Danish Darts Open 2019 Day Three preview and order of play: Last 16 battle for glory

Jamie Shaw in PDC Darts News 16 Jun 2019
Adrian Lewis celebrates (credit:Lawrence Lustig/PDC)
The second staging of the Danish Darts Open draws to a close in Copenhagen on Sunday as the 16 remaining hopefuls battle it out for the title.
The season’s eighth European Tour event has largely gone with form so far, with 13 of the 16 seeded players safely progressing to the final day of action, though the likes of Rob Cross and Michael Smith have fallen by the wayside.
With Michael van Gerwen opting out of competing this weekend, the door is ajar for a host of in-form challengers to claim a potentially season-changing triumph by securing the £25,000 title this evening.
The afternoon session plays host to the Third Round ties, with one notable contest featuring defending champion Mensur Suljovic up against ninth seed Dave Chisnall.
Sujovic survived a scare in Round Two as he came through a cagey contest with Gabriel Clemens in a last-leg decider, and will be looking to step up his level when he runs into the power-scoring St Helens star – whose sole Euro Tour title to date came six years ago.
Simon Whitlock, last year’s runner-up, aims to go one better upon his return to the Brøndbyhallen but faces another formidable test against two-time World Champion Adrian Lewis.
Whitlock was impressive in seeing off UK Open champion Nathan Aspinall 6-4 on Saturday, while Lewis battled his way past Kyle Anderson despite an average of just 85.7.
Number one seed Ian White steps up his pursuit of a hat-trick of European Tour titles when he faces in-form Jermaine Wattimena in the final match of the afternoon.
White is looking to complete a remarkable feat of three titles in a row and stretched his unbeaten run in Europe to 11 matches on Saturday, though not without a scare from Martin Schindler – who led 5-3.
World Cup debutant Wattimena, seeded number 16, knocked out a struggling Michael Smith 6-4 and is looking to reach the Quarter-Finals of a Euro Tour event for the first time this season. 
 
The opening tie of the day sees Grand Slam champion Gerwyn Price take on 2014 Lakeside Champion Stephen Bunting, with the pair locked at two apiece in the overall head-to-heads.
Price averaged 100 as he came through a fiery clash with Ryan Harrington in his opener, taking out 144 to seal victory, while Bunting began with a 6-4 defeat of New Zealand’s Cody Harris with an 88.8 average.
Peter Wright, who partnered Gary Andersont to World Cup glory with Scotland last weekend, looks to remain on course for back-to-back silverware by overcoming eleventh seed Joe Cullen.
Wright was runner-up in the European Grand Prix and is eyeing his European Tour triumph since September 2017, while Cullen could return to the world’s top 16 by winning this title but has not been beyond the Quarter-Final stage of a ranking tournament since February.
Chris Dobey has already taken a significant step towards securing a World Matchpay debut after narrowly missing out in 2017 and 2018, and ‘Hollywood’ hopes to extend his strong run this weekend by denying a resurgent Kirk Shepherd.
Dobey has defeated Steve West and Ricky Evans en route to the latter stages and now comes up against a player entering uncharted territory, having knocked out Vincent van der Voort and Rob Cross to reach the Last 16 of a Euro Tour event for the first time.
Portugal’s Jose De Sousa is another player breaking new ground in Copenhagen, and the world number 89 aims to spring another upset by dumping out Players Champion Daryl Gurney – one of only three players to have won a Euro Tour title this year.
Two players to have claimed glory on the Euro Tour in recent years lock horns as reigning European Champion James Wade meets Welsh ace Jonny Clayton.
Clayton defied a partisan home crowd to end the hopes of Danish legend Per Laursen in a last-leg decider, while Wade safely saw off Sweden’s Dennis Nilsson 6-3 and now looks to record a fifth win over ‘The Ferret’ in seven attempts.
The action gets underway from midday, with Third Round and Quarter-Final matches to be contested over the best of 11 legs, Semi-Finals best of 13 and the final best of 15.

Danish Darts Open 2019 Schedule

All times BST (local time one hour ahead)
Sunday June 16
Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)
Third Round
Gerwyn Price v Stephen Bunting
Peter Wright v Joe Cullen
Kirk Shepherd v Chris Dobey
Daryl Gurney v Jose de Sousa
James Wade v Jonny Clayton
Adrian Lewis v Simon Whitlock
Mensur Suljovic v Dave Chisnall
Ian White v Jermaine Wattimena
Evening Session (6.15pm-10.15pm)
Quarter-Finals
Price/Bunting v Wright/Cullen
Shepherd/Dobey v Gurney/De Sousa
Wade/Clayton v Lewis/Whitlock
Suljovic/Chisnall v White/Wattimena
Semi-Finals
Final