Wade secures second ProTour title of the season at Players Championship 11

Jamie Shaw in PDC Darts News 13 Apr 2019
Man of the moment Wade celebrates (credit:Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

James Wade claimed his second ranking title in the space of seven days at Players Championship 11 in Barnsley with an 8-6 victory over Michael Smith in the final.

Wade, who triumphed in last Saturday's Players Championship Nine, continued his formidable form on the floor circuit by taking the £10,000 top prize once again.

The European Champion kicked off the day with a blistering 110 average in a 6-0 whitewash of Eddie Dootson, before edging out Joe Murnan in a deciding leg and seeing off Vincent van der Voort to reach the Last 16.

There, he averaged 102.7 in a 6-3 win over Krzysztof Ratajski and went on to claim victory over Jonny Clayton by the same scoreline.

Wade came from behind to defeat Ian White 7-5 in the Semi-Finals, before sealing a hard-fought win over Smith in a replay of last Saturday's final.

"I'm happy to have won, but Michael didn't play the best he can," said Wade, who became the fourth player to win two Players Championship titles in 2019.

"Michael has got so much to learn but he's also got so much to offer the game.

"I played better last week but overall I think I'm playing well enough to win things this year, but I was fortunate today."

A hard-fought final began with Wade hitting his trademark double ten for a break of throw in the opening leg, only for Smith to hit straight back with a 13-darter.

Six uncharacteristic misses at double from Wade allowed Smith the chance to eventually find double ten to break throw once again and take a 4-2 lead.

However, his advantage was quickly erased by Wade who won back-to-back legs to go level, and landed a hammer blow with an 87 finish to break throw and edge ahead at 6-5.

Once again, Smith broke straight back with an 84 checkout, but the next leg saw Wade find double four with his last dart in hand for a crucial 76 checkout.

After Wade missed two darts for the match, Smith had three darts in hand to force a last leg decider but his attempts at the outer ring went begging, allowing Wade to pin double two to notch his 14th win in the last 15 meetings between the pair.

Smith, who landed an incredible 26 180s throughout the day, came through four dramatic last leg deciders to reach his second ProTour final in a week.

Two of the World Championship runner-up's last-leg wins came against Peter Wright and Glen Durrant, before a 7-4 victory over Steve West put him through to the final.

Saturday also saw Harry Ward land a nine-dart finish in his opening round win over William O'Connor, the 18th on the PDC circuit in 2019.

Raymond van Barneveld and Corey Cadby suffered Last 64 exits at the hands of Darren Webster and Durrant respectively, while Gerwyn Price and Adrian Lewis fell at the first hurdle.


Players Championship 11 Results


Saturday April 13

First Round
White, Ian 6-0 Clark, Matt
Ward, Harry 6-1 O'Connor, William - *Ward hits a nine-darter*
Aspinall, Nathan 6-5 Hunt, Adam
Edgar, Matthew 6-5 Pipe, Justin
Robbe, Mario 6-2 Whitlock, Simon
Pallett, David 6-1 Meulenkamp, Ron
Koltsov, Boris 6-4 Noppert, Danny
Huybrechts, Ronny 6-0 Wilkinson, Carl
Boulton, Andy 6-5 Cullen, Joe
Brooks, Bradley 6-2 Carlin, Gavin
Meeuwisse, Yordi 6-5 Anderson, Kyle
Dekker, Jan 6-4 Worsley, Jonathan
Chisnall, Dave 6-4 Edhouse, Ritchie
Reyes, Cristo 6-3 Justicia, Jose
Clemens , Gabriel 6-4 Carroll, Shaun
Humphries, Luke 6-5 Zonneveld, Niels
Wade, James 6-0 Dootson, Eddie
Murnan, Joe 6-5 Eastwood, Gary
Van der Voort, Vincent 6-3 Searle, Ryan
Hudson, Peter 6-3 Webster, Mark
Wattimena, Jermaine 6-4 Van den Bergh, Dimitri
Lerchbacher, Zoran 6-5 Rodriguez, Rowby-John
Ratajski, Krzysztof 6-3 Marijanovic, Robert
Meikle, Ryan 6-5 Petersen, Devon
Clayton, Jonny 6-4 Richardson, James
Temple, Terry 6-5 Bates, Barrie
Dudbridge, Mark 6-3 Schindler, Martin
Owen, Robert 6-3 Tabern, Alan
Evans, Ricky 6-2 McGeeney, Mark
Michael, John 6-4 Robinson, Reece
Bunting, Stephen 6-5 Van der Meer, Vincent
De Sousa, Jose 6-3 Baker, Scott
Monk, Arron 6-3 Price, Gerwyn
Prins, Dave 6-2 Kantele, Marko
Smith, Ross 6-2 Brown, Keegan
Huybrechts, Kim 6-5 Joyce, Ryan
Cadby, Corey 6-4 King, Mervyn
Durrant, Glen 6-0 Murschell, Dawson
Beaton, Steve 6-5 Thornton, Robert
Labanauskas, Darius 6-5 Evetts, Ted
Wright, Peter 6-1 Nentjes, Geert
Rafferty, Nathan 6-3 Newell, Tony
Kanik, Tytus 6-5 Henderson, John
Burness, Kevin 6-5 Derry, Nathan
Smith, Michael 6-4 Lewis, Jamie
Norris, Alan 6-5 Van Duivenbode, Mike
Lennon, Steve 6-1 Van de Pas, Benito
Stevenson, Simon 6-4 Shepherd, Kirk
Bunse, Christian 6-1 Lewis, Adrian
Kist, Christian 6-4 Alcinas, Toni
Payne, Josh 6-3 Kamphuis, Vincent
Klaasen, Jelle 6-1 Van Baelen, Davy
Hopp, Max 6-2 Whitehead, Conan
Mansell, Mickey 6-4 Harrington, Ryan
Gray, Adrian 6-2 Wilson, James
Dobey, Chris 6-3 Burton, Stephen
Gurney, Daryl 6-0 Jones, Wayne
Hughes, Jamie 6-1 Kuivenhoven, Maik
Killington, George 6-1 De Zwaan, Jeffrey
Woodhouse, Luke 6-3 Bain, Jamie
Webster, Darren 6-4 Wilson, Mark
Van Barneveld, Raymond 6-3 Dolan, Brendan
West, Steve 6-3 Van Duijvenbode, Dirk
Razma, Madars 6-3 Barnard, Michael

Second Round
White, Ian 6-1 Ward, Harry
Aspinall, Nathan 6-4 Edgar, Matthew
Pallett, David 6-1 Robbe, Mario
Huybrechts, Ronny 6-5 Koltsov, Boris
Boulton, Andy 6-3 Brooks, Bradley
Meeuwisse, Yordi 6-3 Dekker, Jan
Reyes, Cristo 6-3 Chisnall, Dave
Humphries, Luke 6-3 Clemens , Gabriel
Wade, James 6-5 Murnan, Joe
Van der Voort, Vincent 6-0 Hudson, Peter
Wattimena, Jermaine 6-4 Lerchbacher, Zoran
Ratajski, Krzysztof 6-1 Meikle, Ryan
Clayton, Jonny 6-3 Temple, Terry
Dudbridge, Mark 6-4 Owen, Robert
Evans, Ricky 6-5 Michael, John
De Sousa, Jose 6-4 Bunting, Stephen
Monk, Arron 6-4 Prins, Dave
Huybrechts, Kim 6-4 Smith, Ross
Durrant, Glen 6-4 Cadby, Corey
Labanauskas, Darius 6-5 Beaton, Steve
Wright, Peter 6-1 Rafferty, Nathan
Kanik, Tytus 6-5 Burness, Kevin
Smith, Michael 6-5 Norris, Alan
Lennon, Steve 6-3 Stevenson, Simon
Bunse, Christian 6-4 Kist, Christian
Klaasen, Jelle 6-4 Payne, Josh
Hopp, Max 6-5 Mansell, Mickey
Dobey, Chris 6-0 Gray, Adrian
Gurney, Daryl 6-4 Hughes, Jamie
Woodhouse, Luke 6-1 Killington, George
Webster, Darren 6-2 Van Barneveld, Raymond
West, Steve 6-1 Razma, Madars
Losers: £500

Last 32
White, Ian 6-2 Aspinall, Nathan
Huybrechts, Ronny 6-2 Pallett, David
Boulton, Andy 6-5 Meeuwisse, Yordi
Reyes, Cristo 6-2 Humphries, Luke
Wade, James 6-3 Van der Voort, Vincent
Ratajski, Krzysztof 6-2 Wattimena, Jermaine
Clayton, Jonny 6-3 Dudbridge, Mark
Evans, Ricky 6-5 De Sousa, Jose
Huybrechts, Kim 6-3 Monk, Arron
Durrant, Glen 6-1 Labanauskas, Darius
Wright, Peter 6-1 Kanik, Tytus
Smith, Michael 6-3 Lennon, Steve
Klaasen, Jelle 6-3 Bunse, Christian
Hopp, Max 6-2 Dobey, Chris
Gurney, Daryl 6-4 Woodhouse, Luke
West, Steve 6-1 Webster, Darren
Losers: £1,000

Last 16
Ian White 6-5 Ronny Huybrechts
Andy Boulton 6-4 Cristo Reyes
James Wade 6-3 Krzysztof Ratajski
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Ricky Evans
Glen Durrant 6-4 Kim Huybrechts
Michael Smith 6-5 Peter Wright
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 Max Hopp
Steve West 6-5 Daryl Gurney
Losers: £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Ian White 6-1 Andy Boulton
James Wade 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Michael Smith 6-5 Glen Durrant
Steve West 6-2 Jelle Klaasen
Losers: £2,250

Semi-Finals
James Wade 7-5 Ian White
Michael Smith 7-4 Steve West
Losers: £3,000

Final
James Wade 8-6 Michael Smith
Winner: £10,000
Runner-up: £6,000


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Wade secures second ProTour title of the season at Players Championship 11

James Wade claimed his second ranking title in the space of seven days at Players Championship 11 in Barnsley with an 8-6 victory over Michael Smith in the final.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages