Up Close and Personal with Paul ‘The Asset’ Nicholson

Phil Lanning in Off The Oche 8 Nov 2018
Nicholson has enjoyed a superb resurgence in 2018 (credit:Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

Paul Nicholson has made a superb comeback into the sport of darts and is also now well established as a popular television and radio pundit.

Nicholson has climbed back into the world's top 64 since regaining his Tour Card at Qualifying School in 2017, notably qualifying for the 2018 European Championship and World Championship.

The Asset's finest hour came at the 2010 Players Championship Finals at the Circus Tavern - where he defeated Adrian Lewis, Phil Taylor and Mervyn King en route to the title.

Phil Lanning caught up with the man himself to get an up close and personal view of the real Asset...

Full name: Paul Michael Nicholson

Date of birth: May 10th, 1979

Nickname: The Asset but my friends call me Nicho

Hobbies? I am a passionate golfer and cooking enthusiast. I enjoy doing yoga and spending time in the country near my home. 

Most embarrassing moment? Accidentally hitting a cameraman with one of my darts, when one of them slipped out of my hand. 

Best chat up line? Never used one. I have never been confident or stupid enough to think they work. 

Favourite childhood moment? Playing darts with my dad and telling my grandad all about those games. 

Favourite match ever? Beating Dennis Priestley, one of my ultimate heroes, in my first World Championships at the last 16 stage in 2009. 

Favourite magazine? Esquire.

Favourite smells? Basil, Neroli and freshly chopped rosemary. 

Least favourite smells? Methane and coffee.

Favorite sound? The sound the board makes when you hit a bullseye right in the middle, especially when the TV microphone is behind it. 

Worst feeling in the world? The feeling that you are all alone in the world. 

First thing you think of when you wake up in the morning? What’s for breakfast?

Favourite colour? Yellow 

Future child's name? Now that would be telling. I don't currently have any kids but in future I may have. 

What's your ringtone? Extreme ways by Moby.

Favourite foods? Really good Japanese sashimi, but at home you cannot beat fresh pasta with herbs, garlic, chilli, anchovies and olive oil.

Chocolate or vanilla? Chocolate.

Do you like to drive fast? No. I drive like a nun. 

Do you sleep with a stuffed animal? Not since I was about six. 

Storms - cool or scary? Cool. I love finding the lightning as its a great way to realise how small you are in the universe. 

First car? A Toyota Altise. 

Favourite holiday destination? Anywhere that is warm and has some great golf and food close by. Mauritius was fun. 

If you could meet your hero, who would it be? I’d love to have met Marilyn Monroe, but I think if I met Bruce Lee my life would've hit the jackpot. 

Favourite alcoholic drink? Really, really, really good red wine from Napa, California. 

Favourite soft drink? Peppermint tea.

What is your star sign? Taurus, even though astrology is a whole bunch of hokum. 

Tattoos: Cool or not cool & if you have one, what's your best? I have two. One that is cool and graces my left arm, but the one on my stomach I despise and will one day get rid of it. 

Dream job? Probably Reese Witherspoon’s home chef. 

What colour would you dye your hair? I used to dye my hair but nowadays I am at ease with going a little grey. If I can grow old as gracefully as George Clooney I’ll be happy. 

What was your first love? Spending time with my dad. He is a remarkable man and he still inspires me. 

Favourite movies? Shawshank Redemption, Forrest Gump, Green Mile, Zero Dark Thirty, Weird Science, Anything with Jason Bourne in it. 

What's under your bed? Shoes, thankfully not scary monsters. 

Favourite number?  32.

Favourite sport to watch? Ice Hockey is by far the best sport to watch live, but on TV I love watching my beloved Pittsburgh Steelers play in the NFL

If you could choose to be an animal, which would you be and why? Probably an eagle, because you could fly to some great places, and no-one hates eagles. 

What's the best thing about darts? The feeling of hitting a winning bullseye, but better than that is the feeling that gives the fans in a great game. The fans make this game what it is these days. 



BONUS BETS United States
Change Location

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Up Close and Personal with Paul ‘The Asset’ Nicholson

Paul Nicholson has made a superb comeback into the sport of darts and is also now well established as a popular television and radio pundit.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages