Players Championship Finals 2019 Day Two: Afternoon Session preview and order of play

Jamie Shaw in PDC Darts News 02 Dec 2019
Lewis and Van Gerwen meet for the third time in two tournaments (credit:Lawrence Lustig/PDC)
The action continues thick and fast at the 2019 Players Championship Finals in Minehead on Saturday afternoon, with Second Round ties to be held across two stages.
A frenetic opening day of the season’s penultimate TV major produced high drama as defending champion Daryl Gurney crashed out alongside fellow top 16 stars Peter Wright, Nathan Aspinall and Jonny Clayton.
A number of debutants made a dream start to the £500,000 tournament and will now look to secure a spot in the Last 16 later in the day.
Grand Slam champion Gerwyn Price steps up his quest for back-to-back major titles when he takes on former World Youth Champion Keegan Brown.
Price picked up from where he left off in Wolverhampton last Sunday with a strong display to see off Mickey Mansell on the Main Stage, but will be wary of the threat posed by the Isle of Wight youngster – who has beaten Michael van Gerwen twice on the European Tour this season.
Van Gerwen, the four-time Players Champion, battled past Luke Humphries on opening night and now faces a crunch clash against rival Adrian Lewis for the third time in the space of seven days.
The world number one did the double over ‘Jackpot’ in the Grand Slam group and knock-out phase and will look to deny his fellow multiple World Champion once again.
Raymond van Barneveld kicked off his penultimate major tournament campaign with an impressive win over UK Open champion Aspinall and now looks to maintain that form when he meets European Matchplay champion Joe Cullen.
Van Barneveld has won both of their previous televised encounters, including a 10-2 rout in the Last 16 of this event three years ago.
James Wilson aims to kick on from his First Round scalp of Wright when he comes up against World Grand Prix semi-finalist Chris Dobey on the Main Stage, while World Matchplay champion Rob Cross takes on Czech Open winner Jamie Hughes in another tasty tie.
Luke Woodhouse’s reward for his stunning last-leg defeat of Gurney is a show-down with German Masters runner-up Gabriel Clemens – who enjoyed a fine Grand Slam debut last week and recorded a solid win over Mark McGeeney in Round One here.
Mensur Suljovic survived a match dart from Kim Huybrechts before edging through in a decider on Friday, and the Austrian ace now comes up against World Series Finals runner-up Danny Noppert in what promises to be another close-run contest.
James Wade held his nerve to come through a high quality clash with Ted Evetts in Round One and will be poised for another stern test when he takes on European Championship quarter-finalist Ricky Evans – who saw off Steve Beaton to keep his hopes alive of being seeded for the World Championship.
Simon Whitlock recovered from 3-0 down to deny Jeffrey de Zwaan in a dramatic deciding leg on Friday afternoon and will now take on former World Grand Prix semi-finalist John Henderson – who also came through a tense decider against Ryan Joyce.
Ryan Meikle marked a dream Players Championship Finals debut with a 6-0 whitewash of Jonny Clayton and now meets Lithuania’s Darius Labanauskas – conqueror of Barney in last year’s World Championship.
Portugal’s Jose De Sousa, twice a winner on the ProTour in his first season as a Tour Card holder, looks to follow up his debut win over James Richardson by dispatching a resurgent Stephen Bunting – who thrashed Dimitri van den Bergh in the opening match of the tournament.
Multiple European Tour event winner Ian White is also in action on Stage Two as he faces former UK Open finalist Vincent van der Voort, while three-time BDO World Champion Glen Durrant takes on 2018 German Open winner Max Hopp in another mouth-watering clash.
Number three seed Krzysztof Ratajski takes on World Cup of Darts runner-up William O’Connor, while two World Grand Prix finalists collide as in-form Dave Chisnall faces veteran Mervyn King.
World finalist Michael Smith aims to light up Stage Two when he comes up against Northern Ireland’s Brendan Dolan in a match which presents a distinct clash of styles.
The action gets underway from 1pm GMT, with Second Round matches to be contested over the best of 11 legs.

Players Championship Finals 2019 Match Schedule

Saturday November 23
Second Round
Afternoon Session (12.45pm-5pm)
Main Stage
Gerwyn Price v Keegan Brown
James Wade v Ricky Evans
Mensur Suljovic v Danny Noppert
Luke Woodhouse v Gabriel Clemens
Adrian Lewis v Michael van Gerwen
James Wilson v Chris Dobey
Raymond van Barneveld v Joe Cullen
Jamie Hughes v Rob Cross
Stage Two
Simon Whitlock v John Henderson
Ryan Meikle v Darius Labanauskas
Jose De Sousa v Stephen Bunting
Ian White v Vincent van der Voort
Krzysztof Ratajski v William O’Connor
Glen Durrant v Max Hopp
Dave Chisnall v Mervyn King
Michael Smith v Brendan Dolan