Hedman secures PDC World Championship debut as Ashton seals her return

Deta Hedman secured a dream debut in the 2020/21 World Darts Championship after finishing in the top two of the Women’s Series Order of Merit, where she was joined by Lisa Ashton.

The experienced duo had shared victories in the opening two PDC Women’s Series events on Saturday, with Ashton then claiming her second victory of the weekend in Sunday’s Event Three.

Sherrock went on to take victory in Event Four, but Hedman’s run to the Quarter-Finals eventually proved just enough as she claimed the World Championship place by virtue of Legs Won across the four events, after the pair had tied on £2,250 on the final Order of Merit.

Ashton topped the final rankings with £2,450 and continued a memorable weekend by opening Sunday’s action with victory in Event Three, defeating Hedman 6-3 in the final.

She was pushed all the way by Corinne Hammond and Vicky Pruim in the latter stages, and overcame teenage talent Beau Greaves 4-2 in the Last 16.

Hedman overcame Sherrock 4-3 in the Event Three quarter-finals, having earlier seen off Lorraine Winstanley, and a 5-0 whitewash of Tracy North secured her spot in the final.

Sherrock would avenge that loss to Hedman with a 4-2 victory at the same stage in Event Four, before seeing off Ashton 5-1 in the semi-finals.

She was then a 6-2 winner against Australian star Hammond in the final to claim the £1,000 top prize and complete a strong weekend at the Barnsley Metrodome.

Hammond finished in fourth place on the Order of Merit with £1,350 prize money won, with Dutch ace Aileen de Graaf – the Event Two runner-up – ending the PDC Women’s Series in fifth with £1,000.

Hedman, who turns 61 in November, will become the second oldest debutant in PDC World Championship history behind John Magowan – who made his debut at the Circus Tavern in 2005 aged 64.

CLICK HERE FOR THE LATEST PDC DARTS ODDS & SPECIALS (18+)

PDC Women’s Series Event Three Results (Last 16 onwards)

Last 16
Fallon Sherrock 4-0 Casey Gallagher
Deta Hedman 4-0 Donna Gleed
Tracey North 4-0 Robyn Byrne
Aileen de Graaf 4-1 Katie Sheldon
Jo Clements 4-3 Felicia Blay
Corrine Hammond 4-0 Louise Pearson
Vicky Pruim 4-3 Maria O’Brien
Lisa Ashton 4-2 Beau Greaves

Quarter-Finals
Deta Hedman 4-3 Fallon Sherrock
Tracy North 4-2 Aileen de Graaf
Corinne Hammond 4-1 Jo Clements
Lisa Ashton 4-3 Vicky Pruim

Semi-Finals
Deta Hedman 5-0 Tracy North
Lisa Ashton 5-4 Corinne Hammond

Final
Lisa Ashton 6-3 Deta Hedman

PDC Women’s Series Event Four Results (Last 16 onwards)

Last 16
Fallon Sherrock 4-1 Natalie Gilbert
Deta Hedman 4-2 Rhian O’Sullivan
Lisa Ashton 4-2 Aileen de Graaf
Eleanor Cairns 4-1 Evonne Taylor
Corrine Hammond 4-0 Felicia Blay
Lorraine Winstanley 4-0 Margaret Sutton
Laura Turner 4-3 Tracy Davies
Maria O’Brien 4-1 Tracy North

Quarter-Finals
Fallon Sherrock 4-2 Deta Hedman
Lisa Ashton 4-0 Eleanor Cairns
Corinne Hammond 4-2 Lorraine Winstanley
Laura Turner 4-1 Maria O’Brien

Semi-Finals
Fallon Sherrock 5-1 Lisa Ashton
Corinne Hammond 5-1 Laura Turner

Final
Fallon Sherrock 6-2 Corinne Hammond

PDC Women’s Series Final Order of Merit (Top 16 only)

1. Lisa Ashton £2,450
2. Deta Hedman £2,250
————————–
3. Fallon Sherrock £2,250
4. Corrine Hammond £1,350
5. Aileen de Graaf £1,000
6. Lorraine Winstanley £800
7. Vicky Pruim £650
8. Felicia Blay £550
9. Joanne Locke £550
10. Tracy North £550
11. Donna Gleed £450
12. Tracey Davies £450
13. Laura Turner £400
14. Maria O’Brien £400
15. Beau Greaves £350
16. Eleanor Cairns £350

Ashton and Hedman claim opening PDC Women’s Series titles

Lisa Ashton and Deta Hedman shared victories on the opening day of the PDC Women’s Series in Barnsley on Saturday.

A series of four events are being held across the weekend, with the top two players from the final Order of Merit securing a place in this year’s World Championship.

Ashton followed up Friday’s Grand Slam qualification by storming to victory in the opening PDC Women’s Series Event, defeating Fallon Sherrock 6-3 in the final.

Ashton dropped just two legs in her first five games to reach the final, although Sherrock edged the early exchanges to lead 2-1.

Ashton then checked out 95 and 170 – for a 12-darter – to move ahead, and after Sherrock levelled in leg six it was the four-time Women’s World Champion who took out 120 and 100 for further 12-dart legs as she raced to victory.

Australia’s Corinne Hammond ended Ashton’s hopes in the Last 32 of Event Two, with 60-year-old Hedman capitalising to claim the £1,000 title.

Hedman saw off Anastasia Dobromyslova in her second game of the event and also recorded three whitewash victories before enjoying a 5-1 Semi-Final success against Sherrock.

Aileen de Graaf came from 2-1 down to lead 3-2 and 5-3 in the final, but the leading Dutch ace was unable to close out the win as Hedman showed her experience to battle back and win the deciding leg.

Hedman leads the Women’s Series Order of Merit with £1,400, with Ashton on £1,050 and Sherrock on £1,000.

CLICK HERE FOR THE LATEST PDC DARTS ODDS & SPECIALS (18+)

PDC Women’s Series Event One Results (Last 16 onwards)

Last 16
Lisa Ashton 4-1 Rhian O’Sullivan
Louise Pearson 4-3 Chloe O’Brien
Beau Greaves 4-2 Eleanor Cairns
Joanne Locke 4-1 Teri-Frances Kidwell
Corrine Hammond 4-2 Vicky Pruim
Deta Hedman 4-0 Evonne Taylor
Fallon Sherrock 4-3 Lorraine Winstanley
Felicia Blay 4-2 Anastasia Dobromyslova

Quarter-Finals
Lisa Ashton 4-0 Louise Pearson
Joanne Lock 4-3 Beau Greaves
Deta Hedman 4-1 Corinne Hammond
Fallon Sherrock 4-0 Felicia Blay

Semi-Finals
Lisa Ashton 5-1 Joanne Locke
Fallon Sherrock 5-4 Deta Hedman

Final
Lisa Ashton 6-3 Fallon Sherrock

PDC Women’s Series Event Two Results (Last 16 onwards)

Last 16
Aileen De Graaf 4-1 Mandy Solomons
Tracey Davies 4-2 Crissy Manley
Annmarie Potts 4-0 Joanne Locke
Lorraine Winstanley 4-1 Katie Sheldon
Deta Hedman 4-0 Natalie Gilbert
Vicky Pruim 4-1 Corrine Hammond
Fallon Sherrock 4-0 Denise Cassidy
Donna Gleed 4-1 Felicia Blay

Quarter-Finals
Aileen de Graaf 4-0 Tracey Davies
Lorraine Winstanley 4-1 Annmarie Potts
Deta Hedman 4-0 Vicky Pruim
Fallon Sherrock 4-1 Donna Gleed

Semi-Finals
Aileen de Graaf 5-3 Lorraine Winstanley
Deta Hedman 5-1 Fallon Sherrock

Final
Deta Hedman 6-5 Aileen de Graaf

PDC Women’s Series Order of Merit

1. Deta Hedman £1,400
2. Lisa Ashton £1,050
3. Fallon Sherrock £1,000
4. Aileen de Graaf £650
5. Lorraine Winstanley £500
6. Joanne Locke £500
7. Vicky Pruim £350
8. Corrine Hammond £350
9. Felicia Blay £350

Ashton makes history by securing PDC Tour Card at Qualifying School

Lisa Ashton made history by becoming the first woman to secure a PDC Tour Card through Qualifying School as she prevailed alongside a further 21 players on the final day of action.

Four-time Women’s World Champion Ashton will compete on the PDC ProTour for the next two years after clinching the twelfth and final qualification place on the UK Q School Order of Merit for a ground-breaking achievement.

Ashton’s success follows on from Fallon Sherrock’s historic run to the Last 32 of the recent World Championship, underlining the strength of the women’s game and marking a new era in PDC Darts.

Ashton, who starred in the 2018/19 World Championship and 2019 Grand Slam, had to endure a nervous wait after losing 5-2 to Justin Smith in her second game of the day resulting in no points being added to her Order of Merit tally.

However, results over the course of the day meant that Ashton’s nine points, the bulk of which were won in her run to the last eight on Day Two, were enough to secure her place on the lucrative PDC circuit for the first time.

Ashton was one of six players tied on nine points, but she and Darren Penhall held the advantage in number of legs won over the four days to take the final two qualification spots.

“I am so, so happy to finally get my Tour Card,” said Ashton, who missed out by one point at 2019 Q School.

“I was sat there all day with people trying to work out if I had qualified so I just said ‘tell me at the end, I can’t deal with the stress!

“So when I found out I’d done it, that was a great moment.

“I want to play all the tournaments I can. I’m going to have a damn good go at whoever I play, they need to be ready.

“To come through a field of over 500 men, I couldn’t be any happier.

“But I know I’ve got more in the tank and now I’m going to take my dreams wherever I can.”

A dramatic final day of action in Wigan and Hildesheim saw both UK and European Q Schools reach their climax as 22 players joined the nine previous automatic winners from the opening three days in earning two-year Tour Cards from a field of more than 800 players.

Two-time BDO World Champion Scott Waites will compete on the PDC circuit for the first time after winning his Tour Card outright on the final day along with Welshman Nick Kenny.

Having struggled on the opening three days of Q School, former Grand Slam winner Waites found his form on the final day, culminating in a 5-0 whitewash of 17-year-old Irish sensation Keane Barry in their Tour Card decider.

Waites joins the PDC for the first time in his career (Photo by PDC)

“To do this is amazing,” said Waites. “I knew I had to come here today and just win it outright, and I’ve played my game all day.

“Keane is a fantastic player so to beat him 5-0 is amazing, but with a bit of experience he’s going to be an awesome player.

“The time has never been right for me to move over before but now I think it is right to have a go so let’s see what happens.

“I’m going to put a lot of practice in now, this is going to give me the ‘get up and go’ I need.”

Two-time Development Tour winner Kenny will also be a new addition to the PDC circuit after he saved his best performance till last as he averaged 110.5 to defeat Scott Taylor 5-2 in their Tour Card play-off.

Joining Ashton in winning Tour Cards via the UK Q School Order of Merit are 11 players headed up by 2012 PDC World Championship runner-up Andy Hamilton, who racked up 12 points.

Junior Darts Corporation Chairman Steve Brown was unable to attend the final day of Q School due to JDC-related commitments in China, but his runs on the first two days were enough to ensure a return to the PDC Tour after a five-year absence.

Brisbane Masters champion Damon Heta was successful in his first Q School appearance and he will be joined on the circuit by fellow-Australian and surprise-package Penhall.

Scottish duo Ryan Murray and William Borland are also new names on tour, along with Wigan’s Martin Atkins.

Adam Hunt, Alan Tabern and Wayne Jones all secured immediate returns after losing their Tour Cards at the end of 2019, while Peter Jacques returns after a one-year absence.

At European Q School, Germany’s Steffen Siepmann booked his place on the PDC Tour for the first time by defeating Wesley Harms 5-3 in the Day Four final in Hildesheim.

However, two-time BDO Championship semi-finalist Harms did enough over the four days to earn a PDC Tour Card for the first time.

“It has been a really tough four days,” Harms admitted.

“My goal was to make the quarter-final every time but after I went out in the last 32 on the first day I was worried, but my last day made up for it.

“Everything will be new for me but I am looking forward to playing in the PDC for the first time.”

Harms’ fellow-Dutchmen Derk Telnekes and Martijn Kleermaker also secured Tour Cards for the first time, while Dirk van Duijvenbode won back his card at the first time of asking.

Sweden’s Daniel Larsson, Croatia’s Boris Krcmar and Poland’s Krzysztof Kciuk also won Tour Cards for the first time via the European Q School Order of Merit.

Former UK Open finalist Wes Newton was among four players on nine points to miss out on a Tour Card by virtue of legs won, while the likes of Jim Williams, Scott Mitchell, Paul Nicholson, Fallon Sherrock and Seigo Asada also fell short.

All 31 PDC Tour Card winners will get their first taste of the PDC ProTour in 2020 at Players Championships One and Two which will take place at The Barnsley Metrodome from February 8-9.

CLICK HERE FOR THE FINAL UK QUALIFYING SCHOOL ORDER OF MERIT

CLICK HERE FOR THE FINAL EUROPEAN QUALIFYING SCHOOL ORDER OF MERIT

UK Qualifying School Day Four Results (Last 32 onwards)

Last 32
Wayne Jones 5-2 Ian Mcfarlane
Thomas Lovely 5-2 Terry Roach
Scott Taylor 5-3 Matthew Finch
Alexander Morrison 5-1 John O’Shea
Darren Johnson 5-2 Adam Mould
Stephen Burton 5-4 Carl Hamilton
Darren Penhall 5-0 Jamie Clark
Nick Kenny 5-2 Dave Prins
Matthew Dennant 5-3 Peter Hudson
Wes Newton 5-1 Alan Tabern
Graham Usher 5-4 Stuart White
Keane Barry 5-0 Lewis Williams
Connor Scutt 5-4 William Borland
Scott Waites 5-3 Scott Mitchell
Adam Hunt 5-2 Leonard Gates
Steve Hine 5-2 Damien O’Driscoll

Last 16
Wayne Jones 5-4 Thomas Lovely
Scott Taylor 5-3 Alexander Morrison
Stephen Burton 5-0 Darren Johnson
Nick Kenny 5-3 Darren Penhall
Matthew Dennant 5-0 Wes Newton
Keane Barry 5-1 Graham Usher
Scott Waites 5-3 Connor Scutt
Adam Hunt 5-4 Steve Hine

Last Eight
Scott Taylor 5-1 Wayne Jones
Nick Kenny 5-1 Stephen Burton
Keane Barry 5-2 Matthew Dennant
Scott Waites 5-4 Adam Hunt

Last Four
Nick Kenny 5-2 Scott Taylor
Scott Waites 5-0 Keane Barry

European Qualifying School Day Four Results (Last 32 onwards)

Last 32
Steffen Siepmann 5-3 Radek Szaganski
Zoran Lerchbacher 5-4 Manfred Bilderl
Gino Vos 5-3 Adam Gawlas
Jose Justicia 5-3 Krzysztof Kciuk
Wesley Plaisier 5-4 Richard Veenstra
Lukasz Sawicki 5-2 Andrew Beeton
Danny van Trijp 5-4 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Dennis Nilsson 5-2 Gabriel Pascaru
Wesley Harms 5-4 Ronny Huybrechts
Boris Krcmar 5-1 Szabolcs Nemeth
Kevin Blomme 5-2 Marco Obst
Michael Unterbuchner 5-4 Martijn Kleermaker
Dirk van Duijvenbode 5-3 Willem Mandigers
Derk Telnekes 5-0 Roemer Mooijman
Cody Harris 5-4 Christian Kist
Daniel Larsson 5-2 Christian Kallinger

Last 16
Steffen Siepmann 5-4 Zoran Lerchbacher
Jose Justicia 5-4 Gino Vos
Lukasz Sawicki 5-0 Wesley Plaisier
Danny van Trijp 5-3 Dennis Nilsson
Wesley Harms 5-3 Boris Krcmar
Kevin Blomme 5-3 Michael Unterbuchner
Dirk van Duijvenbode 5-3 Derk Telnekes
Cody Harris 5-0 Daniel Larsson

Quarter-Finals
Steffen Siepmann 5-4 Jose Justicia
Danny van Trijp 5-4 Lukasz Sawicki
Wesley Harms 5-0 Kevin Blomme
Dirk van Duijvenbode 5-2 Cody Harris

Semi-Finals
Steffen Siepmann 5-1 Danny van Trijp
Wesley Harms 5-1 Dirk van Duijvenbode

Final
Steffen Siepmann 5-3 Wesley Harms