European Darts Grand Prix 2020 Day Three preview and order of play: Silverware at stake in Sindelfingen

The 2020 European Darts Grand Prix draws to a close in Sindelfingen on Sunday as the 16 remaining hopefuls vie for the title.

Three seeded players bowed out on Day Two of the season’s third European Tour event, leaving a host of star names still in the running for the £25,000 top prize.

Among those is world number one Michael van Gerwen as he bids to land his 33rd Euro Tour title and a first of the season.

Van Gerwen got his campaign underway with a 6-1 rout of Mervyn King on Saturday but will be eyeing a marked improvement on his match average of 94.7.

The reigning UK Open champion now faces his best friend and practice partner Vincent van der Voort – who has not won this fixture in his last four attempts since 2017.

Van der Voort opened up with a 6-4 victory over German number one Max Hopp but knows he will require a special performance if he is to deny his close compatriot.

Two former UK Open champions collide in another stand-out tie as James Wade faces Nathan Aspinall.

Less than 48 hours after his defeat in the Premier League final, Aspinall bounced back with a commanding 6-1 win over William O’Connor and is now eyeing a fifth win in six over the left-hander.

Wade averaged 101 in a high quality 6-4 success over Gabriel Clemens and will look to pick up from where he left off as he chases a third European Tour title.

Gerwyn Price aims to remain on course for a fifth title in his last six tournament appearances when he takes on power-scorer Jose De Sousa.

Price, the reigning Grand Slam, World Series Finals and World Grand Prix champion, has climbed to a career-high second in the Order of Merit and is arguably the hottest property on planet darts at present.

He brushed aside a below-par Devon Petersen 6-2 on Saturday to make it 23 wins from his last 24 games in all competitions.

Portugal’s De Sousa, meanwhile, whitewashed Host Nation qualifier Ricardo Pietreczko and is now targeting a third win in four against the Welsh ace.

Premier League champion Glen Durrant hopes to continue his unforgettable week by reaching the final session in Sindelfingen, and he comes up against dark horse Maik Kuivenhoven.

Durrant returned to action less than 48 hours after securing his first PDC major title and displayed typical Teesside tenacity to reel off four straight legs from 3-2 down to defeat German youngster Nico Kurz.

Having seen off Jonathan Worsley in Round One, Dutch ace Kuivenhoven knocked out sixth seed Daryl Gurney in a deciding leg to reach this stage of a European Tour event for the first time.

Darius Labanauskas aims to follow up his Second Round scalp of Dave Chisnall by overcoming 2019 European Matchplay champion Joe Cullen.

Reigning European Champion Rob Cross faces a tricky clash against quick-fire Dutchman Martijn Kleermaker – who averaged 98.7 in a 6-2 scalp of Krzysztof Ratajski on Saturday.

Two players with seven European Tour titles between them go head-to-head as Michael Smith takes on his regular practice partner Ian White.

White is the defending champion, having defeated Peter Wright 8-7 in last year’s final and began his campaign with a commanding 6-2 success over Scott Waites.

Smith averaged 103.6 in a 6-0 demolition of Derk Telnekes and will be determined to remain in the running for a first ranking title of the year.

Mensur Suljovic registered the highest average of the tournament so far (105.43) in a 6-3 victory over debutant David Evans and looks to follow that up when he takes on Tipton ace Jamie Hughes.

The action gets underway from 12pm BST, with Third Round and Quarter-Final matches to be contested over the best of 11 legs, Semi-Finals best of 13 and the final best of 15 legs.

WATCH THE EUROPEAN DARTS GRAND PRIX STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

European Darts Grand Prix 2020 Schedule

Sunday October 18

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)

Third Round
Maik Kuivenhoven v Glen Durrant
Ian White v Michael Smith
Darius Labanauskas v Joe Cullen
Gerwyn Price v Jose De Sousa
Mensur Suljovic v Jamie Hughes
Martijn Kleermaker v Rob Cross
James Wade v Nathan Aspinall
Michael van Gerwen v Vincent van der Voort

Evening Session (6pm-10pm)

Quarter-Finals
White/Smith v Durrant/Kuivenhoven
Price/De Sousa v Labanauskas/Cullen
Kleermaker/Cross v Suljovic/Hughes
Van Gerwen/Van der Voort v Wade/Aspinall

Semi-Finals

Final

Durrant continues winning run as Gurney, Chisnall and Ratajski crash out of the European Grand Prix

Glen Durrant marked his swift return to action with a 6-3 win over Nico Kurz in Round Two of the European Grand Prix in Sindelfingen on Saturday, while three seeds crashed out.

Durrant, who clinched Premier League glory in Coventry on Thursday, returned to the oche less than 48 hours later to battle his way to victory over German youngster Kurz.

World Championship qualifier Kurz led 3-2, but Duzza dug deep to reel off four consecutive legs for a place in Sunday’s Last 16.

Meanwhile, Lithuania’s Darius Labanauskas punished 15 missed doubles from Dave Chisnall as he claimed a 6-3 win to move through and face Joe Cullen – who landed a 170 checkout as he defeated Kim Huybrechts by the same scoreline.

Belgian Championship winner Gerwyn Price won the battle of the year’s two European Tour winners so far as he overcame German Championship winner Devon Petersen 6-2.

Price pulled clear from one-all with the South African, following up a 150 checkout with a 12-darter as he pulled clear to move into the Third Round at the Glaspalast.

The World Grand Prix champion will now face Jose De Sousa after the Portuguese star whitewashed Host Nation qualifier Ricardo Pietreczko 6-0.

World number one Michael van Gerwen opened his challenge in Sindelfingen with a dominant 6-1 win over Mervyn King, taking the opening four legs without reply before going on to seal a one-sided victory.

He now plays close friend Vincent van der Voort on Sunday after the former Austrian Open winner ended German hopes in the event with a 6-4 defeat of Max Hopp.

Martijn Kleermaker is another Dutchman in the hunt for the title this weekend after claiming an impressive 6-2 triumph over Poland’s Krzysztof Ratajski.

Kleermaker now plays former World Champion Rob Cross, who survived Adam Hunt’s fightback from 5-2 down to force a deciding leg before finally prevailing.

Mensur Suljovic landed six 180s and averaged over 105 as he defeated PDC Challenge Tour champion David Evans 6-3 to set up a tie with Jamie Hughes – who survived one missed match dart from Steve Lennon in their contest.

World number four Michael Smith impressed with a 104 average as he whitewashed Derk Telnekes, and the St Helens ace now plays Ian White, who was a 6-2 winner against Scott Waites.

James Wade averaged 101 to come through a high-quality tie with German ace Gabriel Clemens 6-4, with the left-hander sealing the win with consecutive checkouts of 110 and 116.

Wade now faces Nathan Aspinall, who bounced back from his disappointment in the Premier League final with a 6-1 defeat of William O’Connor.

WATCH THE EUROPEAN DARTS GRAND PRIX STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

European Darts Grand Prix 2020 Results

Saturday October 17

Second Round

Afternoon Session
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-5 Daryl Gurney
Ian White 6-2 Scott Waites
Michael Smith 6-0 Derk Telnekes
Glen Durrant 6-3 Nico Kurz
Jose De Sousa 6-0 Ricardo Pietreczko
Darius Labanauskas 6-3 Dave Chisnall
Joe Cullen 6-3 Kim Huybrechts
Jamie Hughes 6-5 Steve Lennon

Evening Session
Krzysztof Ratajski 2-6 Martijn Kleermaker
Rob Cross 6-5 Adam Hunt
James Wade 6-4 Gabriel Clemens
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Devon Petersen
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 David Evans
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Mervyn King
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 William O’Connor
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Max Hopp

European Darts Grand Prix 2020 Draw, Live Scores and Schedule of Play

PDC European Tour continues with the European Darts Grand Prix in Sindelfingen, and you can follow the latest results and fixtures here.

The third Euro Tour event of the season features 48 players competing over three days at the Glaspalast for £140,000 in prize money.

The top 16 players from the ProTour Order of Merit are seeded and enter at the Second Round stage, while 32 qualifiers battle it out for the right to join them.

There are 22 Tour Card Holder qualifiers, two Associate Member qualifiers, four Host Nation qualifiers, one East European qualifier and a Nordic & Baltic qualifier.

The two highest ranked German players – Max Hopp and Gabriel Clemens – also qualify.

Number three seed Ian White is the defending champion, having defeating Peter Wright 8–7 in last year’s final.

World number one Michael van Gerwen is eyeing a 33rd European Tour title, while World Grand Prix champion Gerwyn Price is targeting a fifth title in his last six tournament appearances.

Premier League semi-finalists Glen Durrant and Nathan Aspinall are among the other seeded stars, as well as the likes of Rob Cross, Michael Smith and Krzysztof Ratajski.

Qualifiers include German Championship winner Devon Petersen, Damon Heta, Scott Waites and Chris Dobey.

The tournament runs from October 16-18, with all matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, Semi-Finals best of 13 and the final best of 15.

WATCH THE EUROPEAN DARTS GRAND PRIX STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

European Darts Grand Prix 2020 Tournament Schedule

Friday October 16

First Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-4 Jonathan Worsley
Mervyn King 6-5 Mindaugas Barauskas
Ricardo Pietreczko 6-1 Luke Woodhouse
David Evans 6-3 Kai Gotthardt
Scott Waites 6-5 Jason Lowe
Nico Kurz 6-5 Stefan Bellmont
Darius Labanauskas 6-4 Michael Unterbuchner
Devon Petersen 6-1 Harry Ward

Evening Session (6pm-10pm)
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 John Henderson
Max Hopp 6-4 Pero Ljubic
Derk Telnekes 6-3 Robert Marijanovic
Steve Lennon 6-3 Madars Razma
Martijn Kleermaker 6-3 Markus Buffler
Adam Hunt 6-1 Damon Heta
Gabriel Clemens 6-3 Steffen Siepmann
William O’Connor 6-3 Chris Dobey

Saturday October 17

Second Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-5 Daryl Gurney
Ian White 6-2 Scott Waites
Michael Smith 6-0 Derk Telnekes
Glen Durrant 6-3 Nico Kurz
Jose De Sousa 6-0 Ricardo Pietreczko
Darius Labanauskas 6-3 Dave Chisnall
Joe Cullen 6-3 Kim Huybrechts
Jamie Hughes 6-5 Steve Lennon

Evening Session (6pm-10pm)
Krzysztof Ratajski 2-6 Martijn Kleermaker
Rob Cross 6-5 Adam Hunt
James Wade 6-4 Gabriel Clemens
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Devon Petersen
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 David Evans
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Mervyn King
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 William O’Connor
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Max Hopp

Sunday October 18

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)

Third Round
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-3 Glen Durrant
Ian White 6-2 Michael Smith
Darius Labanauskas 6-2 Joe Cullen
Gerwyn Price 3-6 Jose De Sousa
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Jamie Hughes
Martijn Kleermaker 1-6 Rob Cross
James Wade 2-6 Nathan Aspinall
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Vincent van der Voort

Evening Session (6pm-10pm)

Quarter-Finals
Ian White 6-4 Maik Kuivenhoven
Jose De Sousa 6-4 Darius Labanauskas
Rob Cross 0-6 Mensur Suljovic
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Nathan Aspinall

Semi-Finals
Ian White 6-7 Jose de Sousa
Mensur Suljovic 1-7 Michael van Gerwen

Final
Jose de Sousa 8-4 Michael van Gerwen

Prize Fund
Winner: £25,000
Runner-up: £10,000
Semi-Final losers: £6,500
Quarter-Final losers: £5,000
Last 16 losers: £3,000
Second Round losers: £2,000
First Round losers: £1,000

European Darts Grand Prix live stream: How to watch live online

PDC European Tour continues with the European Darts Grand Prix in Sindelfingen, with all matches available to watch live online.

The third Euro Tour event of the season features 48 players competing over three days at the Glaspalast for £140,000 in prize money.

The top 16 players from the ProTour Order of Merit are seeded and enter at the Second Round stage, while 32 qualifiers battle it out for the right to join them.

There are 22 Tour Card Holder qualifiers, two Associate Member qualifiers, four Host Nation qualifiers, one East European qualifier and a Nordic & Baltic qualifier.

The two highest ranked German players – Max Hopp and Gabriel Clemens – also qualify.

Number three seed Ian White is the defending champion, having defeating Peter Wright 8–7 in last year’s final.

World number one Michael van Gerwen is eyeing a 33rd European Tour title, while World Grand Prix champion Gerwyn Price is targeting a fifth title in his last six tournament appearances.

Premier League semi-finalists Glen Durrant and Nathan Aspinall are among the other seeded stars, as well as the likes of Rob Cross, Michael Smith and Krzysztof Ratajski.

Qualifiers include German Championship winner Devon Petersen, Damon Heta, Scott Waites and Chris Dobey.

The tournament runs from October 16-18, with all matches available to watch live on desktop and mobile in the UK and various other regions.

How to watch the European Darts Grand Prix live online

1) Go to Bet365.com via this special link

2) Register an account and make a first deposit up to £100 to receive up to £100 in Bet Credits (18+ only, T&Cs apply)

3) Once registered, go to the sports homepage and select ‘Extra’ from the top menu

4) Select ‘Live Streaming’ and choose ‘Darts’ from the event list