Melbourne Darts Masters 2019 Draw, Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

Jamie Shaw in PDC Darts News 17 Aug 2019
Peter Wright is the defending champion (credit:Ian Curry/PDC)

Part Two of the Oceanic leg of the World Series sees the darting giants head to Melbourne, and you can follow the latest results and fixtures here.

The 16-man field features eight of the PDC's elite throwers alongside eight of Australia and New Zealand's talents as they battle it out for the £20,000 top prize.

The tournament is the fourth of five World Series events to be held in 2019 before the World Series Finals in November and is the second of three Oceanic events in consecutive weeks.

Peter Wright is the defending champion after he defeated Michael Smith 11-8 in last year's final, and 'Snakebite' returns to Melbourne as the number one seed.

World Matchplay champion Rob Cross is seeded number two, with Daryl Gurney and Michael van Gerwen seeded three and four respectively.

Gary Anderson, James Wade, Simon Whitlock and Raymond van Barneveld make up the remainder of the eight PDC invites, while regional qualifiers include Kyle Anderson, Corey Cadby and Damon Heta - who claimed a fairy-tale first televised title at last week's Brisbane Masters as a 150/1 outsider.

The tournament runs from August 16-17 at the Melbourne Arena, with First Round matches to be contested over the best of 11 legs and Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals and the Final best of 15 legs.

Television coverage in the UK is delayed until 7pm, however you can watch every match LIVE via the link below.


Melbourne Darts Masters 2019 Tournament Schedule


All times BST (Local time nine hours ahead)

Friday August 16

First Round

9.45am-2.30pm
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Mick Lacey
Raymond van Barneveld 6-1 Haupai Puha
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Kyle Anderson
Gary Anderson 6-0 James Bailey
Peter Wright 6-4 Corey Cadby
James Wade 1-6 Damon Heta
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Tim Pusey
Rob Cross 6-2 Robbie King

Saturday August 17

9.45am-2.30pm

Quarter-Finals
Peter Wright 8-6 Raymond van Barneveld
Michael van Gerwen 8-6 Gary Anderson
Rob Cross 8-3 Damon Heta
Daryl Gurney 8-4 Simon Whitlock

Semi-Finals
Peter Wright 0-8 Michael van Gerwen
Rob Cross 5-7 Daryl Gurney

Final
Michael van Gerwen 8-3 Daryl Gurney

Prize Fund
Winner: £20,000
Runner-Up: £10,000
Semi-Final losers: £5,000
Quarter-Final losers: £2,500
First Round losers: £1,250



Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Melbourne Darts Masters 2019 Draw, Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

Part Two of the Oceanic leg of the World Series sees the darting giants head to Melbourne, and you can follow the latest results and fixtures here.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages