World Darts Championship 2019/20 Tournament Schedule of Play

Jamie Shaw in PDC Darts News 05 Dec 2019
Nathan Aspinall, Michael van Gerwen, Raymond van Barneveld and Glen Durrant pictured with the trophy (Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

The annual festive feast of darts returns as the greatest players on the planet battle it out at the World Championship, and you can follow all the latest results and fixture lists here.

This year’s William Hill World Championship will feature a star-studded field of 96 players competing for £2.5 million in prize money and the iconic Sid Waddell Trophy at London’s Alexandra Palace from December 13 to January 1.

The First Round draw sees the 32 ProTour Order of Merit Qualifiers pitted against the 32 international and domestic Qualifiers, with the winners set to take on the top 32 seeded players from the PDC Order of Merit in Round Two.

Michael van Gerwen claimed the title for the third time in 2019 courtesy of a 7-3 victory over Michael Smith in the final, becoming the outright second most successful player in the history of the event, behind only Phil Taylor.

The world number one is aiming to retain the title for the first time and will kick off his campaign on opening night at Ally Pally against either 2006 Lakeside Champion Jelle Klaasen or PDPA qualifier Kevin Burness.

Rob Cross is the number two seed as he looks to replicate his fairy-tale success on debut in 2018, when he claimed the crown, while man of the moment Gerwyn Price is looking to improve on a below-par record at Ally Pally and continue his blistering run of form, having retained the Grand Slam title in between finishing runner-up in the European Championship and Players Championship Finals.

Two-time World Champion Gary Anderson, 2019 runner-up Michael Smith, 2014 runner-up Peter Wright and multiple major winners Daryl Gurney and James Wade are among the other key contenders.

Five-time World Champion Raymond van Barneveld is making his final appearance in the sport’s show-piece before bringing his illustrious career to an end at the close of the tournament and is aiming to bow out on a high.

Three-time BDO World Champion Glen Durrant is a notable debutant, while the likes of Nathan Aspinall, James Wade, Adrian Lewis, Ian White and Dave Chisnall will also be out to challenge for the biggest prize of all.

Format
First Round – Best of five sets (no tie-break)
Second Round – Best of five sets
Third Round – Best of seven sets
Fourth Round – Best of seven sets
Quarter-Finals – Best of nine sets
Semi-Finals – Best of 11 sets
Final – Best of 13 sets

William Hill World Darts Championship 2019/20 Schedule of Play

Friday December 13

First Round

7pm-11pm
Jelle Klaasen v Kevin Burness (First Round)
Kim Huybrechts v Geert Nentjes (First Round)
Luke Humphries v Devon Petersen (First Round)
Michael van Gerwen v Klaasen/Burness (Second Round)

Saturday December 14

First Round

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)
Darius Labanauskas v Matthew Edgar
Ryan Meikle v Yuki Yamada
Luke Woodhouse v Paul Lim
Jermaine Wattimena v Humphries/Petersen (Second Round)

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Mark McGeeney v Matt Campbell
Jamie Hughes v Zoran Lerchbacher
Raymond van Barneveld v Darin Young
Rob Cross v Huybrechts/Nentjes (Second Round)

Sunday December 15

First Round
Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)
Kyle Anderson v Xiaochen Zong
Ross Smith v Ciaran Teehan
Brendan Dolan v Nitin Kumar
Ian White v Labanauskas/Edgar (Second Round)

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Arron Monk v Jose Justicia
Andy Boulton v Danny Baggish
James Richardson v Mikuru Suzuki
Michael Smith v Woodhouse/Lim (Second Round)

Monday December 16

First Round

7pm-11pm
Steve Lennon v Callan Rydz
William O’Connor v Marko Kantele
Vincent van der Voort v Keane Barry
Gary Anderson v Dolan/Kumar (Second Round)

Tuesday December 17

First Round

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)
Ryan Searle v Robbie King
Cristo Reyes v Lourence Ilagan
Rowby-John Rodriguez v Noel Malicdem
Krzysztof Ratajski v Hughes/Lerchbacher (Second Round)

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Ritchie Edhouse v Boris Koltsov
Jose De Sousa v Damon Heta
Ted Evetts v Fallon Sherrock
Jeffrey de Zwaan v Van Barneveld/Young (Second Round)

Wednesday December 18

First Round

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)
Ron Meulenkamp v Ben Robb
Mickey Mansell v Seigo Asada
Harry Ward v Madars Razma
Stephen Bunting v Monk/Justicia (Second Round)

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
James Wilson v Nico Kurz
Josh Payne v Diogo Portela
Gabriel Clemens v Benito van de Pas
James Wade v Edhouse/Koltsov (Second Round)

Thursday December 19

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)
Justin Pipe v Benjamin Pratnemer (First Round)
Ryan Joyce v Jan Dekker (First Round)
John Henderson v Richardson/Suzuki (Second Round)
Steve Beaton v K Anderson/Zong (Second Round)

Second Round

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Chris Dobey v Meulenkamp/Robb
Danny Noppert v Lennon/Rydz
Dave Chisnall v Van der Voort/Barry
Gerwyn Price v O’Connor/Kantele

Friday December 20

Second Round

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)
Darren Webster v Meikle/Yamada
Mervyn King v R Smith/Teehan
Jonny Clayton v Joyce/Dekker
Ricky Evans v McGeeney/Campbell

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Nathan Aspinall v Boulton/Baggish
Joe Cullen v Wilson/Kurz
Max Hopp v Clemens/Van de Pas
Peter Wright v Rodriguez/Malicdem

Saturday December 21

Second Round

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)
Keegan Brown v Mansell/Asada
Simon Whitlock v Ward/Razma
Steve West v Searle/R King
Adrian Lewis v Reyes/Ilagan

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Daryl Gurney v Pipe/Pratnemer
Glen Durrant v De Sousa/Heta
Mensur Suljovic v Evetts/Sherrock
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Payne/Portela

Sunday December 22

Third Round

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)
Clayton/Joyce/Dekker v Bunting/Monk/Justicia
White/Labanauskas/Edgar v Hopp/Clemens/Van de Pas
Aspinall/Boulton/Baggish v Ratajski/Hughes/Lerchbacher

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Wade/Edhouse/Koltsov v Beaton/K Anderson/Zong
Cross/Huybrechts/Nentjes v Noppert/Lennon/Rydz
Van Gerwen/Klaasen/Burness v Evans/McGeeney/Campbell

Monday December 23

Third Round

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)
Cullen/Wilson/Kurz v Wattimena/Humphries/Petersen
Lewis/Reyes/Ilagan v Webster/Meikle/Yamada
M Smith/Woodhouse/Lim v Van den Bergh/Payne/Portela

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Chisnall/Van der Voort/Barry v De Zwaan/Van Barneveld/Young
G Anderson/Dolan/Kumar v West/Searle/R King
Wright/Rodriguez/Malicdem v Brown/Mansell/Asada

Friday December 27

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)

Third Round
Whitlock/Ward/Razma v King/R Smith/Teehan
Suljovic/Evetts/Sherrock v Dobey/Meulenkamp/Robb
Gurney/Pipe/Pratnemer v Durrant/De Sousa/Heta

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
1x Third Round, 2x Fourth Round
Price/O’Connor/Kantele v Henderson/Richardson/Suzuki (RD3)
Fourth Round games TBC

Saturday December 28
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Fourth Round
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
3x Fourth Round

Sunday December 29
Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)
Quarter-Finals
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Quarter-Finals

Monday December 30
7pm-10pm
Semi-Finals

Wednesday January 1
7pm-9pm
Final

Prize Fund
Winner: £500,000
Runner-up: 200,000
Semi-Final losers: £100,000
Quarter-Final losers: £50,000
Fourth Round losers: £35,000
Third Round losers: £25,000
Second Round losers: £15,000
First Round losers: £7,500