilton
Michael Smith v Boris Krcmar
Luke Humphries v Scott Baker
Kim Huybrechts v William O’Connor
Steve Beaton v Scott Mitchell
Krzysztof Ratajski v Gavin Carlin
Jason Lowe v Niels Zonneveld
Mervyn King v Maikel Verberk
Vincent Van der Meer v John Michael
Dave Chisnall v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Toni Alcinas v Ross Smith
Gabriel Clemens v Ryan Meikle
Chris Dobey v Graham Usher
Ian White v Rowby-John Rodriguez
Mike De Decker v Richard North
Jonny Clayton v Jeff Smith
Gary Blades v Jan Dekker
Glen Durrant v Adrian Gray
Yordi Meeuwisse v James Wilson
Ryan Searle v Krzysztof Kciuk
Lisa Ashton v Matt Clark

PDC Autumn Series 2020 Day Three Draw: The First Round line-up for Players Championship 16

The draw for the third PDC Autumn Series event has been confirmed, with 128 players returning to action in Niedernhausen.

A total of 117 PDC Tour Card Holders will compete across all five days in Germany, along with 11 Associate Members from the Challenge Tour Order of Merit.

The PDC Autumn Series, which takes place from September 12-16, will feature ranked Players Championship events on five consecutive days.

As with all previous Players Championship events, prize money will stand at £75,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

In addition, the winner of the PDC Autumn Series Order of Merit – based on prize money won across the five days – will qualify for November’s Grand Slam of Darts.

The field is headed by world number one Michael van Gerwen, who is looking to bounce back from his recent Premier League exit, and reigning World Champion Peter Wright.

Premier League table topper Glen Durrant and fellow box office stars Nathan Aspinall, Michael Smith, Gerwyn Price are also in action.

World Matchplay champion Dimitri van den Bergh, former World Champions Adrian Lewis and Rob Cross, Polish ace Krzysztof Ratajski and Portugal’s Jose De Sousa also feature.

Play commences at 11am BST, with matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

Matches from two streaming boards available to watch exclusively live on desktop and mobile in the UK and various other regions.

WATCH THE PDC AUTUMN SERIES STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

PDC Autumn Series 2020 Event Three Draw

Monday September 14

Round One
Peter Wright v Ryan Meikle
Scott Waites v Daniel Larsson
Keegan Brown v Barrie Bates
Peter Jacques v Kirk Shepherd
Rob Cross v Adrian Lewis
Yordi Meeuwisse v Max Hopp
Ryan Joyce v Luke Humphries
Toni Alcinas v Steffen Siepmann
Mensur Suljovic v Marko Kantele
Jan Dekker v Scott Baker
Jeffrey De Zwaan v Harry Ward
Robert Collins v Justin Pipe
Daryl Gurney v Maikel Verberk
Niels Zonneveld v Harald Leitinger
Kim Huybrechts v Ryan Murray
Brian Raman v Martijn Kleermaker
Nathan Aspinall v Karel Sedlacek
Kai Fan Leung v Scott Mitchell
Madars Razma v Graham Usher
Ricky Evans v Jeff Smith
Danny Noppert v Geert Nentjes
Gary Blades v Conan Whitehead
Stephen Bunting v Ted Evetts
Vincent van der Voort v Mark McGeeney
Ian White v Nathan Derry
Mike De Decker v Darren Webster
Jonny Clayton v Scott Taylor
Luke Woodhouse v William Borland
Jose De Sousa v Robert Thornton
Bradley Brooks v Jelle Klaasen
Jermaine Wattimena v David Pallett
Carl Wilkinson v Adam Hunt
Gerwyn Price v Andrew Gilding
Ron Meulenkamp v Joe Murnan
Steve Beaton v John Henderson
Ross Smith v Jamie Lewis
Brendan Dolan v James Wilson
Krzysztof Kciuk v Gavin Carlin
Joe Cullen v Steve Lennon
Chris Dobey v Matthew Edgar
James Wade v Jitse Van der Wal
Josh Payne v Mickey Mansell
Devon Petersen v Nick Kenny
Simon Whitlock v Martin Schindler
Michael Smith v Justin Hood
Matt Clark v Boris Krcmar
Jamie Hughes v Lisa Ashton
Alan Tabern v Jesus Noguera
Krzysztof Ratajski v Damon Heta
Derk Telnekes v Rowby-John Rodriguez
Mervyn King v Vincent Van der Meer
Adrian Gray v William O’Connor
Dave Chisnall v Steve Brown
Darius Labanauskas v Benito van de Pas
Gabriel Clemens v Callan Rydz
Christian Bunse v Aaron Beeney
Michael van Gerwen v Andy Hamilton
Wayne Jones v Reece Robinson
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Maik Kuivenhoven
Jason Lowe v Andy Boulton
Glen Durrant v Ryan Hogarth
Arjan Konterman v Richard North
Ryan Searle v Dimitri Van den Bergh
John Michael v Steve West

Damon Heta makes history with first PDC ranking title in the Autumn Series

Damon Heta created a slice of personal history by securing his first PDC ranking title on Day Two of the Autumn Series in Niedernhausen, defeating Joe Cullen 8-4 in the final.

Heta, who shot to prominence by winning last year’s Brisbane Masters World Series event as a qualifier, opened his account as a Tour Card holder in style on Sunday.

The Australian ace, who missed the Summer Series due to travel complications, made up for lost time as he stormed to the £10,000 top prize.

Heta began his charge to the title with a narrow 6-5 victory over former Lakeside Champion Scott Waites, before defeating Michael van Gerwen 6-4 to record his first win over the world number one.

Heta then thrashed World Matchplay champion Dimitri van den Bergh 6-1 before edging past Ross Smith in a deciding leg and overcoming Germany’s Martin Schindler 6-3 in the Quarter-Finals.

The Semi-Finals saw ‘The Heat’ soar past Stephen Bunting 7-3 to set up a show-down with Cullen – who was bidding for his first ProTour title since 2017.

The opening eight legs went with throw, with Cullen producing a 154 checkout and Heta a 121 in a high quality start.

Heta then punished three missed darts from Cullen in leg nine before the pivotal moment saw the Aussie break throw in the following leg to move 6-4 ahead.

The former DPA star made it three in a row and showed little sign of nerves at the business end as he closed out the win to deny Cullen a fourth ranking title.

“I am stoked – this win today means more than anything to me,” said Heta.

“Don’t get me wrong, my other achievements are amazing to me, but this means ranking points towards everything else.

“The World Series win was those top guys coming to my territory, and this is me coming into theirs and winning out of 128 of the best players.

“I thought it was a matter of time for me. I’ve played so well the whole time and yet might not make it past the second round – but that is what the PDC is all about.

“I may not have played some great darts today but it is all about winning, and I won those tough games and that kept me going.”

Cullen defeated three Premier League players in deciding legs en route to the final, averaging 109.5 in a 6-5 success over Daryl Gurney and overcoming Gerwyn Price by the same scoreline.

His 7-6 win over Nathan Aspinall in the Semi-Finals saw him survive three match darts in a nail-biting final leg.

Elsewhere, Saturday’s winner Peter Wright bowed out in the Last 16 to a rampant Simon Whitlock – who was eventually beaten in the Quarter-Finals.

There were notable First Round exits for the likes of Krzysztof Ratajski, Adrian Lewis, Max Hopp and Gabriel Clemens.

WATCH THE PDC AUTUMN SERIES STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

PDC Autumn Series 2020 Day Two Results

Sunday September 13

First Round
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Richard North
Matthew Edgar 6-0 Gary Blades
Madars Razma 6-1 Matt Clark
Jan Dekker 6-3 Benito van de Pas
Mervyn King 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Andy Hamilton 6-1 Joe Murnan
Wayne Jones 6-4 Ryan Joyce
Carl Wilkinson 6-3 Maikel Verberk
Mensur Suljovic 6-0 Aaron Beeney
John Henderson 6-5 John Michael
Steve Beaton 6-2 Josh Payne
Ricky Evans 6-2 Andrew Gilding
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Yordi Meeuwisse
Scott Taylor 6-3 Bradley Brooks
Joe Cullen 6-2 Harald Leitinger
Conan Whitehead 6-4 Graham Usher
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 James Wilson
Mike De Decker 6-4 Justin Pipe
David Pallett 6-5 Steve West
Jesus Noguera 6-1 Mickey Mansell
Danny Noppert 6-3 Jamie Lewis
Daniel Larsson 6-5 Karel Sedlacek
Adam Hunt 6-2 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Ryan Murray 6-2 Barrie Bates
Ian White 6-0 Lisa Ashton
Robert Collins 6-2 William O’Connor
Derk Telnekes 6-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 Luke Woodhouse
Michael Smith 6-5 Keegan Brown
William Borland 6-1 Steffen Siepmann
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Max Hopp
Chris Dobey 6-2 Adrian Gray
Peter Wright 6-5 Jelle Klaasen
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Krzysztof Kciuk
Devon Petersen 6-1 Kai Fan Leung
Robert Thornton 6-3 Marko Kantele
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Darius Labanauskas
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Brian Raman
Steve Lennon 6-4 Gabriel Clemens
Vincent van der Voort 6-5 Harry Ward
James Wade 6-1 Justin Hood
Arjan Konterman 6-4 Nathan Derry
Stephen Bunting 6-1 Jeff Smith
Christian Bunse 6-3 Steve Brown
Glen Durrant 6-1 Martijn Kleermaker
Andy Boulton 6-2 Toni Alcinas
Ryan Searle 6-4 Maik Kuivenhoven
Scott Baker 6-0 Ryan Hogarth
Boris Krcmar 6-5 Krzysztof Ratajski
Jason Lowe 6-2 Jitse Van der Wal
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Nick Kenny
Reece Robinson 6-4 Ted Evetts
Jose De Sousa 6-4 Alan Tabern
Darren Webster 6-4 Scott Mitchell
Martin Schindler 6-1 Jamie Hughes
Vincent Van der Meer 6-2 Geert Nentjes
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Niels Zonneveld
Damon Heta 6-5 Scott Waites
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Gavin Carlin 6-4 Kirk Shepherd
Rob Cross 6-5 Luke Humphries
Ross Smith 6-5 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Callan Rydz
Peter Jacques 6-3 Mark McGeeney

Second Round
Gerwyn Price 6-3 Matthew Edgar
Madars Razma 6-2 Jan Dekker
Mervyn King 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Carl Wilkinson 6-2 Wayne Jones
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 John Henderson
Ricky Evans 6-4 Steve Beaton
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Scott Taylor
Joe Cullen 6-3 Conan Whitehead
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Mike De Decker
Jesus Noguera 6-4 David Pallett
Danny Noppert 6-0 Daniel Larsson
Adam Hunt 6-5 Ryan Murray
Ian White 6-5 Robert Collins
Ron Meulenkamp 6-2 Derk Telnekes
Michael Smith 6-1 William Borland
Chris Dobey 6-5 Jonny Clayton
Peter Wright 6-2 Ryan Meikle
Robert Thornton 6-3 Devon Petersen
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Dave Chisnall
Steve Lennon 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
James Wade 6-1 Arjan Konterman
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Christian Bunse
Andy Boulton 6-1 Glen Durrant
Ryan Searle 6-0 Scott Baker
Boris Krcmar 6-5 Jason Lowe
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Reece Robinson
Jose De Sousa 6-4 Darren Webster
Martin Schindler 6-4 Vincent Van der Meer
Damon Heta 6-4 Michael van Gerwen
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 Gavin Carlin
Ross Smith 6-5 Rob Cross
Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 Peter Jacques
Losers: £500

Last 32
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Madars Razma
Mervyn King 6-4 Carl Wilkinson
Ricky Evans 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Joe Cullen 6-5 Daryl Gurney
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Jesus Noguera
Danny Noppert 6-4 Adam Hunt
Ian White 6-3 Ron Meulenkamp
Chris Dobey 6-3 Michael Smith
Peter Wright 6-5 Robert Thornton
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Steve Lennon
Stephen Bunting 6-3 James Wade
Andy Boulton 6-5 Ryan Searle
Boris Krcmar 6-5 Kim Huybrechts
Martin Schindler 6-5 Jose De Sousa
Damon Heta 6-1 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Ross Smith 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Losers: £1,000

Last 16
Gerwyn Price 6-0 Mervyn King
Joe Cullen 6-0 Ricky Evans
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Danny Noppert
Ian White 6-3 Chris Dobey
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Peter Wright
Stephen Bunting 6-1 Andy Boulton
Martin Schindler 6-4 Boris Krcmar
Damon Heta 6-5 Ross Smith
Losers: £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Joe Cullen 6-5 Gerwyn Price
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Ian White
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Simon Whitlock
Damon Heta 6-3 Martin Schindler
Losers: £2,250

Semi-Finals
Joe Cullen 7-6 Nathan Aspinall
Damon Heta 7-3 Stephen Bunting
Losers: £3,000

Final
Damon Heta 8-4 Joe Cullen
Winner: £10,000
Runner-up: £6,000

PDC Autumn Series 2020 Day Two Draw: The First Round line-up for Players Championship 15

The draw for the second PDC Autumn Series event has been confirmed, with 128 players returning to action in Niedernhausen.

A total of 117 PDC Tour Card Holders will compete across all five days in Germany, along with 11 Associate Members from the Challenge Tour Order of Merit.

The PDC Autumn Series, which takes place from September 12-16, will feature ranked Players Championship events on five consecutive days.

As with all previous Players Championship events, prize money will stand at £75,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

In addition, the winner of the PDC Autumn Series Order of Merit – based on prize money won across the five days – will qualify for November’s Grand Slam of Darts.

The field is headed by world number one Michael van Gerwen, who is looking to bounce back from his recent Premier League exit, and reigning World Champion Peter Wright.

Premier League table topper Glen Durrant and fellow box office stars Nathan Aspinall, Michael Smith, Gerwyn Price are also in action.

World Matchplay champion Dimitri van den Bergh, former World Champions Adrian Lewis and Rob Cross, Polish ace Krzysztof Ratajski and Portugal’s Jose De Sousa also feature.

Play commences at 11am BST, with matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

Matches from two streaming boards available to watch exclusively live on desktop and mobile in the UK and various other regions.

WATCH THE PDC AUTUMN SERIES STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

PDC Autumn Series 2020 Event Two Draw

Sunday September 13

Round One
Gerwyn Price v Richard North
Gary Blades v Matthew Edgar
Madars Razma v Matt Clark
Benito van de Pas v Jan Dekker
Brendan Dolan v Mervyn King
Joe Murnan v Andy Hamilton
Ryan Joyce v Wayne Jones
Carl Wilkinson v Maikel Verberk
Mensur Suljovic v Aaron Beeney
John Henderson v John Michael
Steve Beaton v Josh Payne
Ricky Evans v Andrew Gilding
Daryl Gurney v Yordi Meeuwisse
Bradley Brooks v Scott Taylor
Joe Cullen v Harald Leitinger
Conan Whitehead v Graham Usher
Nathan Aspinall v James Wilson
Justin Pipe v Mike De Decker
Steve West v David Pallett
Mickey Mansell v Jesus Noguera
Danny Noppert v Jamie Lewis
Karel Sedlacek v Daniel Larsson
Jeffrey De Zwaan v Adam Hunt
Ryan Murray v Barrie Bates
Ian White v Lisa Ashton
Robert Collins v William O’Connor
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Derk Telnekes
Ron Meulenkamp v Luke Woodhouse
Michael Smith v Keegan Brown
William Borland v Steffen Siepmann
Jonny Clayton v Max Hopp
Chris Dobey v Adrian Gray
Peter Wright v Jelle Klaasen
Ryan Meikle v Krzysztof Kciuk
Devon Petersen v Kai Fan Leung
Robert Thornton v Marko Kantele
Dave Chisnall v Darius Labanauskas
Simon Whitlock v Brian Raman
Gabriel Clemens v Steve Lennon
Harry Ward v Vincent van der Voort
James Wade v Justin Hood
Nathan Derry v Arjan Konterman
Stephen Bunting v Jeff Smith
Christian Bunse v Steve Brown
Glen Durrant v Martijn Kleermaker
Andy Boulton v Toni Alcinas
Ryan Searle v Maik Kuivenhoven
Ryan Hogarth v Scott Baker
Krzysztof Ratajski v Boris Krcmar
Jason Lowe v Jitse Van der Wal
Kim Huybrechts v Nick Kenny
Ted Evetts v Reece Robinson
Jose De Sousa v Alan Tabern
Scott Mitchell v Darren Webster
Jamie Hughes v Martin Schindler
Geert Nentjes v Vincent Van der Meer
Michael van Gerwen v Niels Zonneveld
Damon Heta v Scott Waites
Adrian Lewis v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Gavin Carlin v Kirk Shepherd
Rob Cross v Luke Humphries
Rowby-John Rodriguez v Ross Smith
Jermaine Wattimena v Callan Rydz
Mark McGeeney v Peter Jacques

Wright claims opening Autumn Series title to stretch unbeaten run

Peter Wright extended his unbeaten run to eleven games in all competitions by claiming the first PDC Autumn Series title in Niedernhausen on Saturday.

Wright, who recorded four consecutive wins to end the regular Premier League campaign last week, stormed to victory on Day One of the Autumn Series in Germany.

The World Champion underlined his consistency in a dominant day of darts as he claimed a second successive Players Championship title, following his win on the final day of July’s Summer Series.

Wright averaged around the 100 mark in each of his first five matches, including wins over recent World Matchplay champion Dimitri Van den Bergh and Premier League group winner Glen Durrant.

He had also seen off Callan Rydz, Graham Usher and Boris Krcmar before producing his highest average of the day at 109 in a thrilling Semi-Final success over Michael van Gerwen.

Van Gerwen had opened up a 5-2 lead with some superb darts of his own, with the pair averaging 113 in mid-game before Wright surged back to take a 7-6 victory.

The final against Latvia’s Madars Razma proved a far more one-sided affair as Wright punished some early missed doubles from his opponent to open up a 4-0 lead.

Razma hit back in leg five, but Wright won the next four without reply to seal the £10,000 top prize.

“I felt confident coming here but it was very hard work today,” said Wright. “I’ve won one and let’s see what tomorrow brings.

“Obviously the Premier League has helped me, playing day after day against the best players in the world.

“I had to play well against Michael and had a really good game there – there was a bit of the old Michael back, which is good to see.

“It was nice to see him playing some superb darts. He let me in, he had two or three bad scores which I jumped on. It’s the best I’ve seen him play for a long time.”

Razma enjoyed a run to his second PDC ranking final, having previously been a runner-up on the ProTour two years ago.

The Latvian ace defeated Steve Lennon, Dirk van Duijvenbode, Ian White, Karel Sedlacek, Jelle Klaasen and Devon Petersen on his way to the final – edging past the latter in a nail-biting decider.

Petersen produced some outstanding displays during his run to a third Semi-Final of the season, including a 107.6 average as he defeated Grand Slam champion Gerwyn Price.

He also averaged 93 or above in his wins over Kai Fan Leung, Andre Gilding, Simon Whitlock and Jesus Noguera, but paid for missing one dart at the bullseye to win the deciding leg of his epic Semi-Final against Razma.

World number one Van Gerwen also produced a string of consistent displays, seeing off Krzysztof Kciuk, Luke Humphries, Stephen Bunting, William Borland and Krzysztof Ratajski, before seeing a 5-2 lead slip away against Wright in the Last Four despite a 129 checkout to force a decider.

Spain’s Noguera enjoyed his best run since joining the PDC ProTour full-time as he won through to the Quarter-Finals, defeating Steve Beaton, Ross Smith, Mensur Suljovic and Scott Waites before being edged out by Petersen.

Meanwhile, Yorkshire’s Carl Wilkinson enjoyed a moment of perfection with a nine-darter during his first round tie with Joe Cullen – who went on to secure a narrow 6-5 win.

WATCH THE PDC AUTUMN SERIES STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

PDC Autumn Series Event One Results

Saturday September 12

Round One
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Mickey Mansell
Scott Mitchell 6-5 Brian Raman
Devon Petersen 6-4 Kai Fan Leung
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Jason Lowe
Richard North 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Niels Zonneveld
Josh Payne 6-3 Ryan Joyce
Martin Schindler 6-2 Bradley Brooks
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Joe Murnan
Harry Ward 6-5 Steffen Siepmann
Jesus Noguera 6-5 Steve Beaton
Ross Smith 6-4 Maik Kuivenhoven
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Gavin Carlin
Wayne Jones 6-5 Alan Tabern
Joe Cullen 6-5 Carl Wilkinson – *Wilkinson hits a nine-darter*
Scott Waites 6-1 Nick Kenny
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 Mark McGeeney
Andy Boulton 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Steve West 6-5 Andy Hamilton
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Justin Pipe
Danny Noppert 6-2 Peter Jacques
Robert Thornton 6-2 Justin Hood
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Maikel Verberk 6-3 Scott Baker
Ian White 6-3 Christian Bunse
Kirk Shepherd 6-5 David Pallett
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Mike De Decker
Madars Razma 6-3 Steve Lennon
Rob Cross 6-5 Marko Kantele
Karel Sedlacek 6-2 Steve Brown
Luke Woodhouse 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Matthew Edgar 6-3 Nathan Derry
Peter Wright 6-2 Callan Rydz
Graham Usher 6-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Keegan Brown 6-4 Max Hopp
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-1 Barrie Bates
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Jamie Lewis
William O’Connor 6-0 Ryan Hogarth
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 Darren Webster
Boris Krcmar 6-1 Geert Nentjes
James Wade 6-5 Scott Taylor
Adrian Gray 6-3 Robert Collins
Mervyn King 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Ryan Murray 6-3 Harald Leitinger
Glen Durrant 6-1 Aaron Beeney
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-0 Gary Blades
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-4 Vincent Van der Meer
Benito van de Pas 6-2 Conan Whitehead
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 John Henderson
Derk Telnekes 6-2 James Wilson
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Chris Dobey
Martijn Kleermaker 6-3 Daniel Larsson
Jose De Sousa 6-2 Damon Heta
Reece Robinson 6-4 Darius Labanauskas
Jitse Van der Wal 6-5 Jamie Hughes
Jan Dekker 6-2 Adam Hunt
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Krzysztof Kciuk
Luke Humphries 6-1 Ricky Evans
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Jeff Smith
Ted Evetts 6-5 Toni Alcinas
Lisa Ashton 6-4 Michael Smith
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 John Michael
Ryan Searle 6-2 Arjan Konterman
William Borland 6-1 Matt Clark

Second Round
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Scott Mitchell
Devon Petersen 6-3 Andrew Gilding
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Richard North
Josh Payne 6-1 Martin Schindler
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Harry Ward
Jesus Noguera 6-1 Ross Smith
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Wayne Jones
Scott Waites 6-2 Joe Cullen
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Andy Boulton
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Steve West
Danny Noppert 6-3 Robert Thornton
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Maikel Verberk
Ian White 6-3 Kirk Shepherd
Madars Razma 6-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Karel Sedlacek 6-3 Rob Cross
Luke Woodhouse 6-4 Matthew Edgar
Peter Wright 6-2 Graham Usher
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-4 Keegan Brown
Dave Chisnall 6-3 William O’Connor
Boris Krcmar 6-5 Gabriel Clemens
Adrian Gray 6-4 James Wade
Mervyn King 6-4 Ryan Murray
Glen Durrant 6-1 Yordi Meeuwisse
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-3 Benito van de Pas
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Derk Telnekes
Martijn Kleermaker 6-5 Kim Huybrechts
Jose De Sousa 6-3 Reece Robinson
Jan Dekker 6-5 Jitse Van der Wal
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Luke Humphries
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Ted Evetts
Lisa Ashton 6-3 Ron Meulenkamp
William Borland 6-2 Ryan Searle
Losers: £500

Last 32
Devon Petersen 6-2 Gerwyn Price
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Josh Payne
Jesus Noguera 6-3 Mensur Suljovic
Scott Waites 6-3 Daryl Gurney
Jelle Klaasen 6-4 Nathan Aspinall
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Danny Noppert
Madars Razma 6-4 Ian White
Karel Sedlacek 6-1 Luke Woodhouse
Peter Wright 6-2 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Boris Krcmar 6-1 Dave Chisnall
Mervyn King 6-5 Adrian Gray
Glen Durrant 6-0 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 Martijn Kleermaker
Jose De Sousa 6-3 Jan Dekker
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Stephen Bunting
William Borland 6-5 Lisa Ashton
Losers: £1,000

Last 16
Devon Petersen 6-3 Simon Whitlock
Jesus Noguera 6-4 Scott Waites
Jelle Klaasen 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Madars Razma 6-2 Karel Sedlacek
Peter Wright 6-1 Boris Krcmar
Glen Durrant 6-2 Mervyn King
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 Jose De Sousa
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 William Borland
Losers: £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Devon Petersen 6-5 Jesus Noguera
Madars Razma 6-1 Jelle Klaasen
Peter Wright 6-0 Glen Durrant
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Krzysztof Ratajski
Losers: £2,250

Semi-Finals
Madars Razma 7-6 Devon Petersen
Peter Wright 7-6 Michael van Gerwen
Losers: £3,000

Final
Peter Wright 8-1 Madars Razma
Winner: £10,000
Runner-up: £6,000

PDC Autumn Series 2020 Day One Draw: The First Round line-up for Players Championship 14

The draw for the first PDC Autumn Series event has been confirmed, with 128 players battling it out in Niedernhausen.

A total of 117 PDC Tour Card Holders will compete across all five days in Germany, along with 11 Associate Members from the Challenge Tour Order of Merit.

The PDC Autumn Series, which takes place from September 12-16, will feature ranked Players Championship events on five consecutive days.

As with all previous Players Championship events, prize money will stand at £75,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

In addition, the winner of the PDC Autumn Series Order of Merit – based on prize money won across the five days – will qualify for November’s Grand Slam of Darts.

The field is headed by world number one Michael van Gerwen, who is looking to bounce back from his recent Premier League exit, and reigning World Champion Peter Wright.

Premier League table topper Glen Durrant and fellow box office stars Nathan Aspinall, Michael Smith, Gerwyn Price are also in action.

World Matchplay champion Dimitri van den Bergh, former World Champions Adrian Lewis and Rob Cross, Polish ace Krzysztof Ratajski and Portugal’s Jose De Sousa also feature.

Play commences at 11am BST, with matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, while Semi-Finals are best of 13 and the final is best of 15.

Matches from two streaming boards available to watch exclusively live on desktop and mobile in the UK and various other regions.

WATCH THE PDC AUTUMN SERIES STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

PDC Autumn Series 2020 Event One Draw

Saturday September 12

Round One
Gerwyn Price v Mickey Mansell
Brian Raman v Scott Mitchell
Devon Petersen v Kai Fan Leung
Andrew Gilding v Jason Lowe
Brendan Dolan v Richard North
Simon Whitlock v Niels Zonneveld
Ryan Joyce v Josh Payne
Bradley Brooks v Martin Schindler
Mensur Suljovic v Joe Murnan
Steffen Siepmann v Harry Ward
Steve Beaton v Jesus Noguera
Ross Smith v Maik Kuivenhoven
Daryl Gurney v Gavin Carlin
Wayne Jones v Alan Tabern
Joe Cullen v Carl Wilkinson
Scott Waites v Nick Kenny
Nathan Aspinall v Mark McGeeney
Andy Boulton v Ryan Meikle
Steve West v Andy Hamilton
Justin Pipe v Jelle Klaasen
Danny Noppert v Peter Jacques
Robert Thornton v Justin Hood
Jonny Clayton v Vincent van der Voort
Maikel Verberk v Scott Baker
Ian White v Christian Bunse
David Pallett v Kirk Shepherd
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Mike De Decker
Steve Lennon v Madars Razma
Rob Cross v Marko Kantele
Karel Sedlacek v Steve Brown
Jermaine Wattimena v Luke Woodhouse
Nathan Derry v Matthew Edgar
Peter Wright v Callan Rydz
Rowby-John Rodriguez v Graham Usher
Keegan Brown v Max Hopp
Barrie Bates v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Dave Chisnall v Jamie Lewis
Ryan Hogarth v William O’Connor
Gabriel Clemens v Darren Webster
Geert Nentjes v Boris Krcmar
James Wade v Scott Taylor
Robert Collins v Adrian Gray
Adrian Lewis v Mervyn King
Harald Leitinger v Ryan Murray
Glen Durrant v Aaron Beeney
Gary Blades v Yordi Meeuwisse
Jeffrey De Zwaan v Vincent Van der Meer
Conan Whitehead v Benito van de Pas
Krzysztof Ratajski v John Henderson
James Wilson v Derk Telnekes
Kim Huybrechts v Chris Dobey
Martijn Kleermaker v Daniel Larsson
Jose De Sousa v Damon Heta
Reece Robinson v Darius Labanauskas
Jamie Hughes v Jitse Van der Wal
Adam Hunt v Jan Dekker
Michael van Gerwen v Krzysztof Kciuk
Ricky Evans v Luke Humphries
Stephen Bunting v Jeff Smith
Ted Evetts v Toni Alcinas
Michael Smith v Lisa Ashton
John Michael v Ron Meulenkamp
Ryan Searle v Arjan Konterman
Matt Clark v William Borland

PDC Autumn Series live stream: The essential guide of how to watch live online

Players Championship action resumes with the PDC Autumn Series, and selected matches from all five events are available to watch exclusively live online.

A total of 117 PDC Tour Card Holders will compete across all five days in Niedernhausen, Germany, along with 11 Associate Members from the Challenge Tour Order of Merit.

The PDC Autumn Series, which takes place from September 12-16, will feature ranked Players Championship events on five consecutive days.

As with all previous Players Championship events, prize money will stand at £75,000 per event, with all winnings counting towards the PDC Order of Merit, ProTour Order of Merit and Players Championship Order of Merit.

In addition, the winner of the PDC Autumn Series Order of Merit – based on prize money won across the five days – will qualify for November’s Grand Slam of Darts.

The field is headed by world number one Michael van Gerwen, who is looking to bounce back from his recent Premier League exit, and reigning World Champion Peter Wright.

Premier League table topper Glen Durrant and fellow box office stars Nathan Aspinall, Michael Smith, Gerwyn Price are also in action.

World Matchplay champion Dimitri van den Bergh, former World Champions Adrian Lewis and Rob Cross, Polish ace Krzysztof Ratajski and Portugal’s Jose De Sousa also feature.

Each event commences at 12pm BST, with matches from two streaming boards available to watch live on desktop and mobile in the UK and various other regions.

How to watch the PDC Autumn Series streamed live online

1) Go to Bet365.com via this special link

2) Register an account and make a first deposit up to £100 to receive up to £100 in Bet Credits (18+ only, T&Cs apply)

3) Once registered, go to the sports homepage and select ‘Extra’ from the top menu

4) Select ‘Live Streaming’ and choose ‘Darts’ from the event list

PDC announces five-part Autumn Series

The PDC has announced an Autumn Series, featuring consecutive Players Championship events in Hildesheim, Germany from September 12-16.

Following the success of July’s Summer Series, all 128 Tour Card Holders will again be given the chance to compete in five Players Championship events behind closed doors at Halle 39.

All events will be ranked, with the winner of the Autumn Series Order of Merit receiving a place in this year’s Grand Slam of Darts.

The Autumn Series will comprise the final five tournaments counting towards qualification for the World Grand Prix, with all Tour Card Holders still in with a chance of qualifying for the double-start event from October 4-10.

Preceding the five Players Championship events in Hildesheim will be a World Series Finals qualifier on September 11, with four places up for grabs for the event in Salzburg, Austria from September 18-20.

The prize fund will remain at £75,000 per event and will also count towards qualification for the Players Championship Finals (November 27-29) and the World Darts Championship (dates to be confirmed).

PDC Chairman Barry Hearn said: “The Summer Series was popular with players and fans alike, so I’m delighted that we’re putting on another block of Players Championship events.

“The tournaments will give all our Tour Card Holders another opportunity to win prize money and qualify for televised events during the unprecedented times we are living in.

“For our fans, the Autumn Series means live darts will return to our screens soon after the block of seven Premier League nights concludes on August 31.

“It was also important for us to arrange tournaments outside of the UK in view of our large number of European Tour Card Holders, so we’re delighted to be hosting the Autumn Series in Germany.

“We would like to give thanks to PDC Europe for their hard work and co-operation in arranging the Autumn Series at the fantastic Halle 39 venue.

“Schedule planning for the rest of the year is an on-going, ever-changing process, but a Winter Series will take place in the UK on dates to be announced.”

CLICK HERE FOR THE LATEST PDC DARTS ODDS AND SPECIALS (18+)