PDC Order of Merit following the European Championship: Wright reclaims second spot as Petersen nears top 32

Peter Wright has reclaimed the number two spot in the PDC Order of Merit following his European Championship triumph in Oberhausen.

Wright, who was leapfrogged by Gerwyn Price after the Welshman won the World Grand Prix, has climbed back into second spot after picking up the £120,000 top prize on Sunday.

The reigning World Champion is now almost £100,000 clear of Price and less than £500,000 adrift of world number one Michael van Gerwen – who is defending his title winning prize money from two years ago at the upcoming World Championship.

Meanwhile, James Wade, who finished runner-up to Wright at the weekend, has climbed three places back up to eighth in the Order of Merit.

The nine-time televised title winner has leapfrogged Dimitri van den Bergh, Dave Chisnall and Gary Anderson.

Welsh ace Jonny Clayton enjoyed a superb run to the Semi-Finals and has climbed back into the world’s top 16 as a result, replacing recent European Tour event winner Joe Cullen.

Jamie Hughes, who reached the Last 16 in Oberhausen, is up four places to 27th, while Devon Petersen’s ground-breaking run to the Semi-Finals sees him surge eight places to 33rd.

Petersen, the recent German Championship winner, is now just £4,000 adrift of Gabriel Clemens in 32nd, with the ‘German Giant’ having only entered the top 32 for the first time a week earlier.

Ireland’s William O’Connor, who reached the Quarter-Finals last weekend, climbs four places to 36th, while John Henderson drops three places to 38th.

World Grand Prix runner-up Dirk van Duijvenbode climbs a further seven places to 46th after reaching the European Championship Quarter-Finals.

Dutch ace Martijn Kleermaker is up seven places to 73rd after reaching Round Two on his debut, while former world finalist Andy Hamilton climbs 15 places to 87th.

CLICK HERE FOR THE LATEST PDC DARTS ODDS AND SPECIALS (18+)

PDC Order of Merit following the European Championship

Position Name Total Prize Money
1 Michael van Gerwen £1,438,750
2 Peter Wright £984,000
3 Gerwyn Price £897,500
4 Michael Smith £557,250
5 Rob Cross £534,000
6 Nathan Aspinall £507,750
7 Daryl Gurney £425,750
8 James Wade £389,000
9 Gary Anderson £386,750
10 Dave Chisnall £377,750
11 Dimitri Van den Bergh £347,750
12 Ian White £344,250
13 Glen Durrant £315,250
14 Krzysztof Ratajski £282,500
15 Mensur Suljovic £275,750
16 Jonny Clayton £263,250
17 Joe Cullen £243,000
18 Chris Dobey £228,000
19 Adrian Lewis £225,500
20 Simon Whitlock £222,500
21 Danny Noppert £210,750
22 Stephen Bunting £210,250
23 Jeffrey de Zwaan £202,250
24 Mervyn King £200,250
25 Jermaine Wattimena £184,750
26 Vincent van der Voort £168,250
27 Jamie Hughes £167,750
28 Brendan Dolan £165,000
29 Steve Beaton £162,750
30 Keegan Brown £158,250
31 Ricky Evans £158,000
32 Gabriel Clemens £156,750
33 Devon Petersen £152,750
34 Max Hopp £142,250
35 Luke Humphries £141,500
36 William O’Connor £141,000
37 Jose de Sousa £139,250
38 John Henderson £133,000
39 Kim Huybrechts £129,750
40 Ryan Joyce £126,500
41 Ryan Searle £125,750
42 Darren Webster £112,500
43 Steve West £110,250
44 Ross Smith £110,000
45 Darius Labanauskas £95,000
46 Dirk van Duijvenbode £93,000
47 Steve Lennon £92,000
48 Josh Payne £89,500
49 Cristo Reyes £79,000
50 Ron Meulenkamp £78,000
51 Jelle Klaasen £77,000
52 Kyle Anderson £76,750
53 Justin Pipe £73,250
54 Benito van de Pas £72,500
55 Luke Woodhouse £64,000
56 James Wilson £61,750
57 Harry Ward £54,750
58 Mickey Mansell £54,500
59 Jamie Lewis £54,000
60 Martin Schindler £52,000
61 Jan Dekker £51,500
62 Matthew Edgar £49,250
63 Ted Evetts £47,500
64 Andy Boulton £47,250
65 Madars Razma £46,000
66 Mark McGeeney £43,500
67 Toni Alcinas £42,500
67 Robert Thornton £42,500
69 Simon Stevenson £41,000
70 Richard North £39,500
71 Rowby-John Rodriguez £34,000
72 Maik Kuivenhoven £30,500
73 Martijn Kleermaker £28,750
74 Scott Baker £27,250
75 Geert Nentjes £23,000
76 Joe Murnan £22,500
77 Gavin Carlin £21,750
78 Conan Whitehead £20,000
79 Jason Lowe £19,000
79 Kirk Shepherd £19,000
81 Damon Heta £18,250
82 Marko Kantele £18,000
83 Christian Bunse £17,000
84 Niels Zonneveld £16,500
85 Reece Robinson £16,000
86 Matt Clark £15,750
87 Andy Hamilton £15,500
88 Jeff Smith £14,500
89 Scott Waites £13,500
89 Derk Telnekes £13,500
91 Carl Wilkinson £13,000
91 Adrian Gray £13,000
93 Vincent van der Meer £12,500
94 John Michael £12,000
94 Yordi Meeuwisse £12,000
96 David Pallett £11,500
97 Jonathan Worsley £10,500
97 Mike De Decker £10,500
99 Adam Hunt £10,000
99 Kai Fan Leung £10,000
99 Alan Tabern £10,000
99 William Borland £10,000
103 Karel Sedlacek £9,000
103 Wayne Jones £9,000
105 Jesus Noguera £8,250
106 Ryan Murray £7,500
106 Callan Rydz £7,500
106 Scott Mitchell £7,500
106 Boris Krcmar £7,500
106 Nathan Derry £7,500
106 Barrie Bates £7,500
106 Kyle McKinstry £7,500
113 Nick Kenny £7,000
113 Martin Atkins (Wigan) £7,000
113 Mike van Duivenbode £7,000
116 Steve Brown £6,500
116 Ryan Meikle £6,500
118 Bradley Brooks £6,000
118 Lisa Ashton £6,000
118 Robert Collins £6,000
121 Peter Jacques £5,000
121 Andrew Gilding £5,000
123 Gary Blades £4,500
124 Franz Roetzsch £4,000
124 Nico Kurz £4,000
124 Steffen Siepmann £4,000
124 Darren Penhall £4,000
124 Ciaran Teehan £4,000
124 Wesley Harms £4,000
130 Daniel Larsson £3,500
131 Robert Marijanovic £3,000
131 Ronny Huybrechts £3,000
131 Harald Leitinger £3,000
131 Eddie Lovely £3,000
135 Arjan Konterman £2,500
135 Michael Barnard £2,500
137 Andreas Harrysson £2,000
137 David Evans £2,000
137 Michael Unterbuchner £2,000
137 Ricardo Pietreczko £2,000
137 Dragutin Horvat £2,000
137 Lukas Wenig £2,000
137 Jitse van der Wal £2,000
137 Matthew Dennant £2,000
137 Lewis Williams £2,000
137 Rhys Hayden £2,000
137 Wesley Plaisier £2,000
148 Brian Raman £1,500
148 Scott Taylor £1,500
148 Krzysztof Kciuk £1,500
148 Nathan Rafferty £1,500
152 Arsen Ballaj £1,000
152 Kai Gotthardt £1,000
152 Mario Vandenbogaerde £1,000
152 Markus Buffler £1,000
152 Michael Rosenauer £1,000
152 Mindaugas Barauskas £1,000
152 Pero Ljubic £1,000
152 Philipp Hagemann £1,000
152 Scott Marsh £1,000
152 Sebastian Pohl £1,000
152 Simeon Heinz £1,000
152 Stefan Bellmont £1,000
152 Tytus Kanik £1,000
152 Boris Koltsov £1,000
152 Cody Harris £1,000
152 Aaron Beeney £1,000
152 Graham Usher £1,000
152 Adam Huckvale £1,000
152 Benjamin Pratnemer £1,000
152 Carl Hamilton £1,000
152 Dom Taylor £1,000
152 Geert De Vos £1,000
152 Jason Askew £1,000
152 Jeffrey Van Egdom £1,000
152 Kevin Doets £1,000
152 Ryan Harrington £1,000
152 Stephen Burton £1,000
179 Justin Hood £500
179 Maikel Verberk £500
179 Cameron Menzies £500
179 James Hubbard £500
179 Connor Scutt £500
179 Diogo Portela £500

European Darts Championship 2020 Day Four preview and order of play: Final four target the title

The 2020 European Darts Championship draws to a close on Sunday evening as the final four vie for the title in Oberhausen.

Two multiple major champions and two players bidding for their first televised silverware comprise the Semi-Final line-up as they battle it out for the £120,000 top prize.

Six different players have lifted this trophy since the tournament began in 2008 and only one of them remains in the running to add to their tally.

James Wade, who claimed glory in 2018, is targeting his tenth televised PDC title as he makes his first major ranking Semi-Final appearance since that triumph in Dortmund two years ago.

The decorated left-hander came through two close-run contests to reach the Last Eight, edging out Steve Lennon 6-5 before overcoming Premier League finalist Nathan Aspinall 10-8.

He then swept aside Ireland’s William O’Connor 10-4 with a 98.5 average and will now look to draw upon his vast experience of featuring in the business end of TV majors.

The Aldershot ace comes up against man of the moment Devon Petersen in the night’s opening Semi-Final for what will be only the second televised meeting between the two.

Petersen has broken new ground in Germany this week, reaching his first major Semi-Final five years on from his run to the Quarter-Finals of the UK Open.

The popular South African has affirmed himself as the most improved player of the season and a win here would see him enter the world’s top 32 for the first time in his career.

German Championship winner a month ago, Petersen has displayed consistently clinical scoring power of late, underlined on Saturday when he landed ten 180s and averaged 106 in defeating Ian White 10-6.

Prior to that, he had seen off Andy Hamilton 6-1 before battling back from behind to defeat Martijn Kleermaker 10-8 with a 101 average.

Wade has come out on top in all five of their previous meetings but faces a reformed opponent enjoying undoubtedly the best spell of his career so far.

The second Semi-Final sees reigning World Champion Peter Wright take on Welsh star Jonny Clayton.

Wright is appearing in his third European Championship Semi-Final, four years on from his most recent, and is out to continue an unforgettable year which has already seen him claim World Championship and Masters glory.

The colourful Scot would leapfrog Gerwyn Price back into the world number two spot if he were to reach the final and has won all five of his previous meetings with Clayton.

Having opted out of the two recent European Tour weekends, Wright has returned refreshed and in red hot form, recording three consecutive ton-plus averages in his wins over Gabriel Clemens, Gerwyn Price and Steve West.

Clayton, meanwhile, is into his third PDC major Semi-Final and is looking to reach his second final, following on from the 2017 Players Championship Finals.

His run this week has already seen him reclaim a place among the world’s top 16, though he is likely to require a marked improvement on his Semi-Final average of 88 if he is to record a first victory over Snakebite.

The number 14 seed edged out Max Hopp in a deciding leg on Thursday before defeating nine-dart hero Jose de Sousa 10-6 with a 98.5 average and brushing aside an out of sorts Dirk van Duijvenbode 10-4.

The action gets underway from 7pm GMT, with both the Semi-Finals and the final to be contested over the best of 21 legs.

WATCH THE EUROPEAN DARTS CHAMPIONSHIP STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

European Darts Championship 2020 Schedule

All times GMT (local time one hour ahead)

Sunday November 1

Semi-Finals
7.15pm James Wade v Devon Petersen
8.15pm Peter Wright v Jonny Clayton

Final
9.15pm Wade/Petersen v Wright/Clayton

European Darts Championship 2020 Day Three preview and order of play: Final Eight collide in Oberhausen

The 2020 European Championship enters the Quarter-Final stage in Oberhausen on Saturday as a clutch of in-form underdogs look to continue their charge.

Five of the remaining eight hopefuls are appearing at this stage of the competition for the first time, while only one of the pack has previously lifted this trophy.

James Wade, the 2018 champion, is the only former winner of this prestigious title and looks to move a step closer to repeating the feat by overcoming William O’Connor in the opening match of the night.

Wade is appearing in his first major ranking Quarter-Final since the 2019 World Matchplay and is targeting his tenth televised PDC title.

The decorated left-hander has come through two close-run contests en route to this stage, edging out Steve Lennon 6-5 before overcoming Premier League finalist Nathan Aspinall 10-8.

O’Connor, meanwhile, finds himself in only a second major Quarter-Final, following on from the Players Championship Finals last November.

Runner-up in last year’s World Cup of Darts alongside Steve Lennon, the proud Irishman has seized his late call-up to the European Championship following Glen Durrant’s positive Covid test by seeing off Joe Cullen and Jamie Hughes for the total loss of just six legs.

Arguably the stand-out tie of the evening sees man of the moment Devon Petersen up against an equally in-form Ian White.

Petersen has stormed his way into a first televised Quarter-Final since the 2015 UK Open, thrashing Andy Hamilton 6-1 before battling back from behind to defeat Martijn Kleermaker 10-8 with a 101 average.

German Championship winner a month ago, ‘The African Warrior’ has continued his blistering spell of form and will look to replicate his win over White at the 2018/19 World Championship in which he came from two sets down to win 3-2.

White heads into the clash on the back of a sensational 10-4 rout of four-time champion Michael van Gerwen on Friday in which he averaged 103.6 in one of his best televised displays to date.

The Stoke ace is now bidding to reach only his second PDC major Semi-Final, the first coming in last November’s Players Championship Finals in Minehead.

World Champion Peter Wright has been installed as the new favourite to claim the crown on Sunday and will look to remain firmly on course by ending the run of a resurgent Steve West.

Wright would reclaim the world number two spot from Gerwyn Price if he were to reach the final, and the colourful Scot has been in ominous form so far after a four-week break from competitive action.

He opened up with a 104.7 average in a 6-3 success over Gabriel Clemens before defeating World Grand Prix champion Price 10-6 with a 102.7 average.

West last reached a major Quarter-Final at this very event two years ago and has made the shock revelation that he would retire immediately if he were to go on and win the title this weekend.

The Essex ace has come through two nail-biting last-leg deciders en route to this stage, firstly against Krzysztof Ratajski 6-5, before edging out Mensur Suljovic 10-9 on Friday night.

Two players entering uncharted territory in this competition collide as Jonny Clayton takes on Dirk van Duijvenbode.

Van Duijvenbode has proved nothing short of a revelation after regaining his Tour Card in January and is now into his second successive major Quarter-Final, following on from his run to the final of the recent World Grand Prix.

The popular Dutchman whitewashed Danny Noppert in Round One before before recovering from 6-3 down to knock out world number four Michael Smith 10-8 in the Last 16.

Welsh ace Clayton has regained a place in the world’s top 16 by virtue of his run this week and is now eyeing a place in a third PDC major Semi-Final.

The number 14 seed edged out Max Hopp in a deciding leg on Thursday before defeating nine-dart hero Jose de Sousa 10-6 with a 98.5 average in Round Two.

The action gets underway from 7pm GMT, with Quarter-Final matches to be contested over the best of 19 legs.

WATCH THE EUROPEAN DARTS CHAMPIONSHIP STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

European Darts Championship 2020 Schedule

All times GMT (local time one hour ahead)

Saturday October 31

Quarter-Finals

7.15pm William O’Connor v James Wade
8.15pm Jonny Clayton v Dirk van Duijvenbode
9.15pm Peter Wright v Steve West
10.15pm Devon Petersen v Ian White

European Darts Championship 2020 Day One preview and order of play: Big names aim to avoid early Oberhausen exit

The 2020 European Darts Championship gets underway on Thursday as the star names aim to avert an early exit in Oberhausen.

A blockbuster opening session of the £500,000 major will feature all 16 First Round ties played consecutively as the darting drama comes thick and fast.

The 32-player field is comprised solely from the European Tour Order of Merit, which culminated following only the fourth Euro Tour event of a condensed campaign last Sunday.

Consequently, a host of players are making their debut appearance in the prestigious competition and will look to make an instant impact in front of the reduced capacity crowd.

One of the stand-out First Round ties sees reigning World Champion Peter Wright take on new German one Gabriel Clemens.

Wright has not featured since his shock First Round exit to Ryan Joyce in the World Grand Prix earlier this month, opting out of the two European Tour events due to travel concerns.

The world number three will look to return to winning ways immediately, but will be poised for a tough test from the former German Masters finalist – who recently leapfrogged Max Hopp into the top 32 for the first time.

Reigning champion Rob Cross launches his title defence against Dutch debutant Martijn Kleermaker, with ‘Voltage’ looking to follow up his run to the final of last month’s World Series Finals.

Kleermaker was beaten 6-1 by Cross in the recent European Grand Prix and will look to obtain revenge in style by dethroning the defending champion.

Rob Cross is the reigning champion (Photo by PDC Europe)

Michael van Gerwen begins his bid for a record fifth European Championship crown with a clash against Lithuania’s Darius Labanauskas.

Van Gerwen won this title in consecutive years from 2014 to 2017, equalling Phil Taylor’s record, and has finished runner-up in the last two European Tour events.

The world number one is targeting a first televised title since the UK Open back in March and defeated Labanauskas by five sets to two in their only previous meeting which came in the Quarter-Finals of the 2019/20 World Championship.

Gerwyn Price kicks off his pursuit of a third televised title of 2020 with a clash against Belgium’s Kim Huybrechts, with ‘The Ice Man’ having prevailed 3-0 in sets when the pair met in the Second Round of the World Grand Prix.

Premier League finalist Nathan Aspinall aims to overcome dangerous Dutch debutant Maik Kuivenhoven – who reached the Quarter-Finals of the European Grand Prix a fortnight ago.

World Grand Prix finalist Dirk van Duijvenbode marks his return to action with an all-Dutch encounter against former Lakeside finalist Danny Noppert.

Joe Cullen, whose International Open triumph last weekend secured him top seed status, takes on Ireland’s William O’Connor – who replaced Glen Durrant in the field after finishing 33rd on the European Order of Merit.

European Grand Prix champion Jose de Sousa, the number three seed, opens up against world number 23 Jeffrey de Zwaan, while former World Masters champion Krzysztof Ratajski takes on Steve West.

James Wade, the 2018 European Champion, starts out against Irish ace Steve Lennon, while 2016 runner-up Mensur Suljovic takes on two-time major winner Daryl Gurney.

Two renowned power-scorers go head-to-head in the opening match of the tournament as multiple major finalist Dave Chisnall faces Czech Open winner Jamie Hughes.

Mervyn King, semi-finalist in 2014, faces a tough opener against fellow stalwart Ian White, as world number four Michael Smith faces in-form Ross Smith – a quarter-finalist in Riesa last weekend.

Andy Hamilton marks his first European Championship appearance for six years with a show-down against German Championship winner Devon Petersen – the number four seed.

Max Hopp, who enjoyed a superb run to the Semi-Finals two years ago, takes on Welsh ace Jonny Clayton – a three-time PDC ranking event winner.

The action gets underway from 3pm BST, with First Round ties to be contested over the best of 11 legs.

WATCH THE EUROPEAN DARTS CHAMPIONSHIP STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

European Darts Championship 2020 Schedule

All times GMT (local time one hour ahead)

Thursday October 29

First Round

3pm-11pm
Jamie Hughes v Dave Chisnall
Krzysztof Ratajski v Steve West
Mervyn King v Ian White
Jose de Sousa v Jeffrey de Zwaan
James Wade v Steve Lennon
Devon Petersen v Andy Hamilton
Michael Smith v Ross Smith
Danny Noppert v Dirk van Duijvenbode
Nathan Aspinall v Maik Kuivenhoven
Joe Cullen v William O’Connor
Rob Cross v Martijn Kleermaker
Jonny Clayton v Max Hopp
Michael van Gerwen v Darius Labanauskas
Gerwyn Price v Kim Huybrechts
Peter Wright v Gabriel Clemens
Mensur Suljovic v Daryl Gurney

European Darts Championship live stream: How to watch live online

The thirteenth staging of the European Darts Championship takes place in Oberhausen, and all matches are available to watch live online.

The £500,000 ranked major features the top 32 players from the European Order of Merit, which is comprised from the prize money earned solely from the four European Tour events held over the course of the year.

Rob Cross heads to Germany as the defending champion following his 11-6 success over Gerwyn Price in last year’s final in Gottingen.

Michael van Gerwen has claimed the title on four consecutive occasions, equalling Phil Taylor’s record tally, and the world number one is bidding to land his first televised title since the UK Open back in March.

A condensed European Tour campaign this season resulted in four different winners, with International Open champion Joe Cullen securing top seed status for the European Championship.

Belgian Championship winner Price is seeded number two, with European Grand Prix winner Jose de Sousa third seed and German Championship winner Devon Petersen seeded fourth.

Van Gerwen is the number five seed, while notable debutants include Martijn Kleermaker, Gabriel Clemens and Darius Labanauskas.

Glen Durrant, who would have been 23rd seed, had to withdraw from the tournament after testing positive for COVID-19 the week before and is replaced by William O’Connor.

The tournament runs from October 29 to November 1 at the König Pilsener Arena in Oberhausen.

All matches will be available to watch live on desktop and mobile in the UK and various other regions.

18+ | T&Cs apply | Geo restrictions may apply | Be Gamble Aware

How to watch the European Darts Championship live online

1) Go to Bet365.com via this special link

2) Register an account and make a first deposit up to £100 to receive up to £100 in Bet Credits (18+ only, T&Cs apply)

3) Once registered, go to the sports homepage and select ‘Darts’ from the left-hand menu

4) Select the play icon next to the match in progress and the live stream window will appear

European Darts Championship 2020 Draw, Live Scores and Schedule of Play

The thirteenth staging of the European Championship takes place in Oberhausen for the first time, and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

The £500,000 ranked major features the top 32 players from the European Order of Merit, which is comprised from the prize money earned solely from the four European Tour events held over the course of the year.

Rob Cross heads to Germany as the defending champion following his 11-6 success over Gerwyn Price in last year’s final in Gottingen.

Michael van Gerwen has claimed the title on four consecutive occasions, equalling Phil Taylor’s record tally, and the world number one is bidding to land his first televised title since the UK Open back in March.

A condensed European Tour campaign this season resulted in four different winners, with International Open champion Joe Cullen securing top seed status for the European Championship.

Belgian Championship winner Price is seeded number two, with European Grand Prix winner Jose de Sousa third seed and German Championship winner Devon Petersen seeded fourth.

Van Gerwen is the number five seed, while notable debutants include Martijn Kleermaker, Gabriel Clemens and Darius Labanauskas.

Glen Durrant, who would have been 23rd seed, had to withdraw from the tournament after testing positive for COVID-19 the week before and is replaced by William O’Connor.

The tournament runs from October 29 to November 1 at the König Pilsener Arena in Oberhausen.

First Round matches are to be contested over the best of 11 legs, with Second Round and Quarter-Final ties best of 19 and the Semi-Finals and Final best of 21.

WATCH THE EUROPEAN DARTS CHAMPIONSHIP STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

European Darts Championship 2020 Schedule of Play

All times GMT (local time one hour ahead)

Thursday October 29

First Round

3pm-11pm
Jamie Hughes 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Krzysztof Ratajski 5-6 Steve West
Mervyn King 2-6 Ian White
Jose de Sousa 6-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan – *De Sousa hits a nine-darter*
James Wade 6-5 Steve Lennon
Devon Petersen 6-1 Andy Hamilton
Michael Smith 6-5 Ross Smith
Danny Noppert 0-6 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Maik Kuivenhoven
Joe Cullen 3-6 William O’Connor
Rob Cross 3-6 Martijn Kleermaker
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Max Hopp
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Darius Labanauskas
Gerwyn Price 6-1 Kim Huybrechts
Peter Wright 6-3 Gabriel Clemens
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Daryl Gurney

Friday October 30

Second Round

Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
William O’Connor 10-3 Jamie Hughes
Devon Petersen 10-8 Martijn Kleermaker
Jose De Sousa 6-10 Jonny Clayton
Nathan Aspinall 8-10 James Wade

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Michael Smith 8-10 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Gerwyn Price 6-10 Peter Wright
Michael van Gerwen 4-10 Ian White
Mensur Suljovic 9-10 Steve West

Saturday October 31

Quarter-Finals

7pm-11pm
William O’Connor 4-10 James Wade
Jonny Clayton 10-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Peter Wright 10-6 Steve West
Devon Petersen 10-6 Ian White

Sunday November 1

7pm-10pm

Semi-Finals
James Wade 11-10 Devon Petersen
Peter Wright 11-8 Jonny Clayton

Final
Peter Wright 11-4 James Wade

Prize Fund
Winner: £120,000
Runner-up: £60,000
Semi-Final losers: £32,000
Quarter-Final losers: £20,000
Last 16 losers: £10,000
First Round losers: £6,000

European Darts Championship 2020 Draw: Cross to face Kleermaker in Oberhausen opener

The draw for the 2020 European Darts Championship has been confirmed, with Rob Cross kicking off the defence of his title against debutant Martijn Kleermaker in Oberhausen.

The 32-player field for the European Championship was finalised on Sunday following the International Darts Open, which was the fourth European Tour event in a shortened 2020 season.

This year’s European Championship will take place at the König Pilsener Arena in Oberhausen, Germany from October 29 to November 1.

Victory in Riesa for Joe Cullen, as he picked up the second European Tour win of his career, means that he will be the top seed for the European Championship as the winner of the 2020 European Tour Order of Merit.

The Bradford ace will take on William O’Connor in Thursday’s opening round, with the Irish star – a former World Cup finalist – qualifying as 33rd on the European Tour Order of Merit, with Glen Durrant absent following his positive Covid-19 test last week.

Cross will be the 13th seed as he defends the title he claimed in 2019, taking on Kleermaker as the Dutchman makes a European Championship debut in his maiden year on the PDC circuit.

Four-time European Champion Michael van Gerwen, the fifth seed, will take on debutant Darius Labanauskas, while 2018 winner James Wade comes up against Ireland’s Steve Lennon.

Gerwyn Price, the second seed after winning the Belgian Championship earlier this year, will play Kim Huybrechts as the Welshman bids to go one better than his run to the final in the 2019 European Championship.

Last weekend’s European Grand Prix winner Jose De Sousa meets Dutchman Jeffrey de Zwaan, while German Championship winner Devon Petersen takes on Andy Hamilton, who makes his first appearance in this event since 2014.

Ross Smith, who knocked out Van Gerwen in last year’s European Championship, will play Michael Smith in round one of this year’s event after qualifying courtesy of his run to the Quarter-Finals in Riesa.

Former finalist Mensur Suljovic plays Daryl Gurney, while Premier League runner-up Nathan Aspinall meets debutant Maik Kuivenhoven.

An all-Dutch tie sees Danny Noppert play World Grand Prix finalist Dirk van Duijvenbode, and World Champion Peter Wright takes on Germany’s Gabriel Clemens.

Another home favourite, former semi-finalist Max Hopp, will come up against Jonny Clayton, Poland’s Krzysztof Ratajski plays Steve West, Mervyn King takes on Ian White and Jamie Hughes will face Dave Chisnall.

The full schedule of play will be confirmed in due course.

CLICK HERE FOR THE LATEST EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP ODDS & SPECIALS (18+)

European Darts Championship 2020 Draw

First Round

Joe Cullen (1) v William O’Connor (32)
Jamie Hughes (16) v Dave Chisnall (17)
Nathan Aspinall (8) v Maik Kuivenhoven (25)
James Wade (9) v Steve Lennon (24)
Devon Petersen (4) v Andy Hamilton (29)
Rob Cross (13) v Martijn Kleermaker (20)
Michael van Gerwen (5) v Darius Labanauskas (28)
Mervyn King (12) v Ian White (21)
Gerwyn Price (2) v Kim Huybrechts (31)
Peter Wright (15) v Gabriel Clemens (18)
Mensur Suljovic (7) v Daryl Gurney (26)
Krzysztof Ratajski (10) v Steve West (23)
Jose De Sousa (3) v Jeffrey de Zwaan (30)
Jonny Clayton (14) v Max Hopp (19)
Michael Smith (6) v Ross Smith (27)
Danny Noppert (11) v Dirk van Duijvenbode (22)

The race to the 2020 European Darts Championship: Latest qualification tables

The race to secure places in the 2020 European Championship culminates at the International Open this weekend.

The 32-man field for the prestigious tournament will be confirmed on Sunday following the season’s fourth and final European Tour event in Riesa.

This year’s European Championship will take place in front of a limited capacity crowd in Oberhausen, Germany, from October 29 to November 1.

A reduced schedule of European Tour events from 13 to four this year means a host of players remain in the running to qualify for the European Championship heading into the cut-off weekend.

As it stands, Gerwyn Price is set to be seeded number one, ahead of last week’s European Grand Prix winner Jose De Sousa.

Four-time European Champion Michael van Gerwen is also assured of a place in Oberhausen, alongside fellow Premier League stars Nathan Aspinall, Michael Smith and Glen Durrant.

Reigning European Champion Rob Cross is also safe, as is former champion James Wade, World Champion Peter Wright and Poland’s Krzysztof Ratajski.

Five players are tied on £4,000 in the final five provisional places, though Jeffrey de Zwaan, Scott Waites, William O’Connor and Kim Huybrechts have failed to qualify for the International Open.

The likes of Dave Chisnall, Daryl Gurney and Max Hopp are all looking over their shoulders going into the International Open this weekend.

WATCH THE INTERNATIONAL DARTS OPEN STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

PDC European Tour Order of Merit (Not inclusive of provisional prize money)

(E) = Eliminated

1 Gerwyn Price £28,000
2 Devon Petersen £27,000
3 Jose de Sousa £25,000
4 Michael van Gerwen £16,000
5 Michael Smith £15,000
6 Mensur Suljovic £14,500
7 Mervyn King £13,500
8 Nathan Aspinall £13,000
9 Rob Cross £11,000
9 James Wade £11,000
11 Krzysztof Ratajski £10,000
11 Jonny Clayton £10,000
13 Peter Wright £9,500
13 Danny Noppert £9,500
15 Ian White £6,500
15 Dirk van Duijvenbode £6,500
17 Glen Durrant £6,000
17 Joe Cullen £6,000
17 Jamie Hughes £6,000
17 Gabriel Clemens £6,000
17 Steve Lennon £6,000
17 Martijn Kleermaker £6,000
23 Daryl Gurney £5,000
23 Dave Chisnall £5,000
23 Max Hopp £5,000
23 Darius Labanauskas £5,000
23 Maik Kuivenhoven £5,000
28 Jeffrey de Zwaan £4,000
28 William O’Connor £4,000
28 Kim Huybrechts £4,000
28 Steve West £4,000
28 Scott Waites £4,000
——————————
28 Adam Hunt £4,000 (E)
28 Nico Kurz £4,000 (E)
35 Chris Dobey £3,000 (E)
35 Vincent van der Voort £3,000 (E)
35 Damon Heta £3,000 (E)
35 Derk Telnekes £3,000 (E)
35 Ronny Huybrechts £3,000 (E)
40 Dimitri Van den Bergh £2,000 (E)
40 Steve Beaton £2,000 (E)
40 Ryan Searle £2,000 (E)
40 Ron Meulenkamp £2,000
40 Luke Woodhouse £2,000 (E)
40 Richard North £2,000 (E)
40 Jason Lowe £2,000
40 Jeff Smith £2,000 (E)
40 Mike De Decker £2,000 (E)
40 Andy Hamilton £2,000
40 Darren Penhall £2,000 (E)
40 Steffen Siepmann £2,000
40 David Evans £2,000 (E)
40 Dragutin Horvat £2,000 (E)
40 Lukas Wenig £2,000 (E)
40 Ricardo Pietreczko £2,000 (E)
40 Wesley Plaisier £2,000 (E)
57 Stephen Bunting £1,000
57 Luke Humphries £1,000 (E)
57 John Henderson £1,000 (E)
57 Josh Payne £1,000 (E)
57 Justin Pipe £1,000 (E)
57 Harry Ward £1,000 (E)
57 Andy Boulton £1,000 (E)
57 Madars Razma £1,000
57 Rowby-John Rodriguez £1,000 (E)
57 Reece Robinson £1,000 (E)
57 Jonathan Worsley £1,000 (E)
57 Alan Tabern £1,000 (E)
57 Kai Fan Leung £1,000
57 Callan Rydz £1,000 (E)
57 Ryan Murray £1,000 (E)
57 Steve Brown £1,000 (E)
57 Daniel Larsson £1,000 (E)
57 Michael Barnard £1,000 (E)
57 Benjamin Pratnemer £1,000 (E)
57 Boris Koltsov £1,000 (E)
57 Cody Harris £1,000 (E)
57 Franz Roetzsch £1,000
57 Geert De Vos £1,000 (E)
57 Jeffrey Van Egdom £1,000 (E)
57 Kai Gotthardt £1,000 (E)
57 Markus Buffler £1,000 (E)
57 Michael Unterbuchner £1,000 (E)
57 Mindaugas Barauskas £1,000 (E)
57 Pero Ljubic £1,000 (E)
57 Robert Marijanovic £1,000
57 Ryan Harrington £1,000 (E)
57 Stefan Bellmont £1,000 (E)