World Darts Championship 2018/19 Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

Jamie Shaw in PDC Darts News 11 Dec 2018
The iconic Sid Waddell Trophy (credit:Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

The greatest show on planet darts returns for another festive feast of arrows, and you can follow all the latest results and fixture lists here.

The biggest William Hill World Championship in PDC history features a newly-expanded field of 96 players from 28 countries competing for a record £2.5 million in prize money and the Sid Waddell Trophy.

The First Round sees the 32 ProTour Order of Merit Qualifiers drawn against the 32 International Qualifiers, with the winners set to take on the top 32 seeded players from the PDC Order of Merit in Round Two.

Rob Cross is the defending champion after he defeated the legendary Phil Taylor 7-2 in the final to claim a life-changing triumph on his debut in the sport's show-piece.

Cross returns to Ally Pally as the number two seed, with two-time World Champion Michael van Gerwen seeded number one and looking to rule the world of darts once again.

Gary Anderson, back-to-back champion in 2015 and 2016, is aiming to culminate an unforgettable season by regaining the sport's greatest prize, while third seed Peter Wright looks to go one better than his runner-up spot in 2014.

Five-time World Champion Raymond van Barneveld and two-time World Champion Adrian Lewis are looking to restore their former glories, while other notable contenders include James Wade, Mensur Suljovic, Daryl Gurney, Michael Smith and Gerwyn Price  - who have all claimed televised titles this year.

The tournament runs from December 13 to January 1 at London's Alexandra Palace.

Format
First Round - Best of five sets (no tie-break)
Second Round - Best of five sets
Third Round - Best of seven sets
Fourth Round - Best of seven sets
Quarter-Finals - Best of nine sets
Semi-Finals - Best of 11 sets
Final - Best of 13 sets

 

World Darts Championship 2018/19 Tournament Schedule


Thursday December 13

7pm-11pm
Jeffrey de Zwaan v Nitin Kumar (R1)
Martin Schindler v Cody Harris (R1)
Jan Dekker v Lisa Ashton (R1)
Rob Cross v De Zwaan/Kumar (R2)
 
Friday December 14

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)
Michael Barnard v Jose De Sousa (R1)
Alan Tabern v Raymond Smith (R1)
Paul Nicholson v Kevin Burness (R1)
Jamie Lewis v Schindler/Harris (R2)
 
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Danny Noppert v Royden Lam (R1)
Simon Stevenson v Ted Evetts (R1)
Chris Dobey v Boris Koltsov (R1)
Gary Anderson v Nicholson/Burness (R2)
 
Saturday December 15

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)
Richard North v Robert Marijanovic (R1)
Mickey Mansell v Jim Long (R1)
Josh Payne v Jeff Smith (R1)
Max Hopp v Noppert/Lam (R2)
 
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Toni Alcinas v Craig Ross (R1)
Ryan Searle v Stephen Burton (R1)
Keegan Brown v Karel Sedlacek (R1)
Michael van Gerwen v Tabern/Ray Smith (R2)
 
Sunday December 16

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)
Gabriel Clemens v Aden Kirk (R1)
William O’Connor v Yordi Meeuwisse (R1)
Brendan Dolan v Yuanjun Liu (R1)
Dave Chisnall v Payne/J Smith (R2)
 
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Luke Humphries v Adam Hunt (R1)
Matthew Edgar v Darius Labanauskas (R1)
Ross Smith v Paul Lim (R1)
Peter Wright v Alcinas/Ross (R2)
 
Monday December 17 

7pm-11pm
Vincent van der Voort v Lourence Ilagan (R1)
Wayne Jones v Devon Petersen (R1)
Ryan Joyce v Anastasia Dobromyslova (R1)
Raymond van Barneveld v Edgar/Labanauskas (R2)
 
Tuesday December 18

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)
Robert Thornton v Daniel Larsson (R1)
Ricky Evans v Rowby-John Rodriguez (R1)
Krzysztof Ratajski v Seigo Asada (R1)
Darren Webster v Van der Voort/Ilagan (R2)
 
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Steve Lennon v James Bailey (R1)
Ron Meulenkamp v Diogo Portela (R1)
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Chuck Puleo (R1)
Daryl Gurney v Ross Smith/Lim (R2)
 
Wednesday December 19

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)
Nathan Aspinall v Geert Nentjes (R1)
Jeffrey de Graaf v Noel Malicdem (R1)
Joe Cullen v Dolan/Liu (R2)
Kim Huybrechts v Thornton/Larsson (R2)
 
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
James Wilson v O’Connor/Meuwisse (R2)
Simon Whitlock v Joyce/Dobromyslova (R2)
Michael Smith v Meulenkamp/Portela (R2)
James Wade v Ratajski/Asada (R2)
 
Thursday December 20

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)
Jermaine Wattimena v Barnard/De Sousa (R2)
Alan Norris v Lennon/Bailey (R2)
Stephen Bunting v Humphries/Hunt (R2)
Steve Beaton v Dobey/Koltsov (R2)
 
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Cristo Reyes v Evans/Rodriguez (R2)
Mervyn King v Dekker/Ashton (R2)
Adrian Lewis v Stevenson/Evetts (R2)
Mensur Suljovic v Searle/Burton (R2)
 
Friday December 21

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)
Benito van de Pas v Mansell/Long (R2)
John Henderson v Clemens/Kirk (R2)
Steve West v North/Marijanovic (R2)
Kyle Anderson v De Graaf/Malicdem (R2)
 
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Ian White v Jones/Petersen (R2)
Jelle Klaasen v Brown/Sedlacek (R2)
Gerwyn Price v Aspinall/Nentjes (R2)
Jonny Clayton v Van den Bergh/Puleo (R2)
 
Saturday December 22

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)
Whitlock/Joyce/Dobromyslova v Norris/Lennon/Bailey (R3)
Chisnall/Payne/J Smith v Huybrechts/Thornton/Larsson (R3)
Gurney/Ross Smith/Lim v J Lewis/Schindler/Harris (R3)
 
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Suljovic/Searle/Burton v Wilson/O’Connor/Meeuwisse (R3)
G Anderson/Nicholson/Burness v Wattimena/Barnard/De Sousa (R3)
Van Gerwen/Tabern/Ray Smith v Hopp/Noppert/Lam (R3)
 
Sunday December 23

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)
Webster/Van der Voort/Ilagan v Beaton/Dobey/Koltsov (R3)
Cullen/Dolan/Liu v King/Dekker/Ashton (R3)
Wade/Ratajski/Asada v Klaasen/Brown/Sedlacek (R3)
 
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
A Lewis/Stevenson/Evetts v Van Barneveld/Edgar/Labanauskas (R3)
Price/Aspinall/Nentjes v K Anderson/De Graaf/Malicdem (R3)
Cross/De Zwaan/Kumar v Reyes/Evans/Rodriguez (R3)
 
Thursday December 27

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)
White/Jones/Petersen v West/North/Marijanovic (R3)
Clayton/Van den Bergh/Puleo v Bunting/Humphries/Hunt (R3)
M Smith/Meulenkamp/Portela v Henderson/Clemens/Kirk (R3)
 
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Wright/Alcinas/Ross v Van de Pas/Mansell/Long (R3)
Fourth Round matches x2
 
Friday December 28

Afternoon Session (12.30pm)
Fourth Round matches x3
 
Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Fourth Round matches x3
 
Saturday December 29

Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4pm)
Quarter-Finals x2
 
Evening Session (7pm-10pm)
Quarter-Finals x2
 
Sunday December 30 

7pm-10pm
Semi-Finals
 
Tuesday January 1 

8pm
Final

Prize Fund
Winner: £500,000
Runner-up: £200,000
Semi-final losers: £100,000
Quarter-final losers: £50,000
Last 16 losers: £35,000
Third round losers: £25,000
Second round losers: £15,000
First round losers: £7,500



Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

World Darts Championship 2018/19 Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

The greatest show on planet darts returns for another festive feast of arrows, and you can follow all the latest results and fixture lists here.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages