German Darts Championship 2020 Day Three preview and order of play: Title hunt culminates in Hildesheim

The second PDC European Tour title of the season is up for grabs at the German Darts Championship in Hildesheim on Sunday.

Forty-eight players started out in the quest to claim the £25,000 top prize at Halle 39, now just 16 remain in the running heading into the final day of action.

World number one Michael van Gerwen steps up his quest for a staggering 33rd European Tour triumph with a clash against rival Mervyn King in the opening match of the afternoon.

The pair have not seen eye to eye after an exchange of words in 2019, after King knocked MVG out of the UK Open that year, the green machine has gone on to win their next four meetings.

Van Gerwen averaged just shy of 100 in defeating Steve Lennon 6-2 in Saturday’s opener, while King averaged 103.8 in seeing off Jermaine Wattimena by the same scoreline.

Reigning champion Daryl Gurney steps up his title defence with a show-down against fellow Premier League star Glen Durrant.

Gurney finished bottom of the second phase of the Premier League but has shown signs of a return to form since, and will be keen to emphasise that here with a win over the man who topped that particular table.

Gurney needed an average of just 88 to brush aside a below-par Gabriel Clemens on Saturday and knows he will require a vast improvement against the consistent Teessider.

Durrant, who is targeting a first Euro Tour triumph, averaged 96 in a 6-3 success over Scott Waites in a repeat of the 2019 BDO world final and has won his last three televised encounters with Superchin.

Home hopes rest on Max Hopp as the German number one aims to overcome in-form Dutchman Danny Noppert in the Last 16.

Hopp knows exactly what it takes to go the distance on the Euro Tour, having done so in 2018, and delighted the Hildesheim crowd with a 6-4 scalp of second seed Ian White in Round Two.

Noppert, meanwhile, has registered back-to-back ton-plus averages this weekend in impressive victories over Josh Payne and Adrian Lewis.

Another stand-out tie sees Devon Petersen, the most improved player on the circuit this season, take on former World Champion Rob Cross.

Petersen’s incredible burst of form shows no sign of relenting, and the South African star will be determined to follow up Saturday’s scintillating comeback win over Gerwyn Price.

Petersen recovered from 5-1 down to deny the world number three in a deciding leg, landing eight 180s in the process and averaging 102.6.

Cross enjoyed a welcome return to form of his own last weekend by reaching the final of the World Series Finals and started this campaign with a solid 6-3 win over William O’Connor.

World Champion Peter Wright continues his quest for a seventh Euro Tour title when he faces former Austrian Open champion Jonny Clayton.

Wright came through the toughest possible opening tie on paper as he defeated Michael Smith 6-3 with a stunning 106.7 average to his name.

Clayton, meanwhile, closed out a crucial 6-4 victory over Chris Dobey with a 100 average to secure his place in the upcoming World Grand Prix.

James Wade missed his scheduled flight on Saturday morning but made it in time for his rescheduled match against Nico Kurz and defeated the German youngster 6-2.

Wade now faces a similarly deadly finisher in Mensur Suljovic, who dug deep to defeat Jeff Smith 6-4 despite a missed double 18 for a nine-darter from the Canadian.

Two prolific scorers go head-to-head as Premier League semi-finalist Nathan Aspinall faces two-time Euro Tour event winner Dave Chisnall.

Chisnall has won the last three meetings between the pair and put last week’s World Series woes behind him by whitewashing Lukas Wenig 6-0 with a blistering 108.6 average in Round Two.

Aspinall brushed aside Germany’s Dragutin Horvat 6-2 and is eyeing his third ranking title of a memorable, albeit unconventional season.

The final match of the afternoon sees Polish number one Krzysztof Ratajaski take on world number 21 Joe Cullen.

Both players tasted glory on the Euro Tour in 2019, with Ratajski reigning in Gibraltar and Cullen going all the way at the European Matchplay.

Ratajski was a 6-2 winner over Richard North in his opener, while Cullen put last week’s World Series Finals nightmare behind him by edging out Adam Hunt 6-4.

The action gets underway from 12pm BST, with Third Round and Quarter-Final matches to be contested over the best of 11 legs, Semi-Finals best of 13 and the final best of 15.

WATCH THE GERMAN DARTS CHAMPIONSHIP STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

German Darts Championship 2020 Match Schedule

Sunday September 27

Third Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Michael van Gerwen v Mervyn King
Mensur Suljovic v James Wade
Peter Wright v Jonny Clayton
Dave Chisnall v Nathan Aspinall
Max Hopp v Danny Noppert
Daryl Gurney v Glen Durrant
Devon Petersen v Rob Cross
Krzysztof Ratajaski v Joe Cullen

Evening Session (6pm-10pm)

Quarter-Finals
Van Gerwen/King v Suljovic/Wade
Wright/Clayton v Chisnall/Aspinall
Hopp/Noppert v Gurney/Durrant
Petersen/Cross v Ratajski/Cullen

Semi-Finals

Final

German Darts Championship 2020 Day Two preview and order of play: Big names make Euro Tour return

The seeded stars enter the fray at the 2020 German Darts Championship on Saturday as the Second Round unfolds in Hildesheim.

The opening day of the first PDC European Tour event to be staged since March saw a record five German players progress to the Last 32 in front of a limited capacity crowd at Halle 39.

A number of other in-form players also set up a show-down with a top 16 seed, while the race for the World Grand Prix is set for more twists and turns.

The stand-out tie of Round Two sees reigning World Champion Peter Wright take on fellow Premier League star Michael Smith in the evening session.

Wright is looking to add to his haul of five titles this year but faces the toughest possible opener on paper against the world number four – who had to come through the qualifiers back in February to secure his place in this event.

Smith, who had dropped out of the top 16 on the ProTour Order of Merit, started out with a commanding 6-2 victory over fellow St Helens thrower Alan Tabern on Friday.

World number one Michael van Gerwen begins his quest for a staggering 33rd European Tour title with a clash against Ireland’s Steve Lennon.

Van Gerwen is looking to bounce back from last weekend’s defeat to Glen Durrant in the World Series Finals by claiming his first Euro Tour title of the year and has won all nine of his previous meetings with Lennon.

World Cup of Darts finalist Lennon punished numerous missed darts at doubles from Russia’s Boris Koltsov to prevail 6-2 on Friday.

Home hero Max Hopp, the only German to have ever lifted a Euro Tour title, aims to delight the Hildesheim faithful by overcoming number two seed Ian White.

Hopp has won seven of his ten previous meetings with White, including two from three on the European Tour.

Meanwhile, German number two Gabriel Clemens faces a crunch clash with defending champion Daryl Gurney in the afternoon session.

Clemens has won both of their previous encounters and was ruthless in thrashing Steve West 6-1 on Friday.

The pick of the afternoons’s fixtures features a repeat of the 2019 BDO World Championship final between Glen Durrant and Scott Waites.

Durrant defeated Waites in both 2018 and 2019 en route to two of his three Lakeside titles and has set the prime example of what can be achieved when joining the PDC.

Now firmly established among the world’s top 16 and a Premier League table-topper, Duzza will be eyeing a crack at a first Euro Tour title, but faces a dangerous opponent who produced two ton-plus finishes in a winning debut on Friday.

Three-time major champion Rob Cross aims to build on last Sunday’s run to the final of the World Series Finals when he comes up against former Euro Tour finalist William O’Connor.

Premier League semi-finalist Nathan Aspinall starts out against Germany’s Dragutin Horvat – who missed double 12 for a nine-darter in his match against Ronny Huybrechts and sealed the win with a ten-darter.

Two-time World Champion Adrian Lewis faces a tough opening salvo against Dutch ace Danny Noppert – who produced the highest average of the First Round (102.57) in defeating Josh Payne 6-2.

Another mouth-watering clash sees man of the moment Gerwyn Price put his 17-match unbeaten record on the line against in-form Devon Petersen.

Price has won the last three consecutive events, most recently the World Series Finals, and snatched victory from Petersen in the final of an Autumn Series event a fortnight ago.

Number 16 seed Jermaine Wattimena takes on Mervyn King – who is bidding to safeguard his place in a 14th consecutive World Grand Prix.

Multiple major champion James Wade will be braced for a tricky test against German Superleague champion Nico Kurz – who came from 4-1 down to defeat Jason Lowe on Friday.

Dave Chisnall aims to bounce back from last week’s below-par defeat to Cody Harris in the World Series Finals when he faces Host Nation qualifier Lukas Wenig – who defeated Harris in Round One.

A crucial clash in the race for the Grand Prix sees Jonny Clayton take on Chris Dobey, with Clayton knowing defeat would end his hopes of qualifying for Coventry.

Austrian ace Mensur Suljovic starts out against former Lakeside finalist Jeff Smith – who produced a masterclass of ton-plus finishing on Friday.

Former Euro Tour event winner Krzysztof Ratajski faces Richard North, while last year’s European Matchplay champion Joe Cullen opens up against four-time Development Tour winner Adam Hunt.

The action gets underway from 12pm BST, with Second Round matches to be contested over the best of 11 legs.

WATCH THE GERMAN DARTS CHAMPIONSHIP STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

German Darts Championship 2020 Match Schedule

Saturday September 26

Second Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Dave Chisnall v Lukas Wenig
Jermaine Wattimena v Mervyn King
Adrian Lewis v Danny Noppert
James Wade v Nico Kurz
Daryl Gurney v Gabriel Clemens
Nathan Aspinall v Dragutin Horvat
Glen Durrant v Scott Waites
Rob Cross v William O’Connor

Evening Session (6pm-10pm)
Jonny Clayton v Chris Dobey
Ian White v Max Hopp
Mensur Suljovic v Jeff Smith
Michael van Gerwen v Steve Lennon
Peter Wright v Michael Smith
Krzysztof Ratajski v Richard North
Gerwyn Price v Devon Petersen
Joe Cullen v Adam Hunt

Hopp and Clemens among five German stars to progress on Day One of the German Darts Championship

Max Hopp and Gabriel Clemens were among five Germans to book their place in the Second Round of the German Darts Championship in Hildesheim on Friday.

Day One of the season’s second European Tour event saw the 32 qualifiers battle it out for the right to face a seed on Saturday at Halle 39.

German number one Hopp, a former Euro Tour event winner, led by example as he defeated Hull’s Reece Robinson 6-2 with four 180s as he set up a meeting with second seed Ian White.

Former German Masters runner-up Clemens swept aside Steve West 6-1 to progress to a meeting with defending champion Daryl Gurney.

Emerging star Nico Kurz, the recent German Superleague winner, reeled off five consecutive legs from 4-1 down to defeat veteran Jason Lowe 6-4 with six from eight on the doubles.

Kurz averaged 97.5 to Lowe’s 100 in a high quality contest as he moved through to face ninth seed James Wade.

Lukas Wenig fended off a spirited fightback from New Zealand’s Cody Harris to prevail 6-4 and set up a glamour tie with World Series winner Gerwyn Price.

Wenig led 4-0 before Harris reeled off four in a row to level, but the German stopped the rot in leg nine before sealing the deal in the next.

Dragutin Horvat missed double 12 for a nine-dart finish in his 6-4 victory over Belgium’s Ronny Huybrechts.

Horvat fired in four 180s and averaged 94.6 in a fine display which culminated in a ten-dart leg to close out the match.

Elsewhere, Autumn Series event finalist Devon Petersen continued his superb run of form by overcoming Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-3 with a 94.5 average and a high checkout of 130.

Danny Noppert produced the highest average of the opening round (102.57) as he powered past Josh Payne 6-2 with four 180s along the way.

Canada’s Jeff Smith produced a masterclass of finishing on his way to a deciding leg success over Host Nation qualifier Franz Roetzsch.

The former Lakeside finalist landed checkouts of 100, 80, 87, 126 and 108 in denying the German debutant – who missed just one dart at a double and produced three ton-plus finishes of his own.

Chris Dobey took a significant step towards securing his place in next month’s World Grand Prix by defeating Scotland’s Ryan Murray 6-3.

Mervyn King also bolstered his hopes of a place in the prestigious double-start tournament by thrashing Germany’s Steffen Siepmann 6-1.

Steve Lennon set up a show-down with world number one Michael van Gerwen courtesy of a 6-2 success over Russia’s Boris Koltsov – who was punished for just 18 per cent on the doubles.

Lennon’s World Cup team-mate William O’Connor also progressed after thrashing Sweden’s Daniel Larsson 6-1 with a 97.2 average, four 180s and 55 per cent on the doubles.

Two-time BDO World Champion Scott Waites marked his Euro Tour debut with a 6-3 victory over Darren Penhall which included a stunning 164 checkout.

Richard North came from 5-3 down to edge out Dutch left-hander Ron Meulenkamp in a last-leg decider, while world number four Michael Smith safely saw off fellow St Helens thrower Alan Tabern 6-2.

Steve Brown’s first appearance on the Euro Tour for seven years ended in a 6-3 defeat to Adam Hunt, who registered four maximums in an assured display.

WATCH THE GERMAN DARTS CHAMPIONSHIP STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

German Darts Championship 2020 Results

Friday September 25

First Round

Afternoon Session
Scott Waites 6-3 Darren Penhall
Daniel Larsson 1-6 William O’Connor
Ron Meulenkamp 5-6 Richard North
Boris Koltsov 2-6 Steve Lennon
Franz Roetzsch 5-6 Jeff Smith
Lukas Wenig 6-4 Cody Harris
Ronny Huybrechts 4-6 Dragutin Horvat
Steffen Siepmann 1-6 Mervyn King

Evening Session
Danny Noppert 6-2 Josh Payne
Steve Brown 3-6 Adam Hunt
Steve West 1-6 Gabriel Clemens
Jason Lowe 4-6 Nico Kurz
Reece Robinson 2-6 Max Hopp
Jeffrey de Zwaan 3-6 Devon Petersen
Chris Dobey 6-3 Ryan Murray
Michael Smith 6-2 Alan Tabern

German Darts Championship 2020 Day One preview and order of play: Euro Tour resumes in Hildesheim

The European Tour returns after a six-month absence as the 32 qualifiers battle it out in Round One of the German Darts Championship in Hildesheim on Friday.

The first PDC European Tour event to be staged since March features 48 players competing over three days at Halle 39 in Hildesheim for £140,000 in prize money.

The top 16 players from the ProTour Order of Merit are seeded and enter at the Second Round stage, while 32 qualifiers battle it out for the right to join them.

There are 24 Tour Card Holder qualifiers, two Associate Member qualifiers, three Host Nation qualifiers and one East European Associate Member qualifier.

Friday’s afternoon session, held in front of a limited capacity crowd, kicks off with a clash between two-time BDO World Champion Scott Waites and Cornwall’s Darren Penhall, who also came through Qualifying School this year.

Multiple major finalist Mervyn King starts out against Steffen Siepmann – one of seven German representatives in the competition.

Russia’s Boris Koltsov faces Republic of Ireland’s Steve Lennon in one of the stand-out ties, while Lennon’s World Cup team-mate William O’Connor faces Sweden’s Daniel Larsson.

Dutch left-hander Ron Meulenkamp meets Richard North, while New Zealand’s Cody Harris looks to kick on from last week’s World Series Finals win over Dave Chisnall when he faces Host Nation qualifier Lukas Wenig.

Belgian veteran Ronny Huybrechts marks his return to action with a tie against German qualifier Dragutin Horvat, while Canada’s Jeff Smith comes up against Euro Tour debutant Franz Roetzsch.

Arguably the pick of the evening’s encounters sees in-form South African Devon Petersen, a recent finalist and nine-dart merchant on the ProTour, take on Premier League Challenger Jeffrey de Zwaan.

World number four Michael Smith is the highest ranked player in First Round action and he has been drawn to face fellow St Helens ace Alan Tabern.

Chris Dobey, who is bidding to safeguard a place in next month’s World Grand Prix, aims to overcome Scotland’s Ryan Murray, while Dobey’s fellow Tyneside thrower Adam Hunt faces a resurgent Steve Brown – who joined him in progressing through Q School in January.

Former Lakeside finalist Danny Noppert faces a tricky opener against former ProTour event winner Josh Payne, while German number two Gabriel Clemens aims to delight his home crowd by seeing off multiple major quarter-finalist Steve West.

Max Hopp, the only German to have ever claimed a European Tour title, will also look to feed off the crowd support when he takes on Hull’s Reece Robinson.

Emerging star Nico Kurz, who reached the Last 32 on his World Championship debut last December, faces 47-year-old Jason Lowe – a former ProTour event semi-finalist.

The action gets underway from 12pm BST, with First Round matches to be contested over the best of 11 legs.

WATCH THE GERMAN DARTS CHAMPIONSHIP STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

German Darts Championship 2020 Match Schedule

Friday September 25

First Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Scott Waites v Darren Penhall
Daniel Larsson v William O’Connor
Ron Meulenkamp v Richard North
Boris Koltsov v Steve Lennon
Franz Roetzsch v Jeff Smith
Lukas Wenig v Cody Harris
Ronny Huybrechts v Dragutin Horvat
Steffen Siepmann v Mervyn King

Evening Session (6pm-10pm)
Danny Noppert v Josh Payne
Steve Brown v Adam Hunt
Steve West v Gabriel Clemens
Jason Lowe v Nico Kurz
Reece Robinson v Max Hopp
Jeffrey de Zwaan v Devon Petersen
Chris Dobey v Ryan Murray
Michael Smith v Alan Tabern

German Darts Championship live stream: How to watch live online

The German Darts Championship marks the long awaited return of the European Tour, and all matches are available to watch live online.

The first Euro Tour event to be staged since March features 48 players competing over three days at Halle 39 in Hildesheim for £140,000 in prize money.

The top 16 players from the ProTour Order of Merit are seeded and enter at the Second Round stage, while 32 qualifiers battle it out for the right to join them.

There are 24 Tour Card Holder qualifiers, two Associate Member qualifiers, three Host Nation qualifiers and one East European Associate Member qualifier.

The two highest ranked German players – Max Hopp and Gabriel Clemens – also qualify.

The German Darts Championship is the final event before the cut-off for next month’s World Grand Prix, with several places still up for grabs.

Gerwyn Price, who claimed the season’s first (and so far only) European Tour title at the Belgian Championship, will be looking to claim a fourth consecutive PDC title, having won last week’s World Series Finals.

World number one Michael van Gerwen is looking to return to winning ways on the Euro Tour, while World Champion Peter Wright and World Series finalist Rob Cross are also in action.

Premier League table-topper Glen Durrant, Nathan Aspinall, second seed Ian White and Krzysztof Ratajski are among the other seeded stars.

Qualifiers include former world finalist Michael Smith, in-form South African Devon Petersen, Jeffrey de Zwaan and Scott Waites.

The tournament runs from September 25-27, with all matches available to watch live on desktop and mobile in the UK and various other regions.

How to watch the German Darts Championship live online

1) Go to Bet365.com via this special link

2) Register an account and make a first deposit up to £100 to receive up to £100 in Bet Credits (18+ only, T&Cs apply)

3) Once registered, go to the sports homepage and select ‘Extra’ from the top menu

4) Select ‘Live Streaming’ and choose ‘Darts’ from the event list

German Darts Championship 2020 Draw, Live Scores and Schedule of Play

The German Darts Championship marks the long awaited return of the European Tour, and you can follow the latest results and fixtures here.

The first Euro Tour event to be staged since March features 48 players competing over three days at Halle 39 in Hildesheim for £140,000 in prize money.

The top 16 players from the ProTour Order of Merit are seeded and enter at the Second Round stage, while 32 qualifiers battle it out for the right to join them.

There are 24 Tour Card Holder qualifiers, two Associate Member qualifiers, three Host Nation qualifiers and one East European Associate Member qualifier.

The two highest ranked German players – Max Hopp and Gabriel Clemens – also qualify.

The German Darts Championship is the final event before the cut-off for next month’s World Grand Prix, with several places still up for grabs.

Gerwyn Price, who claimed the season’s first (and so far only) European Tour title at the Belgian Championship, will be looking to claim a fourth consecutive PDC title, having won last week’s World Series Finals.

World number one Michael van Gerwen is looking to return to winning ways on the Euro Tour, while World Champion Peter Wright and World Series finalist Rob Cross are also in action.

Premier League table-topper Glen Durrant, Nathan Aspinall, second seed Ian White and Krzysztof Ratajski are among the other seeded stars.

Qualifiers include former world finalist Michael Smith, in-form South African Devon Petersen, Jeffrey de Zwaan and Scott Waites.

The tournament runs from September 25-27, with all matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, Semi-Finals best of 13 and the final best of 15.

WATCH THE GERMAN DARTS CHAMPIONSHIP STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

German Darts Championship 2020 Schedule of Play

Friday September 25

First Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Scott Waites 6-3 Darren Penhall
Daniel Larsson 1-6 William O’Connor
Ron Meulenkamp 5-6 Richard North
Boris Koltsov 2-6 Steve Lennon
Franz Roetzsch 5-6 Jeff Smith
Lukas Wenig 6-4 Cody Harris
Ronny Huybrechts 4-6 Dragutin Horvat
Steffen Siepmann 1-6 Mervyn King

Evening Session (6pm-10pm)
Danny Noppert 6-2 Josh Payne
Steve Brown 3-6 Adam Hunt
Steve West 1-6 Gabriel Clemens
Jason Lowe 4-6 Nico Kurz
Reece Robinson 2-6 Max Hopp
Jeffrey de Zwaan 3-6 Devon Petersen
Chris Dobey 6-3 Ryan Murray
Michael Smith 6-2 Alan Tabern

Saturday September 26

Second Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Dave Chisnall 6-0 Lukas Wenig
Jermaine Wattimena 2-6 Mervyn King
Adrian Lewis 2-6 Danny Noppert
Daryl Gurney 6-1 Gabriel Clemens
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Dragutin Horvat
Glen Durrant 6-3 Scott Waites
Rob Cross 6-3 William O’Connor

Evening Session (6pm-10pm)
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Chris Dobey
Ian White 4-6 Max Hopp
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Jeff Smith
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Steve Lennon
Peter Wright 6-3 Michael Smith
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-2 Richard North
Gerwyn Price 5-6 Devon Petersen
Joe Cullen 6-4 Adam Hunt
James Wade 6-2 Nico Kurz

Sunday September 27

Third Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Michael van Gerwen 1-6 Mervyn King
Mensur Suljovic 1-6 James Wade
Peter Wright 3-6 Jonny Clayton
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Nathan Aspinall
Max Hopp 4-6 Danny Noppert
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Glen Durrant
Devon Petersen 6-5 Rob Cross
Krzysztof Ratajaski 6-2 Joe Cullen

Evening Session (6pm-10pm)

Quarter-Finals
Mervyn King 6-2 James Wade
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Danny Noppert 6-2 Daryl Gurney
Devon Petersen 6-3 Krzysztof Ratajski

Semi-Finals
Mervyn King 3-7 Jonny Clayton
Danny Noppert 4-7 Devon Petersen

Final
Devon Petersen 8-3 Jonny Clayton

Prize Fund
Winner: £25,000
Runner-up: £10,000
Semi-Final losers: £6,500
Quarter-Final losers: £5,000
Last 16 losers: £3,000
Second Round losers: £2,000
First Round losers: £1,000