Players Championship 23 Draw: The First Round line-up for Tuesday’s ProTour event in Barnsley

Jamie Shaw in PDC Darts News 02 Dec 2019
Three-time Lakeside Champion Glen Durrant in action (credit:PDC Europe)
The draw for the 23rd PDC Players Championship event of the season has been confirmed, with 128 players in action in Barnsley.
The pair of £75,000 live-streamed floor tournaments will feature a star-studded field of 128 players battling it out at the Barnsley Metrodome from September 10-11.
Prize money acquired will count towards both the ProTour Order of Merit and the Main Order of Merit, with a £10,000 top prize up for grabs on both days.
Michael van Gerwen heads a strong field as he looks to bounce back from successive European Tour final defeats by taking ProTour glory, while Gary Anderson returns to action for the first time since last month’s World Series events.
World Matchplay champion Rob Cross, Peter Wright, Michael Smith, Daryl Gurney and Glen Durrant will also have their sights set on the title, while Joe Cullen looks to pick up from where he left off in winning the European Matchplay in Mannheim on Sunday.
Play commences from 12pm BST, with all matches from Round One to the Quarter-Finals contested over the best of 11 legs, Semi-Finals best of 13 and the final best of 15.
Selected matches from two boards are streamed exclusively live online with commentary throughout the day. 18+ | T&Cs apply | Funded account required | Be Gamble Aware

Players Championship 23 Draw

Tuesday September 10
First Round
Michael van Gerwen v Boris Koltsov
Steve Lennon v Dirk van Duijvenbode
Darren Webster v Joe Murnan
Ryan Joyce v Justin Pipe
Ricky Evans v Luke Humphries
Marko Kantele v Bradley Brooks
Nathan Aspinall v Mark Webster
Andrew Gilding v Maik Kuivenhoven
Peter Wright v Stephen Burton
Toni Alcinas v Gary Anderson
Keegan Brown v Adam Hunt
Madars Razma v Wayne Jones
Joe Cullen v Ross Smith
Kim Huybrechts v Jose Justicia
Danny Noppert v Peter Hudson
Jan Dekker v Mickey Mansell
James Wade v Jonathan Worsley
William O’Connor v Arron Monk
John Henderson v Terry Temple
Mark Dudbridge v Matthew Edgar
Jonny Clayton v Luke Woodhouse
Ted Evetts v Ryan Meikle
Steve Beaton v Mark Wilson
Nathan Rafferty v Jose De Sousa
Dave Chisnall v Josh Payne
Ryan Searle v Reece Robinson
Mervyn King v Mike van Duivenbode
Gavin Carlin v Mark McGeeney
Jermaine Wattimena v Nathan Derry
Niels Zonneveld v Richard North
Stephen Bunting v Zoran Lerchbacher
Yordi Meeuwisse v James Wilson
Ian White v Adrian Gray
Kevin Burness v Kirk Shepherd
Gabriel Clemens v Carl Wilkinson
Kyle Anderson v Callan Rydz
Michael Smith v Cristo Reyes
Andy Jenkins v Ron Meulenkamp
Jamie Hughes v Martin Schindler
Alan Norris v Harry Ward
Krzysztof Ratajski v Brendan Dolan
Cody Harris v Robert Thornton
Vincent van der Voort v Christian Bunse
Matt Clark v David Pallett
Adrian Lewis v George Killington
Andy Boulton v Jelle Klaasen
Simon Whitlock v Raymond van Barneveld
Benito van de Pas v James Richardson
Daryl Gurney v Steve West
Mario Robbe v Simon Stevenson
Max Hopp v Devon Petersen
Gary Eastwood v Scott Baker
Glen Durrant v Christian Kist
Robert Owen v Conan Whitehead
Chris Dobey v Ryan Harrington
Berry van Peer v Tony Newell
Gerwyn Price v Barrie Bates
Rowby-John Rodriguez v Davy Van Baelen
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Vincent Van der Meer
Jamie Lewis v Tytus Kanik
Rob Cross v Alan Tabern
Michael Barnard v Geert Nentjes
Jeffrey De Zwaan v Eddie Dootson
Ronny Huybrechts v Ritchie Edhouse