Scott Waites sees off Peter Wright at the German Darts Grand Prix as Plaisier puts out Cullen

Scott Waites held his nerve to pull off a 6-5 scalp of Peter Wright in the Second Round of the 2022 German Darts Grand Prix in Munich on Sunday.

Two-time BDO World Champion Waites continued his impressive run of form by knocking out the current world number one and PDC World Champion to reach the Last 16 of the season’s third European Tour event.

Wright looked set to move into Monday’s Third Round as he opened up a 5-3 lead, but Waites finished 68 and 71 to keep his hopes alive and pinned double 16 in the deciding leg to complete the turnaround.

The former Grand Slam champion will now face Damon Heta – who impressed by averaging 99.7 in a 6-4 win over the returning Raymond van Barneveld.

Associate Member qualifier Wesley Plaisier progressed to the Last 16 of a European Tour event for the first time after coming from 4-3 down to defeat reigning Masters champion Joe Cullen 6-4.

Michael van Gerwen and Rob Cross have enjoyed a string of notable tussles in recent years, including in the German Championship final last month.

The pair will meet again on Monday after European Champion Cross defied 21 missed doubles to defeat Karel Sedlacek before Van Gerwen survived a scare against Chris Dobey.

Dobey led 3-1 and 5-3 but missed two match darts at double 18 in the game’s ninth leg before an 11-darter from the Dutchman forced a decider which he won by finishing 93 to move through.

Van Gerwen is relishing the challenge of facing Cross on Sunday afternoon, as he continues his bid to win an incredible 34th European Tour title.

“Rob is a phenomenal player,” said Van Gerwen. “He’s tried to battle back and you need to do really well if you want to beat him – but I feel good, I feel confident.

“To win games like this gives you a lot of energy, and that’s really important. There is still a lot of work to do but to start off the tournament like this means a lot.

“Chris had a couple of really good finishes to make it difficult, but there can only be one winner and I’m really glad that’s me.

“That was probably a match I would have lost last year but I’ve got confidence now. The crowds are back and this is what we want.”

Meanwhile, Dirk van Duijvenbode produced a 14-darter in the deciding leg of his Second Round tie with Croatia’s Boris Krcmar to book his place in the final day of action.

Max Hopp delighted the German crowd to continue his resurgence with a 6-3 win over an out of sorts Dimitri Van den Bergh, finishing 50% of his darts at a double in the process.

He now plays Premier League star Jonny Clayton, who averaged 102.3 in a strong display to see off Dave Chisnall 6-2 on Sunday afternoon.

Latvia’s Madars Razma knocked out second seed Jose de Sousa and moves through to face former World Youth Champion Keegan Brown – who overcame a struggling Callan Rydz 6-3.

Martin Lukeman reached the Last 16 of a second successive European Tour event by defeating German number one Gabriel Clemens 6-3, winning four straight legs from 3-2 down as a 115 checkout sealed his success.

Lukeman now plays Ireland’s Keane Barry, who received a second round Bye after top seed Gerwyn Price withdrew through illness on Sunday afternoon.

World Championship finalist Michael Smith withstood a strong challenge from Berry van Peer to claim a 6-4 win, averaging 101 to set up a mouth-watering clash with Luke Humphries.

Humphries reeled off four straight legs from 4-2 down to claim his Third Round place at the expense of Jeffrey de Zwaan.

Martin Schindler survived four missed match darts from Brendan Dolan in the deciding leg before hitting double 16 to snatch victory from the jaws of defeat.

Schindler now faces a tough test against Ryan Searle – who raced clear from two-all against Danny Baggish to close out a 6-2 success by following a pair of 13-darters with a 112 finish to end with a 100 average and six doubles from nine attempts.

WATCH THE GERMAN DARTS GRAND PRIX STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

German Darts Grand Prix 2022 Day Two Results

Sunday April 17

Second Round

Afternoon Session
Callan Rydz 3-6 Keegan Brown
Rob Cross 6-3 Karel Sedlacek
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Boris Krcmar
Jose de Sousa 4-6 Madars Razma
Joe Cullen 4-6 Wesley Plaisier
Luke Humphries 6-4 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Brendan Dolan 5-6 Martin Schindler
Jonny Clayton 6-2 Dave Chisnall

Evening Session
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-6 Max Hopp
Damon Heta 6-4 Raymond van Barneveld
Gabriel Clemens 3-6 Martin Lukeman
Keane Barry BYE (Gerwyn Price withdraws)
Peter Wright 5-6 Scott Waites
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Chris Dobey
Ryan Searle 6-2 Danny Baggish
Michael Smith 6-4 Berry van Peer

Best Offers!

  • Bet £5 and Get £20 in Free Bets when you join
  • Daily Money-back Specials and Price Boosts