Left arrow

Gurney claims glory at Players Championship 25

Right arrow

Field of players confirmed for the 2019 World Grand Prix

Players Championship 26 Draw: The First Round line-up for Sunday’s ProTour event in Barnsley

Jamie Shaw in PDC Darts News 02 Dec 2019
Top seed Ian White in action (credit:Chris Dean/PDC)
The draw for the 26th PDC Players Championship event of the season has been confirmed, with 128 players returning to action in Barnsley.
The pair of £75,000 live-streamed floor tournaments will feature a star-studded field of players battling it out at the Barnsley Metrodome from September 21-22.
Prize money acquired will count towards both the ProTour Order of Merit and the Main Order of Merit, with a £10,000 top prize up for grabs on both days.
Following Players Championship 26 on Sunday, the 32-man field for the World Grand Prix will be confirmed, with the top 16 players from the PDC Order of Merit joined by 16 qualifiers from the one-year ProTour Order of Merit.
World Matchplay champion Rob Cross, Gary Anderson, Peter Wright, Gerwyn Price and Glen Durrant are among the notable names vying for glory.
The likes of Michael Smith, Daryl Gurney, Ian White, Dave Chisnall, Mensur Suljovic and Nathan Aspinall will also have their sights set on the respective titles.
Play commences from 12pm BST, with all matches from Round One to the Quarter-Finals contested over the best of 11 legs, Semi-Finals best of 13 and the final best of 15.
Selected matches from two boards are streamed exclusively live online with commentary throughout the day. 18+ | T&Cs apply | Funded account required | Be Gamble Aware

Players Championship 26 Draw

Sunday September 22
First Round
Ian White v Jan Dekker
Alan Tabern v Zoran Lerchbacher
William O’Connor v Barrie Bates
Andy Jenkins v Michael Barnard
Michael Smith v Jamie Lewis
Bradley Brooks v Gary Eastwood
Jeffrey De Zwaan v Steve Lennon
Eddie Dootson v Geert Nentjes
Joe Cullen v Jelle Klaasen
Matthew Edgar v Yordi Meeuwisse
John Henderson v Josh Payne
Matt Clark v Darius Labanauskas
Adrian Lewis v Jamie Bain
Simon Stevenson v Andy Boulton
Max Hopp v Mike van Duivenbode
Luke Woodhouse v Mark Wilson
Peter Wright v Steve West
Kevin Burness v Ryan Searle
Mervyn King v Reece Robinson
Scott Baker v Peter Hudson
Nathan Aspinall v Nathan Derry
Niels Zonneveld v Ritchie Edhouse
Stephen Bunting v Tytus Kanik
Martin Schindler v Darren Webster
Daryl Gurney v Cameron Menzies
Terry Temple v Jonathan Worsley
Simon Whitlock v Ronny Huybrechts
Gary Anderson v Mark Dudbridge
Jermaine Wattimena v James Richardson
Mark McGeeney v Davy Van Baelen
Chris Dobey v Cody Harris
Vincent Kamphuis v Kyle McKinstry
Gerwyn Price v Mario Robbe
Ron Meulenkamp v Carl Wilkinson
Jose De Sousa v Marko Kantele
Robert Owen v Christian Kist
Jamie Hughes v Boris Koltsov
John Michael v Joe Murnan
Ricky Evans v Cristo Reyes
Devon Petersen v Brendan Dolan
Mensur Suljovic v Richard North
Gavin Carlin v Ted Evetts
Vincent van der Voort v Madars Razma
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Ryan Joyce
Glen Durrant v Mickey Mansell
Conan Whitehead v Vincent Van der Meer
Danny Noppert v Berry van Peer
Raymond van Barneveld v James Wilson
Krzysztof Ratajski v Maik Kuivenhoven
Benito van de Pas v Ross Smith
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Robert Thornton
Alan Norris v Scott Taylor
Rob Cross v Rowby-John Rodriguez
Arron Monk v Jose Justicia
Keegan Brown v Harry Ward
Toni Alcinas v Mark Webster
Dave Chisnall v Ryan Meikle
Callan Rydz v Kim Huybrechts
Gabriel Clemens v Christian Bunse
Tony Newell v Adam Hunt
Jonny Clayton v Adrian Gray
Kirk Shepherd v Justin Pipe
Steve Beaton v Wayne Jones
Ryan Harrington v Stephen Burton