Danish Darts Open 2019 Day One preview and order of play: Qualifiers collide in Copenhagen

Jamie Shaw in PDC Darts News 14 Jun 2019
Smith aims to gain revenge on Beaton (credit:Lawrence Lustig/PDC)
The second staging of the Danish Darts Open commences in Copenhagen on Friday as the 32 qualifiers collide at the Brøndbyhallen.
The eighth European Tour event of the season sees the PDC’s elite, minus notable absentee Michael van Gerwen, battle it out over three days for the £25,000 title.
As always, the opening day plays host solely to the First Round ties as the UK, European, Host Nation and Nordic & Baltic qualifiers lock horns for the right to face one of the top 16 seeds in Saturday’s Second Round.
Arguably the pick of the ties sees world finalist Michael Smith take on former Lakeside Champion Steve Beaton in the evening session, with ‘Bully Boy’ looking to avenge his 6-4 defeat to the ‘Bronzed Adonis’ in last month’s Austrian Open.
Three-time Lakeside Champion Glen Durrant, twice a winner on the PDC ProTour in his debut season so far, aims to kick-start another strong run on the Euro Tour by overcoming Northern Ireland’s Kevin Burness – who knocked Paul Nicholson out of last year’s World Championship.
Crowd favourite Vincent van der Voort aims to avoid an early exit at the hands of 2008 world finalist Kirk Shepherd – who is making only his second European Tour appearance of the season.
An all-polish affair sees recent World Cup representative Krzysztof Ratajski face East European qualifier Krzysztof Kciuk, while Danish darting stalwart Per Laursen has been drawn to face Reece Robinson – making his first Euro Tour appearance for six years.
Premier League Contender Chris Dobey aims to bolster his hopes of a debut in July’s Betfred World Matchplay by dispatching world number 21 Steve West, while multiple major finalist Mervyn King comes up against ‘German Giant’ Gabriel Clemens – finalist on the ProTour this season.
Two players who featured in last week’s World Cup of Darts collide as Steve Lennon, beaten finalist with Republic of Ireland, plays Sweden’s Dennis Nilsson.
William O’Connor, who produced a series of sensational displays in accompanying Lennon to the final, aims to continue that form when he runs into Luke Woodhouse in the opening tie of the tournament.
Cody Harris, a member of the New Zealand side who reached the Quarter-Finals last weekend, marks his European Tour debut with a clash against Finland’s Teuvo Haverinen.
Haverinen’s fellow countryman Kim Viljanen faces a tricky opener against German number two Martin Schindler, while Spain’s Jose Justicia faces World Championship quarter-finalist Ryan Joyce.
UK Open Champion Nathan Aspinall aims to set up a Last 32 show-down with 2018 runner-up Simon Whitlock by denying rank outsider Mick Todd.
Kyle Anderson, who represented Australia alongside Simon Whitlock last weekend, opens up against Belgian youngster Mike De Decker, as Portugal’s number one Jose De Sousa plays Bolton ace Scott Taylor.
Ryan Harrington looks to bounce back from his whitewash defeat in the Dutch Masters when he takes on Niels-Jørgen Hansen, one of two Danish qualifiers in the field.
The action gets underway from midday, with matches contested over the best of 11 legs.

Danish Darts Open 2019 Schedule

All times BST (local time one hour ahead)
Friday June 14
First Round
Afternoon Session (12pm-4pm)    
Luke Woodhouse v William O’Connor
Mick Todd v Nathan Aspinall
Mike De Decker v Kyle Anderson
Per Laursen v Reece Robinson
Cody Harris v Teuvo Haverinen
Jose De Sousa v Scott Taylor
Jose Justicia v Ryan Joyce
Krzysztof Kciuk v Krzysztof Ratajski
Evening Session (6.15pm-10.15pm)
Kim Viljanen v Martin Schindler
Glen Durrant v Kevin Burness
Niels-Jørgen Hansen v Ryan Harrington
Steve West v Chris Dobey
Gabriel Clemens v Mervyn King
Kirk Shepherd v Vincent van der Voort
Steve Beaton v Michael Smith
Dennis Nilsson v Steve Lennon