Danish Darts Open 2019 Draw, Live Scores and Tournament Schedule of Play

Jamie Shaw in PDC Darts News 16 Jun 2019
Last year’s winner Mensur Suljovic and Simon Whitlock (credit:Kelly Deckers/PDC Europe)
European Tour action continues in Copenhagen this weekend, and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.
The eighth of 13 live-streamed Euro Tour events this season will feature 48 players battling it out for the £25,000 title at the Brøndbyhallen.
The field is comprised of the top 16 entrants from the PDC ProTour Order of Merit (seeded through to the Second Round) plus a further 18 UK Qualifiers, six European qualifiers, two West & South European qualifiers, two Host Nation qualifiers, two Nordic & Baltic qualifiers, one East European qualifier and the top-ranked PDCNB player without a Tour Card.
With no Michael van Gerwen in action this weekend, a host of in-form hopefuls will be out to seize their opportunity and claim glory, with only three different players having won the opening seven events.
Ian White heads to Copenhagen having won back-to-back European Tour titles and is seeded number one, ahead of German Championship winner Daryl Gurney.
Rob Cross, Peter Wright, James Wade and defending champion Mensur Suljovic are among the other seeded stars, while notable qualifiers include Michael Smith, Glen Durrant, Nathan Aspinall and Chris Dobey.
The tournament runs from June 14-16, with all matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 legs, Semi-Finals best of 13 and the final best of 15.

Danish Darts Open 2019 Tournament Schedule

All times BST (Local time one hour ahead)
Friday June 14
First Round
Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)    
Luke Woodhouse 3-6 William O’Connor
Mick Todd 3-6 Nathan Aspinall
Mike De Decker 2-6 Kyle Anderson
Per Laursen 6-4 Reece Robinson
Cody Harris 6-1 Teuvo Haverinen
Jose De Sousa 6-3 Scott Taylor
Jose Justicia 2-6 Ryan Joyce
Krzysztof Kciuk 3-6 Krzysztof Ratajski
Evening Session (6.15pm-10.15pm)
Kim Viljanen 0-6 Martin Schindler
Glen Durrant 5-6 Kevin Burness
Niels-Jørgen Hansen 4-6 Ryan Harrington
Steve West 3-6 Chris Dobey
Gabriel Clemens 6-3 Mervyn King
Kirk Shepherd 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Steve Beaton 4-6 Michael Smith
Dennis Nilsson 6-0 Steve Lennon
Saturday June 15
Second Round
Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Cody Harris
Darren Webster 5-6 Jose De Sousa
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Per Laursen
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Krzysztof Ratajski
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Nathan Aspinall
Joe Cullen 6-1 Kevin Burness
Daryl Gurney 6-1 Ryan Joyce
Ricky Evans 5-6 Chris Dobey
Evening Session (6.15pm-10.15pm)
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Ryan Harrington
Rob Cross 4-6 Kirk Shepherd
Peter Wright 6-2 William O’Connor
James Wade 6-3 Dennis Nilsson
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Kyle Anderson
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Gabriel Clemens
Ian White 6-5 Martin Schindler
Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 Michael Smith
Sunday June 16
Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Third Round
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Stephen Bunting
Peter Wright 4-6 Joe Cullen
Kirk Shepherd 2-6 Chris Dobey
Daryl Gurney 2-6 Jose de Sousa
James Wade 2-6 Jonny Clayton
Adrian Lewis 3-6 Simon Whitlock
Mensur Suljovic 5-6 Dave Chisnall
Ian White 4-6 Jermaine Wattimena
Evening Session (6.15pm-10.15pm)
Quarter-Finals
Gerwyn Price 6-1 Joe Cullen
Chris Dobey 6-5 Jose De Sousa
Jonny Clayton 6-1 Simon Whitlock
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Jermaine Wattimena
Semi-Finals
Gerwyn Price 4-7 Chris Dobey
Jonny Clayton 6-7 Dave Chisnall
Final
Chris Dobey 3-8 Dave Chisnall
Prize Fund
Winner: £25,000
Runner-up: £10,000
Semi-Final losers: £6,500
Quarter-Final losers: £5,000
Last 16 losers: £3,000
Last 32 losers: £2,000
First Round losers: £1,000
————————–
Total: £140,000