Up Close and Personal with Chris ‘Hollywood’ Dobey

Phil Lanning in Off The Oche 22 Nov 2018
Dobey celebrates (credit:PDC)

Chris Dobey has established himself as one of darts' hottest emerging talents, climbing to the verge of the world's top 32 since turning professional in 2015.

The Bedlington ace burst onto the scene with a run to the Quarter-Finals of the 2016 Grand Slam and has reached three Players Championship event finals.

Under the watchful eye of Gary Anderson and the Dunvegan Darts stable, Dobey is set for a bright future in the top echelons of the sport.

Here's our latest Up Close & Personal with the Geordie future star...

FULL NAME: Christopher Dobey

BIRTHDATE: 31st May 1990

NICKNAME: Hollywood 

HOBBY: Family time

MOST EMBARRASSING MOMENT? First interview after winning my game, didn’t know what to say.

BEST CHAT UP LINE? Never used chat up lines they come to me 

FAVOURITE CHILDHOOD MOMENT? Christmas as a kid

FAVOURITE MATCH EVER? Darts? I would have to say Taylor v Lewis was an incredible game to watch I’m sure you can guess what one it was

FAVOURITE MAGAZINE? Nuts 

FAVOURITE SMELLS? Fruity Smells

LEAST FAVOURITE SMELLS? Other people’s dropped guts 

FAVOURITE SOUND? Voice of my little boy

WORST FEELING IN THE WORLD? Being hungover 

FIRST THING YOU THINK OF WHEN YOU WAKE UP IN THE MORNING? Food

FAVOURITE COLOUR? Blue

FUTURE CHILD’S NAME? No more kids!

WHAT’S YOUR RINGTONE? iPhone ringtone 

FAVOURITE FOODS? Chicken Madras/ Spaghetti Bolognese 

CHOCOLATE OR VANILLA? Chocolate all day

DO YOU LIKE TO DRIVE FAST? Don’t drive but no I wouldn’t 

DO YOU SLEEP WITH A STUFFED ANIMAL? Definitely not 

STORMS – COOL OR SCARY? Cool

FAVOURITE HOLIDAY DESTINATION AND WHY? Tenerife as a family holiday it’s just so nice and it’s hot all year round. 

IF YOU COULD MEET YOUR HERO - DEAD OR ALIVE - WHO WOULD IT BE? (Big Al) Alan Shearer 

FAVOURITE ALCOHOLIC DRINK? Sloe Gin 

FAVOURITE SOFT DRINK? Cherry Coke

WHAT IS YOUR STAR SIGN? Gemini

TATTOOS COOL OR NOT COOL & IF YOU HAVE ONE WHAT’S YOUR BEST? Some are cool 

IF YOU COULD HAVE ANY JOB YOU WANTED WHAT WOULD IT BE? I would have loved to be a footballer. 

IF YOU COULD DYE YOUR HAIR ANY COLOUR WHAT WOULD IT BE? Would never do it!

WHAT WAS YOUR FIRST LOVE? Football 

FAVOURITE MOVIES? Step Brothers/ Drop Dead Fred/ Happy Gilmour 

WHAT’S UNDER YOUR BED? Trainers

WHAT IS YOUR FAVOURITE NUMBER? I always had 10 as a football number so it was that but now I choose 13 as it’s my boy’s birthday.

FAVOURITE SPORT TO WATCH? Football/Darts

IF YOU COULD CHOOSE TO BE AN ANIMAL, WHICH ONE AND WHY? I would choose a dog as they are loved by all 

WHAT’S THE BEST THING ABOUT DARTS? Oooh there’s a lot of reasons to love the game but it would have to be the enjoyment of playing the game for me. I’ve not even been playing 10 years yet but I enjoy it a lot and so be where I am now is unbelievable.


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Up Close and Personal with Chris ‘Hollywood’ Dobey

Chris Dobey has established himself as one of darts' hottest emerging talents, climbing to the verge of the world's top 32 since turning professional in 2015.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages