Danish Darts Open 2019 Day Two preview and order of play: Seeds begin Copenhagen campaigns

Jamie Shaw in PDC Darts News 15 Jun 2019
Chris Dobey faces another crucial clash in the race for the Matchplay (credit:Lawrence Lustig/PDC)
The Second Round action takes centre stage at the Danish Darts Open in Copenhagen on Saturday as the successful qualifiers each face off against one of the top 16 seeds.
The opening day of the season’s eighth European Tour event saw the 32 qualifiers collide, with Glen Durrant, Steve Lennon, Vincent van der Voort and Mervyn King among the notable names to suffer early exits.
A host of familiar faces begin their quests for glory on Day Two at the Brøndbyhallen, including Mensur Suljovic as he kicks off his title defence with a tasty clash against German number three Gabriel Clemens in the evening session.
Simon Whitlock, runner-up here 12 months ago, starts out with a formidable opener against reigning UK Open champion Nathan Aspinall – who averaged 100 in seeing off Mick Todd 6-3 on Friday.
Rob Cross, the 2018 World Champion, looks to bounce back from last weekend’s World Cup of Darts disappointment by overcoming 2008 world finalist Kirk Shepherd – who knocked out Van der Voort in Round One.
Gerwyn Price, who suffered a First Round exit with Wales in the World Cup, aims to recapture his top form when he takes on world number 97 Ryan Harrington.
A repeat of a singles rubber from last Sunday’s PDC World Cup final sees Scotland’s Peter Wright looking to do the double over Ireland’s William O’Connor – who is playing undoubtedly the best darts of his career to date.
Players Champion Daryl Gurney comes up against World Championship quarter-finalist Ryan Joyce in the afternoon session, while the opening tie of the day sees former Lakeside Champion Stephen Bunting face World Cup quarter-finalist Cody Harris – appearing at this stage of a European Tour event for the first time.
Chris Dobey bolstered his hopes of a debut qualification for next month’s World Matchplay by defeating Steve West on Friday, and now aims to strengthen his grip on that Blackpool spot by denying two-time Euro Tour finalist Ricky Evans.
Per Laursen, Denmark’s sole representative in the Second Round, aims to delight the partisan home crowd by pulling off an upset against former Austrian Open winner Jonny Clayton.
Number 15 seed Darren Webster continues to play through the pain barrier and will be out to avoid a potential banana skin at the hands of Portugal’s number one – Jose De Sousa.
Another stand-out tie sees multiple major finalist Dave Chisnall face Polish number one Krzysztof Ratajski, while Kevin Burness looks to follow up Friday’s scalp of Durrant by sending home Joe Cullen – who has reached just one Euro Tour Quarter-Final so far this season.
Reigning European Champion James Wade is among the front-runners for glory this weekend and will be determined to send out an early message with a strong display in seeing off Sweden’s Dennis Nilsson – who sensationally whitewashed Lennon last night.
Adrian Lewis, a Players Championship event winner back in March, looks to regain his mojo by dispatching Australian ace Kyle Anderson in their first meeting for over two years.
Top seed Ian White launches his pursuit of a third consecutive European Tour title with a tie against German number two Martin Schindler, while world finalist Michael Smith, who averaged 100 in his 6-4 win over Steve Beaton in Round One, returns to face Netherlands World Cup representative Jermaine Wattimena.
The action gets underway from midday, with matches contested over the best of 11 legs.

Danish Darts Open 2019 Schedule

All times BST (local time one hour ahead)
Saturday June 15
Second Round
Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Stephen Bunting v Cody Harris
Darren Webster v Jose De Sousa
Jonny Clayton v Per Laursen
Dave Chisnall v Krzysztof Ratajski
Simon Whitlock v Nathan Aspinall
Joe Cullen v Kevin Burness
Daryl Gurney v Ryan Joyce
Ricky Evans v Chris Dobey
Evening Session (6.15pm-10.15pm)
Gerwyn Price v Ryan Harrington
Rob Cross v Kirk Shepherd
Peter Wright v William O’Connor
James Wade v Dennis Nilsson
Adrian Lewis v Kyle Anderson
Mensur Suljovic v Gabriel Clemens
Ian White v Martin Schindler
Jermaine Wattimena v Michael Smith